OWEN VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL PATRIOT BAND & GUARD

SPENCER, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Director Thomas Russell
Show Theme/Title Misperception
Total Members 56

 

 

Year 2018
Director Dominick Thompson
Show Theme/Title enSnared
Repertoire O Fortuna Imperatrix Mundi
Total Members 58
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Visual With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
Mid-States New Palestine - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Auxiliary)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 2017
Director Dominick Thompson
Show Theme/Title Don't Judge a Band By It's Cover
Repertoire LOL (Laugh Out Loud) (by Robert Buckley)
Asymmetric Tango (by Dominic Thompson)
Total Members 58
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Bronze Rating
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 3

 

 

Year 2016
Director Dominick Thompson
Total Members 51
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 3

 

 

Year 2015
Director Dominick Thompson
Assistant Director Stephen Lucaites
Show Theme/Title New York, New York
Repertoire New York, New York
Villages
Metroplex
Empire State of Mind
Total Members 65
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating
Summer Showcase - Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2014
Director Dominick Thompson
Assistant Director Stephen Lucaites
Drum Majors Cassie Wood, Tyler Martin
Show Theme/Title Rise: Flight to Freedom
Repertoire Persis (by James L. Hosey)
Total Members 75
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 3

 

 

Year 2013
Director Dominick Thompson
Show Theme/Title Cinderella: A Jazz Fable
Repertoire Once Upon a Ragtime (by Dominic Thompson)
Starlight Memories (by Darren W. Jenkins)
Two Seconds to Midnight (by Alan Baylock)
If the Shoe Fits (by Dominic Thompson)
Total Members 45
ISSMA Scholastic Class B - Gold Rating
Invitationals Paoli - Class AA 3rd place
Mid-States Martinsville - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual)

 

 

Year 2012
Director Dominick Thompson
Drum Majors Toryn White, Tessa Cunningham
Show Theme/Title Monstrosity
Repertoire The Call of Ktulu
No Leaf Clover
The Call Ktulu
Total Members 40
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus East District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Paoli - Class AA 5th place
Avon - Class C 5th place
Center Grove - Class C 6th place

 

 

Year 2011
Director Dominick Thompson
Show Theme/Title Rhythms in American Music (original music by Dominic Thompson)
Total Members 32
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Plainfield District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Paoli - Class AA 5th place
Avon - Class C 5th place
Center Grove - Class C 7th place

 

 

Year 2010
Director Dominick Thompson
Show Theme/Title Reflections
Total Members 45
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Paoli - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual)
Avon - Class C 7th place

 

 

Year 2009
Director Dominick Thompson
Assistant Director Scott Carr
Show Theme/Title The Owen Valley Radio Hour
Repertoire Pilatus: Mountain of Dragons
Pegasus
The Day Begins
Trouble
Total Members 52
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class A 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Paoli - Class AA 3rd place
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class A 6th place
Championships - Class A prelims participant

 

 

Year 2008
Director Dominick Thompson
Assistant Director Scott Carr
Auxiliary Director Marty Johnson
Drum Majors Cassie Walden, Nicole Young
Show Theme/Title Chronos
Repertoire Selections from Uninvited, The Hours, Great Expectations, and City of Angels
Total Members 51
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals Paoli - Class AA 6th place
Mid-States Martinsville - Class AA 3rd place
New Albany - Class AA 1st place
Championships - Class AA Prelims Participant

 

 

Year 2007
Director Matt Wisely
Assistant Director Scott Carr
Auxiliary Directors Marty Johnson, Michelle Railey
Additional Staff CJ Young, Isaac Freeman, Mo Smith, and Danny Walsh (Percussion), Mallory Klaunig, Laura Smeltzer, Troy Jones
Drum Majors Brittany Frye, Lacy White
Show Theme/Title A New Beginning
Repertoire New Century Dawn
Symphony #2 (by Phillip Glass)
Total Members 65
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals Paoli - Class AA 5th place (Best Auxiliary)
Greenwood - Class C 5th place
Mid-States Martinsville - Class AA 2nd place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
East Central - Finals 6th place; Prelims Class AA 2nd place
Madison - Class AA 4th place (Best Auxiliary)
Championships - Prelims Class AA 14th place

 

 

