PENDLETON HEIGHTS HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING ARABIANS

PENDLETON, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Director Christopher Taylor
Assistant Director Nathan Hochstetler

 

 

Year 2018
Director Christopher Taylor
Assistant Director Nathan Hochstetler
Show Theme/Title Spintronics
Repertoire The First Circle
Dancing on my Own
Total Members 120
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (General Effect With Distinction)
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 2017
Director Christopher Taylor
Assistant Director Nathan Hochstetler
Show Theme/Title Arabesque
Repertoire Arabesque
Scheherazade 
Arabian Dances
Arabian Nights
Total Members 113
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Visual, General Effect With Distinction)
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AAAA 2nd place (Best Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Championships - Class AAAA 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 2016
Director Christopher Taylor
Assistant Director Nathan Hochstetler
Show Theme/Title Mother Earth
Repertoire Earth Song
Reflections of Earth
Machine
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (General Effect With Distinction)

 

 

Year 2015
Director Christopher Taylor
Assistant Director Nathan Hochstetler
Show Theme/Title Scissors, Paper, Rock
Repertoire Verdi Requiem
Barber of Seville
Carry on my Wayward Son
Total Members 113
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 2014
Director Christopher Taylor
Assistant Directors Catherine Maloney, Nathan Hochstetler
Drum Majors Ethan Blake, Michaela Cooper, Joe Mattick
Show Theme/Title The Three Apples
Repertoire Three Worlds (by John Meehan)
Total Members 100
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music With Distinction)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 2013
Director Christopher Taylor
Assistant Directors Catherine Maloney, Nathan Hochstetler
Drum Majors Michaela Cooper, Tabby Franklin, Valerie Lines
Show Theme/Title Pipeworks
Repertoire Minimalist Dances (by Matt Conaway)
Lux Arumque (by Eric Whitcare)
Total Members 100
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating
BOA Regional Muncie - Class AA Division 2
Invitationals Decatur Central - Class B 2nd place
Fishers - Class B 2nd place
Lawrence Central - Class B 9th place
Greenfield-Central - Class B 3rd place
Center Grove - Class B 6th place

 

 

Year 2012
Director Christopher Taylor
Assistant Director Catherine Maloney
Drum Majors Tabby Franklin, Valerie Lines
Show Theme/Title Equilibrium
Repertoire Fusion
Clair de Lune
Minuano
Total Members 92
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class B 3rd place (Best Pit Crew)
Fishers - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Lawrence Central - Class B 4th place
Avon - Class B 4th place
Homestead - Class B 3rd place (Best General Effect)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 2011
Director Christopher Taylor
Assistant Directors Catherine Maloney, Michael Baum
Drum Majors Chelsea Bays, Ashley Boots, Holli Hughes
Show Theme/Title Checkered
Repertoire Liturgical Dances
Oblivion
Stained Glass
Total Members 100
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class B 2nd place (Best Visual, Percussion)
Lawrence Central - Class B 3rd place
Center Grove - Class B 5th place
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class AAAA 5th place

 

 

Year 2010
Director Christopher Taylor
Assistant Directors Audrey Torres, Chad Bieniek
Additional Staff Nick Smith, Josh Torres, David Crook, Adam Brosman, Chelsea Lett, Nathan Thompson, Robert Drennen, John Williams, Sarah Moody, Kelcie Dorsing, Melissa Wall, Scott Jackson
Drum Majors Devon Custer, Ashley Boots
Show Theme/Title Breathing Room (music by Frank Sullivan)
Total Members 85
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class B participant
Greenwood - Class B 3rd place
Avon - Class B 9th place
Center Grove - Class B participant

 

 

Year 2009
Director Christopher Taylor
Assistant Directors Audrey Torres, Chris Forsythe
Drum Major Devon Custer
Show Theme/Title Alpha and Omega - The Fight for Civilization
Repertoire Chevalier de Sangreal
Civilization IV
Medal of Honor
Halo
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2008
Director Christopher Taylor
Assistant Directors Dave Elliott, Audrey Torres
Drum Majors Devon Custer, Sara Niccum
Show Theme/Title Manhattan-Heights
Repertoire Metroplex (by Robert Sheldon)
Sevens (by Samuel Hazo)
Total Members 80
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitational Lawrence Central - Class B 2nd place

 

 

Year 2007
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2006
Director John Parshall
ISSMA Did not participate
Mid-States Martinsville - Class AA 5th place
Terre Haute North - Class AA 3rd place

 

 

Year 2005
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2004
Director Troy Allbright
Additional Staff Dr. Al Lilly, music arranger; Joe Plahitko & Edward Ely, percussion arrangers; Robin Shaw, drill designer; Marc Moss & Nick Bledsoe, color guardl; Christy Martin, Chris Boots, Kris Rector, David Caudill, Brad Adams, & Rob Edelman, music & field staff
Show Theme/Title CHAOTIC TIMES
Repertoire Chaos (by Gavin Greenaway)
Lift The Wings (by Bill Whelan)
Malambo (from Estancia) (by Alberto Ginestera)
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
Invitationals New Palestine - Class B 5th place
New Castle - Class B Participant
Center Grove - Class B 4th place

 

 

Year 2003
Director Troy Allbright
Additional Staff Al Lilly, Music Arranger; Joe Plahitko, Percussion Arranger; Mike Stephens, Visual Designer; Wyatt White & Lara Llyas, Color Guard; Jason Bowman & Andy Grooms, Percussion; Christy Schoenlein, Visual Tech; Jake Chastain, Paul Watson, Brad Adams & Britney Ridgway, Music Staff
Drum Majors Sunny Jacobs, Jasmine Collins
Guard Captain Justin Surface
Show Theme/Title It's About TIME (featuring the Music of Pat Metheny)
Repertoire The First Circle
Letter From Home
Minuano
Total Members 90
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best General Effect)
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Westfield - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Auxiliary)
New Palestine - Class B 2nd place (Best Percussion)
New Castle - Class B 3rd place (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)
Center Grove - Class B 4th place-tie

