PLYMOUTH HIGH SCHOOL PRIDE OF PLYMOUTH

PLYMOUTH, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Director Bryan Ames
Assistant Director Lisa Wallyn
Show Theme/Title Chaos Theory

  

 

Year 2018
Director Bryan Ames
Assistant Director Lisa Wallyn
Show Theme/Title Lanterns of Hope
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music With Distinction)

 

 

Year 2017
Director Bryan Ames
Assistant Director Lisa Wallyn
Show Theme/Title The Dark Reign
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction)

 

 

Year 2016
Director Bryan Ames
Assistant Director Lisa Wallyn
Show Theme/Title The Eyes of REDemption
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction)

 

 

Year 2015
Director Bryan Ames
Assistant Directors Lisa Wallyn, Nicole Horner
Show Theme/Title Wired
Total Members 127
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction)

 

 

Year 2014
Director Bryan Ames
Assistant Director Lisa Wallyn
Drum Majors Sarah Tanner, LeaAnna Miller
Show Theme/Title Elysium
Total Members 94
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction)

 

 

Year 2013
Director Bryan Ames
Assistant Director Lisa Wallyn
Drum Major Jessica Beagle
Show Theme/Title 451
Repertoire Liquid (by Jay Bocook)
Sanctuary (by Frank Ticheli)
Symphony for Brass and Percussion (by Alfred Reed)
Total Members 95
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State; State Finalist
Invitationals Goshen - Class B 3rd place
Penn - Class B 2nd place
Carroll - Class B 5th place

 

 

Year 2012
Director Bryan Ames
Assistant Director Lisa Wallyn
Drum Majors Jacob Harley, Patrick Gouverneur, Jack Garrison
Show Theme/Title Mirror, Mirror
Repertoire Psycho
Vertigo
Death Hunt
Total Members 118
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Concord District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Concord - Class B 3rd place
Penn - Class B participant

 

 

Year 2011
Director Bryan Ames
Assistant Director Lisa Wallyn
Drum Majors Elizabeth Wolford, Greg Rundle
Show Theme/Title Warped
Repertoire Metroplex (by Robert Sheldon)
The Temple of Vaal (by David Arkenstone)
Deformed (by Ben Runkel)
Push (by Robert Smith)
Total Members 118
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Penn District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Maconaquah - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Twin Lakes - Class B 3rd place (Best Visual, Percussion)

 

 

Year 2010
Director Bryan Ames
Assistant Directors Lisa Wallyn, Nikki Horner, Travis Miner
Show Theme/Title Reflections of Freedom
Repertoire Canyon of Heroes
Amber Waves
American Faces
Total Members 117
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Concord District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Goshen - Class C 1st place (Best Music)
Concord - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Penn - Class C 2nd place

 

 

Year 2009
Director Bryan Ames
Assistant Director Jesse Evans
Drum Majors Jordan Harner, Tori MacLain
Show Theme/Title Into The Light
Total Members 103
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Penn District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 3

 

 

Year 2008
Director Bryan Ames
Assistant Director Jesse Evans
Guard Director Nikki Horner
Additional Staff Brad Zook, drill, Travis Miner, percussion director, Luke Anspach, perc. asst., Tyler Humphrey, perc. asst., Jon Glaub, perc. asst., Kristen Weaver, guard asst., Mary Pat Glaub, guard asst., LeAnne Senter, guard asst., Jon Plant, brass, Becky Saddlemire, brass, David Plant, brass, Matt Wentz, brass, Regina Overmyer, woodwinds, Alyssa Cabrera, woodwinds
Drum Majors Bailey Capper, Krista Krpan, Jordan Harner
Show Theme/Title Impressions in Granite:  Heroes Fallen, but Not Forgotten
Repertoire Nearer My God To Thee (by Lowell Mason)
Gavorkna Fanfare (by Jack Stamp)
On a Hymnsong of Philip Bliss (by David Holsinger)
Seige of Khe Sanh (by Travis Miner)
Chants Long Forgotten (by Roland Barrett)
Nearer My God To Thee (by Lowell Mason)
Total Members 129
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Goshen - Class B 3rd place (Best Drum Major)
Concord - Class B 2nd place (Best Visual)
Twin Lakes - Class B 2nd place (Best Visual, Auxiliary, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2007
Directors Bryan Ames, Ashley Shaw
Guard Director Nikki Horner
Drill Designer Pat Butler
Additional Staff Kayla Holdread, guard; Mike Hall, percussion; Angel Velez, percussion; Matt Graham, percussion; Jesse Evans, woodwinds and visual; Sarah King, woodwinds; Jon Plant, brass; David Plant, brass; Becky Saddlemire, brass and visual
Drum Majors Courtny Lipply, Doug Gehrke, Alex Eads, Bailey Capper
Show Theme/Title Through the Fire (Tribulation, Truth, Tragedy, Triumph)
Total Members 138
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Penn District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class C 2nd place (Best Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Concord - Class C 3rd place
Norwell - Class C 2nd place

