PENN HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING KINGSMEN

MISHAWAKA, INDIANA

 

  

Year 2018
Director Glenn Northern
Show Theme/Title For Whom the Bell Tolls
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State; State Finalist
BOA Regionals Bowling Green - Finals - 8th place; Class AAAA Division 1
Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2017
Director Glenn Northern
Show Theme/Title The Fire Within
Repertoire Symphony #3 by Copland
Firebird Suite
Total Members 181
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
BOA Regional Dayton - Finals - 9th place; Class AAAA Division 1
Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2016
Directors Glenn Northern, Chris Paulson
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State

 

 

Year 2015
Directors Glenn Northern, Jeff Carnall, Bill Leather, Chris Paulson, Robi Davidson
Show Theme/Title Bloom
Repertoire Hymn to the Sun
With the Beat of Mother Earth
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2014
Directors Glenn Northern, Jeff Carnall, Bill Leather, Chris Paulson, Robi Davidson
Drum Majors Seth Garries, Hannah Marker, Eduardo Muro, Sam Fluharty
Show Theme/Title Anima Ex Machina
Total Members 230
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist

 

 

Year 2013
Directors Glenn Northern, Jeff Carnall, Bill Leather, Chris Paulson, Robi Davidson
Drum Majors Alex Beagles, Duncan Heidkamp, Hannah Marker, Seth Garries
Show Theme/Title ConNEXTion
Repertoire The Wind and the Lion (by Jerry Goldsmith)
Total Members 209
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State
Invitationals Goshen - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Concord - Class A 2nd place
Homestead - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Carroll - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 2012
Directors Glenn Northern, Jeff Carnall, Bill Leather, Chris Paulson
Drum Majors Austin Hollett, Andrea Vrydaghs, Duncan Heidkamp, Alex Beagles
Show Theme/Title Unlocked
Total Members 205
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Concord District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Homestead - Class A 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2011
Directors Glenn Northern, Jeff Carnall, Bill Leather, Chris Paulson
Drum Majors Robert Franken, Aaron Hammer, Andrea Vrydaghs, Duncan Heidcamp
Show Theme/Title Open Your Eyes
Repertoire Sleep (by Eric Whitacre)
Symphonies of Gaia (by Jayce John Ogren)
Total Members 206
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Penn District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Goshen - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Concord - Class A 2nd place
Ben Davis - Class A 1st place (Best Music)

 

 

Year 2010
Director G. Keith Rudolph
Assistant Directors Glenn Northern, Jeff Carnall, Bill Leather, Chris Paulson
Drum Majors Megan Maher, Travor Johnson, Aaron Hammer, Robert Franken
Show Theme/Title Sway
Total Members 205
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Concord District - Gold Rating (Best Music)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Goshen - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Concord - Class A 2nd place (Best General Effect)
Homestead - Class A 2nd place (Best Visual, General Effect)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2009
Director G. Keith Rudolph
Assistant Directors Glenn Northern, Jeff Carnall, Bill Leather, Chris Paulson
Drum Majors Stephen High, Cassie Mills, Megan Maher, Trevor Johnson
Show Theme/Title Opus 1 (music by Gary Gilroy)
Total Members 208
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Penn District - Gold Rating (Best Music Visual)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals - 7th place; Class AAAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2008
Director G. Keith Rudolph
Assistant Directors Glenn Northern, Jeff Carnall, Bill Leather, Chris Paulson
Drum Majors Keaton Bloom, Daniel Burket, Stephen High, Cassie Mills
Show Theme/Title And All the KingsMen (Music by Frank Sullivan)
Repertoire I. All the KingsMen
II. Of Swords and Sorcery
III. Loyalty to the Flag
IV. Defending the Throne
(Original Music by Frank Sullivan)
Total Members 207
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Concord District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Goshen - Class A 2nd place
Homestead - Class A 3rd place (Best Music)
Plymouth - Class A 2nd place (Best Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2007
Director G. Keith Rudolph
Assistant Directors Glenn Northern, Jeff Carnall, Bill Leather, Chris Paulson
Drum Majors Becky Gerber, Ally Tharp, Keaton Bloom, Daniel Burket
Show Theme/Title Amazing Innovation (Music based on "The Planets" by Gustav Holst, arranged by Frank Sullivan)
Total Members 210
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Penn District - Gold Rating (Best Music)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Concord - Class A 2nd place (Best Music)

