PAOLI JR./SR. HIGH SCHOOL PRIDE OF PAOLI

PAOLI, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2018
Director Ben Werne
Show Theme/TitlE The Garden
Total Members 66
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction)

 

 

Year 2017
Director William C. Laughlin
Assistant Directors Ben Werne
Show Theme/Title A View from the Top
Repertoire Elevation by Don Barrett
Total Members 70
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A 3rd place; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 2016
Director William C. Laughlin
Assistant Directors Gayle Laughlin, Ben Werne
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction)

 

 

Year 2015
Director William C. Laughlin
Assistant Directors Gayle Laughlin, Ben Werne
Show Theme/Title Under the Desert Sun
Repertoire Adagio from Spartacus
War Done From Belkis, Queen of Sheeba
Love Scene from El Cid
Danse Bacchanale
Total Members 71
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 5th place-tie
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 3

 

 

Year 2014
Director William C. Laughlin
Assistant Director Gayle Laughlin
Drum Majors McKinley Haley, June Hobson
Show Theme/Title An American Summer (by Frank Sullivan)
Total Members 60
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual With Distinction)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 2013
Director William C. Laughlin
Assistant Directors Gayle Laughlin, Chad Brinkman
Drum Majors McKinley Haley, June Hobson
Show Theme/Title An Infinite Journey
Repertoire Also Sprach Zarathustra (by Strauss)
Selections from The Planets (by Holst)
Symphony No. 1 (by Barber)
Total Members 70
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
Invitationals North Harrison - Class AAAA 2nd place
Floyd Central - Class AAA 1st place (Best Percussion)
Salem - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Center Grove - Class C 4th place

 

 

Year 2012
Director William C. Laughlin
Assistant Directors Gayle Laughlin, Chad Brinkman
Auxiliary Director Steve Satterfield
Additional Staff Steve Satterfield, Jolie Lindley, Dave McCracken, Daniel Rojahn, Chad Trinkle, Matt Tabor, Andrew Muth, Jeremy Sison, Sam Bortka
Drum Majors Allison Muth, McKinley Haley
Show Theme/Title The Phoenix
Repertoire Selections from the Firebird (by Igor Stravinsky)
Selections from Piano Concerto No. 2 (by Sergei Rachmaninoff)
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals North Harrison - Class AAAA 3rd place
Floyd Central - Class AAA 2nd place
Salem - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A 3rd place; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 2011
Director William C. Laughlin
Assistant Directors Gayle Laughlin, Chad Brinkman
Auxiliary Director Steve Satterfield
Additional Staff Andrew Muth- Program Coordinator/ Music Arranger; Chad Trinkle - Percussion ; Matt Tabor - Visual; Jolie Lindley- Visual; Trevor Ousey Ė Visual; Kasey Cornwell- Visual; Jared Norman- Choreography
Drum Major Allison Muth
Show Theme/Title Requiem for a Dream
Repertoire Gustav Mahlerís 2nd Symphony- Movement 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozartís Requiem Mass- Dies Irae
Giuseppe Verdiís Requiem Mass- Dies Irae
Franz Bieblís Ave Maria
Total Members 72
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Springs Valley Preview of Bands
North Harrison - Class AAA 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Floyd Central - Class AAAA 1st place (Best General Effect, Overall General Effect, Grand Champion)
Warren Central - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Salem - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)

 

 

Year 2010
Directors William C. Laughlin, Gayle Laughlin
Assistant Director Chad Brinkman
Auxiliary Director Steve Satterfield
Additional Staff Andrew Muth, Kasey Cornwell,Chad Trinkle,Matt Tabor and Jolie Lindley
Drum Major Allison Muth
Show Theme/Title Danza della Luna: Dance for a New Era
Repertoire Claire de Lune (by Claude Debussy)
Wild Nights (by John Adams)
Water Night (by Eric Whitacre)
Symphony No. 2 (by Frank Tichelli)
The Final Dance (by Debussy/Adams/Muth)
Total Members 70
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Spring Valley Preview of Bands participant
North Harrison - Class AAA 3rd place
Floyd Central - Class C 3rd place (Overall Pit Crew)
Salem - Class AAA 3rd place

