NORWELL HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING KNIGHTS

OSSIAN, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Director Cory Kelley
Total Members 78
BOA Regional Toledo - Finals - 14th place; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 2018
Director Cory Kelley
Show Theme/Title BEYOND
Total Members 79
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State; State Finalist
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 2017
Director Cory Kelley
Show Theme/Title Through the Woods
Repertoire 2-1 (by Imogene Heap)
Ah-Ha (by Imogene Heap)
Through the Woods (by Alex Yoder)
Total Members 82
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction)
BOA Regionals Toledo - Prelims Participant; Class A 1st place (Best Music, General Effect); Class A Division 2
Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 2016
Director Cory Kelley
Assistant Director Scott Shoup
Total Members 75
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction)
BOA Regional Toledo - Prelims Participant; Class A 2nd place (Best Visual); Class A Division 3

 

 

Year 2015
Director Cory Kelley
Assistant Director Scott Shoup
Show Theme/Title Mankind
Repertoire Santorini (by Yanni)
Abigail's Song (by Murray Gold)
Chaos Theory (by Jim Bonney)
Rest (by Frank Ticheli)
Reflections of Earth (by Gavin Greenway)
Total Members 84
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 2014
Director Cory Kelley
Assistant Director Matt Wyse
Drum  Major Samara Carroll
Show Theme/Title Sticks and Stones
Repertoire Sticks and Stones (by Michael Pote)
Fantasia on a Thomas of Thomas Tallis (by Ralph Vaughn Williams)
Proactive (by Michael Pote)
Total Members 76
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 2013
Director Cory Kelley
Assistant Director Jon Bay
Drum  Majors Kelly McAvoy, Robbie McIntyre
Show Theme/Title Roots
Repertoire Council Oak (by David Gillingham)
Wild Nights (by John Adams)
View From The Top (by Trevor Jones)
I Am The Doctor (by Murray Gold)
Total Members 90
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, Visual With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
Invitationals Bluffton - Class B 2nd place
Fishers - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Homestead - Class C 2nd place
Snider - Class C 2nd place
BOA Regional Toledo - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 2012
Director Cory Kelley
Assistant Director Jon Bay
Show Theme/Title Creye
Repertoire Chorale IV & VI (by Karl Jenkins)
Lux Aurumque (by Eric Whitacre)
Total Members 101
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating (Best Music, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Bluffton - Class B 2nd place (Best Music)
DeKalb - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
East Noble - Grand Champion & Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Homestead - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Snider - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 2011
Director Doug Hassell
Assistant Director Jon Bay
Additional Staff Michael Pote : Wind Arrangement; Dave & Kathryn Lemish : Percussion Arrangement and instruction; Pat Butler - Visual Design; Tucker Day, Rebecca Goshorn, Katie Schoeff, Luke Ellis, Brandon Drew : Wind Techs; John Foxworthy, Blake Smith, Michael Brown: Percussion Techs; Chris Wray, Mallory Elmore: Guard Instructors; Matt Gratton: Visual Tech; Geoff Goelz: Color Guard design and instruction
Drum Majors Merinda Quegan, Sam Lind
Show Theme/Title How Music Moves Us
Repertoire August's Rhapsody (by Mark Mancina) (From the soundtrack to the film "August Rush")
18th Variation on a Theme of Paganini (by Sergei Rachmaninoff)
Test Drive (by John Powell) (from the soundtrack to the film "How to Train Your Dragon")
Total Members 92
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating (Best Visual,)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Bluffton - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
New Haven - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
DeKalb - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual)
Penn - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Homestead - Class C 2nd place (Best Music, Visual)
Snider - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 2010
Director Doug Hassell
Assistant Director Jon Bay
Additional Staff Michael Pote music arranger, Dave Lemish percussion arranger, Geoff Goeltz color guard design, Pat Butler visual design, Kelly Hassell, Molly Crowell color guard instructors, Tyler Fager, Palmer Durr, Corey Schisler, Dan Porter percussion, Tucker Day, Katie Schoeff, Rebecca Goshorn, Luke Ellis winds & visual instructors
Drum Major Kelsey Ahrens
Show Theme/Title The Ripple Effect
Repertoire 160 BPM
The Healing
My Name is Lincoln
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Bluffton - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
DeKalb - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
East Noble - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Sweepstakes Award)
Center Grove - Class C 2nd place

 

 

