PORTAGE HIGH SCHOOL PRIDE OF PORTAGE

PORTAGE, INDIANA

 

Year 2019
Director William Timmerman
Assistant Directors Drew Rhoda, Annelisa Rhoda, Chad Brinkman, Sean Bergholz

 

 

Year 2018
Director William Timmerman
Assistant Directors Drew Rhoda, Annelisa Rhoda, Chad Brinkman, Sean Bergholz
Show Theme/Title Divided
Repertoire Egmont Overture
Moonlight Sonata
Lux Aurumque
Fly to Paradise
Total Members 111
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music With Distinction)

 

 

Year 2017
Director William Timmerman
Assistant Directors Drew Rhoda, Annelisa Rhoda, Chad Brinkman, Sean Bergholz
Show Theme/Title Canyon
Total Members 130
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction)

 

 

Year 2016
Director William Timmerman
Assistant Directors Drew Rhoda, Annelisa Rhoda, Chad Brinkman
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, General Effect With Distinction)

 

 

Year 2015
Director William Timmerman
Assistant Directors Drew Rhoda, Annelisa Rhoda, Chad Brinkman
Show Theme/Title Mechanize
Total Members 105
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Gold Rating; Finalist

 

 

Year 2014
Director William Timmerman
Assistant Directors Drew Rhoda, Annelisa Rhoda, Chad Brinkman
Drum Majors Nicholas Blue, Amber Young
Show Theme/Title Legends of the East
Repertoire Night Watch, Mvt. 1 (by Jay Dawson)
Journey of Man: Flying (by Richard Saucedo)
Invincible, Part 1 (by Jay Dawson)
Total Members 97
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Gold Rating (Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Finalist

 

 

Year 2013
Director William Timmerman
Assistant Directors Drew Rhoda, Annelisa Rhoda, Andy Schultz
Drum Major Meaira Bennette
Show Theme/Title The Fire Within
Repertoire Night Watch, Mvt. 1 (by Jay Dawson)
Journey of Man: Flying (by Richard Saucedo)
Invincible, Part 1 (by Jay Dawson)
Total Members 100
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Gold Rating (Music With Distinction); Finalist
Invitationals Concord - Class A 5th place
Penn - Class A 9th place

 

 

Year 2012
Director William Timmerman
Drum Major Kim Coffey
Show Theme/Title Third Times a Charm
Repertoire Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat Major (by Beethoven)
March from Love for Three Oranges (by Prokofiev)
The Washington Post March (by Sousa)
St. Paul's Suite (by Holst)
Total Members 64
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Concord District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Penn - Class A participant

 

 

Year 2011
Directors Michael DePasquale, William Timmerman
Repertoire The Dot and the Line (by Ted Reicher)
Total Members 67
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Penn District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class A 6th place
Concord - Class A 7th place
Penn - Class A 9th place

 

 

Year 2010
Directors Michael DePasquale, William Timmerman
Drum Major Nick Worman
Show Theme/Title Cityscape
Total Members 72
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Concord District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class A 6th place
Concord - Class A 7th place
Penn - Class A 9th place

 

 

Year 2009
Directors Michael DePasquale, William Timmerman
Drum Major Elizabeth de la Cruz
Show Theme/Title A Day at the Circus (music by Gary Gilroy)
Total Members 68
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Penn District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class A 5th place
Concord - Class A 9th place
Penn - Class A 8th place

 

 

Year 2008
Directors Michael DePasquale, William Timmerman
Drum Majors Heather Robinson, Valerie Keehn
Show Theme/Title Epigenesis - The Enlightenment of Man and the destructive power possessed within
Total Members 72
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Concord District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class A 6th place (Best Pit Crew)
Concord - Class A 8th place
Penn - Class A 8th place

 

 

Year 2007
Directors Michael DePasquale, William Timmerman
Auxiliary Director Catherine Evans
Additional Staff Visual Design: Jesse Evans; Visual: Jeff Williams, John Plant; Percussion: Lana Wordell, J.J. Cox
Drum Majors Stefanie Grbich, Heather Robinson
Show Theme/Title Adventures in Puzzleland
Total Members 76
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Penn District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class A 3rd place (Best Drum Major)
Concord - Class A 8th place
Penn - Class A 9th place

 

 

Year 2006
Directors Michael DePasquale, William Timmerman
Auxiliary Directors Catherine Evans, Ashley Billstrom
Additional Staff Winds/Visual: Jesse Evans, Jonathan Plant; Percussion/Visual: Jeff Wiseman; Drill Design/Visual Caption Head: Jeff Williams
Drum Majors Amanda Bridges, Stefanie Grbich
Show Theme/Title Reflection
Repertoire Mirror/rorriM (by Troy Webdell)
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Concord District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Concord - Class A 8th place
North Judson-San Pierre - Gold Division Rating (Music, Visual, Auxiliary Achievement Awards)
Penn - Class A Participant

 

 

