NORTHROP HIGH SCHOOL BIG ORANGE PRIDE

FORT WAYNE, INDIANA

 

  

Year 2018
Director Rob Wilson
Assistant Director Bruce Schneider
Show Theme/Title Unmasqued: Love at First Sight
Total Members 110
ISSMA Scholastic Class Prelims Class A - Gold Rating; Finalist

 

 

Year 2017
Director Rob Wilson
Assistant Director Bruce Schneider
Total Members 100
ISSMA Scholastic Class Prelims Class A - Gold Rating (General Effect With Distinction); Finalist

 

 

Year 2016
Director Rob Wilson
Assistant Director Bruce Schneider
ISSMA Scholastic Class Prelims Class A - Gold Rating; Finalist

 

 

Year 2015
Director John VanPatten
Assistant Director Bruce Schneider
Show Theme/Title Unite
Total Members 90
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating; Semi-State
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class AAAA 3rd place
Championships - Prelims Class AAAA 12th place

 

 

Year 2014
Director John VanPatten
Assistant Director Bruce Schneider
Drum Majors Anna Kelly, Sydney Shuherk, Jesse Link
Show Theme/Title unRAVELed
Repertoire

Miroirs

La Tombeau de Couperin
Pavane pour une Infante
Spanish Rhapsodie
Bolero
Total Members 90
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class AAAA 3rd place

 

 

Year 2013
Director John VanPatten
Assistant Director Bruce Schneider
Additional Staff Holly Lofland guard director, Christian Ashby visual caption head, Breana Green, Dean Smekens music, Taylor Brinneman, Natha Sheetz percussion, Lin Daffron guard, Michael Pote arranger, Jeff Young drill design, Luke Holliger guard design
Drum Majors Caleb Novell, Savannah Barron
Show Theme/Title Crossroads
Repertoire

Jupiter (by Gustav Holst)

Shadowplay (by Hook, Summer, Curtis, Paul, and Morris)
Arrival of the Birds (by Jason Sinscoe)
Flying/Peter Pan (by Jame Newton Howard)
Long and Winding Road (by the Beatles)
Total Members 84
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
Invitationals Bluffton - Class A 3rd place
DeKalb - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Penn - Class A 6th place
Homestead - Class A 6th place
Snider- Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 2012
Director Chris Kaflik
Assistant Director Bruce Schneider
Drum Majors Brandon Porter, Caleb Novell, Holden Berlin
Show Theme/Title Dracula (music by Michael Pote)
Total Members 93
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Bluffton - Class A 4th place
DeKalb - Class A 4th place
Homestead - Class A 6th place
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class AAAA 2nd place

 

 

Year 2011
Director Jason Witzigreuter
Assistant Director Bruce Schneider
Auxiliary Staff Holly Lofland-Guard Director; Candi Witzigreuter-Movement/Dance; Brent Wilhoit- Colorguard Design
Additional Staff Bruce Schneider-Percussion Director; Michael Pote-Wind Arrangement; Michael McIntosh-Percussion Arrangement; Mike Hardiek-Drill Design; Mike Beaight-Visual Instructor; Taylor Brinneman-Percussion Instructor; Will Blythe-Brass Instructor; Jacob Klopfenstine-Woodwind Instructor; Jeff Maupin-Percussion Instructor; Matt Ellenwood-Visual Instructor; Steve Pozezanac- Sound Technology
Drum Majors Taylor Rowles, Brandon Porter, Caleb Novell
Show Theme/Title The Puppet Master
Repertoire Haunted (by Evanescence)
My Immortal (by Evanescence)
Cry (by Hans Zimmer)
Total Members 120
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Bluffton - Class A 3rd place
DeKalb - Class A 2nd place
Homestead - Class A 5th place
Snider - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class AAAA 2nd place (Best General Effect, Reserve Grand Champion)

 

 