 

 

Year 2006
Director Cynthia L. Wagoner
Assistant Director Derek Bowen
Auxiliary Director Nikki Horner
Additional Staff Barry Houser; Marty Becker-Brass Instructor; Jessi Hutchinson-WoodWinds Instructor; Angel Velez-Percussion Instructor
Show Theme/Title Under Construction (music by Tim Hinton)
Movements Construction Part 1 - The Work Day Begins
Construction Part 2 - Lunch Break
Construction Part 3 - Down To Work
Total Members 138
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Maconaquah - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Penn - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 2005
Directors Cynthia L. Wagoner, Katy Briel, Tim Kosch
Auxiliary Director Leanne Senter
Additional Staff Brian Ross
Drum Majors Amy Record, Nathan Lloyd
Show Theme/Title Dance Remix
Repertoire Dance Mix
Just a Closer Walk With Thee
Sing, Sing, Sing
Birdland
Total Members 140
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating (Best Music)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Concord - Class C 3rd place
Penn - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 2004
Directors Cynthia L. Wagoner, Tim Kosch
Show Theme/Title Scenes from the Orient
Total Members 105
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating
Contests Maconaquah - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Drum Major)
Penn - Class B 5th place

 

 

Year 2003
Directors Cynthia L. Wagoner, Tim Kosch
Auxiliary Directors Leanne Senter, Dustin Mason
Additional Staff Eric Thornbury, Drill; David Nelson, Arranging; Brian Ross, Percussion Instructor
Drum Majors Vicki Palmer, Rachel Wheatbrook, Matt Long
Show Theme/Title Dreamscapes
Repertoire Dreamscapes I: Avalon (by Martin Ellerby)
By Love Compelled... (by Stephen Melillo)
Dreamscapes IV: Xanadu (by Martin Ellerby)
Total Members 143
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Goshen - Class B 5th place
Concord - Class B 10th place
Penn - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Cynthia L. Wagoner, Tim Kosch
Show Theme/Title The Fire Within
Repertoire Estancia Ballet: The Landworkers (by Ginastera)
The Fire Of Eternal Glory (by Stostakovich)
Estancia Ballet:  Danza Final (by Ginastera)
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Knox - Class B 2nd place
Concord - Class B 4th place
Penn - Class B 2nd place

 

 

Year 2001
Directors Cynthia L. Wagoner, Tim Kosch
Show Theme/Title Make A Joyful Noise
Repertoire Joyful, Joyful We Adore Thee
Jesu Joy Of Man's Desiring
A Mighty Fortress
Total Members 148
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carroll - Class B 5th place
Concord - Class B 6th place
Penn - Class B 4th place
Knox - Class B 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect)

 

 

Year 2000
Directors Cynthia L. Wagoner, Tim Kosch
Drum Majors Kim White, Kate Georgen, Maggie Kuble
Show Theme/Title Music from "The Planets" (by Gustav Holst)
Repertoire Mars
Jupiter
Total Members 153
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Visual, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Maconaquah - Class B 1st place (Best General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Concord - Class B 5th place
Penn - Class B 2nd place

 

 

Year 1999
Directors Cynthia L. Wagoner, Tim Kosch
Show Theme/Title Jump For Joy
Repertoire A Night In Tunisia
Night & Day
Caravan
Total Members 130
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class B 7th place
Penn - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 1998
Director Cynthia L. Wagoner
Show Theme/Title Music of Aaron Copeland
Total Members 150
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Concord District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class B 4th place
Goshen - Class B 2nd place

 

 

Year 1997
Directors Cynthia L. Wagoner, Bryan Golden
Show Theme/Title Music from "New World Symphony"
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class B 2nd place
Goshen - Class B 4th place

 

 

Year 1996
Director Cynthia L. Wagoner
Show Theme/Title Tommy
Total Members 170
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1995
Director Cynthia L. Wagoner
Show Theme/Title The Three Musketeers
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Penn - Class B 4th place

 

 

Year 1994
Directors Cynthia L. Wagoner, Dale Kokot
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1993
Director Cynthia L. Wagoner
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1992
Director Cynthia L. Wagoner
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 4

 

 

Year 1991
Director Cynthia L. Wagoner
ISSMA Class BB
ISSMA District - Participant

 

 

Years 1981 - 1990
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Years 1970 - 1980
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1966
NISBOVA Class A - Division 3

 

 

Year 1964
NISBOVA Class B - Division 1