 

 

Year 2009
Directors William C. Laughlin, Gayle Laughlin
Assistant Director Chad Brinkman
Auxiliary Director Steve Satterfield
Additional Staff Music -Dave Lincicome, Andrew Muth, Matthew Stratton; Visual- Jolie Lindly , Matt Tabor, Kasey Cornwell, Brad Monroe; Percussion- Chad Trinkle, Drew Rhoda
Drum Major Clint Deringer
Show Theme/Title The Road Less Traveled
Movements Movement 1: Two Roads Diverged In a Yellow Wood
"Lux Aurumque" by Eric Whitacre
Movement 2: The Wrong Road?
"The Canyon" by Phillip Glass
Movement 3: And I- I took the One Less Traveled
"Dancer in the Dark" by Bjork
Movement 4: And That Has Made All the Difference
"Awakening" by Joseph Curiale
Total Members 70
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals North Harrison - Class AAA 3rd place
Floyd Central - Class C (Standstill) 1st place (Overall Best Music)
Salem - Class AAA 2nd place (Overall People's Choice)

 

 

Year 2008
Director William C. Laughlin
Assistant Director Chad Brinkman, Gayle Laughlin
Auxiliary Director Steve Satterfield
Additional Staff Dave Lincicome, Matthew Stratton, Chad Trinkle, Jolie Lindly, John Harris, Matt Tabor, Daniel Rojahn, Andrew Muth, Brad Monroe, Kasey Cornwell, Chris Todd
Drum Major Sharea Bradshaw
Show Theme/Title Believe
Movements Dream
Persevere
Hope
Overcome
Repertoire Music by Frank Sullivan
Total Members 60
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Floyd Central - Class C 1st place (Class C Best Auxiliary, Overall Grand Champion, Overall General Effect)
Salem - Class AAA 3rd place

 

 

Year 2007
Directors William C. Laughlin, Gayle Laughlin
Assistant Director Aaron Nicholson
Auxiliary Director Jolie Lindly
Additional Staff Dave Lincicome, Matthew Stratton, Chad Trinkle, John Harris, Matt Tabor
Drum Majors Andrew Muth, Sharea Bradshaw
Show Theme/Title "Echoes of PRIDE"   a tribute to the Past, Present, and Future
Movements Flight of the Thunderbird (by Richard Saucedo)
Echoes (by Samuel Hazo)
Rush (by Samuel Hazo)
Total Members 71
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating (Best Music, General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals North Harrison - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion)
Corydon Central - Class AAA 2nd place (Best Music, Percussion)
Floyd Central - Champion's Class 2nd place (Overall Best Music)
Salem - Class AAA 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect)

 

 

Year 2006
Directors William C. Laughlin, Gayle Laughlin
Auxiliary Director Jolie Lindly
Additional Staff Dave Lincicome, Matthew Stratton, Chad Trinkle, John Harris, Matt Tabor
Drum Majors Andrew Muth, Katie Beachy
Show Theme/Title A Study In Character - The Music of Frank Sullivan
Movements I.  Truth
II.  Strength
III.  Honor
IV.  Courage
Total Members 70
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
New Albany - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Overall Grand Champion)
Floyd Central - Class C 2nd place (Best Percussion, Drum Major)
Salem - Class AAA 4th place

 

 

Year 2005
Directors William C. Laughlin, Gayle Laughlin
Auxiliary Director Jolie Lindly
Additional Staff John Harris, Chad Trinkle
Drum Majors Andrew Muth, Katie Beachy
Show Theme/Title The Four Freedoms (by Frank Sullivan)
Movements I.  Freedom of Speech
II.  Freedom from Want
III.  Freedom to Worship
IV.  Freedom from Fear
Total Members 57
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals North Harrison - Class AAA 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Corydon Central - Class AAA 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
Columbus East - Class C 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion, Drum Major)
Floyd Central - Class A 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Salem - Class AAA 2nd place

 

 