 

 

Year 2002
Director Charles C. Alfrey
Drum Majors Amy Still, Justin Surface, Clayton Witt
Show Theme/Title The Way Of The Warrior
Repertoire Trial By Storm
Crossing The Threshold Of Hope
Beyond The Arena...In The Battle Of Meggido
Total Members 111
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Visual)
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class B 7th place
Kokomo - Class B 1st place
Brownsburg - Class B 3rd place
Homestead - Class B Participant
Snider - Class B 3rd place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 2001
Director Charles C. Alfrey
Drum Majors Patrick Hanlin, Kairrie Skaggs
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Carmen"
Total Members 100
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Visual, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Triton Central - Class B 3rd place (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)
Westfield - Class B 4th place (Best Auxiliary)
Columbus North - Class B 4th place
Kokomo - Class B 1st place (Best Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Chrysler - Class B 2nd place (Best Visual, Auxiliary)
Elwood - Class B 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2000
Director Charles C. Alfrey
Drum Majors Patrick Hanlin, Kairrie Skaggs
Repertoire Africa:  Ceremony, Song, & Ritual
Total Members 98
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Triton Central - Class B 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Lawrence Central - Class B 7th place
Kokomo - Class B 2nd place (Best General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Chrysler - Class B 2nd place (Best Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1999
Director Charles C. Alfrey
Drum Majors Matt Poston, Keelia Main
Show Theme/Title Once More Unto The Breach - Music from "Henry V"
Total Members 78
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1 (Best Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Maconaquah - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Lawrence Central - Class B 5th place
Kokomo - Class B 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
New Castle Chrysler - Class B 4th place
Carmel - Class B 6th place

 

 

Year 1998
Director Charles C. Alfrey
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Marion District - Division 2 (Best Visual, Auxiliary)
Invitationals Maconaquah - Class B 3rd place
Lawrence Central - Class B 6th place
Chrysler - Class B 4th place
Kokomo - Class B 2nd place
Elwood - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 1997
Directors Timothy E. Cox, Timothy B. Manuzzi
Drum Majors Erica Wood, Bridget Webb
Show Theme/Title Symphonie Fantastique
Repertoire Obsessions
Passions
March To The Scaffold
Witches Sabbath
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Marion District - Division 2
Invitationals New Castle - Class B 5th place
Ben Davis - Class B 8th place

 

 

Year 1996
Directors Timothy E. Cox, Timothy B. Manuzzi
Drum Majors Andy New, Erica Wood
Show Theme/Title Music of Beethoven
Repertoire Symphony #5
Piano Sonata #8
Symphony #9
Total Members 90
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class B 8th place
North Putnam - Class B 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Chrysler - Class B 2nd place
Ben Davis - Class B 9th place
BOA Regional Cincinnati - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 3

 

 

Year 1995
Directors Timothy E. Cox, Timothy B. Manuzzi
Drum Majors Wendi Simon, Andy New
Repertoire Music from "New World Symphony"
Total Members 86
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class B Participation
Anderson Highland - Class B 2nd place (Best Marching)
New Castle - Class B 2nd place (Best Music)
Greenfield-Central - Class B Participation (Best Percussion)
Ben Davis - Class B 8th place

 

 

Year 1994
Director Timothy E. Cox, Timothy Manuzzi
Drum Majors Joe Martin, Wendi Simon
Repertoire American Salute
Shenandoah
American Civil War Fantasy
Total Members 67
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2
Invitationals East Noble - 3rd place

 

 

Year 1993
Director Timothy E. Cox
Drum Majors Athena Matlock, Joe Martian
Repertoire On An American Spiritual
Gathering Of The Ranks At Hebron
On A Hymnsong Of Lowell Mason
Haven Dance
Niles Dance
Total Members 59
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals Lebanon - Class B 4th place
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 3

 

 

Year 1992
Directors Kevin L. Schuessler, Steve E. Pfoser
Drum Majors Heather Hutton, Athena Matlock
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Jesus Christ Superstar"
Total Members 66
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class B 3rd place
Paoli - Class A 1st place
New Castle - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 1991
Directors Kevin L. Schuessler, Steve E. Pfoser
Drum Majors Kelly Collis, Heather Hutton
Show Theme/Title Music from "A Chorus Line"
Total Members 46
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1 (Best Marching, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Greenfield-Central - Class B 3rd place (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1990
Directors Kevin L. Schuessler, Steve E. Pfoser
Drum Majors Hope McEwen, Kelly Collis
Show Theme/Title Music from "West Side Story"
Total Members 55
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1989
Directors Kevin L. Schuessler, Steve E. Pfoser
Drum Major Christine Hubbard
Repertoire Chester Overture
My Favorite Things
You'll Never Walk Alone
Total Members 45
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 2 (Best Auxiliary)
Invitationals Bluffton - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 1988
Director Kevin L. Schuessler
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1987
Director Joe Poio
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1986
Director Joe Poio
Total Members 120
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Years 1981 - 1985
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1979
Director Michael Vetere Jr.
ISMA Indianapolis - Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 1978
Directors Michael Vetere Jr., Julie Tucker
ISMA Lebanon - Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 1975
Director Dan Mathis
Contest Marion VA Field Show - Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 1973
ISMA Southport - Group II Division I

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1969 (consolidation of Markleville and Pendleton High Schools)