NORTHEAST DUBOIS HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING JEEPS

DUBOIS, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2018
Director David Fox
Show Theme/Title Fly On
Repertoire Into the Clouds
O
Into the Sunset
Total Members 25
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Gold Rating; Finalist

 

 

Year 2017
Director David Fox
Show Theme/Title Expand and Contract
Repertoire Symphonic Dances by Rachmoninoff
Sibelius Symphony No. 5
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Gold Rating (General Effect With Distinction); Finalist

 

 

Year 2016
Director David Fox
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Gold Rating; Finalist

 

 

Year 2015
Director David Fox
Show Theme/Title The Jackson 5
  I Want You Back
I'll Be There
ABC
Total Members 26
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Bronze Rating

 

 

Year 2014
Director David Fox
Drum Major Suede Weisheit
Show Theme/Title Classical Voyage
  New World Symphony
Chorale from Jupiter
Farandole
Total Members 16
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2013
Director David Fox
Show Theme/Title Vision Quest
  Severance
Threshold
Incorporation
Total Members 17
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Silver Rating
Invitationals Paoli - Class A 7th place
Evansville North - Class A 7th place
Castle - Class D 3rd place

 

 

Year 2012
Director David Fox
Show Theme/Title Psychotic Carnival
Total Members 25
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Paoli - Class A 6th place
Castle - Class D 4th place
Evansville North - Class A 4th place

 

 

Year 2011
Director Larry Burton
Drum Majors Mallory Barger, Nate Priddy
Show Theme/Title Heart, Mind & Soul
Total Members 21
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class A 8th place
Paoli - Class A 7th place
Corydon Central - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 2010
Director Larry Burton
Drum Majors Elle Humbert, Mallory Barger
Show Theme/Title Musical Selections from "Moulin Rouge"
Total Members 40
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Silver Rating
Invitationals North Harrison - Class A 4th place
Corydon Central - Class A 4th place
Floyd Central - Class D 7th place
Mid-States Columbus North - Class A 9th place

 

 

Year 2009
Director Larry Burton
Drum Majors Caleb Breitweiser, Elle Humbert
Show Theme/Title Musical Selections from Tim Burton Films
Repertoire Tales from the Crypt
Sweeney Todd
Nightmare Before Christmas
Total Members 30
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class A 5th place
Paoli - Class A 4th place
Corydon Central - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 2008
Director Larry Burton
Drum Majors Caleb Breitweiser, Elle Humbert
Show Theme/Title A Vision of Majesty
Total Members 21
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Bronze Rating
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class D 6th place
Paoli - Class D 5th place
Floyd Central - Class D 8th place

 

 

Year 2007
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2006
Director Alan Conrad
Show Theme/Title The Silk Road
Total Members 24
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Bronze Rating
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class A 5th place
F.J. Reitz - Class D 4th place
Evansville North - Class A 3rd place
Castle - Class D 4th place
Pike Central - Class A 3rd place
South Spencer - Class D-1 3rd place

 

 

Year 2005
Director Alan Conrad
Drum Majors Luke Himsel, Leah Norman
Repertoire Playland
Ring Around The Rosy
Games
Total Members 28
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Mt. Vernon - Class A 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Evansville North - Class A participant
Pike Central - Class A 3rd place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2004
Director Scott Carr
Repertoire The Promise of Living
Third Symphony, Mvt. 2
The Red Pony
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating 
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class A 2nd place-tie
Princeton - Class A 2nd place
Evansville North - Class A 2nd place-tie (Best Drum Major)
Floyd Central - Class A 6th place (Best Drum Major)
Pike Central - Class A 3rd place
South Spencer - Class D 5th place

 

 