Year 2009
Director Doug Hassell
Assistant Director Jon Bay
Drum Major Chelly Neuenschwander
Show Theme/Title Bells (music by Michael Pote)
Total Members 75
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating (Best General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Bluffton: Class B - 2nd place, Best General Effect, Best Visual (Tie)
DeKalb - 1st place (Best Music)
Northrop - 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
Plymouth - 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 2008
Director Doug Hassell
Assistant Director Scott Johnson
Color Guard Director Julie Reid
Additional Staff Jason Brown, Tucker Day, Stephen Clouse: Music/Visual;  Aaron Barrientos, Mike Hall: Percussion; Kelly Hassell, Andrea Singer, Jess Arentt: Color Guard Instructors
Pat Butler: Visual design; Nate Noble, Percussion Arrangment, Mike Pote Music Composer
Drum Majors Rebecca Ley, Luke Ellis
Show Theme/Title Off the Beaten Path
Repertoire An original composition by Michael Pote
Total Members 84
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Bluffton - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
DeKalb - Class C 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion)
Carmel - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2
BOA Regionals Centerville - Finals - 3rd place; Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual)
Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA 2nd place; Class AA Division 1

 

 

Year 2007
Director Doug Hassell
Assistant Director Scott Johnson
Additional Staff Pat Butler -  Drill Design, Julie Reid Color Guard Designer, Mike Pote Wind Arrangement, Nate Noble Percussion Arrangement, Justin Uptgraft, Jason Brown, Marcus Farr Brass, Tucker Day, Janelle Streeter, Stephen Clouse Woodwinds, Aaron Barrientos, John Louks Percussion Instructors, Andrea Singer, Christina Rutan Guard Instructors
Drum Major Rebecca Ley
Show Theme/Title Simply Surreal
Repertoire The music of Imogen Heap, James Horner, Thomas Newman, Renee Depree, and Pat Metheny
Total Members 94
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating (Best Music)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class C 2nd place (Best Music, Auxiliary)
DeKalb - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Homestead - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Carmel - Class C 2nd place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion, Drum Major)
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 1

 

 

Year 2006
Director Doug Hassell
Assistant Director Scott Johnson
Auxiliary Director Julie Reid
Additional Staff Mike Hardiek: Visual Design; Mike Pote: Wind Arranger; Nate Noble: Percussion Arranger; Jason Brown, Justin Uptgraft, Marcus Farr: Brass; Tucker Day, Stephen Clouse, Janelle Streeter: Woodwinds; Nate Noble, John Louks, Aaron Barrientros: Percussion; Mike Beights: Visual; Johanna Brinkley: Guard
Drum Major Ashley Treadway
Show Theme/Title Infinite Possibilities
Repertoire Keys to Imagination (by Yanni)
Portuguese Love Theme (by Craig Armstrong)
Standing in Motion (by Yanni)
Total Members 95
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Homestead - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class C 1st place (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)
DeKalb - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
East Noble - Class C Participant
Center Grove - Class C 2nd place (Best Music)
Carmel - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 1

 

 

Year 2005
Director Doug Hassell
Color Guard Designer/Instructor Julie Reid
Additional Staff Mike Hardiek: Drill Design, Nate Noble: Percussion Arranger, Michael Pote: Wind Arranger.  Johanna Brinkley: Guard instructor, Mike Beights: visual instructor, Brian Matve, John Louks, Erin Bargerhuff: percussion instructors.  Scott Johnson, Janelle Streeter, Lydia Bilby: Woodwind Instuctors. Steve Mann, Justin Uptgraft: Brass Instructors.
Drum Majors Isaac Horwedel, Ashley Treadway
Show Theme/Title Circadian Rhythms
Repertoire Pollack (by Jeff Beal)
Meet Joe Black (by Thomas Newman)
Song of Aeolus (by Karl Jenkins)
Total Members 95
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Northrop District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Twin Lakes - Class C 1st place (Best General Effect, Percussion, Drum Major)
Center Grove - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Carmel - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class AA Division 1
BOA Regionals Oxford - Finals - 9th place; Class AA 2nd place (Best Music, Visual); Class AA Division 2
Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect); Class AA Division 1

 

 

