PERRY CENTRAL JR./SR. HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING COMMODORES

LEOPOLD, INDIANA

 

  

Years 2015 - 2019
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2014
Director Andrea Clark
Drum Majors Brennan Faith, Mary Parker
Show Theme/Title The Next Best Thing
Total Members 32
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 3

 

 

Year 2013
Director Andrea Clark
Auxiliary Director Dana Tenbarge
Drum Major Mackenzie Binkley
Show Theme/Title ImPULSE (original music by Andrew Muth)
Total Members 33
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class A 4th place
Paoli - Class A 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Evansville North - Class A 5th place (Best Drum Major)
Castle - Class D 2nd place
South Spencer - Class D 2nd place

 

 

Year 2012
Director Andrea Clark
Auxiliary Director Dana Tenbarge
Drum Major Mackenzie Binkley
Show Theme/Title Nautilus
Repertoire O (by Benoit Jutras)
La Nouba (by Benoit Jutras)
Out of the Box (by Carol Brittin Chambers)
Total Members 37
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class A 3rd place
North Posey - Class A 1st place (Best Drum Major)
South Spencer - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Evansville North - Class A 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 3

 

 

Year 2011
Director Rob Cason
Show Theme/Title The Katana
Total Members 36
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class A 4th place
North Posey - Class A 3rd place (Best Percussion)
Castle - Class D 2nd place (Best Pit Crew)
Evansville North - Class A 3rd place
South Spencer - Class D 3rd place

 

 

Year 2010
Director Rob Cason
Show Theme/Title Inspiration
Total Members 31
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class A 2nd place
North Posey - Class A 2nd place
Castle - Class D 3rd place
Evansville North - Class A 5th place
South Spencer - Class D 3rd place

 

 

Year 2009
Director Rob Cason
Assistant Director James Powell
Show Theme/Title Boxed In (original music by Chad Gayso & James Powell)
Total Members 40
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class A 4th place
F.J. Reitz - Class D 4th place
North Posey - Class A 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Castle - Class D 4th place
Evansville North - Class A 3rd place
South Spencer - Class D 2nd place

 

 

Year 2008
Director Rob Cason
Assistant Director James Powell
Drum Major Tara Hammers
Show Theme/Title Domino Effect
Total Members 30
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class A 3rd place (Best Music, Auxiliary)
F.J. Reitz - Class D 4th place
North Posey - Class A 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
Castle - Class D 6th place
Evansville North - Class A 3rd place
South Spencer - Class D 7th place

 

 

Year 2007
Director Rob Cason
Drum Major Tara Hammers
Show Theme/Title The Eternal Knot
Total Members 30
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class A 3rd place
North Posey - Class A 5th place
Castle - Class D 6th place

 

 

Year 2006
Director Elly Sharp
Repertoire Sprach Zarathustra
Mars
Jupiter
Total Members 34
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Participation
Invitationals North Harrison - Class A 3rd place
Heritage Hills - Class A 6th place
Charlestown - Class A 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Paoli - Class A 4th place
New Albany - Class A 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Pike Central - Class AA 3rd place

 

 

Year 2005
Director Elly Sharp
Drum Major Nicole Kilner
Show Theme/Title A Tribute To Ray Charles
Repertoire America, The Beautiful
Hit The Road, Jack
Georgia On My Mind
What'd I Say?
Total Members 31
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class A 5th place
North Harrison - Class A 4th place
Charlestown - Class A 2nd place
Paoli - Class A 8th place
New Albany - Class A 2nd place (Best Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Floyd Central - Class D 6th place
Pike Central - Class A 1st place (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2004
Director Elly Sharp
Drum Majors Tori Saalman, Nicole Kilner
Show Theme/Title The Music of Aaron Copeland
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Silver Rating
Invitationals North Harrison - Class A 3rd place
Heritage Hills - Class AA Participant
Charlestown - Class AA 2nd place
Paoli - Class A 5th place
New Albany - Class AA 2nd place
Floyd Central - Class AA 4th place
Pike Central - Class AA 3rd place
South Spencer - Class D 6th place

 

 