 

 

Year 2006
Director G. Keith Rudolph
Assistant Directors Glenn Northern, Murray Weaver, Chris Paulson
Drum Majors Wes McGinnis, Kerry Rutkowski, Becky Gerber, Ally Tharp
Show Theme/Title Power and Grace
Repertoire Swan Lake
Firebird Suite
Total Members 212
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Concord District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class A 2nd place (Best Music, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Concord - Class A 2nd place (Best Music)
Homestead - Class A 2nd place (Best Music, Percussion)

 

 

Year 2005
Director G. Keith Rudolph
Assistant Directors Glenn Northern, Murray Weaver, Jeff Carnall
Auxiliary Director Shakurah Nurrudin
Additional Staff Chad Miller - Brass, Cory Miller - Percussion, Nick Mason, Andy Schultz, Mike Campbell, Shakkura Nurrudin - Guard, Alan Spaeth - Guard
Drum Majors Elisabeth Etner, Kate Munsey, Wes McGinnis, Kerry Rutkowski
Show Theme/Title Metamorphosis (by Frank Sullivan)
Total Members 212
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Penn District - Gold Rating (Best Music)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Homestead - Class A 2nd place
BOA Regional Oxford Regional - Finals - 5th place; Class AAA Division 2

 

 

Year 2004
Director G. Keith Rudolph
Assistant Directors Glenn Northern, Murray Weaver, Jeff Carnall
Guard Director Shakurah Nurrudin
Additional Staff Alan Spaeth, visual concept and design; Frank Sullivan, original music; Dave Watt, drill design; Murray Weaver, coordination and percussion music
Drum Majors Katy Schmaling, Ali Wisthuff, Elisabeth Etner, Kate Munsey
Show Theme/Title Math! (by Frank Sullivan)
Repertoire Simple Math, Geometry, Graphing, Advanced Math
Total Members 225
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Concord District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Gold Rating 
Invitationals Merrillville - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Concord - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual)
Plymouth - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2003
Directors G. Keith Rudolph, Glenn Northern, Murray Weaver, Jeff Carnall
Guard Director John Poehner
Additional Staff Shakkura Nurrudin, Guard; Chad Miller & Mike Campbell, Marching; Cory Miller, Percussion; Alan Spaeth, Visual Coordination and Design;  Bruce McConnell, Music Arrangements;  Murray Weaver, Percussion Arrangements; Mitch Rogers, Drill Design
Drum Majors Kyle Bucher, Jacob Kisor, Katy Schmaling
Show Theme/Title The Impressionists:  Monet's Morning Garden, Afternoon with Degas, Starry Starry Night
Repertoire Fetes from Nocturnes (by Debussy)
Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun (by Debussy)
Daphnis and Chloe (by Ravel)
Total Members 220
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Penn District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Merrillville - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Concord - Class A 2nd place-tie
Carmel - Class A 5th place

 

 

Year 2002
Directors G. Keith Rudolph, Murray Weaver, Glenn Northern, Jeff Carnall
Drum Majors Lauren Woodward, Amber Henderson, Sarah Robbins, Kyle Bucher
Repertoire Symphonies 1 & 2 (by Samuel Barber)
Total Members 224
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Concord District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Goshen - Class A 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
Concord - Class A 3rd place
Carmel - Class A 3rd place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 2001
Directors G. Keith Rudolph, Murray Weaver, Glenn Northern, Todd Lehman, Jeff Carnall
Drum Majors Alexis Crawford, Andy Schultz, Amber Henderson, Lauren Woodward
Repertoire Riddle Of The Sphinx (by Aldo Forte)
Anthony & Cleopatra (by Samuel Barber)
Concertino for Four Percussion & Winds (by David Gillingham)
Total Members 240
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Penn District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class A 4th place
Snider - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2000
Directors G. Keith Rudolph, Dan Burton, Murray Weaver, Todd Lehman, Jeff Carnall
Drum Majors Nikki Barnum, Dan Wasikowski, Alexis Crawford, Andy Schultz
Show Theme/Title New World Dances
Repertoire Rush Hour
Picnic in The Park
Night Life
Total Members 262
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Concord District - Division 1 (Best Music)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class A 1st place (Best Music)
Carmel - Class A 5th place