Year 2006
Director Matt Wisely
Assistant Directors Scott Carr, Christen Schaar
Show Theme/Title Midnight in Transylvania
Repertoire Music of Key Poulan
Total Members 60
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating (Best Visual)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Plainfield - Class C 2nd place (Best Visual, Auxiliary)
Greenwood - Class C 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Mid-States Martinsville - Class AA 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Terre Haute North - Class AA 2nd place
Championships - Class AAA 7th place

 

 

Year 2005
Director Rusty Bottomley
Assistant Directors Brandon Spidel, Katie Connolly
Auxiliary Directors Marty Johnson, Michelle Railey
Drum Major Kassie Seidenstucker
Additional Staff Lee Gibson - Drill; Frank Sullivan and Kevin Ford - Arranger; Matt Wisley, Jeremiah Freeman, Jason Hammond - Percussion Arranger; Brandt Tackett, James Shinault
Show Theme/Title Let Freedom Ring
Total Members 61
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating (Best Visual, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Paoli - Class AA 5th place
Greenwood - Class C 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Greenfield-Central - Class C 3rd place (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2004
Director Rusty Bottomley
Assistant Directors Brandon Spidel, Samuel Fritz
Auxiliary Directors Lee Gibson, Marty Johnson, Michelle Railey
Drum Major Sam Bellamy
Additional Staff Tim Keller, Sandy Clevenger
Show Theme/Title Between the Lines (Original Music by Rusty Bottomley & Samuel Fritz)
Total Members 85
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating (Best Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Ben Davis - Class C 2nd place (Best Visual, Percussion)
Plainfield - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Brownsburg - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Greenfield-Central - Class C 3rd place (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2003
Directors Rusty Bottomley, Brandon Spidel, Samuel Fritz
Auxiliary Directors Lee Gibson, Megan Wendell
Drum Major Samantha Bellamy
Additional Staff Matt Wisley, Tim Keller, Brandan Baker, David Barranda, Jason Hammond
Repertoire Reflections (by Samuel Fritz & Rusty Bottomley)
Total Members 88
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Ben Davis - Class C 2nd place
Plainfield - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Brownsburg - Class C 2nd place
Greenfield-Central - Class C 3rd place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Rusty Bottomley, Brandon Spidel, Samuel Fritz
Drum Majors Brandy Brameier, Morgann Nickless, Amanda Parker
Show Theme/Title Mass For Earth
Repertoire Echoes Between The Silent Peaks
Gloria
Tierra la Madre
Reprise
Total Members 76
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Visual)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Plainfield - Class C 4th place
Brownsburg - Class C 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Greenfield-Central - Class C 3rd place (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2001
Directors Rusty Bottomley, Brandon Spidel, Samuel Fritz
Drum Major Jessica Sheese
Show Theme/Title Through The Eyes Of A Child
Repertoire Silly
Fright
Comfort
Total Members 84
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class B 5th place
ISU - Class B 7th place
Plainfield - Class B 8th place
Brownsburg - Class B 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion)
Avon - Class B 6th place
Greenfield-Central - Class B 2nd place
Mid-States Springboro - Class AAA 3rd place
Brookville - Class AAA 2nd place
Championships - Prelims Class AAA 8th place

 

 

Year 2000
Directors Rusty Bottomley, Brandon Spidel, Samuel Fritz
Drum Majors Jessie Sheese, Tenille Nickless
Show Theme/Title Oriental Images
Repertoire Dance With Swords
Chenresie
Turandot
Total Members 76
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Plainfield - Class B 3rd place
Avon - Class B 4th place
Brownsburg - Class B 2nd place (Best Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Carmel - Class B 6th place

 

 

Year 1999
Directors Rusty Bottomley, Brandon Spidel, Nancy Wood
Drum Majors Lyndsay Smith, Jesse Deckard, Jessica Sheese
Repertoire Easter Symphony
Total Members 93
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Visual)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Paoli - Class AA 1st place (Best Percussion), Finals 5th place
Plainfield - Class C 3rd place
Greenwood - Class C 4th place
Center Grove - Class C 3rd place
Carmel - Class C 9th place

 

 

Year 1998
Directors James C. Haskell, Frank Sullivan, Nancy Wood
Drum Majors Stephen Gardner, Lyndsay Smith, Jesse Deckard
Show Theme/Title The Eternal City- Music of Ottorino Respighi
Repertoire Valle Guilia
Epiphany
Church Windows
Villa
Appian Way
Total Members 113
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Center Grove District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Paoli - Class AA 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary), Finals 4th place
Plainfield - Class C 1st place
Greenwood - Class C 2nd place
Carmel - Class C 6th place

