NORTHWESTERN HIGH SCHOOL TIGER PRIDE

KOKOMO, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Directors Jeremy Snyder, Jon Rodgers
Show Theme/Title It Starts With One

 

 

Year 2018
Directors Jeremy Snyder, Jon Rodgers
Show Theme/Title This Bitter Earth
Repertoire This Bitter Earth
Reflections in Water
Total Members 86
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music With Distinction)

 

 

Year 2017
Directors Jeremy Snyder, Jon Rodgers
Show Theme/Title Uninvited
Repertoire Uninvited
One is the Loneliest Number
I'm Still Standing
Rise Up
Come Together
Total Members 87
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Visual With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction)

 

 

Year 2016
Directors Jeremy Snyder, Jon Rodgers
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Visual With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction)

 

 

Year 2015
Directors Jeremy Snyder, Jon Rodgers
Show Theme/Title Color My World
Repertoire Colour My World (by Chicago)
Paint it Black (by Rolling Stones)
Yellow Submarine (by Beatles)
Blue Shades (by Frank Ticheli)
Red Cape Tango (by Michael Daugherty)
Greensleeves
Blue Danube Waltz (by Johann Strauss)
Total Members 92
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction)

 

 

Year 2014
Directors Jeremy Snyder, Jon Rodgers
Drum Majors Kayle Bailey, Jakob Schwartz
Show Theme/Title Clockworks
Repertoire Westminster Chimes
Clocks
Rhapsody in Blue
Moondance
Total Members 86
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual With Distinction)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 3

 

 

Year 2013
Directors Jeremy Snyder, Jon Rodgers
Drum Majors MaKayla Keating, Kayle Bailey
Show Theme/Title Shadows: Consume, Torment, Espace
Repertoire Moonlight Sonata (by Ludwig van Beethoven)
Reverberations (by Brian Balmages)
On the Run (by Pink Floyd)
Clair due Lune (by Claude Debussy)
Scramble (by Todd Stalter)
Total Members 90
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction)
Invitationals Maconaquah - Class C 3rd place (Overall People's Choice)
Greenwood - Class C 6th place
Danville - Class C 6th place
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 2012
Directors Jeremy Snyder, Jon Rodgers
Drum Majors Sarah Johns, MaKayla Keating
Show Theme/Title Scenes from an Italian Restaurant
Repertoire Scenes from an Italian Restaurant (by Billy Joel)
Lullaby (by Billy Joel)
Total Members 95
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Kokomo - Class C 3rd place
Maconaquah - Class C 3rd place
Twin Lakes - Class C 3rd place
Greenfield-Central - Class C 2nd place (Best Visual)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 2011
Directors Jeremy Snyder, Jon Rodgers
Additional Staff

Matt Carfagna - Visual, Billy Cox – Visual/Winds. Mat Snyder –Percussion. Rene Guerra – Pit Percussion, Matt Mackowiak – Color Guard, Diana Bohn – Color Guard, Harrison Higgins – Visual/Winds,  Jack Kovaleski – Visual/Winds, Rob Wilson – Visual/Winds, Ben Anderson – Visual/Winds, Mackenzie Thibault – Visual/Drum Majors, Chris Tomsa – Wind Arrangements, Mat Snyder – Percussion Arrangements, Jeff King – Visual Design, Brayton Mendenhall – Color Guard Design

Drum Majors Kelcey Kellett, Danielle, Luckey
Show Theme/Title parallels
Repertoire Mars (from The Planets) – Gustav Holst/arr. Tomsa, M. Snyder
Also Sprach Zarathustra – Richard Strauss/arr. Tomsa, M. Snyder
Flight of the Thunderbird – Richard Saucedo/arr. Tomsa, M. Snyder
Parallel Circuit – Mat Snyder
Machine – William Bolcom/arr. Tomsa, M. Snyder
Total Members 82
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Kokomo - Class C 2nd place (Best Percussion, Drum Major)
Maconaquah - Class C 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
Twin Lakes - Class C 3rd place (Best Drum Major)
Plymouth - Class C 5th place

 

 

Year 2010
Directors Jeremy Snyder, Jon Rodgers
Drum Major Mackenzie Thibault
Auxiliary Director Julie Youngquist
Show Theme/Title Redemption
Repertoire Paradiso
Purgatorio
Ave Marie
The Inferno
Amazing Grace
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Maconaquah - Class D 2nd place
Kokomo - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion, Pit Crew)
Twin Lakes - Class D 3rd place (Best Drum Major, Pit Crew)
Plymouth - Class D 2nd place (Best Percussion)