 

 

Year 1999
Directors G. Keith Rudolph, Dan Burton, Murray Weaver, Todd Lehman, Jeff Carnall
Repertoire Summon The Heroes
Make Our Garden Grow
Machine
Total Members 282
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Penn District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class A 2nd place
Homestead - Class A 2nd place (Best General Effect, Percussion)

 

 

Year 1998
Directors G. Keith Rudolph, Dan Burton, Murray Weaver, Todd Lehman
Repertoire Gloriosa
Total Members 270
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Concord District - Division 1 (Best Music)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class A 2nd place (Best Music, General Effect)
Goshen - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Homestead - Class A 2nd place (Best Music, General Effect)

 

 

Year 1997
Directors G. Keith Rudolph, Dan Burton, Murray Weaver, Todd Lehman
Repertoire Sea Treaders, Part 1
Queequeg
Sea Treaders, Part 2
Total Members 270
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class A 2nd place
Goshen - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)

 

 

Year 1996
Directors G. Keith Rudolph, Dan Burton, Murray Weaver
Repertoire Stormworks
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class A 2nd place (Best Music)
Homestead - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 1995
Directors G. Keith Rudolph, Dan Burton
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1994
Directors G. Keith Rudolph, Dan Burton, Rebecca Snavely, Vickie Marshall
Repertoire Music from "New World Symphony"
Total Members 235
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1993
Directors G. Keith Rudolph, Dan Burton, Vickie Marshall, Rebecca Snavely
Drum Majors Nicole Carr, Audrey Gramman, Julie Melvin, Tricia Wolfe
Repertoire Canzona
Of Sailors & Whales
Total Members 209
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1992
Directors G. Keith Rudolph, Dan Burton
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Marching, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1991
Directors G. Keith Rudolph, Dan Burton
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division Unknown
Invitationals Concord - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 1990
Directors G. Keith Rudolph, Dan Burton
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Music)
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1989
Director G. Keith Rudolph
Drum Majors Kiri Bird, Anjanette Semak
Repertoire Swanee
Summertime
Yankee Doodle
Total Members 160
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Penn District - Division 1 (Best Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 1988
Director G. Keith Rudolph
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 1987
Director G. Keith Rudolph
Total Members 158
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Concord District - Division 1 (Best Marching)
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Concord - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 1986
Director G. Keith Rudolph
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1985
Director G. Keith Rudolph
Total Members 180
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Penn District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1984
Director G. Keith Rudolph
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Did not participate

 

 

Year 1983
Director G. Keith Rudolph
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Did not participate

 

 

Year 1982
Director G. Keith Rudolph
ISSMA State Contest Did not participate
ISSMA District - Division 1

 

 

Year 1981
Director G. Keith Rudolph
Total Members 180
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 2 
ISSMA Chesterton District - Division 1

 

 

Year 1980
Director G. Keith Rudolph
All-State Marching Band Contest Did not participate
NISBOVA Class A Division 1 - 8th place

 

 

Year 1979
Director G. Keith Rudolph
Total Members 160
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - Participant
NISBOVA Class A Division 1 - 6th place

 

 

Year 1978
Director G. Keith Rudolph
All-State Marching Band Contest Did not participate
NISBOVA Class A Division 1 - 10th place

 

 

Year 1977
Directors G. Keith Rudolph, Lynda Rudolph, Marcia McBride
Total Members 170
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 19th place
NISBOVA Class A Division 1 - 8th place

 

 

Year 1976
Directors G. Keith Rudolph, Lynda Rudolph, Marcia McBride
Total Members 185
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 9th place
NISBOVA Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 1975
Director G. Keith Rudolph
All-State Marching Band Contest Did not participate
NISBOVA Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 1974
Director G. Keith Rudolph
Total Members 140
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 10th place
NISBOVA Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 1973
Director G. Keith Rudolph
Total Members 125
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 5th place
NISBOVA Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 1972
NISBOVA Class A - Division 1

 

 

Year 1971
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1970
NISBOVA Class A - Division 1

 

 

Year 1969
NISBOVA Class A - Division 1

 

 

Year 1968
NISBOVA Class A - Division 2

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1958