NORTH PUTNAM HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING COUGARS

ROACHDALE, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Director Matt Wargel
Mid-States Columbus North - Class A 2nd place

  

 

Year 2018
Director Matt Wargel
Show Theme/Title An Arabian Tale
Repertoire Arabian Dances
Total Members 22
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Gold Rating; Finalist
Mid-States Columbus North - Class A 4th place

 

 

Year 2017
Director Matt Wargel
ISSMA Class Scholastic Class B Prelims - Gold Rating (General Effect With Distinction); Finalist
Mid-States Columbus North - Class A 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2016
Director Matt Wargel
ISSMA Class Scholastic Class B Prelims - Silver Rating
Mid-States Columbus North - Class A 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2015
Director Matt Wargel
Show Theme/Title Celestial Journey
Repertoire Open Spaces (by Brian Balmages)
Total Members 33
ISSMA Class Scholastic Class B Prelims - Silver Rating
Mid-States Columbus North - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 2014
Director Matt Wargel
Assistant Director Rachel Pierce
Drum Majors Alex Wittig, Darion Brown
Show Theme/Title Robin Hood
Total Members 35
ISSMA Class Scholastic Class B Prelims - Gold Rating; Finalist
Mid-States Columbus North - Class A 5th place
Brownsburg - Class A 3rd place
Hamilton Southeastern - Class A 7th place

 

 

Year 2013
Director Matt Wargel
Assistant Director Rachel Pierce
Drum Majors Tristan Montgomery, Alex Wittig
Show Theme/Title The Tell Tale Heart
Total Members 34
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating
Invitationals Plainfield - Class D 3rd place
Lawrence Central - Class D 4th place
Avon - Class D 7th place
Danville - Class D 8th place
Center Grove - Class D 3rd place

 

 

Year 2012
Director Matt Wargel
Drum Majors Rachel Campbell, Colton Cox
Show Theme/Title Wicked
Total Members 32
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Plainfield District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class C 3rd place
Plainfield - Class C 3rd place
Avon - Class C 6th place

 

 

Year 2011
Director Craig Rogers
Drum Majors Rebekah Thomas, Andrea Higgins, Kyle Cunningham
Show Theme/Title Breaking the Frame
Repertoire Pictures at an Exhibition
Tchaikovsky Interlude
Russian Fantasy Closer
Total Members 42
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Plainfield District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class C 5th place
Lawrence Central - Class C 3rd place
Avon - Class C 6th place

 

 

Year 2010
Director John Pinson
Drum Majors Alex Shelton, Rebekah Thomas, Andrea Higgins
Show Theme/Title Word Games
Total Members 48
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating (Best Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Silver Rating
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AA 6th place
Hamilton Southeastern - Class AA 4th place

 

 

Year 2009
Director John Pinson
Assistant Director Rachel Clyngenpeel
Drum Majors SaBrandi Powers, Alexandria Shelton
Show Theme/Title Star Wars
Total Members 70
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Brownsburg - Class D 2nd place (Best Music)
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AA 8th place

 

 

Year 2008
Director John Pinson
Assistant Director Rachel Clyngenpeel
Drum Majors Alexandria Shelton, Rachel Smith
Show Theme/Title Superheroes
Total Members 50
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AA 4th place
Hamilton Southeastern - Class AA 5th place
Martinsville - Class AA 2nd place

 

 

Year 2007
Director John Pinson
Assistant Director Matt Verplaetse
Drum Majors Devon  Gilmore, Rachel Smith
Show Theme/Title Spanish Accent
Repertoire Malaguena
Echano
El Gato Triste
Children of Sanchez
Total Members 58
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class D 5th place
Plainfield - Class D 2nd place
Brownsburg - Class D 2nd place
Ben Davis - Class D 3rd place

 

 

Year 2006
Director David Knott
Assistant Director Matt Verplaetse
Auxiliary Director Amber Russell
Additional Staff Amanda Grahn, Bill Cole, Aaron Wells, Jeff McKinney
Show Theme/Title The Planets
Repertoire Aquarius (by 5th Dimension)
Mars (by Gustav Holst)
Jupiter (by Gustav Holst)
Uranus (by Gustav Holst)a)
Total Members 58
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class D 7th place (Best Drum Major)
Plainfield - Class D 3rd place
Brownsburg - Class D Participant