 

 

 

Year 2009
Directors Jeremy Snyder, Jon Rodgers
Auxiliary Director Julie Youngquist
Additional Staff

Billy Cox, Matt Amayun, Kelly Snyder, Ashley Solomon - Visual/ Winds;  Andrea Snyder - Visual/Drum Majors; Shane Martin, Chris Wisler - Percussion/Visual; Josiah Rushing - Pit Percussion; Sarayah Moore, Amber Woolner - Color Guard; Chris Tomsa - Wind Arrangements; Mat Snyder - Percussion Arrangements; Jeff Gentry - Visual Design; Brayton Mendenhall - Color Guard Design; John King - Leadership

Drum Majors Harrison Higgins, Rob Wilson
Show Theme/Title Nautica
Repertoire Songs of Sailor and Sea (by Robert W. Smith)
Sailing (by David Arkenstone)
Rising Dragons (by Smith)
Total Members 70
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class C 4th place
Franklin Central - Class C 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Kokomo - Class C 2nd place
Maconaquah - Class C 2nd place
Plymouth - Class C 5th place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2008
Directors Jeremy Snyder, I-Shan Cheng
Show Theme/Title Cityscapes
Repertoire New York, New York
Channel One Suite
Tempered Steel
I Left My Heart in San Francisco
Funny
Total Members 90
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class C 3rd place
Kokomo - Class C 4th place (Best Pit Crew)
Maconaquah - Class C Participant (Best Drum Major)
Twin Lakes - Class C 2nd place (Best Percussion, Drum Major, Pit Crew)
Plymouth - Class C 4th place

 

 