Year 2003
Director Scott Carr
Drum Majors Kira Stone,Michael Wessel
Repertoire The Wind And The Lion
Total Members 25
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2
Invitationals Princeton - Class A 3rd place
Jeffersonville - Class A 2nd place
Charlestown - Class A 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
New Albany - Class A 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Pike Central - Class A 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2002
Director Donovan C. Pennington
Drum Majors Amanda Miller, Robbie James, Dustin Perkins
Show Theme/Title Shield Of Valor
Repertoire Villanelle
Knight Fight
Shield Of Valor
Total Members 50
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2
Invitationals Princeton - Class A 3rd place
North Posey - Class A 3rd place (Best Percussion)
Pike Central - Class A Participant (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2001
Director Donovan C. Pennington
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Mulan"
Total Members 42
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class A 3rd place
Princeton - Class A Participation (Best Auxiliary)
Evansville Central - Class A 2nd place
North Posey - Class A 2nd place
Salem - Class A 1st place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2000
Director Donovan C. Pennington
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Tarzan"
Total Members 49
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class A 4th place
Tell City - Class A 1st place (Best Auxiliary)
North Posey - Class A 2nd place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
New Albany - Class A 3rd place
Pike Central - Class A 1st place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1999
Director Donovan C. Pennington
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Dracula"
Total Members 39
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2
Invitationals Tell City - Class A 2nd place
Heritage Hills - Class A 3rd place
F.J. Reitz - Class D 5th place
North Posey - Class A 4th place
New Albany - Class A 4th place
Pike Central - Class A 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1998
Director Donovan C. Pennington
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Titanic"
Total Members 43
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2
Invitationals Mt. Vernon - Class A 3rd place
Tell City - Class A 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
North Posey - Class AA 4th place
F.J. Reitz - Class D 4th place
Pike Central - Class A 1st place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1997
Director Donovan C. Pennington
Drum Majors Megan Shipman, Brian DeKemper
Repertoire Mission: Impossible Introduction & Main Theme
James Bond Theme
Live & Let Die
Zone 1 - Mission: Impossible
Total Members 47
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals North Posey - Class A Participant
F.J. Reitz - Class D Participant
Pike Central - Class A Participant

 

 

Year 1996
Director Donovan C. Pennington
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class D 3rd place

 

 

Year 1995
Director Donovan C. Pennington
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2
Invitationals ISU - Class D Participation 

 

 

Year 1994
Director Donovan C. Pennington
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Pictures At An Exhibition"
Total Members 74
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals ISU - Class D Participation 

 

 

Year 1993
Director Donovan C. Pennington
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals ISU - Class D Participation (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1992
Director Donovan C. Pennington
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1991
Director Donovan C. Pennington
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1990
Director Donovan C. Pennington
Drum Majors Duane Lorey, Rhonda Welp
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Dirty Dancing"
Total Members 81
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Castle - Class D Participant

 

 

Year 1989
Director Donovan C. Pennington
Drum Majors Rodney Welp, Duane Lorey, Rhonda Welp
Repertoire Toronado
Anything Goes
Tequila
I Just Can't Stop Loving You
Total Members 72
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Castle - Class A Participant (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1988
Director Donovan C. Pennington
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1987
Director Donovan C. Pennington
Drum Majors Ron Sendelweck, Jan Gutsgell
Repertoire Rock-N-Roll Hoochie Koo
The Race Is On
El Cumanchero
Total Members 51
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2
Invitationals Pike Central - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 1986
Director Donovan C. Pennington
Drum Majors Annette Gutsgell, Ron Sendelwekc
Repertoire Party All The Time
Conga
Artistry In Rhythm
Amazing Grace
Total Members 57
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Castle - Class A 1st place

 

 

Year 1985
Director Donovan C. Pennington
Drum Majors Shelley Reuber, Jan Fromme
Repertoire The Chase
High Noon
Bacchus
Farandole
Hollywood
Total Members 66
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2
Invitationals Castle - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 1984
Director Donovan C. Pennington
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1983
Director Donovan C. Pennington
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1982
Director Donovan C. Pennington
Total Members 65
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals Prelims - Division 2
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1

 

 

Year 1981
Total Members 72
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1979
ISMA Huntingburg - Class DD Division 1 (Best Inspection)

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1976 (formerly Dubois High School)