 

 

Year 2005
Director David Knott
Assistant Director Amanda Grahn
Auxiliary Director Jessica Cox
Additional Staff Aaron Wells (marching/brass), Darren Day (woodwinds), and Bill Cole (percussion)
Drum Majors Evan McGuire, Dustin Steele
Show Theme/Title The Music of Chuck Mangione
Repertoire Spain (by Chick Corea)
Night Streets (by Chick Corea)
My Spanish Heart (by Chick Corea)
Love Castle (by Chick Corea)
Total Members 55
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating (Best Music)
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class D 3rd place (Best Drum Major)
Ben Davis - Class D 4th place
Brownsburg - Class D 2nd place
Center Grove - Class D 4th place
Carmel - Class D 11th place

 

 

Year 2004
Director David Knott
Assistant Director Amanda Grahn
Auxiliary Directors Brianne Rowan, Alisha Barton
Additional Staff Bill Cole, Aaron Wells, Laurel Fordice, Jace Sander, Sam Fritz, Ben Pickerel, Matt McKnight
Drum Majors Shawn Smeelink, Evan McGuire, Jarrod Kennedy
Show Theme/Title Carmina Burana (by Carl Orff)
Repertoire Mvt.  I - O Fortune
Mvt. II - Ecce Gratum
Mvt. III - Tanz
Mvt. IV - In Trutina
Mvt. V - Ave Formosissima
Total Members 60
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class D 3rd place
Plainfield - Class D 2nd place
Brownsburg - Class D 2nd place
Center Grove - Class D 4th place (Best Music)

 

 

Year 2003
Directors David Knott, Luke Fletcher
Auxiliary Directors Lee Gibson, Michelle Railey, Marty Johnson
Additional Staff Mandy Grahn, Jason Slone, Laurel Fordice
Drum Majors Eric Capps, Shawn Smeelink, Evan McGuire
Show Theme/Title Minimally Speaking
Repertoire Movement I - New Rhythmics
Movement II - Layers
Movement III - Echoes
Total Members 52
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Triton Central - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Ben Davis - Class D Participant
Plainfield - Class D 4th place (Best Auxiliary)
Brownsburg - Class D 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Center Grove - Class D 2nd place (Best General Effect)

 

 

Year 2002
Directors David Knott, Luke Fletcher
Drum Majors Jace Sanders, Tressman Goode, Eric Capps
Show Theme/Title The Children Of Malaguena
Repertoire Children Of Sanchez
Beautiful Maria Of My Soul
Malaguena
Total Members 53
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Triton Central - Class D 1st place
Columbus North - Class D 4th place (Best Auxiliary)
Plainfield - Class D 4th place (Best Auxiliary)
Brownsburg - Class D 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2001
Directors David Knott, David Snoddy
Drum Majors
Stephanie Brown, Tressman Goode, Jessica Lovell
Repertoire Rejouissance
Total Members 50
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class D 10th place
Triton Central - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
Brownsburg - Class D 2nd place (Best Visual, Auxiliary)
Center Grove - Class D Participation (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2000
Directors David Knott, David Snoddy
Drum Majors
Stephanie Brown, Josh Flater, Amanda Fordice
Repertoire Variations On A Korean Folk Song
Total Members 60
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class D 4th place (Best Auxiliary)
Ben Davis - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion)
Brownsburg - Class D 3rd place
Center Grove - Class D Participation (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1999
Directors David Knott, David Snoddy
Drum Majors
Jessica Wilson. Stephanie Brown, Amber Smith
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Ben Hur"
Total Members 60
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals ISU - Class D Participation (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1998
Directors David Knott, David Snoddy
Drum Majors Jeremy Thornburg, Amanda Zerkel, Amber Smith
Repertoire Chichester Psalms
Total Members 68
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals ISU - Class D Participation
Ben Davis - Class D 6th place
Carmel - Class D 7th place

 

 