Year 2004
Directors William C. Laughlin, Gayle Laughlin
Drum Majors Andrew Muth, Katie Beachy
Show Theme/Title The Color of Composition
Movements Introduction
Colored Rhythm
Colored Harmony
Colored Combinations
Total Members 70
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (General Effect)
South Regional  - Gold Rating
Invitationals North Harrison - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Drum Major, Overall Grand Champion)
Corydon Central - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Drum Major, Sweepstakes Award for Classes AAA & AAAA)
Columbus East - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Floyd Central - Class AAAA 1st place (Overall Best Music, Visual, Grand Champion)
Salem - Class AAAA 3rd place

 

 

Year 2003
Directors William C. Laughlin, Gayle Laughlin
Drum Majors Rebecca Bush, Jana Baechle
Repertoire The Canyon (by Philip Glass)
Selections from Symphonies 1 & 2 (by Samuel Barber)
Medea's Dance Of Vengeance (by Samuel Barber)
Total Members 92
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
South Regional  - Division 1
Invitationals North Harrison - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion)
Corydon Central - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Drum Major); Classes 3A/4A Grand Champion
Jeffersonville - Class AAAA 1st place; Overall Grand Champion
New Albany - Class AAAA 1st place
Floyd Central - Class AAAA 2nd place; Overall Best Music
Salem - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion); Overall Grand Champion

 

 

Year 2002
Directors William C. Laughlin, Gayle Laughlin
Drum Majors Matt Tabor, Jana Baechle
Repertoire Stonehenge
Total Members 83
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
New Albany - Class AAAA 1st place
Floyd Central - Class AAAA 2nd place (Best Visual)
Salem - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)

 

 

Year 2001
Directors William C. Laughlin, Gayle Laughlin
Repertoire Abram's Pursuit
In Praise Of Gentle Pioneers
Ancient Hymns & Festival Dances
Total Members 84
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Jeffersonville - Class AAAA 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
F.J. Reitz - Class C 3rd place
Castle - Class B 2nd place
Salem - Class AAAA 3rd place

 

 

Year 2000
Directors William C. Laughlin, Gayle Laughlin
Repertoire Appalachian Spring
Total Members 99
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class C 4th place (Best Percussion)
Terre Haute North - Class AAA 1st place (Best Percussion)
New Albany - Class AAAA 3rd place
Floyd Central - Class AAAA 4th place
Salem - Class AAAA 4th place

 

 

Year 1999
Directors William C. Laughlin, Gayle Laughlin
Show Music for Stage & Screen
Repertoire The Rievers
Born On The Fourth Of July
Far & Away
Total Members 101
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Visual)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Jeffersonville - Class AAAA 3rd place
Columbus North - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Floyd Central - Class AAAA 4th place
New Albany - Class AAAA 3rd place (Best Visual)
Salem - Class AAAA 1st place

 

 

Year 1998
Directors William C. Laughlin, Gayle Laughlin
Drum Major Rebecca Perry
Show British Brass Band Music
Repertoire Year Of The Dragon
Celebration
Total Members 102
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Floyd Central - Class AAAA 2nd place, Overall Best Marching
ISU - Class C 1st place (Best Winds)
Terre Haute North - Class AAA 3rd place
Salem - Class AAAA 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1997
Directors William C. Laughlin, Gayle Laughlin
Drum Major April Stewart
Repertoire To Tame The Perilous Skies
Total Members 91
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Floyd Central - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
F.J. Reitz - Class B Participant

 

 

Year 1996
Directors William C. Laughlin, Gayle Laughlin
Show Music of David Holsinger
Repertoire In The Spring At The Time When Kings Go Off To War
On A Hymnsong Of Philip Bliss
Ballet Sacra
Total Members 106
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class C 1st place (Best Winds, Marching, General Effect, Percussion)
Floyd Central - Class AAAA 3rd place
Salem - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1995
Directors William C. Laughlin, Gayle Laughlin
Repertoire Short Ride In A Fast Machine
Make Our Garden Grow
Chichester Psalms
Total Members 104
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class C 1st place (Best Marching, Percussion, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1994
Directors William C. Laughlin, Gayle Laughlin
Repertoire Savannah River Holiday
Aspen Jubilee
Total Members 104
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class C 1st place (Best Winds, Percussion)

 

 

