ORLEANS JR./SR. HIGH SCHOOL BULLDOG REGIMENT

ORLEANS, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Director Terry Burton
Show Theme/Title Black Widow
Total Members 63

 

 

Year 2018
Director Terry Burton
Show Theme/Title Letters from War
Total Members 77
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State; State Finalist
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, General Effect With Distinction)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 2017
Director Terry Burton
Show Theme/Title No Escape
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 3

 

 

Year 2016
Director Terry Burton
Total Members 72
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual With Distinction)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 3

 

 

Year 2015
Director Terry Burton
Show Theme/Title Metallic (by Gary P. Gilroy)
Total Members 70
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, General Effect With Distinction)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 3

 

 

Year 2014
Director Terry Burton
Drum Majors Callie Mathers, Waverly Carmichael, George Abel
Show Theme/Title Like No One Is Watching (music by Craig Fitzpatrick)
Total Members 78
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating; Semi-State
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual With Distinction)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 3

 

 

Year 2013
Director Terry Burton
Drum Majors Alison Matthew, Callie Mathers, Shana Noblitt
Show Theme/Title You Are
Movements You Are
The Moment I Said It
Escape
Building A Family
I Built Myself A Lie
Total Members 75
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class AAA 5th place
F.J. Reitz - Class AA 3rd place
Paoli - Class AAA 3rd place
Avon - Class D 2nd place

 

 

Year 2012
Director Terry Burton
Auxiliary Directors Amy Allen, Pam Willis
Additional Staff Amy Allen and Pam Willis Color guard;  Jeremy Carmichael and Candace Boone - Percussion Instructor; Josh Goller, Derek Cooper, Scott Gowin, and Larry Burton - Marching/Music; Carrie Ingram - Specialty Assistant; Eric Berger - Visual Design; Luke Aylsworth - Percussion Arranger; Gary P Gilroy - Music Arranger
Drum Majors Mersadi's Curtsinger, Paula Guthrie
Show Theme/Title Aqua (an original composition by Gary P. Gilroy)
Movements Mvt 1 - Vapor
Mvt 2 - Liquid
Mvt 3 - Solid
Total Members 68
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals North Harrison - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Paoli - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Avon - Class D 2nd place (Best Visual, Auxiliary)
Salem - Class AAA 3rd place
Heritage Hills - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)

 

 

Year 2011
Director Terry Burton
Auxiliary Directors Amy Allen, Pam Willis
Additional Staff Kyle Ehinger - Percussion Instructor; Dara Dodds, Carma Kirkman, Kelby Ehinger, Sabrina Crane, and Larry Burton - Marching/Music Instructor's; Carrie Ingram - Specialty Assistant; Eric Berger - Visual Design; Luke Aylsworth - Percussion Arranger; Carol Brittin Chambers - Music Arranger
Drum Majors Jacob Lindley, Ashlynn Matthew
Show Theme/Title Hide and Seek (original music by Carol Brittin Chambers)
Movements Innocence of Childhood
The Pursuit
Isolation
Life's Endless Game
Total Members 75
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class AA 4th place
North Harrison - Class AA 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Paoli - Class AA 3rd place (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)
Corydon Central - Class AAA 4th place
Floyd Central - Class AAA 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Overall Visual)
Salem - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2010
Director Terry Burton
Auxiliary Directors Amy Allen, Pam Willis
Additional Staff Kyle Ehinger and Jeremy Carmichael - Percussion; Amanda Johnson, Kelby Ehinger, Lucious Olsen, and Emily Johnson - Marching/Music
Drum Majors Rebecca Warren, Carma Kirkman
Show Theme/Title Dreams (an original composition by Key Poulan)
Repertoire Mvt. 1 - Dream World
Mvt. 2 - Sweet Dreams
Mvt. 3 - Nightmares
Total Members 72
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class D 1st place
North Harrison - Class AA 3rd place (Best Visual, Auxiliary)
Paoli - Class AA 2nd place (Best Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Corydon Central - Class AAA 3rd place
Floyd Central - Class D 2nd place
Decatur Central - Class D 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Salem - Class AAA 4th place
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 2009
Director Terry Burton
Show Theme/Title Ships That Pass In The Night (original music by Frank Sullivan)
Total Members 65
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class AA 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
North Harrison - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary, Overall People's Choice)
Paoli - Class AAA 4th place
Corydon Central - Class AA 1st place
Floyd Central - Class D 1st place (Overall Visual, General Effect)
Salem - Class AA 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A 2nd place; Class A Division 3

 

 

