PRINCETON COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING TIGERS

PRINCETON, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Director Scott Salmond

 

 

Year 2018
Director Scott Salmond
Show Theme/Title Let's Be Frank
Repertoire New York, New York
My Way
That's Life
Total Members 71
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction)

 

 

Year 2017
Director Scott Salmond
Show Theme/Title True Colors
Total Members 55
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating; Semi-State

 

 

Year 2016
Director Scott Salmond
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction)

 

 

Year 2015
Director Scott Salmond
Assistant Director Stacy Milheiser
Show Theme/Title Juxtaposed
Total Members 65
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Visual With Distinction); Semi-State
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, General Effect With Distinction)

 

 

Year 2014
Director Scott Salmond
Assistant Director Stacy Milheiser
Drum Majors Devon Milheiser, Alex Paul
Show Theme/Title Immersed
Repertoire Fathoms (by Adam Wilke & Gary Gilroy)
Total Members 57
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Finalist

 

 

Year 2013
Director Scott Salmond
Assistant Director Stacy Milheiser
Drum Majors Allison May, Melody St. Clair, Devon Milheiser
Show Theme/Title Celtic Soul
Repertoire Cloudsong/Riverdance
Dublin Dance
KA: Flight
Home and the Heartland/Riverdance
Total Members 51
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class A 3rd place
North Posey - Class AA 4th place
Heritage Hills - Class C 3rd place
Evansville North - Class AAA 5th place

 

 

Year 2012
Director Jon Hyneman
Assistant Director Stacy Milheiser
Drum Majors Zach Marvel, Allison May
Show Theme/Title Crash
Total Members 65
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating (Best Visual)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class A 3rd place
North Posey - Class AA 4th place
Heritage Hills - Class C 3rd place
Evansville North - Class AAA 5th place

 

 

Year 2011
Director Jon Hyneman
Assistant Director Stacy Milheiser
Drum Majors Alyssa Hudson, Zack Marvel
Show Theme/Title Big Bad Red
Repertoire Moondance
Pretender
Hands That Feed
Total Members 66
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class AA 3rd place
North Posey - Class AA 3rd place
Evansville North - Class AAA 4th place
Mid-States Mount Vernon - Class AA 2nd place

 

 

Year 2010
Director Jon Hyneman
Assistant Director Stacy Milheiser
Drum Majors Crimzyn Ivy, Joseph Azzarello, Alyssa Hudson
Show Theme/Title Danzas Classicas
Repertoire La Suerte de los Tontos
Hernando's Hideway
The Winner Takes It All
The Tiger of San Pedro
Total Members 46
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class A 7th place
North Posey - Class A 5th place
Castle - Class C 4th place
Evansville North - Class AAA 4th place
Mid-States Mt. Vernon- Class A 2nd place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major, Overall Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 2009
Director Jon Hyneman
Assistant Director Stacy Milheiser
Additional Staff Lindsey Cooper, Derek Crabtree, Tiffani Decker, Amy Kemp, Josh Wagner, Kurt Weber
Drum Majors Helen Henico, Crimzyn Ivy
Show Theme/Title A Midnight Dream
Repertoire Original compositions by Virgil Franklin and Jeremy
Stephens, based on the works of Edgar Allan Poe: "The Bells", "Annabel Lee",
"The Tell-Tale Heart"
Total Members 78
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class AA 2nd place (Best Auxiliary, Drum Major)
F.J. Reitz - Class AA 8th place
Castle - Class C 4th place

 

 

Year 2008
Director Jon Hyneman
Assistant Director Stacy Milheiser
Auxiliary Director Amy Kemp
Additional Staff Kurt Weber, Josh Wagner, Amy Wright, Glen Hauger, Derek Crabtree, Joshua Crouch, Lindsey Cooper, Andy York
Drum Majors Kayla Hudson, Helen Henico
Show Theme/Title Guitar Hero
Repertoire Carry On Wayward Son
Too Much Time On My Hands
Bohemian Rhapsody
Total Members 74
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class A 4th place (Best Class A Drum Major & Best Overall Drum Major)
F.J. Reitz - Class C 3rd place
North Posey - Class AA 5th place
Castle - Class C 7th place
Martinsville - Class AAA 6th place

 

 

Year 2007
Director Jon Hyneman
Assistant Director Stacy Milheiser
Auxiliary Director Amy Kemp
Additional Staff Bryce Taylor, Glen Hauger, Josh Wagner, Kurt Weber
Drum Major Kayla Hudson
Show Theme/Title Nature's Voice
Repertoire Appalachian Spring
Beautiful
Chorale and Alleluia
Total Members 70
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class AA 4th place
North Posey - Class AA 5th place
F.J. Reitz - Class C 5th place
Evansville North - Class AAA 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Mid-States Martinsville - Class AA 4th place

 

 