Year 2010
Director Jason Witzigreuter
Assistant Director Colleen Patrick
Additional Staff Bruce Schneider percussion director, Holly Loflan color guard director, Michael Pote wind score, Michael McIntosh percussion score, Mike Hardiek visual design, Mike Beights visual, Brent Wilhoit color guard design, Tim Brewer, Will Blythe, Jacob Klopehnstein winds, Candi Witzigreuter color guard, Taylor Brinneman, Jeff Maupin, Matt Ellenwood percussion, Steve Pozezanac sound technology
Drum Majors Ian Emmons, Eliot Raymer, Brandon Porter
Show Theme/Title Clare de Lunacy
Repertoire Original music by Michael Pote
Total Members 111
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Bluffton - Class A 3rd place
DeKalb - Class A 2nd place (Best Visual)
Greenwood - Class A 5th place
Avon - Class A 5th place
Homestead - Class A 3rd place
Snider - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary, Drum Major, Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 2009
Director Jason Witzigreuter
Assistant Director Colleen Patrick
Drum Majors Sam Thomas, Eillot Raymor, Nathan Talbott
Show Theme/Title It's All Latin To Me (music by Michael Pote)
Total Members 125
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Bluffton - Class A 4th place
Homestead - Class A 2nd place (Best General Effect)
Snider - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Drum Major)
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2008
Director Jason Witzigreuter
Assistant Director Colleen Patrick
Auxiliary Directors Holly Lofland, Erica Widmer, Austin DeVincent
Additional Staff Michael Pote-Wind Composition, Jeff Sanders-Percussion Director, Nick Nuekom-Percussion, Dan Fernandez-Percussion, Paul Fernandez-Percussion, Mike Hardiek-Visual Design, Mike Beights-Visual, Micah Roddy-Winds, Leah Fear-Winds, Sarah Fife-Winds, Billy Skembos-Winds, Nate Mensah-Winds, Austin Schafer-Winds, Scott Janz-Winds; Maddie Wilson-Winds; Steve Pozezanac-Sound Technology; Dee Conley
Drum Majors Rico Hamilton, Breanna Green, Taylor Jackson
Show Theme/Title A Dark Place Within
Repertoire Original music by Michael Pote
Total Members 128
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Wayne - Class A 2nd place (People's Choice Award)
Bluffton - Class A 4th place
DeKalb - Class A 3rd place (Best Percussion)
Homestead - Class A 7th place
Snider - Class A 2nd place (Best Visual, Percussion, Drum Major, Pit Crew)
BOA Regional BOA Sound Check - 9th place

 

 

Year 2007
Director Jason Witzigreuter
Assistant Director Colleen Patrick
Auxiliary Directors Carla Tomsa, Holly Lofland
Additional Staff Michael Hardiek-Drill Design/Visual Caption Head, L.C. Yarnell-Visual, Chris Tomsa-Wind Arranging, Jeff Sanders-Percussion Caption Head/Arranging/Percussion Instructor, Carla Tomsa-Visual Design Consultation, Steve Pozezanac-Sound Technology, Sean Patrick-Pit Percussion Instructor, Josh Corah-Woodwind Instructor, Kent Richardson-Brass Instructor, Dan Fernandez-Percussion Instructor, Sarah Fife-Woodwind Instructor. Matt McComb - High Brass Instructor
Drum Majors Mihret Getabicha, David France, Rico Hamilton
Show Theme/Title The Sands of Time
Total Members 96
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Wayne - Class A 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Goshen - Class A 2nd place-tie
Concord - Class A 4th place
Angola - Class A 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
Penn - Class A participation award

 

 