Year 2007
Directors Jeremy Snyder, I-Shan Cheng
Assistant Directors Jon Rodgers - Percussion; Scott Dixon - Visual Caption Head
Auxiliary Director Julie Hart
Additional Staff Valerie Snyder - Pit; Autumn Nolder - Color Guard; John King - Music/Visual; Kalem Newton - Music/Visual; Brent Cunningham - Music/Visual; Kelly Snyder - Music/Visual; Andrea Snyder - Drum Majors/Visual; Chris Tomsa - Wind Arrangements; Mat Snyder - Percussion Arrangements; Jeff King - Drill Design; Carla Burgess-Tomsa -  Guard Design
Drum Majors Ashley Colburn, Rob Wilson
Show Theme/Title In The Triangle
Repertoire Introduction (by Chris Tomsa)
`Halo' Theme (by Martin O'Donnell, arr. by Chris Tomsa)
The Heat of the Day (by Pat Metheyn, arr. by Mat Snyder)
Into the Storm (by Robert W. Smith, arr. by Chris Tomsa)
Total Members 100
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class D 1st place (Best Music)
Kokomo - Class D 4th place (Best Percussion)
Maconaquah - Class D 4th place
Taylor - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Greenfield-Central - Class D 2nd place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2006
Director Jeremy Snyder
Assistant Director I-Shan Cheng
Auxiliary Director Julie Hart
Additional Staff Jon Rodgers - Percussion Director; Scott Dixon - Visual Caption Head; Kalem Newton - Music/Visual; Brent Cunningham - Music/Visual; Andrea Snyder - Drum Majors/Visual; Valerie Snyder - Pit; Autumn Nolder - Color Guard; Josh Chase - Music/Visual; Chris Tomsa - Wind Arrangements; Mat Snyder - Percussion Arrangements; Jeff King - Visual Design; Carla Burgess-Tomsa - Guard Design; John King - Leadership
Drum Majors Ashley Colburn, Matthew Miller
Show Theme/Title A Hero Lies In You
Repertoire Super Hero Overture (by Chris Tomsa)
Hero (Mariah Carey/arr. by Tomsa)
Come Tomorrow (by Mat Snyder)
Morning Alleluias for the Winter Solstice (by Ron Nelson/arr. Tomsa)
Total Members 93
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Kokomo - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Drum Major)
Maconaquah - Class D 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Taylor - Class A 3rd place (Best Drum Major, Overall People's Choice)
Greenfield-Central - Class D 2nd place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 2005
Director Jeremy Snyder
Assistant Director Christina Huff
Percussion Jon Rodgers
Auxiliary Director Julie Hart
Additional Staff Jeff King - Drill Design;  Mat Snyder - Percussion Design;  Heather Ratliff - Guard Design; Visual - Scott Dixon, Kalem Newton; Music - Josh Chase; Percussion - Valerie Snyder; Guard - Autumn Nolder; Drum Majors - Andrea Snyder
Drum Majors Lindsay Alexander, Cassie Bilbee, Michael Hott
Repertoire Introduction (original composition by Chris Tomsa)
Birdland (by Joe Zawinul/arr. Tomsa)
Firebird Suite (by Igor Stravinsky/arr. Tomsa)
Total Members 95
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Kokomo - Class D 3rd place
Maconaquah - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Twin Lakes - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Percussion, Drum Major, Pit Crew)
Carmel - Class D 3rd place (Best Percussion)
Greenfield-Central - Class D 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2004
Director Jeremy Snyder
Assistant Director Christina Huff
Auxiliary Director Julie Hart
Additional Staff Jon Rodgers (Percussion Director), Jeff King (Visual Caption Head), Valerie Snyder, Mat Snyder, Scott Dixon, Mark Harris, Andrea Snyder, Heather Longfellow, John King, Chris Tomsa (Wind Arrangements), Carla Tomsa (Guard Design), Don Barrett (Percussion Arrangement)
Drum Majors Cassie Bilbee, Michael Hott
Show Theme/Title SkyLights
Repertoire When You Wish Upon A Mars (Original Composition by Chris Tomsa)
Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (by Gustav Holst, arr., by Tomsa)
Moondance (by Van Morrison, arr. by Tomsa)
Total Members 83
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating 
Invitationals Kokomo - Class D 1st place (Best General Effect)
Maconaquah - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Drum Major)
Twin Lakes - Class D 1st place (Best General Effect, Percussion, Pit Crew)
Greenfield-Central - Class D 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2003
Director Jeremy Snyder
Auxiliary Director Julie Hart
Additional Staff Jeff King - Visual Caprion Head & Drill Design; Jon Rodgers - Percussion Director; John King - Program Coordinator; Max Johnson - Pit; James Handshoe - Brass; Andrea Snyder - Visual; Scott Dixon - Visual & Color Guard; Mark Harris - Visual & Brass; Chris Tomsa - Wind Arranger; Don Barrett - Percussion Arranger; Jeff King - Drill Design; Jim King - Drill Design; Carla Tomsa - Color Guard Design
Drum Majors Ana Cook, Rachel Miller
Show Theme/Title Caliente!
Repertoire Malambo (by Alberto Ginastera)
Malaguena (by Ernesto Lecuona)
Total Members 78
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Kokomo - Class C 3rd place
Maconaquah - Class C 3rd place
Twin Lakes - Class C 2nd place
Plymouth - Class C 2nd place

 

 

Year 2002
Director John King
Drum Majors Katie Metz, Ana Cook
Show Theme/Title Winter Sketches
Repertoire We Gather Together
God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen
Traditions Of Christmas
Russian Christmas Music
Total Members 82
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Visual, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Kokomo - Class C 3rd place (Best Visual)
Maconaquah - Class D 3rd place
New Castle - Class C 2nd place
Plymouth - Class C 2nd place (Best Music)

 

 

Year 2001
Director John King
Drum Majors Laurie Padgett, Katie Metz
Show Theme/Title Selections from "The Sound Of Music"
Total Members 72
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Westfield - Class C 3rd place (Best Percussion)
Maconaquah - Class C Participation
Chrysler - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 2000
Directors John King, Julie Wallyn
Drum Majors Terri Myers, Laurie Padgett
Show Theme/Title The American West
Repertoire The Promise Of Living
The Magnificent Seven
Silverado
Total Members 64
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1 (Best Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Maconaquah - Class C 2nd place (Best Visual)
Plainfield - Class C 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Chrysler - Class C 4th place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1999
Directors John King, Julie Wallyn
Drum Majors Michelle Rody, Josh Pedde
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Phantom Of The Opera"
Total Members 71
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Maconaquah - Class D 3rd place
Lawrence Central - Class D 6th place
New Castle Chrysler - Class D 5th place (Best Auxiliary)
Elwood - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)

 

 