 

 

Year 1997
Directors James C. Haskell, Samuel Fritz, Nancy Blandford
Drum Majors Amy Coley, Stephen Gardner
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Martin Guerre"
Total Members 109
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class C 4th place
North Putnam - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Marching)
Greenwood - Class C 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1996
Directors Peter Kikta, Judy Young, Tammy Kikta
Show Theme/Title Anchor's Aweigh!
Repertoire Leaving The Harbor
The Ultimate Sacrifice
Victory At Sea
Total Members 138
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class C 2nd place (Best General Effect)
Greenwood - Class C 1st place-tie (Best Marching, Percussion)

 

 

Year 1995
Directors Peter Kikta, Judy Young, Tammy Kikta
Drum Majors Randy Heaton, Brian Blevins, Amy Coley
Show Theme/Title Patriotic Images
Repertoire Introduction
Symphonic Festival
Amber Waves
Star Spangled Closer
Total Members 132
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class B Participation
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA 2nd place; Class AA Division 1

 

 

Year 1994
Directors Eric Berger, Judy Young, Dawn Berger
Repertoire Appalachian Spring
Total Members 138
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA 3rd place; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 1993
Directors Eric Berger, Judy Young, Dawn Berger
Drum Majors Cheryl Salyers, Jill Pedigo, Josh Lanham
Repertoire American Overture
This Masquerade
Greensleeves
Total Members 150
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 3

 

 

Year 1992
Directors Eric Berger, Judy Young, Dawn Berger
Drum Majors Stephanie Cooksey, Cheryl Salyers
Repertoire Chant & Jubilo
This Masquerade
Not While I'm Around
Total Members 150
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A 1st place (Best Visual, Auxiliary); Class A Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Auxiliary); Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 1991
Directors Eric Berger, Judy Young, Dawn Berger
Drum Majors Tammy Salyers, Stephanie Cookey
Repertoire Chant & Jubilo
Where Is The Love
Somewhere
Total Members 128
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Greenfield-Central - Class C 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1990
Directors Eric Berger, Judy Young
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1989
Directors Eric Berger, Judy Young
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1988
Director Eric Berger
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1987
Director Eric Berger
Drum Majors Jennifer Chafflin, Dan Sink
Repertoire Firestorm
El Tigre
Through The Eyes Of Love
Total Members 84
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Marching)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Pike Central - Class AAA 3rd place

 

 

Year 1986
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1985
Directors Jeff Anthony, Don Ransford
Drum Major Brad Deckard
Repertoire Fanfare And Allegro
Aggie Dance
High Noon
Home On The Range
Troopers Salute
Total Members 92
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1
South Regional - Cancelled due to rain
Invitationals Castle - Class AAAA Participant

 

 

Year 1984
Director Donald Gamble
Total Members 106
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Marching, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1983
Director Donald Gamble
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1982
Directors Donald Gamble, Richard Moon
Total Members 91
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 2
ISSMA District - Division 1 (Best Music, Drum Major, Inspection)

 

 

Year 1981
Directors Donald Gamble, Phil Tartalone
Total Members 98
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 2 
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Inspection)

 

 

Year 1980
Directors Donald Gamble
ISMA Columbus East - Class B Division 2 (Best Inspection)

 

 

Year 1979
Directors Donald Gamble, Paula Zubeck
Total Members 98
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - Participant
ISMA Columbus - Class B Division 1

 

 

Year 1978
Director Donald Balog
ISMA John Marshall - Class B Division 2

 

 

Year 1977
Director Jerry Warmuth
ISMA Columbus - Class B - Entered, did not appear

 

 

Year 1976
Director Jerry Warmuth
Total Members 125
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 5th place
ISMA Class B Division 1

 

 

Year 1975
Directors Jerry Warmuth, Carl Reckelhoff
Total Members 142
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 6th place
ISMA Class B Division 1

 

 

Year 1973
ISMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1972
Director Jerry Warmuth
Total Members 135
ISMA Marching Band Auditions Group I Participant

 

 

Year 1971
ISMA Did not participate

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1970 (consolidation of Gosport, Patricksburg, and Spencer High Schools)