Year 1993
Directors William C. Laughlin, Gayle Laughlin
Repertoire Rocky Point Holiday
Love Scene from "On The Waterfront"
Sanctus & In Nomine Patris from "Mass"
Total Members 102
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class C 2nd place

 

 

Year 1992
Directors William C. Laughlin, Gayle Thompson
Repertoire Overture To Candide
Mass
Total Members 93
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class C 2nd place (Best Winds, Percussion)

 

 

Year 1991
Directors William C. Laughlin, Gayle Thompson
Repertoire Carnival Overture
Make Our Garden Grow
Mass
Total Members 93
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1990
Directors William C. Laughlin, Gayle Thompson
Drum Major Melanie Stroud
Repertoire Russlan & Ludmilla Overture
Minuano
Journey Through The Snow
Total Members 94
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class AAA 2nd place
Evansville - Class C 1st place
BOA Regional Bloomington - Novice Class Participant

 

 

Year 1989
Directors William C. Laughlin, Gayle Thompson
Drum Majors Kristy Shellenberger, Melanie Stroud
Repertoire Swan Lake Overture
First Circle
Pie Jesu
Total Members 85
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class AA 2nd place (Best Soloist)

 

 

Year 1988
Directors William C. Laughlin, Gayle Thompson
Repertoire (partial) Autumn Leaves
Total Members 84
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class C 2nd place 

 

 

Year 1987
Directors Mark A. Middleton, Gayle Thompson
Drum Major Anne Nofziger
Repertoire Festive Overture
Paradox
South 21st Shuffle
Not While I'm Around
Music Is My First Love
Total Members 95
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Marching)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class AAA 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 1
BOA Regional Terre Haute - Finals - 10th place (Best Use of Twirling Equipment/Rifles); Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 1986
Director Mark A. Middleton
Drum Major Ann Nofziger
Repertoire Journey To Tomorrow
Home On The Range
Final Analysis
When You Wish Upon A Star
Over The Rainbow
Total Members 70
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Castle - Class AAA 3rd place (Best Percussion)
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 1985
Directors Bill Pierce, Mary Goins
Drum Major Anne Nofziger
Repertoire Overture to "Candide"
Selections from "West Side Story"
Slava
Music Was My First Love
Total Members 84
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place 
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Castle - Class AAA 1st place (Best Percussion, Drum Major); Overall Sweepstakes Award , Best Music
F.J. Reitz - Class A 1st place (Best Auxiliary, Drum Major)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals - 6th place; Class A 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)

 

 

Year 1984
Director Teresa Elliott
Drum Major Stefani Hill
Repertoire The Wind & The Lion
It's My Turn
Sunshine
Comedian's Galop
Memory
Music Was My First Love
Total Members 110
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1 
Invitationals Midwestern Band Festival - Class D - Division 1, 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Wind Solo, Flags, Drum Major)
F.J. Reitz - Class AAA 2nd place (Best Percussion)
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 1
BOA Regional Johnson City - Finals - 4th place; Class A 1st place; Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 1983
Directors Teresa Elliott, Rodney Ness
Total Members 94
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Contest 1st place 
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Contest of Champions (Murfreesboro, TN) - Prelims, 27th place
MBA Grand Nationals Finals - 12th place (Best Drum Major); Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 1982
Director Teresa Elliott
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Contest Finals - 4th place; Prelims - Division 1
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (best Music, Auxiliary, Inspection)

 

 

Year 1981
Director Teresa Elliott
Total Members 78
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 1 
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Inspection)

 

 

Year 1980
Director Teresa Elliott
ISMA Jasper - Class C Division 3 (Best Inspection)

 

 

Year 1978
ISMA Huntingburg - Class C Division 2

 

 

Year 1977
ISMA Huntingburg - Class C Division 2 (Best Inspection)

 

 

Year 1976
ISSMA Huntingburg - Class C Division 2

 

 

Year 1971
ISMA Salem - Group III Division 3

 

 

Year 1969
Director Phillip Kirby
ISMA Salem - Group III Division 4

 

 

Year 1961
Director Larry Kinzer
ISMA Salem - Group BB Division 2

 

 

Year 1959
ISMA Fort Branch - Group BB Division 2