Year 2008
Director Terry Burton
Auxiliary Director Amy Allen
Additional Staff Larry Burton, Kyle Ehinger, Pam Willis,Emily Lagenour, and Tom Roney
Drum Major Serenity Guthrie
Show Theme/Title One Night
Repertoire Encanto
Into The Storm
Total Members 65
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals North Harrison - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Auxiliary)
Charlestown - Class AA 1st place
Paoli - Class AA 3rd place (Best General Effect)
Salem - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AA 2nd place
Ballard (KY) - Class AA 2nd place
Championships - Finals Class AA 8th place

 

 

Year 2007
Director Terry Burton
Drum Major Emily Johnson
Show Theme/Title X! (music by Key Poulan)
Total Members 60
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals North Harrison - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Charlestown - Class AA 3rd place
Paoli - Class AA 4th place (Best Drum Major)
Greenwood - Class D 5th place
New Albany - Class AA 3rd place
Mid-States Martinsville - Class AA 3rd place
Madison - Class AA 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Championships - Finals Class AA 8th place; Prelims Class A 8th place

 

 

Year 2006
Director Terry Burton
Auxiliary Directors Amy Bridges, Pam Willis
Additional Staff David Galloway, Larry Burton, Marissa Guthrie, Amy Bridges, Pam Willis, Kyle Ehinger, Jay Pixley, Ben Williams, Key Poulan, Paul Minis, Eric Berger
Drum Major Andrew Jones
Show Theme/Title Heartbeat (composed by Key Poulan)
Repertoire Adrenaline Rush
Passionate Heart
Heart Attack
Total Members 60
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class D 5th place
Paoli - Class AA 4th place (People's Choice)
Charlestown - Class AA 1st place (Best Auxiliary, Drum Major, Overall Pit Crew)
ISU - Class D Participant
Greenwood - Class D 3rd place
Center Grove - Class D 4th place
Mid-States Martinsville - Class A 2nd place (Best Visual)
Colerain (OH) - Class A 2nd place (Best General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Championships - Class A Finals 4th place

 

 

Year 2005
Director Terry Burton
Auxiliary Directors Amy Bridges, Pam Willis
Drum Major Erin Knapp
Show Theme/Title One Night - Music of Robert W. Smith
Total Members 57
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals North Harrison - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Corydon Central - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Paoli - Class A 1st place (Best General Effect)
Charlestown - Class AA 1st place (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)
New Albany - Class AA 1st place (Best General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Floyd Central - Class D 3rd place
Salem - Class AA 2nd place (Best General Effect, People's Choice)
Pike Central - Class AA 1st place (Best General Effect, Percussion, Pit Crew)
Mid-States Mason - Class A 2nd place (Best Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Championships - Class A Finals 5th place

 

 

Year 2004
Director Terry Burton
Auxiliary Director Chelsea Lett
Additional Staff Jerry Neal, Larry Burton, David and Katie Galloway, Stephen Howard, Ashley Russell, Racheal Williams, Eric Berger
Drum Major Marissa Guthrie
Show Theme/Title A Psalm of Life - A work for winds and percussion in Motion (by Stephen Melillo)
Repertoire Mvt. 1 - A Hero In The Strife
Mvt. 2 - Footprints On The Sands Of Time
Mvt. 3 - Empty Dreams (Percussion Feature)
Mvt. 4 - Take Heart Again
Total Members 62
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Silver Rating
Invitationals North Harrison - Class AA 2nd place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
Corydon Central - Class AAA 1st place-tie (Best Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Charlestown - Class AA 1st place (Best Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Paoli - Class A 2nd place (Best Music)
Columbus East - Class D 3rd place (Best Percussion)
Greenwood - Class D 2nd place
Center Grove - Class D 5th place
Salem - Class AA 2nd place

 

 

Year 2003
Director Terry Burton
Drum Major Jessica Hamman
Repertoire The Light Eternal (by James Swearingen)
Total Members 53
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1 (Best General Effect)
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals North Harrison - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Heritage Hills - Class AA 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Paoli - Class A Prelims 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Princeton - Class A 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
North Posey - Class AA 2nd place
ISU - Class D 9th place
Columbus East - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion)
Greenwood - Class D 3rd place
Salem - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Center Grove - Class D 4th place

 

 

Year 2002
Director Scott Carr
Drum Majors Heather Brakel, Marissa Guthrie
Repertoire Appalachian Spring (by Aaron Copland)
Total Members 57
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1 (Best Music, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Paoli - Class A 3rd place, Finals 9th place
North Posey - Class AA 3rd place
Columbus East - Class D 7th place
Carmel - Class D 8th place
Greenwood - Class D 2nd place

 

 