Year 2006
Director Brian Taubert
Assistant Director Colleen Patrick
Auxiliary Directors Carla Tomsa, Heather Ratliff
Additional Staff Michael Hardiek - Drill Design/Visual Caption Head, Chris Tomsa - Wind Arranging, Rich hinshaw - Musical Design Coordination, Jeff Sanders - Percussion Caption Head/Arranging, Chris Lipkins - Color Guard Caption Head, Julie Reid - Color Guard Design, Carla Tomsa - Visual Design Consultation, Steve Pozezanac - Sound Technology, James Widmer - Marching/Woodwind Instructor, Sean Patrick - Pit Percussion Instructor, Nick Long - Brass Instructor, Josh Corah - Woodwind Instructor, Kent Richardson - Brass Instructor, Dan Fernandez - Percussion Instructor, Sarah Fife - Woodwind Instructor
Drum Majors Mihret Getabicha, David Alvarez, Elizabeth Wright, Alicia Wright
Show Theme/Title All the Bells and Whistles
Repertoire Lex (by Michael Daugherty)
Niagara Falls (by Michael Daugherty)
Total Members 150
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class A 4th place (Best Pit Crew)
Wayne - Class A 2nd place
Maconaquah - Class A 2nd place
Snider - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 2005
Director Brian Taubert
Assistant Director Ken Chaney
Auxiliary Directors Carla Tomsa, Heather Ratliff
Additional Staff Music Arr. - Chris Tomsa, Percussion Arr. - Rich Hinshaw (Battery), Casey Farina (Pit); Drill Design/Visual Caption Head - Mike Hardiek, Color Guard Design - Carla Tomsa, Heather Ratliff; Percussion Caption Head - Brian Matve, Instructional Staff: Chris Tomsa, Rich Hinshaw, Sean Patrick, Brian Matve, Nick Long, Kent Richardson, Josh Corah, Paul Tanner, Heather Ratliff, Carla Tomsa, Lisa Helmuth
Drum Majors Catherine Fahey, Amy Reidhaar, Mihret Getabicha
Show Theme/Title Fear
Repertoire The Music of Danny Elfman
Total Members 150
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Concord - Class A 5th place
Twin Lakes - Class A 2nd place (Best Pit Crew)
Snider - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 2004
Director Brian Taubert
Assistant Director Chris Wing
Drum Majors Landon Wilson, Catherine Fahey, Amy Reidhaar
Show Theme/Title The Music of Earth, Wind & Fire
Repertoire Got To Get You Into My Life
I'll Write A Song For You
Shining Star
Total Members 160
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Northrop District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Carroll - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major
Concord - Class A 4th place
Angola - Class A 1st place
New Castle - Class A 3rd place
Homestead - Class A 5th place
Snider - Class A 4th place

 

 

Year 2003
Directors Brian Taubert, Chris Wing
Drum Majors Elizabeth Bell, Allison Sobota, Josh Corah
Show Theme/Title Inside, Outside, Upside Down
Repertoire Caravan (by Duke Ellington & Juan Tizol)
Prelude No. 2 (by George Gershwin)
Prelude, Fugue & Riffs (By Leonard Bernstein)
Total Members 142
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carroll - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Merrillville - Class A 2nd place
Concord - Class A 6th place
Avon - Class A 3rd place
Brownsburg - Class A 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion)
Carmel - Class A 7th place

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Brian Taubert, Barry A. Ashton
Drum Majors Jordan Allen, Elizabeth Bell, Kent Richardson, Thomas Ricks
Repertoire Scootin' On Hard Rock
Total Members 132
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 6th place 
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carroll - Class A 2nd place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
Goshen - Class A 3rd place
Concord - Class A 2nd place
Brownsburg - Class A 1st place-tie (Best Visual)
Homestead - Class A 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)

 

 

Year 2001
Directors Barry A. Ashton, Scott Brown
Drum Majors Stephanie Riggs, Samantha Bogard, Rachel Vilensky, Allison Trulock
Show Theme/Title Electricity - The Music of Don Ellis
Repertoire Niner-Two
Chain Reaction
Strawberry Soup
Total Members 184
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 8th place 
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carroll - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Concord - Class A 2nd place
Maconaquah - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Chrysler - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Homestead - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class AAA Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2000
Directors Barry A. Ashton, Scott Brown, Kenneth Chaney
Drum Majors Jason Schall, Megan Koritnik, Allison Trulock, Ross Stanley
Show Theme/Title La Feurza de la Pasion
Repertoire La Rebambaramba
Fugato
Tangazo
Danza Finale (Malambo)
Total Members 226
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 5th place (tie)
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Ben Davis - Class A 2nd place
Concord - Class A 2nd place (Best Visual)
Angola - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
New Castle Chrysler - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Homestead - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 1999
Directors Barry A. Ashton, Scott Brown, Kenneth Chaney
Drum Majors Andy Planck, Josh Branefield, Kara Wing, Jason Schall
Show Theme/Title Music from Bernstein's "Age Of Anxiety"
Total Members 218
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1, 2nd place (Best Visual)
North Regional - Division 1 
Invitationals Ben Davis - Class A 2nd place
Concord - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Angola - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Penn - Class A 2nd place (Best Visual)
Homestead - Class A 1st place (Best Visual, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1998
Directors Barry A. Ashton, Scott Brown
Drum Majors Jimmy Beights, Sarah Vilensky, Orlando Pearson, Josh Branfield
Show Theme/Title Romeo & Juliet
Repertoire The Meeting Of Tybalt & Mercutio
The Duel
Dance Of The Knights
Love Dance
Finale
Total Members 220
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1 
Invitationals Concord - Class A 1st place (Best Visual)
East Noble - Class AAA 1st place
Angola - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Elwood - Class A 1st place
Homestead - Class A 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect)