Year 2003
Director Elly Sharp
Drum Major Andrea Mitchell
Repertoire Mass (by Leonard Bernstein)
Total Members 53
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2
Invitationals North Harrison - Class A 2nd place
Paoli - Class A Prelims 3rd place (Best Drum Major)
North Posey - Class AA 5th place (Best Drum Major)
Charlestown - Class AA 1st place
New Albany - Class AA 2nd place
Floyd Central - Class AA 2nd place
Pike Central - Class AA 3rd place
South Spencer - Class D-1 2nd place

 

 

Year 2002
Director Terry Burton
Drum Majors Sarah Bockting, Andrea Mitchell
Repertoire One Night (featuring the music of Robert W. Smith)
Total Members 65
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals North Harrison - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion)
Paoli - Class AA 3rd place-tie
North Posey - Class AAA 1st place (Best Auxiliary)
F.J. Reitz - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
New Albany - Class AA 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
Floyd Central - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Auxiliary)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 2001
Directors Terry Burton, Larry Burton
Repertoire A Vision Of Majesty
Total Members 57
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Paoli - Class A 3rd place
Princeton - Class AA 3rd place
North Posey - Class AA 1st place
Floyd Central - Class AA 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
South Spencer - Class D 2nd place
Pike Central - Class AA 2nd place
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 2000
Directors Terry Burton, Larry Burton
Repertoire Into The Raging River
Total Members 53
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Visual)
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Posey - Class AA 1st place
New Albany - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Floyd Central - Class A 4th place
South Spencer - Class D 2nd place
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 1999
Director Terry Burton
Repertoire The Light Eternal
Total Members 50
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Tell City - Class A 1st place
Heritage Hills - Class A 2nd place
F.J. Reitz - Class D 4th place
North Posey - Class AA 4th place
New Albany - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Percussion)
South Spencer - Class D 2nd place

 

 

Year 1998
Directors Anissa G. Bradley, Terry Burton
Repertoire Gloria
Of A Rose
All Things Bright & Beautiful
Magnificat
Total Members 29
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class A 3rd place
Tell City - Class A 1st place (Best Percussion)
North Posey - Class A 1st place (Best Auxiliary)
F.J. Reitz - Class D 5th place
Evansville - Class D 4th place
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 1997
Directors Anissa Gideon, Terry Burton
Drum Major Rachel Archibald
Show Theme/Title Dante's Divine Comedy
Total Members 34
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class A 2nd place (Best Percussion)
North Posey - Class A Participant
Evansville - Class D Participant
BOA Regional St. Louis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 3

 

 

Year 1996
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1995
Director Mel Stowers
Show Theme/Title Romanian Folk Dances
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1994
Director Mel Stowers
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Les Miserables"
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1993
Director Mel Stowers
Drum Major Melanie Schroeder
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Phantom Of The Opera"
Total Members 36
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class 2nd place (Best Soloist, Auxiliary, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1992
Director Christian E. Seitz
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1991
Director Christian E. Seitz
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1990
Director Christian E. Seitz
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 3

 

 

Year 1989
Director Christian E. Seitz
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2

 

 

Years 1985 - 1988
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1984
Director Christian E. Seitz
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 3

 

 

Year 1983
Director Christian E. Seitz
Color Guard Connie Knigga
Drum Major Frank Berger
Repertoire Hang `Em Him
Ice Castle
On Broadway
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 3 (Best Inspection)

 

 

Year 1982
Director Christian E. Seitz
Drum Major Debbie Daniel
Repertoire Chariots of Fire
La Bamba
What Now, My Love
Total Members 43
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 3
Invitationals Heritage Hills - 1st place smallest class (all captions)
Paoli
Hancock County (KY)
Tell City (Best Rifles)

 

 

Year 1981
Director Christian E. Seitz
Drum Major John Seitz
Repertoire Star Wars "Main Title"
Riders in the Sky
Darth Vader's Theme
Total Members 37
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2 (Best Rifles)
Invitationals Heritage Hills
Hancock County (KY)
Tell City
Charlestown

 

 

Year 1980
Director Christian E. Seitz
Drum Major Lisa Wittmer
Repertoire Fanfare and Rienze
One Tin Soldier
Malaguena
March America
ISSMA Class DD
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 3
Invitationals Tell City
Hancock County (KY)

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1962 (consolidation of Bristow and Oil Township High Schools)