Year 2004
Director Joseph Lapka
Auxiliary Directors Peter LePage, Julie Reid
Additional Staff Nate Noble - percussion; Erin Bargerhuff-percussion; Mike Hardeik - visual; Mike Beights - visual; Mike Pote - music arranger
Drum Major Kelsie Johnson
Show Theme/Title Pathways: A Glimpse of the Future in the Light of the Past
Repertoire The New Moon in the Old Moon's Arms (by Michael Kamen)
Total Members 94
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Northrop District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Kokomo - Class C 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion)
Maconaquah - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Center Grove - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Carmel - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class AA 3rd place; Class AA Division 1
BOA Regionals Pontiac - Finals - 5th place; Class AA 2nd place (Best General Effect); Class AA Division 2
Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect); Class AA Division 1

 

 

Year 2003
Directors Joseph Lapka, Amy Berkshire
Additional Staff Peter LePage, Julie Reid & Kim Davis, Guard; Mike Hardeik & Mike Beights, Visual; Nate Noble & Erin Bargerhuff, Percussion; Cory Kelley & Bethany Heinz, Music
Drum Major Kelsie Johnson
Show Theme/Title Musings Of A Minimalist - The Music Of Michael Torke
Repertoire Green
The Way Of An Eagle
Javelin
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Contests Bluffton - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Wayne - Class C 1st place (All captions)
Maconaquah - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major, Pit Crew)
Kokomo - Class C 1st place
Angola - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Pit Crew)
East Noble - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Center Grove - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Carmel - Class C 2nd place (Best Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
November 13-15 - BOA Grand Nationals @ Indianapolis
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect); Class A Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect); Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Joseph Lapka, Amy Berkshire
Drum Majors Janelle Streeter, Justin Uptgraft
Show Theme/Title Requiem:  A Modern Elegy (by Andrew Lloyd Weber)
Repertoire Kyrie
Dies Irae
Pie Jesu
Hosanna
Total Members 82
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 1st place 
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Bluffton - Class C 2nd place
Westfield - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Kokomo - Class C 2nd place
Maconaquah - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Jefferson - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Twin Lakes - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Carmel - Class C 2nd place (Best Music, Visual, Auxiliary)
Center Grove - Class C 1st place
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class A 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect); Class A Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect); Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 2001
Directors Joseph Lapka, Amy Berkshire
Drum Majors Janelle Streeter, Justin Uptgraft
Show Theme/Title Vita Nostra - The Music of Ennio Morricone
Repertoire Remorse
Gabriel's Oboe
Cantico del Giubileo
Miserere
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place 
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Bluffton - Class C 2nd place (Best Music)
Westfield - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Auxiliary)
NHC Conference - 2nd place
Kokomo - Class C 1st place
Greenwood - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Avon - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Center Grove - Class C 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
Carmel - Class C 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2000
Directors Joseph Lapka, Amy Berkshire
Additional Staff Ann Shull, Peter LePage guard, Mike McBride music, visual, Bob Brown - percussion
Drum Major Karl Ewing
Show Theme/Title Interstellar Suite 2000
Repertoire Launch
Space Walk
Final Battle
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 6th place (tie)
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Bluffton - Class C 2nd place
Bellmont - 4th place
Avon - Class C 2nd place (Best Music, Visual)
Greenwood - Class C 2nd place
Center Grove - Class C 4th place
Carmel - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 1999
Directors Brad Zook, Amy Berkshire
Additional Staff Bob Brown percussion, Sabrina Straub guard, Mike McBride marching, Peter LePage rifles, Vern Tussing music
Drum Major Peter McKinney
Show Theme/Title Bosnia - In Memoriam
Repertoire Banja Luka
Bukvich's Symphony #1:  Memoriam
Total Members 83
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Bluffton - Class C 2nd place
Bellmont - 2nd place
Angola - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Columbia City - Class A 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Carmel - Class C 7th place

 

 

Year 1998
Directors Brad Zook, Amy Hill
Additional Staff Casey Frey, Mike McBride, Justin Gerdom, Darren McKnown
Drum Major Peter McKinney
Show Theme/Title The American Experience
Repertoire Children's March
Overture
Americana
American Faces
Total Members 90
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Bluffton - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Bellmont - 3rd place
Angola - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Homestead - Class C 2nd place

 

 

