PIONEER JR./SR. HIGH SCHOOL LEGION OF GOLD

ROYAL CENTER, INDIANA

 

  

Years 2016 -2019
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2015
Director Tori DeMoss
Assistant Director Brandon Majors
Show Theme/Title Land of the Rising Sun
Total Members 31
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2014
Director Tori DeMoss
Drum Majors Sadie Layman, Kirsten Zarse
Show Theme/Title Mars to Mars
Repertoire Mars (by Holst)
Moondance (by Morrison)
Fanfare from ET (by Williams)
Grenade (by Mars)
Total Members 30
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Gold Rating; Finalist

 

 

Year 2013
Director Tori DeMoss
Drum Major Jamie Musselman
Show Theme/Title Amazing Race
Repertoire An Irish Legend
Celebration Tribalesque
Korean Folk Song
America
Total Members 36
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Gold Rating (Music With Distinction); Finalist
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class D 3rd place (Best Percussion)
Maconaquah - Class D 4th place
Twin Lakes - Class D 2nd place
Homestead - Class D 4th place

 

 

Year 2012
Director David Pallada
Drum Major Kaley Bean
Show Theme/Title Into the Light
Total Members 37
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class D 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect)
Maconaquah - Class D participant
Twin Lakes - Class D 3rd place
Plymouth - Class D 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2011
Director David Pallada
Show Theme/Title Macabre (music by Gary Gilroy)
Total Members 40
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class D 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Kokomo - Class C 2nd place
Twin Lakes - Class C 3rd place (Best Percussion)
Plymouth - Class D 2nd place

 

 

Year 2010
Director David Pallada
Drum Major Hannah Spencer
Show Theme/Title Phobias
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class D 2nd place (Best Pit Crew)
Maconaquah - Class D participant
Plymouth - Class D 4th place

 

 

Year 2009
Director David Pallada
Drum Major Erin Garate
Show Theme/Title Desert Winds
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Rensselaer Central - Gold Rating
Kankakee Valley - Gold Rating (Music Achievement Award)
Twin Lakes - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)

 

 

Year 2008
Director David Pallada
Drum Majors Cady Caudle, Erin Garate
Show Theme/Title The Dark Side of Oz
Repertoire Money/Off to See the Wizard
Us & Them/Over the Rainbow
If I Only Had a Brain/Brain Damage
Total Members 60
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Maconaquah - Class D 4th place
Twin Lakes - Class D 2nd place (Best Drum Major, Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 2007
Director David Pallada
Drum Majors Elise Garate, Cady Caudle
Show Theme/Title The Journey (music by Karl Jenkins)
Total Members 58
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class D 2nd place
Maconaquah - Class D 2nd place
Twin Lakes - Class D 2nd place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 2006
Director David Pallada
Drum Majors Elise Garate, Lacey Berkshire
Show Theme/Title Dreams
Repertoire Into the Dream World
Virtruvian Man
Nightmares/Full Circle
Total Members 72
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating (Best Visual)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class D 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Maconaquah - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual,
Twin Lakes - Class D 2nd place (Best Music, Percussion, Drum Major, Pit Crew)
Ben Davis - Class D 2nd place (Best Visual)

 

 

Year 2005
Director David Pallada
Auxiliary Directors Brayton Mendenhall, Morgan Clinton
Additional Staff Jack Pursifull- Drill; Tim Miller- Percussion; Terry Collins- Marching; Dan McDonald- Marching; Craig Blume- Music; Ellie Boyer- Music; Carol Ann Whiden-Music Arranger
Drum Majors Zach Babb, Lacie Berkshire, Elise Gerate
Show Theme/Title Legions of Gold
Repertoire From Whom All Blessings Flow (by Clifton Jones)
Heaven's Light (by Steven Reineke)
Total Members 89
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Lewis Cass - Gold Rating (Best Auxiliary)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class D 1st place
Kokomo - Class D 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
Twin Lakes - Class D 3rd place (Best Visual)
Carmel - Class D 6th place

 

 

Year 2004
Director Craig L. Blume
Additional Staff
Drill - Jack Pursiful; Percussion - Tim Miller & Brian Blume; Music Arranger - Carol Ann Whidden;Guard - Brayton Mendenhall & Rachelle Pearson; Marching - Dave Pallada; Music & Marching - Terry Collins;
Drum Majors Kyla King, Boonnawat Sutthitrairong, Zach Babb
Repertoire Rendezvous With The Other Side (by Richard Saucedo)
Ride (by Samuel Hazo)
Total Members 87
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class D 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Maconaquah - Class D 4th place (Best Visual)
Avon - Class D 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Carmel - Class D 6th place