Year 2005
Directors Michael DePasquale, William Timmerman
Auxiliary Director Ashley Billstrom
Additional Staff Design: Jeff Williams; Visual: Jesse Evans, Bobby Koonce, Jonathan Plant, Marcus DePasquale; Percussion: Chris Vanderwall
Drum Majors Allysa Medanich, Amanda Bridges
Show Theme/Title No One Sleeps
Repertoire Overture from Ruslan and Ludmilla (by Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka  arr. by Jay Bocook)
Nessun Dorma (by Giacomo Puccini  arr. by Jay Bocook)
Coronation Scene (by Modest Mussorgsky  arr. by Jay Bocook)
Total Members 96
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Penn District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Concord - Class A 11th place
Penn - Class A 10th place

 

 

Year 2004
Directors Michael DePasquale, William Timmerman
Auxiliary Director Shannon Sandlin
Additional Staff Jeff Williams, Visual Caption; Jesse Evans
Drum Majors Jeremy Bucy, Allysa Medanich
Repertoire Heart, Mind and Soul (by Stephen Melillo)
Total Members 105
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Concord District - Bronze Rating
Invitationals Concord - Class A 12th place
Penn - Class A 6th place

 

 

Year 2003
Directors Michael DePasquale, William Timmerman, Robert Symer
Auxiliary Shannon Sandlin, Shamiah Carroll
Additional Staff Visual Caption Head/Drill Writer: Jeff Williams; Visual Tech: Jesse Evans; Percussion Tech: Brian Bowles
Drum Majors Delanie Yermack, Jeremy Bucy
Show Theme/Title Musico Furioso
Repertoire Sun Cat
Pico de Paco
Flight On The Condor
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Penn District - Division 2
Contests New Palestine - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Michael DePasquale, William Timmerman, Robert Symer
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Festival Class - Division 1
Invitationals Interscholastic Festival - Non-Competitive Performance

 

 

Years 2000 - 2001
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1999
Director Troy Webdell, William Timmerman
Drum Majors Brandon Rainwater, Carrie Coleman
Show Theme/Title From A Dark Millennium (by Joseph Schwantner)
ISSMA Did not participate
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 3
BOA Regionals Louisville - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 3 
Toledo - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 3
St. Louis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 2;
Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 2

 

 

Year 1998
Director Troy Webdell, William Timmerman
Repertoire Homage To Perotin (by Nelson)
O Mio Babbino Caro (by Puccini)
Symphonic Metamorphosis (by Hindemith)
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
BOA Regionals Toledo - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 2
Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 2

 

 

Year 1997
Director Troy Webdell, William Timmerman
Drum Majors Robert Cox, Trisha Eastwood
Show Theme/Title Ghost Light
Repertoire At The Edge Of Unknown Earth
Remembrance Of A Childhood Dream
Into The Ghost Light
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 2
BOA Regionals St. Louis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 2
Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 2

 

 

Year 1996
Directors Troy Webdell, William Timmerman, Jerry Steinhilber
Additional Staff Jeff Wroblewski, Cris Salgado, Robert Symer, Heather Goes, Ray Grivetti
Total Members 99
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Chesterton - Class A 3rd place
South Bend Ethnic Festival - Grand Champion (Best Marching, Drum Major)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 2

 

 

Year 1995
Director Troy Webdell, William Timmerman
Drum Majors Annette Munoz, Donald Woodke
Show Theme/Title Rome:  The Music of Ottorino Respighi
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Wheaton - Grand Champion (Best Music, General Effect)
Michigan Tournament of Bands - Flight I Grand Champion (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)
Bluejay Invitational - Participant (Best Music, General Effect)
Bremen - Participant (Best Marching)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 3

 

 

Year 1994
Directors Troy Webdell, William Timmerman
Repertoire Star Trek
E.T.
Jupiter
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1993
Directors Victor Racster, William Timmerman
Drum Majors Katie Belcher, Holly Foreman, Chandra Hasse, Jenny Parduhn
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Beauty & The Beast"
Total Members 151
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 2
Invitationals Carmel - Class A Participation
Lebanon - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 1992
Directors Victor Racster, William Timmerman
Show Theme/Title Robin Hood
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1991
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1990
Director Victor Racster
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1989
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Penn District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1988
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1987
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Concord District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1986
Director Richard E. York
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Penn District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1985
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1984
Directors Michael Pavell, Martin Sensenbaugh
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1983
Directors Michael Pavell, Martin Sensenbaugh
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1982
Directors Michael Pavell, Martin Sensenbaugh, Steve Betz
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 2
ISSMA District - Division 1

 

 

Year 1981
Directors Michael Pavell, Steve Betz, Martin Sensenbaugh
Total Members 138
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 3 
ISSMA Chesterton District - Division 1 (Best Drill Team)

 

 

Year 1980
Directors Michael Pavell, Martin Sensenbaugh
Total Members 163
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 28th place (Division 2)
NISBOVA Class A Division 1 - 11th place

 

 

Year 1979
Directors Michael Pavell, Martin Sensenbaugh
NISBOVA Class A Division 2 - 17th place

 

 

Year 1978
Directors Michael Pavell, Martin Sensenbaugh
NISBOVA Class A Division 2 - 18th place

 

 

Years 1964 - 1977
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1962
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1960
NISBOVA Class A - Division 1

 

 

Year 1958
NISBOVA Class B - Division 1 (Sweepstakes Award)

 

 

Year 1955
NISBOVA Class B - Division 2

 

 

Year 1953
NISBOVA Class A - Division 1