 

 

Year 1997
Directors Barry A. Ashton, Scott Brown, Ken Chaney
Drum Majors Suzanne Gregory, Vanessa Mittan, Tom Wilson, Jimmy Beights
Show Theme/Title A Roman Trilogy
Repertoire Feste Romane (Circus)
Fountains Of Rome
Octoberfest
Pines Of Rome/Festival
Total Members 220
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1 
Invitationals Plainfield - Class A 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1996
Directors Barry A. Ashton, Scott Brown
Show Theme/Title Music of Prokofiev
Repertoire Scythian Suite
Love For Three Oranges
Fifth Symphony, Mvt. 4
Total Members 211
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Visual, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Anderson Highland - Class A 1st place (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)
Angola - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
East Noble - Large Bands Class 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
Homestead - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
New Haven - Class A 1st place (Best Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1995
Directors Barry A. Ashton, Scott Brown
Drum Majors Travis Nahler, Melissa Weirich, Jenny Macinowski, Suzanne Gregory
Show Theme/Title Music from "Estancia"
Total Members 200
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Plainfield - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1994
Directors Barry A. Ashton, Scott Brown, Ken Chaney
Drum Majors Shellie Dixon, Angie Mazakis, Tia Smith, Pam Byers
Show Theme/Title Horoscope - A One Act Ballet
Repertoire Followers Of Leo
The Waltz Of The Gemini
Bacchanale
Total Members 206
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class A 3rd place
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals - 9th place; Class AAA Division 2

 

 

Year 1993
Directors Barry A. Ashton, Scott Brown
Drum Majors Kristin Sawrey, Donald Nalley, David Choinski, Kevin Borror
Show Theme/Title Music from "Scheherazade"
Total Members 206
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class A 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Plainfield - Class A 1st place (Best Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
BOA Grand Nationals Finals - 11th place; Class AAA Division 1
Percussion Festival Participant
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals - 5th place; Class AAA Division 2

 

 

Year 1992
Directors Barry A. Ashton, Scott Brown
Drum Majors Ben Gregory, Kiersa Naylor, Kristin Knipp, Thor Whitlock
Show Theme/Title Vintage Kenton
Repertoire Adventures In Time
Alone
Artistry In Rhythm
Total Members 210
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class A 3rd place
Plainfield - Class AAA 2nd place (Best Marching, General Effect)
Homestead - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion)
BOA Grand Nationals Finals - 7th place; Class AAA Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 2

 

 

Year 1991
Directors Barry A. Ashton, Scott Brown
Drum Majors Cy Staller, David Bedwell, Kiersa Naylor, Mike Gosheff
Show Theme/Title My Funny Valentine
Repertoire Johnny One Note
Body & Soul
Something's Coming
My Funny Valentine
Total Members 215
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class A Participant (Best Marching, Auxiliary)
Concord - Class A 1st place
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals - 7th place; Class AAA Division 2

 

 