 

 

Year 2003
Director Craig L. Blume
Auxiliary Directors Jack Pursifull, Brayton Mendenhall, Rachelle Pearson, Chad Berkstresser
Additional Staff Tim Miller, Percussion; Terry Collins & Dave Pallada, M&M; Ted Hinkle, Music; Carol Ann Whidden, Music Arranger
Drum Majors Krista Musall, Boonnawat B. Sutthitrairong
Repertoire Symphonic Dance No. 3 (by Clifton Williams)
La Fiesta Mexicana (by H. Owen Reed)
Total Members 100
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Kokomo - Class D 2nd place
Maconaquah - Class D 2nd place (Best Music)
Twin Lakes - Class D 2nd place (Best General Effect)
Carmel - Class D 3rd place

 

 

Year 2002
Director Craig L. Blume
Drum Majors Ashley Kennell, Lindsay Morales, Krista Musall
Repertoire Hanover Festival (by Philip Sparke)
Celebration (by Philip Sparke)
Total Members 100
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Westfield - Class D 3rd place (Best Drum Major)
Kokomo - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
Maconaquah - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
Jefferson - Class D 2nd place (Best Percussion, Drum Major)
Carmel - Class D 3rd place

 

 

Year 2001
Director Craig L. Blume
Drum Majors Shae Shanks, Karen Smiley
Repertoire The Iliad
The Winds Of Poseidon
In A Gentle Rain
Total Members 97
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Westfield - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
Maconaquah - Class D 4th place
Twin Lakes - Class D 2nd place (Best Visual, Auxiliary)
New Castle Chrysler - Class D 3rd place
Carmel - Class D 2nd place

 

 

Year 2000
Director Craig L. Blume
Drum Majors Miles Sterrett, Shae Shanks, Karen Smiley
Repertoire Abram's Pursuit (by David Holsinger)
In Praise Of Gentle Pioneers (by David Holsinger)
At The Strongholds Of En Gedi (by David Holsinger)
Total Members 77
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class D 2nd place
Maconaquah - Class D 3rd place (Best Percussion)
New Castle Chrysler - Class D 5th place (Best Percussion)
Carmel - Class D 5th place

 

 

Year 1999
Director Craig L. Blume
Drum Majors Sara Suter, Emily Hall
Repertoire Sonoran Desert Holiday (by Ron Nelson)
Epiphanies (by Ron Nelson)
Total Members 97
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Ben Davis - Class D 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Westfield- Class D 1st place
Anderson Highland - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion, Drum Major)
Lawrence Central - Class D 2nd place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
New Castle Chrysler - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
Carmel - Class D 3rd place

 

 

Year 1998
Director Craig L. Blume
Drum Majors Andrew Baker, Sara Suter
Show Theme/Title Music of Aaron Copland
Repertoire The Open Prairie
Street In A Frontier Town
Party Scene
The Promise Of Living
Total Members 88
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Westfield - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Auxiliary, Pit Crew)
North Judson - Class 2A 2nd place (Best Music)
Carmel - Class D 4th place (Best General Effect)
Lebanon - Class D 2nd place (Best Visual)

 

 

Year 1997
Director Craig L. Blume
Drum Majors Andrew Baker, Tony Suter
Repertoire Symphonic Dance #3
La Fiesta Mexicana (Mass, Prelude, Aztec Dance, Carnival)
Total Members 86
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Music)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class D 3rd place
Plainfield - Class D 3rd place (Best General Effect, Percussion)
Westfield - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Anderson Highland - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion, Drum Major)
Lebanon - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1996
Director Craig L. Blume
Drum Majors Li Hunt, Tony Suter, Andrew Baker
Repertoire Flight Of The Pegasus
To Kill A Mockingbird
Theme from "The Untouchables"
Total Members 76
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Anderson Highland - Class D 1st place (Best General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
North Putnam - Class D 4th place
Westfield - Class D 2nd place
Plainfield - Class D 2nd place
Lebanon - Class D 2nd place (Best Music, Drum Major)
Star City - Class D 2nd place (Best General Effect)
North Judson - Class 2A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)

 

 

Year 1995
Director Craig L. Blume
Drum Majors Carla McNeil, Jason McKinley
Repertoire Rhythm Is Gonna Get You
1-2-3
Words Get In The Way
Conga
Turn The Beat Around
Total Members 88
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class D 7th place
Plainfield - Class D 4th place
Westfield - Class D 3rd place