Year 2001
Director Scott Carr
Repertoire Variations On A Korean Folk Song
Total Members 56
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Paoli - Class D 2nd place
ISU - Class D 9th place
Plainfield - Class D 5th place
F.J. Reitz - Class D 3rd place
Castle - Class D 3rd place
Salem - Class AA 4th place

 

 

Year 2000
Director Luke Aylsworth
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Miss Saigon"
Total Members 60
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1 (Best General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class D 3rd place (Best Percussion)
Paoli - Class A 1st place (Best Percussion)
Heritage Hills - Class AA 2nd place (Best Music, Percussion)
Plainfield - Class D 2nd place
Castle - Class D 2nd place
Salem - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 1999
Director David Wong
Show Theme/Title America - Long Time Ago
Repertoire Donegal Moors
The Red Pony
Long Time Ago
By Loch & Mountain
Total Members 53
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Paoli - Class A 1st place, Finals 9th place
ISU - Class D 2nd place (Best Winds)
Plainfield - Class D 2nd place
Evansville - Class D 5th place
Salem - Class AA 1st place (Best Music)
Center Grove - Class D 2nd place

 

 

Year 1998
Director David Wong
Repertoire Legends In The Mist
By Loch & Mountain
Total Members 51
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Paoli - Class A 3rd place
ISU - Class D Participation
Plainfield - Class D 2nd place
F.J. Reitz - Class D 2nd place
Castle - Class D 1st place
Center Grove - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
Salem - Class A 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1997
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Music)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1996
Director Ruth E. Carmody
Show Theme/Title Psalm Of Life
Repertoire Hero In The Strife
Footprints In The Sands Of Time
Take Heart Again
Total Members 53
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Salem - Class A 1st place

 

 

Year 1995
Director Ruth E. Carmody
Drum Major Ginger Hopkins
Repertoire New World Symphony
Total Members 57
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals ISU - Class D Participation

 

 

Year 1994
Director Ruth E. Carmody
Repertoire Gloria
Anthems
Total Members 72
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1993
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1992
Director Keith Brakel
Repertoire Dance Of The Comedians
Russian Gypsy Dance
Total Members 70
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class D 3rd place

 

 

Year 1991
Director Keith Brakel
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Marching, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1990
Director Keith Brakel
Drum Majors Matthew Wolfe, Brent Silvers
Repertoire The Fabulous Fifties
Rock Till You Drop
My Girl
California Girls
Total Members 63
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class A Participant (Best Soloist, Percussion)
Evansville - Class D Participant (Best Drum Major)
Castle - Class D 3rd place

 

 

Year 1989
Director Keith Brakel
Drum Majors Jennifer Hill, Angela Hopkins, Karen Burks
Repertoire The Wizard Of Oz Overture
Ding Dong The Witch Is Dead
We're Off To See The Wizard
If I Only Had A Brain
Over The Rainbow
Total Members 62
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1 
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Castle - Class A 2nd place
F.J. Reitz - Class A Participant (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1988
Director Keith Brakel
Drum Majors Holly Hardman, Jennifer Hill
Repertoire Accion
Mexican Hat Dance
Enchanted Kingdom
Total Members 59
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class A 2nd place (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1987
Director Keith Brakel
Drum Majors Pam Stevens, Holly Hardman
Repertoire Showdown
Arkansas Traveler
Tennessee Waltz
Rocky-Dew
Troopers Salute
Total Members 62
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Pike Central - Class A 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
ISU - Class D 9th place

 

 

Year 1986
Director Keith Brakel
Drum Major Kelly Burks
Repertoire Spirit Of Spain
Sasparilla Rag
On Broadway
Say You, Say Me
Total Members 65
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Castle - Class A Participant (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 1985
Director Rodney E. Nees
Drum Majors Jannie Payne, Kelly Burks
Repertoire American Salute
St. Thomas
Temptation
If You Believe
Total Members 68
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Castle - Class A 3rd place (Best Percussion, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1984
Director Juan Carvajal
Total Members 91
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1983
Director Steve Wynn
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1982
Director Steve Wynn
Total Members 68
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2 (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1981
Director Steve Wynn
Drum Majors Alda Lich, Tammy Evans
Repertoire English Downfield
If You Believe
America
Cool
She Believes In Me
Total Members 64
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1980
Director Steve Wynn
ISMA Jasper - Class C Division 2

 

 

Year 1979
Director Steve Wynn
ISMA Huntingburg - Class C Division 2

 

 

Year 1978
Director Steve Wynn
ISMA Huntingburg - Class D Division 2 (Best Inspection)

 

 

Year 1969
ISMA Salem - Group IV Division 1 (Sweepstakes Award)

 

 

Year 1961
Director Rex L. Magner
ISMA Salem - Group CC Division 2

 

 

Year 1959
ISMA Fort Branch - Group C Division 3