Year 2006
Director Jon Hyneman
Assistant Director Stacy Milheiser
Auxiliary Director Amy Kemp
Additional Staff Kurt Weber - Visual; Bryce Taylor - Percussion
Drum Majors Cody Matsel, Tiffani Decker
Show Theme/Title A Taste of Chuck
Repertoire Children of Sanchez
Land of Make Believe
Bellavia
Total Members 61
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class AA 1st place
Mt. Vernon - Class AA 3rd place
Pike Central - Class AAA 3rd place

 

 

Year 2005
Directors Jon Hyneman, Stacy Milheiser
Drum Majors Rachel Hyneman, Alex Houston
Show Theme/Title The Colors Of Jazz
Repertoire Cut To The Chase
Since I Fell For You
The Incredibles
Total Members 70
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class AA 7th place
Evansville North - Class AAA 3rd place (Best Drum Major)
Pike Central - Class AAA 2nd place

 

 

Year 2004
Directors Jon Hyneman, Stacy Milheiser
Drum Majors Christina Hauger, Amanda Graves
Repertoire Cantus
Urban
Joy
Total Members 53
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class A 1st place (Best Auxiliary)
Castle - Class C1 3rd place
Pike Central - Class AA 1st place (Best Percussion, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2003
Directors Jon Hyneman, Stacy Milheiser
Drum Majors Christina Hauger, Amanda Graves
Repertoire El Gato Triste
Millenia
Malaguena
Total Members 60
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
ISU - Class C 5th place
Princeton - Class AAA 4th place; Best Overall Pit Crew

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Jon Hyneman, Stacy Milheiser
Drum Majors Ryan Kirk, Christina Hauger
Repertoire In The Spotlight
Open Up Wide
Handbags & Gladrags
Get It On
Total Members 55
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals North Posey - Class AA 1st place (Best Drum Major)
Evansville North - Class AA 2nd place (Best Auxiliary, Drum Major)
South Spencer - Class C1 1st place (Best Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Pike Central - Class AA 1st place

 

 

Year 2001
Directors Jon Hyneman, Stacy Milheiser
Drum Majors Glen Hauger, Ryan Kirk
Show Theme/Title Trail Of Tears
Total Members 70
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class AA 2nd place
Jeffersonville - Class AA 1st place (Best Auxiliary)
Castle - Class C 4th place

 

 

Year 2000
Director Jon Hyneman
Drum Major Glen Hauger
Repertoire Ivanhoe
Carmina Burana
Total Members 50
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class A 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Tell City - Class AA 2nd place
North Posey - Class AA 2nd place
New Albany - Class A 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Pike Central - Class AA 1st place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 1999
Director Jeff McKnight
Drum Major Livia McDaniel
Show Theme/Title 1999 - A Space Odyssey
Repertoire Also Sprach Zarathustra
Mars
Jupiter
Total Members 47
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class A 1st place (Best General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
North Posey - Class A 1st place
South Spencer - Class C 4th place

 

 

Year 1998
Director Jeff McKnight
Drum Majors Adam Hudson, Livia McDaniel
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Man Of La Mancha"
Repertoire Man Of La Mancha
Dulcinea
Little Bird, Little Bird/The Abduction
The Impossible Dream
Total Members 46
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class A 2nd place (Best Music, Percussion)

 

 

Year 1997
Director Jeff McKnight
Drum Majors Phil Abel, Adam Garrison
Show Theme/Title Top Secret
Repertoire Mission: Impossible
For Your Eyes Only
007
Live & Let Die
Total Members 49
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class AA 4th place
Evansville - Class C Participant
F.J. Reitz - Class C Participant

 

 

Year 1996
Director Jeff McKnight
Show Theme/Title How The West Was Won
Repertoire Shenandoah
The Magnificent Seven
Hang 'Em High
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class C 8th place

 

 

Year 1995
Director Jeff McKnight
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1994
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1993
Director Grady Emmert
Drum Majors Sara Krohn, Chris Fannin, Corey Rash
Show Theme/Title Let The Spirit Speak
Repertoire Russian Christmas Music
Fantasy On Bell Carol
Fantasia On The Dargason
Appalachian Spring
Total Members 79
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class AA 3rd place

 

 

Year 1992
Director Grady Emmert
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1991
Directors Grady Emmert, Jim Moore
Repertoire American Overture
Send In The Clowns
Tiger Of San Pedro
Total Members 90
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1990
Directors Grady Emmert, Jim Moore
Drum Major Craig Pederson
Repertoire Firebird
The Old Castle
New World Symphony
Total Members 69
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class C 3rd place (Best Percussion)
F.J. Reitz - Class AAA 3rd place
Evansville - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 1989
Directors Grady Emmert, Jim Moore
Drum Major Lisa Byrne
Repertoire The Red Pony
Phantom Of The Opera
Appalachian Spring
Total Members 95
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Marching)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class C 1st place (Best Winds, