NORTH MONTGOMERY HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING CHARGERS

CRAWFORDSVILLE, INDIANA

 

 

Years 2018 - 2019
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2017
Director Andrew Simpkins
Assistant Director Elizabeth Newnum
Show Theme/Title Believe
Repertoire Land of Make Believe
Believe
Feel This Moment
Total Members 26
ISSMA Festival Class - Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2016
Director Andrew Simpkins
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Bronze Rating

 

 

Year 2015
Director Jonathan Flodder
Repertoire Crazy Train
Chattanooga Choo Choo
Take the A-Train
Total Members 36
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Gold Rating; Finalist

 

 

Year 2014
Director Jonathan Flodder
Assistant Director Kevin Brooks
Auxiliary Director Lauren Bickle
Drum Major Keeley Carmean
Show Theme/Title Carnival of the Animals
Repertoire Entry of the Gladiators
Carnival of the Animals
Baby Elephant Walk
Free Bird
Jaws
The Fox
Total Members 31
ISSMA Festival Class - Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2013
Director Jonathan Flodder
Auxiliary Directors Meagn Birk, Lauren Bickle
Drum Major Keeley Carmean
Show Theme/Title BACH in Black
Repertoire Back in Black (AC/DC)
Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring (Bach)
Toccata in D Minor (Bach)
You Shook Me All Night Long (AC/DC)
Total Members 23
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating (Visual With Distinction Award)
Invitationals Kankakee Valley - Silver Rating
Crown Point - Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2012
Director Jonathan Flodder
Drum Major Zachary Weldon
Show Theme/Title Beethoven Unstrung
Repertoire Symphony No. 9
Fate Funk
Adagio: Affectionately & Passionately
Piano Sonata No. 13
Joyous Odes
Total Members 25
ISSMA Festival Class - Silver Rating
Mid-States Columbus North - Class A 7th place
Hamilton Southeastern - Class A 11th place
Other Purdue University Band Day

 

 

Year 2011
Director Jennifer Broadbent
Auxiliary Instructor Eric Garst
Additional Staff Daniel Broadbent-marching instructor, Kevin Brooks-marching instructor, William Shinault-percussion instructor
Drill Design Daniel Broadbent
Drum Major Zachary Weldon
Show Theme/Title Music from Journey
Repertoire Don't Stop Believin'
Open Arms
Any Way You Want It
Total Members 28
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating
Invitationals Rensselaer Central - Silver Rating
Kankakee Valley - Gold Rating
North Judson-San Pierre - Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2010
Director Jennifer Broadbent
Auxiliary Instructor Eric Garst
Additional Staff Daniel Broadbent
Drill Design Daniel Broadbent
Drum Major Zachary Weldon
Show Theme/Title The Blues Brothers
Repertoire I Can't Turn You Loose/Soul Man
Soul Finger
Think/I Can't Turn You Loose
Total Members 26
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating
Invitationals Rensselaer Central - Silver Rating
Kankakee Valley - Silver Rating
North Judson-San Pierre - Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2009
Director Jennifer Broadbent
Auxiliary Instructor Eric Garst
Additional Staff Daniel Broadbent, Kateri Lavacek
Drill Design Daniel Broadbent
Drum Major Zachary Weldon
Show Theme/Title Earth, Wind & Fire
Repertoire In The Stone
After The Love Has Love
Getaway/September
Total Members 34
ISSMA Festival Class - Silver Rating
Invitationals Rensselaer Central - Silver Rating
Kankakee Valley - Silver Rating
North Judson - Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2008
Director Jennifer Broadbent
Additional Staff Daniel Broadbent, Emily Pettit
Drill Design Daniel Broadbent
Drum Major Codie Snyder
Repertoire Chronicles of Narnia, Parts 1, 2, 3
Total Members 20
ISSMA Festival Class - Silver Rating
Invitationals Kankakee Valley - Silver Rating
North Judson - Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2007
Director Jennifer Storer
Additional Staff Daniel Broadbent, Calvin Shappard
Music Arranger Daniel Broadbent
Drill Design Daniel Broadbent
Drum Majors Codie Snyder, Kailee Jensen
Show Theme/Title Visions of Jazz
Repertoire Spain
House of the Rising Sun
Channel One Suite
Total Members 29
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals Kokomo - Class C 4th place
Twin Lakes - Class C 4th place
Greenfield-Central - Class C 5th place

 

 