Year 1990
Directors Barry A. Ashton, Scott Brown
Drum Majors Tim Lawrence, Mike Beights, Marcus Hardick, Greg Winkler
Show Theme/Title By George!
Repertoire Rhapsody In Blue
Fascinating Rhythm
My Man Is Gone Now
Total Members 197
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Tippecanoe Valley - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
BOA Regional Bloomington - Finals - 4th place; Class AAA Best Visual; Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 1989
Director Barry A. Ashton
Assistant Director Scott Brown
Drum Majors Mike Beights, Mark Hardiek, Tim Lawrence, Amy Bryan
Show Theme/Title Bad Anthony
Repertoire Celebration Suite
Horkstow Grange
After You're Gone
Total Members 240
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Homestead - Class A 2nd place (Best Marching)
BOA Regional Terre Haute - Finals - 4th place; Class AAA 3rd place (Best Auxiliary); Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 1988
Director Barry A. Ashton
Repertoire Lincoln Portrait
Open Wide
Water Fountains
Fire Dance
Winter Games
Total Members 225
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1987
Directors Barry A. Ashton, Kevin Klee
Repertoire Conquest
Don't Be That Way
The Cuckoo
My Funny Valentine
Total Members 240
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
BOA Regional Terre Haute - Finals - 3rd place (Best Marching); Class AAA 1st place (Best Marching, General Effect)

 

 

Year 1986
Director Barry A. Ashton
Repertoire The American Overture
Chain Reaction
Pretty Women
Ladies Who Lunch
Total Members 230
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Marching, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1985
Director Barry A. Ashton
Show Theme/Title Time For A Change
Repertoire Overture To "The Wasps"
Time For A Change
First Circle
No Matter What Happens
Total Members 240
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
BOA Grand Nationals Finals - 6th place; Open Class Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals - 3rd place; Class AAA 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect)

 

 

Year 1984
Director Barry A. Ashton
Repertoire Savannah River Holiday
Machine
Dirty Sneakers II
Punk Jazz
Walk Between The Raindrops
Total Members 270
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
BOA Grand Nationals Finals - 12th place; Open Class Division 1

 

 

Year 1983
Director Barry A. Ashton, Kevin Klee
Drum Majors Brian Taubert, Tracy Maple, Brad Stauffer, Chuck Winkler
Repertoire Jupiter
Easy
Dirty Sneakers
Punk Jazz
Walk Between The Raindrops
Total Members 260
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Contest 1st place 
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Chesterton - Class A 1st place (Best Flags, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
MBA Regional Indianapolis - 1st place (Best Music, General Effect); Open Class 1st place

 

 

Year 1982
Director Barry A. Ashton
Total Members 243
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Contest Finals - 4th place; Prelims - Division 1
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Invitationals East Noble - 1st place
MBA Regional Indianapolis - Finals - 5th place; Open Class 1st place

 

 

Year 1981
Director Barry A. Ashton
Total Members 288
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Contest Finals - 2nd place; Prelims - Division 1
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Percussion, Rifles, Drill Team, Flags, Drum Major)
Invitationals Homestead - Open Class 1st place
East Noble - Open Class 1st place
MBA Grand Nationals Finals - 4th place (Best Brass/Winds); Open Class Division 1

 

 

Year 1980
Director Barry Ashton
Total Members 280
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A Finals - 3rd place; Prelims - 1st place (Division 1)
NISBOVA Class A Division 1 - 1st Place Award (Best Music, General Effect)
MBA Regional Fort Wayne - Finals - 2nd place; Open Class 1st place; Best General Effect

 

 

Year 1979
Director Barry Ashton
Total Members 275
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 3rd place
NISBOVA Class A Division 1 - 3rd Place Award

 

 

Year 1978
Director Barry Ashton
Total Members 225
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 7th place
NISBOVA Class A Division 1 - 3rd Place Award (Best Drum Major-tie)

 

 

Year 1977
Director Barry Ashton
Total Members 190
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 4th place
NISBOVA Class A Division 1 - 10th place

 

 

Year 1976
Director Barry Ashton
Total Members 180
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 12th place
NISBOVA Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 1975
Director Barry Ashton
Total Members 140
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 12th place
NISBOVA Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 1974
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1973
NISBOVA Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 1972
NISBOVA Class A - Division 2

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1971