Year 1998
Directors Brett Davis, Julie Wallyn
Repertoire Sonoran Desert Holiday
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Maconaquah - Class C 3rd place
Lawrence Central - Class C 5th place
Kokomo - Class C 8th place
Elwood - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 1997
Directors Brett Davis, Julie Wallyn
Drum Major Danny Randolph
Repertoire Harlem Nocturne
Slaughter On 10th Avenue
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Greenwood - Class D 2nd place
North Putnam - Class D 2nd place (Best General Effect)
Plainfield - Class D 6th place
Maconaquah - Class D 2nd place (Best Visual, Percussion)

 

 

Year 1996
Directors Brett Davis, Julie Wallyn
Drum Major Danny Randolph
Repertoire Winds Of Sonora
Beautiful Maria Of My Soul
Samba de Rollins
Total Members 68
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Ben Davis - Class D 5th place
Plainfield - Class D 9th place
Lebanon - Class D 7th place

 

 

Year 1995
Directors Brett Davis, Julie Wallyn
Drum Majors Kristie Shearer, Jana Meiring
Show Theme/Title Selections from "James Bond 007"
Total Members 59
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Elwood - Class C 5th place
Plainfield - Class C 3rd place
New Castle - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 1994
Directors Brett Davis, Julie Wallyn
Drum Majors Andrea Yoder, Janna Meiring
Repertoire Folk Song Suite
Farandole
Total Members 55
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1993
Director Brett Davis, Julie Wallyn
Drum Majors Jessica Meads, Andrea Yoder
Repertoire Shaft
25 Or 6 To 4
Free
Killing Me Softly
Total Members 76
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Elwood - Class C 3rd place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 1992
Directors Brett Davis, Julie Wallyn
Drum Major Scott Nixon
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Tommy," "Hair," and "Jesus Christ Superstar"
Total Members 73
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2
Invitationals Taylor - Class C 2nd place (Best Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1991
Directors Brett Davis, Julie Wallyn
Drum Major Scott Dixon
Repertoire Jesus Christ Superstar
Bottle Dance
Don't Cry For Me Argentina
Total Members 72
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division Unknown
Invitationals Taylor - 1st place
Mid-States Marching Contest - 2nd place

 

 

Year 1990
Directors Brett Davis, Lannie Butler
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Heart of Hoosierland Classic - 2nd place

 

 

Year 1989
Director Brett Davis
Repertoire Black Saddle
Tiger Of San Pedro
Somewhere Over The Rainbow
Total Members 91
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1988
Director Brett Davis
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1987
Directors Brett Davis, Terry Lehman
Drum Majors Nathan Bye, Brian Hubbard
Repertoire El Viento
Alright, OK, You Win
Jazz Waltz
Aura Lee/Shenandoah
Total Members 70
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Kokomo District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Kokomo - Class C 2nd place
Norwell - Class C 2nd place

 

 

Year 1986
Directors Jacqueline Hunt, Brett Davis
Total Members 70
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1985
Directors Cliff Lehman, Jacqueline Hunt
Drum Majors Rob Hoshaw, Sue Crawford, Carol Servais
Repertoire Night On Bald Mountain
Pictures At An Exhibition
Total Members 72
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Kokomo - Class C 4th place
Star City - Class B 4th place
Concord - Class C 3rd place
Jennings County - 2nd place

 

 

Year 1984
Director Cliff Lehman
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Kokomo - 2nd place
Concord - Class C 2nd place

 

 

Year 1983
Director Richard Coomer
Total Members 83
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1982
Director Richard Coomer
Total Members 89
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2 (Best Inspection)

 

 

Year 1981
Directors Richard Coomer, Jacque Hunt, Scot Lang, Kevin Murphy, Karen Martin
Drum Majors Kevin King, Mike Jarke, Karen DeFabritis
Repertoire Novena
American In Paris
Santiago Carnival
Sir Duke
If Ever I Would Leave You
Novena (reprise)
Total Members 97
ISSMA  Did not participate
Invitationals Owensboro (KY) - Participant

 

 

Year 1980
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1979
Director Richard Coomer
Total Members 128
NISBOVA Class B Division 2 - 16th place

 

 

Year 1978
Director Richard Coomer
ISMA Lebanon - Class B Division 2

 

 

Years 1974 - 1977
NISBOVA/ISMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1973
Director Max Millspaugh
NISBOVA Did not participate
Parades Ball State Parade of Bands - Class A 20th place

 

 

Year 1972
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1971
NISBOVA Class B - Division 2

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1949 (consolidation of Clay Township, Ervin Township, and Howard Township High Schools)