Year 2006
Director Jennifer Storer
Additional Staff Daniel Broadbent, Matt Loveless
Drum Major Kaila Keener
Show Theme/Title Phantom of the Opera
Repertoire Phantom of the Opera
Music of the Night
Masquerade
Total Members 25
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2005
Director Suellen Sharp
Auxiliary Director Hilary Rogers
Additional Staff Alicia LaMagdeleine, Todd Reagan
Show Theme/Title Highlights from "Shrek"
Total Members 35
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2004
Director Suellen Sharp
Auxiliary Director Hilary Rogers
Additional Staff Alicia LaMagdeleine, Brass and field instructor; Todd M. Reagan, Percussion and field instructor
Show Theme/Title Music from Chicago
Total Members 28
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2003
Director Suellen Sharp
Additional Staff Alicia LaMagdeleine, Brass and field instructor
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Years 2000 - 2002
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1999
Directors Gary W. Hiller, Sara Gillespie
Drum Majors Emily Etchison, Lindsey Forbes
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Fiddler On The Roof"
Total Members 28
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2
Invitationals North Putnam - Class C 3rd place
Lawrence Central - Class C 6th place
Kokomo - Class C 4th place
New Castle Chrysler - Class C 4th place

 

 

Year 1998
Directors Gary W. Hiller, Lyla Etchison
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals North Putnam - Class C 6th place
Lawrence Central - Class C 6th place
Chrysler - Class C 5th place
Kokomo - Class C 6th place
Greenfield - Class C 7th place

 

 

Year 1997
Directors Gary W. Hiller, Lyla Etchison
Drum Major Luwanda Glesvold
Repertoire Celebration And Dance
New World Symphony, Movements III & IV
Exaltation
Total Members 30
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals New Castle - Class C 3rd place
Westfield - Class C 2nd place (Best Music)

 

 

Year 1996
Director Gary W. Hiller
Drum Major Becky Gross
Repertoire All Glory Told
Blue Ride Saga
Hymnsong Of Philip Bliss
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals North Putnam - Class D 10th place
Westfield - Class D 7th place

 

 

Year 1995
Directors Gary W. Hiller, Bryan Emmert
Repertoire Tribute To Copeland
Gospel Hoedown
Ode To Joy
Total Members 32
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2
Invitationals ISU - Class C Participation
Elwood - Class C 7th place
North Putnam - Class C 2nd place

 

 

Year 1994
Directors Gary W. Hiller, Brian Emmert
Drum Majors Travis Surber, Kirsten Gilbert
Repertoire Man Of La Mancha
Big Apple
Big Spender
Sing, Sing, Sing
Total Members 37
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 3
Invitationals ISU - Class C Participation
Elwood - Class C/D 3rd place
North Putnam - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 1993
Director Gary W. Hiller, Kathy Tobias
Drum Major Travis Surber
Repertoire Splish Splash
Jaws Theme
Wipe Out
Don't Let The Sun Go Down On Me
Total Members 31
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2
Invitationals Elwood - 5th place

 

 

Year 1992
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 3

 

 

Year 1991
Directors James Haskell, Todd A. Clevenger
Total Members 57
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Music) 
Regional - Division Unknown

 

 

Year 1990
Directors James Haskell, Todd A. Clevenger
Drum Majors Ann Sitler, Brandy Gritten
Show Theme/Title The Swearingen Suite
Total Members 54
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1989
Directors James Haskell, Todd A. Clevenger
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Paoli - Class A 1st place
Plainfield - Class B 2nd place

 

 

Year 1988
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1987
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2 (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1986
Director Michael Watson
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Plainfield - Class AA 4th place (Best Music)

 

 

Year 1985
Director Michael Watson
Total Members 98
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Marching)
South Regional - Cancelled due to rain 
Invitationals Midwest Marching Band Festival - Division 1, 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1984
Director Michael Watson
Total Members 96
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Music)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Midwestern Band Festival - Class C - Division 1, 1st place (Best Marching, General Effect, Wind Solo, Drum Major)
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 1983
Director Michael Watson
Total Members 108
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Contest 9th place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1 
Invitationals Midwestern Band Festival - Class A - Division 1, 5th place

 

 

Year 1982
Directors Michael Watson, Susan Egre
Drum Majors Keven Emmert, Steve Patton
Repertoire Mirada
Georgia On My Mind
Tzena, Tzena, Tzena
Still
Over The Rainbow
Total Members 94
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2
Invitationals Winchester - 9th place
CIMBF - Class B - Division 1, 5th place

 

 

Year 1981
Director Michael Watson
Total Members 91
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 2
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
Invitationals CIMBF - Class C - Division 1, 7th place

 

 

Year 1980
Director Michael Watson
Invitationals CIMBF - Class B - Division 3, 10th place

 

 

Year 1972
Director Gary W. Hiller
Total Members 107
ISMA Marching Band Auditions Group II Participant

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1971 (consolidation of Coal Creek Central, Darlington, Linden, & Waynetown High Schools).