 

 

Year 1994
Directors Craig L. Blume, Diane Parker
Additional Staff Tim Miller, Amy Beaty, Deidre McCullom, Jennifer Allison, Janet Garner, Bruce Knepper, Jim Frushour
Drum Majors Cynthia Lawson, Carla McNeil
Repertoire From Nowhere
One More Time Chuck Corea
"Top Gun" Medley
Total Members 93
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Carmel - Class D 7th place
Bluffton - Class AA 4th place

 

 

Year 1993
Director Craig L. Blume
Drum Majors Justin Blank, Cynthia Lawson, Carla McNeil
Repertoire From Nowhere
Night Of The Capricorn Moon
Charter Jazz Suite
Total Members 88
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Carmel - Class D 7th place
Concord - Class D 4th place

 

 

Year 1992
Directors Craig L. Blume, Bruce Knepper
Drum Majors Justin Blank, Candy Shaw
Repertoire Pictures At An Exhibition
Waiting For Godo
I Want To Live
Total Members 92
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Taylor - Class D 5th place
Lebanon - Class D 3rd place
Norwell - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)

 

 

Year 1991
Directors Craig L. Blume, Bruce Knepper
Drum Majors Missy Hennings, Angela McKaig, Justin Blank
Repertoire Disney Medley
Under The Sea
When You Wish Upon A Star
Total Members 129
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Hamilton Southeastern - Class D 3rd place
Midwestern Marching Band Festival - Class D 2nd place
ISU - Class D 5th place
Elwood - Class D 7th place

 

 

Year 1990
Director Craig L. Blume
Drum Majors Missy Hennings, David Curry
Repertoire Wings
Mumbo Jumbo
Goober Peas
Free
Total Members 113
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Tippecanoe Valley - Class D 2nd place
Whitko - Class D 2nd place
Star City - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion)

 

 

Year 1989
Directors Craig L. Blume, Kris Barton
Drum Majors Jill Funk, Missy Hennings
Repertoire Crown Imperial
Testify
Greensleeves
Total Members 90
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Concord - Class D 4th place
Norwell - Class D 7th place
Parades Ironhorse Festival - Best Marching Unit

 

 

Year 1988
Director Craig L. Blume
Repertoire Finale to Tchaikovsky's Fourth Symphony
Elks Parade
Don't Cry For Me Argentina
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Norwell - Class D 6th place
ISU - Class D 6th place

 

 

Year 1987
Directors Craig L. Blume, Jeff Waldon
Drum Major Lisa Crimmins
Repertoire Pictures At An Exhibition
Wacky Dust
Don't Cry For Me Argentina
Total Members 85
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Kokomo District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Plainfield - Class AA 3rd place
ISU - Class D 3rd place
Norwell - Class D 2nd place (Best General Effect)

 

 

Year 1986
Directors Craig L. Blume, Jeff Waldon
Repertoire Topaz
Wacky Dust
Another Kind Of Love
Total Members 100
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Plainfield - Class A 7th place
Norwell - Class D 1st place (Best Marching)

 

 

Year 1985
Director Craig L. Blume
Total Members 78
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Star City - Class B 6th place
Norwell - Class D 2nd place

 

 

Years 1981 - 1984
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1980
Director Kim Metcalf
Total Members 73
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C - 17th place (Division 2)
NISBOVA Class C Division 1 - 4th Place Award-tie

 

 

Year 1979
Director Kim Metcalf
Total Members 72
NISBOVA Class C Division 2 - 13th place

 

 

Year 1978
NISBOVA Class C Division 2 - 7th place

 

 

Year 1977
NISBOVA Entered in Class C, did not appear

 

 

Year 1976
Director Jerry Reese
Total Members 102
NISBOVA Entered in Class C, did not appear

 

 

Year 1975
Director Charles Lisby
Total Members 114
NISBOVA Class C Division 2

 

 

Year 1974
Director Charles Lisby 
Total Members 96
NISBOVA Class C Division 2

 

 

Year 1973
Director William McGhee
NISBOVA Class C Division 2
Parades Ball State Parade of Bands - Class B 6th place

 

 

Year 1972
NISBOVA Class C - Division 1

 

 

Year 1971
NISBOVA Class C - Division 2

 

 

Year 1970
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1963 (consolidation of Lucerne & Royal Center High Schools)