Year 1997
Directors Brad Zook, Amy Hill
Additional Staff Casey Frey, Darnell Zook, Darren McKown, Mike McBride, Scott Newman
Drum Majors Darren Drill, Ryan Henley
Repertoire Allegro Barbaro
Chichester Psalms
Total Members 64
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1 
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Maconaquah - Class C 2nd place (Best Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 1996
Director Brad Zook
Additional Staff Casey Frey, Aaron Holman, Shannon Womack, Darnell Zook, Jennifer Shaw, Chad Sexton
Show Theme/Title World Carnival `96
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Angola - Class C 1st place (Best Visual)
East Noble - Small Bands Class 1st place (Best Auxiliary)
Homestead - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 1995
Director Brad Zook
Additional Staff Aaron Holman, Casey Frey, Darnell Zook
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1994
Director Brad Zook
Additional Staff Kim Farrell, Mike Braun, Teresa Jones, Frank Suarez, Darnell Zook
Drum Majors Angel Klaus, Chad Saxton
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Willow"
Total Members 38
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals East Noble - 7th place
Bluffton - Class A 6th place

 

 

Year 1993
Director Dirk M. McCord
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1992
Director Dirk M. McCord
Drum Majors Raina Myers, Jason Gerdom
Repertoire Dramatic Prelude
Winter's Suite
The Kiss
Total Members 38
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Bluffton - 1st place (Best Marching, General Effect)
Winchester - Class C 1st place (Best Drum Major)
Connersville - 2nd place
Lawrence Central - Classes C & D 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Homestead - Class C 3rd place
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 1991
Director Todd Woods
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1990
Director Todd Woods
Drum Major Cory Smith
Repertoire The Red Pony
Danza Jalisco
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music)
North Regional - Division 2
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2
Percussion Festival - 8th place
BOA Regional Toledo - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 1989
Director Todd Woods
Drum Majors Brenda Garrett, Cory Smith
Repertoire Prologue & Entrance
The Tennis Game from "Witches of Eastwick"
American Overture
The Cowboys
Total Members 66
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Bluffton - Class AA 4th place
Homestead - Class C participant
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 1
Percussion Festival - 3rd place
BOA Regional Terre Haute - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 1988
ISSMA Did not participate
BOA Regional Akron - Prelims Participant; Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 1987
Director Randy T. Gilmore
Drum Major Michael William McBride
Repertoire Disney
Supercal... Medley
Eglantine
When You Wish Upon A Star
Total Members 55
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 1986
Director Randy T. Gilmore
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1985
Director Thomas L. Osborne
Drum Majors Bill Mabry, Christine Ellerman
Repertoire Carmen
God Bless The Child
Night Flight
Selections from "Fiddler On The Roof"
Total Members 62
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching)
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1984
Director Bryan Deever
Total Members 70
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Marching, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Sandwich, IL - 2nd place
Romeoville, IL - 2nd place
Midwest National Summer Championships - 1st place
MBA Summer Nationals Prelims Participant

 

 

Year 1983
Director Bryan Deever
Drum Majors Tina Stephens, John Hacker
Repertoire Ruslan & Ludmilla Overture
Scheherazade
Danny Boy/Auld Lang Syne
Total Members 89
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Manchester - 1st place (Best Marching, General Effect, Drill Design, Auxiliary)
Music in Motion (Alberta, Canada) - 1st place (Best Visual & Auxiliary)
Bluffton - 1st place
Delphos (OH) - 1st place

 

 

Year 1982
Director Bryan Deever
Repertoire Firebird Suite
Tiger Of San Pedro
Tomorrow
Total Members 90
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals Prelims - Division 2
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1

 

 

Year 1981
Director Richard Saucedo
Total Members 95
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 1 
ISSMA Winchester District - Division 1 (Best Rifles, Drill Team, Flags)

 

 

Year 1980
Director Bradley Q. Cooper
Drum Majors Tonya Baumgardner, Rick Stabler
Repertoire Emperata Overture
Jubilance
Yes Sir, That's My Baby
What I Did For Love
Total Members 104
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B Finals - 4th place; Prelims - 4th place (Division 1)
NISBOVA Class B - Division 1, 1st Place Award (Best General Effect)
MBA Summer Nationals Finals - 9th place

 

 

Year 1979
Director Bradley Q. Cooper
Total Members 120
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 5th place
NISBOVA Class B Division 1 - 1st Place Award (Best Music, Marching)
Invitationals Carroll (OH) - Class A, 3rd place

 

 

Year 1978
Director Thomas L. Osborne
Total Members 134
NISBOVA Entered in Class A, did not appear

 

 

Year 1977
Director Thomas L. Osborne
Total Members 160
All-State Marching Band Contest Did not participate
NISBOVA Class A Division 1 - 1st Place Award (Best Music, Marching-tie)

 

 

Years 1973 - 1976
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1972
Director Robert K. Stone
Total Members 158
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Years 1967 - 1971
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1967 (consolidation of Lancaster Central and Ossian High Schools)