Year 1997
Directors James G. Pradke, Mike Hodin
Drum Majors Rachel Scott, Amanda Zerkel, Jeremy Thornburg
Show Theme/Title Erich!!!
Total Members 83
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class D 6th place (Best Auxiliary) 
Ben Davis - Class D 2nd place (Best Marching, Auxiliary)
Anderson Highland - Class D 2nd place (Best Visual, Auxiliary)
Lebanon - Class D 3rd place (Best Visual, Auxiliary, Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 1996
Director James G. Pradke, Stephanie M. Kingsley
Drum Majors Brian Rayles, Rachel Scott, Amanda Zerkel
Show Theme/Title Tribute - A Memorial to Forgotten Solders of Past Wars (by Mark Camphouse)
Total Members 89
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class D Participation (Best Auxiliary) 
Center Grove - Class C 6th place
Elwood - Class D 1st place
Lebanon - Class D 4th place

 

 

Year 1995
Directors James G. Pradke, Stephanie M. Kingsley
Drum Majors Louie Garrett, Malissa Burchett, Brian Rayles, Rachel Scott
Repertoire Concierto Evolucion
Total Members 92
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class D Participation (Best Marching)

 

 

Year 1994
Directors James G. Pradke, Kathryn Dory
Repertoire Stormworks
Total Members 117
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class D Participation

 

 

Year 1993
Directors John T. Wilson, Kathryn Dory
Drum Majors Jennifer Moore, Bob Miller, Monica Folck
Repertoire Russian Christmas Music
Polovetsian Dances
Night On Bald Mountain
Coronation Scene from "Boris Gudonov"
Total Members 114
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class D Participation (Best Marching)
Carmel - Class D 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Lebanon - Class D 2nd place (Best Auxiliary, Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 1992
Directors John T. Wilson, Kathryn Dory
Drum Majors Jennifer Moore, Linda Campbell, Bob Miller
Repertoire Carmina Burana
Gloria
Total Members 117
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Marching, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class D Participant (Best Auxiliary)
Taylor - Class D 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1991
Directors John T. Wilson, Bob Hedge
Drum Majors Amy Hale, Elizabeth Nicholson, Jennifer Moore
Repertoire Festival Prelude
Theme from "Hoosiers"
Appalachian Spring
The Red Pony
Total Members 120
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class D 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Greenfield-Central - Class D 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1990
Directors John T. Wilson, Kathryn Dory
Repertoire Chant & Jubilo
For Your Eyes Only
Appalachian Spring
Total Members 140
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class D 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1989
Directors John T. Wilson, Kathryn Dory
Repertoire (partial) Somewhere Out There
Ode To Joy
Total Members 141
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class D (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1988
Directors John T. Wilson, Kathryn Dory
Repertoire Ventura
Rhapsody No 2. (by Franz Liszt)
1812 Overture (by Peter Tchaikovsky)
Total Members 143
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class D 2nd place (Best Marching, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1987
Directors John T. Wilson, Kathryn Dory
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class D 7th place (tie)

 

 

Year 1986
Directors John T. Wilson, Kathryn Dory
Repertoire (partial) Taurus
Total Members 132
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1985
Director John T. Wilson
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1984
Director John T. Wilson
Total Members 120
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Music)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Midwestern Band Festival - Class D - Division 1, 6th place

 

 

Year 1983
Director John T. Wilson
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2 (Best Inspection)

 

 

Year 1982
Director John T. Wilson
Total Members 98
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA District - Division 2
Invitationals CIMBF - Class B - Division 2, 10th place

 

 

Year 1981
Director John T. Wilson
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2
Invitationals CIMBF - Class B - Division 2, 11th place

 

 

Year 1980
Director John T. Wilson
ISMA Lawrence Central - Class C Division 2
Invitationals CIMBF - Class A - Division 3, 12th place

 

 

Year 1979
Director John T. Wilson
Total Members 100
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C - Participant
ISMA Columbus - Class C Division 1 (Best Percussion)
Invitationals CIMBF - Class B - Participant

 

 

Year 1978
Director John T. Wilson
ISMA Lebanon - Class C Division 2 (Best Inspection)

 

 

Year 1977
ISMA John Marshall - Class C Division 2

 

 

Year 1976
Directors John T. Wilson, David Gjesvold
Total Members 111
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C - 16th place

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1969 (consolidation of Bainbridge, Roachdale, and Russellville High Schools)