PRAIRIE HEIGHTS HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING PANTHERS

LAGRANGE, INDIANA

 

 

Years 2005 - 2019
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2004
Directors Scott Newman, Eric L. Piazza
Drum Majors Angela Frederick, Joni Schultz
Show Theme/Title Music from "Pirates of the Caribbean"
Total Members 24
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Festival Class - Silver Rating
Contests Bluffton - Class D 3rd place
East Noble - Class D 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2003
Directors Scott Newman, Eric L. Piazza
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Festival Class - Division 1

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Scott Newman, Eric L. Piazza
Drum Majors Phil Lash, Shannon Nichols
Show Theme/Title Twilight Of The Gods
Total Members 37
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Concord District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Bluffton - Class D 2nd place (Best General Effect)
Goshen - Class D 2nd place
East Noble - Class D 2nd place (Best Visual, Percussion, Drum Major)
Angola - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Homestead - Class D 3rd place

 

 

Year 2001
Directors Scott Newman, Eric L. Piazza
Show Theme/Title Crusades
Total Members 35
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Bluffton - Class C 3rd place
Concord - Class C 8th place
East Noble - Class C 3rd place
Angola - Class C 2nd place
Homestead - Class C 5th place

 

 

Year 2000
Directors Douglas S. Hassell, Eric L. Piazza
Show Theme/Title Journey Through The Imagination
Total Members 65
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carroll - Class D 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Concord - Class D 5th place
Angola - Class D 2nd place (Best Visual)
East Noble - Class D 2nd place (Best Music, Percussion)

 

 

Year 1999
Directors Douglas S. Hassell, Eric L. Piazza
Show Theme/Title Mystic Legends
Repertoire Cenotaph
Legends In The Mist
Total Members 50
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Visual)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carroll - Class D 2nd place (Best Visual)
Concord - Class D 7th place
East Noble - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Angola - Class D 2nd place (Best Music)
New Haven - Class D 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect)

 

 

Year 1998
Show Theme/Title Music from "First Knight"
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carroll - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual)
Concord - Class D 4th place
East Noble - Class AA 2nd place
Angola - Class D 2nd place (Best General Effect)

 

 

Year 1997
Directors Brent C. Handshoe, Eric L. Piazza
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Hook"
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Concord - Class D 5th place
Goshen - Class D 4th place

 

 

Year 1996
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1995
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 2
Invitationals Plainfield - Class D 5th place

 

 

Year 1994
Directors Shawn McNabb, Eric L. Piazza
Drum Major Wendy Brittenham
Repertoire New World Symphony
Total Members 52
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1993
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 2
Invitationals ISU - Class B 3rd place
Plainfield - Class AAA 4th place

 

 

Year 1992
Directors Jim Haskell, Eric L. Piazza
Drum Major Eric Schiedler
Repertoire Sun Cat
Covington Chase
Centuria
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching)
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Plainfield - Class A 1st place (Best Auxiliary)
Homestead - Class C participant

 

 

Year 1991
Directors Steven Buckles, Robert Smith
Drum Major Jim Rice
Repertoire Overture To A New Era
Sarah's Eyes
Send In The Clowns
Total Members 53
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Midwestern Marching Band Festival - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1990
Directors Steven Buckles, Robert Smith
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1989
Directors Steven Buckles, Robert Smith
Drum Majors Barry Milleman, Shawn Conley
Repertoire Song Of The Sea
In The Stone
I Am
Total Members 75
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Penn District - Division 1 (Best Music, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class D 2nd place
Norwell - Class D 2nd place

 

 

Year 1988
Directors Steven Buckles, Robert Smith
Repertoire (partial) Jupiter
Total Members 82
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Norwell - Class D 3rd place

 

 

Year 1987
Directors William Stultz, Steven Buckles
Repertoire (partial) Durango
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Concord District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1986
Directors William Stultz, Sherry Good
Repertoire (partial) Come In From The Rain
Total Members 70
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Penn District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1985
Directors William Stultz, Sherry Good
Repertoire Fiero
Spain
Birdland
Here's That Rainy Day
Total Members 87
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Midwest Marching Band Festival - Class D 2nd place
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 1984
Directors William Stultz, Sherry Good
Total Members 87
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Marching, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Midwestern Band Festival - Class D - Division 1, 2nd place (Best Drill Team)

 

 

Year 1983
Director William Stultz
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1982
Director William Stultz
ISSMA District - Division 2 (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1981
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Years 1973 - 1980
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1972
NISBOVA Did not participate
Parades DeKalb County Fall Free Fair - 2nd place

 

 

Years 1964 - 1971
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1964 (consolidation of Orland, Salem Center, and Springfield Township High Schools)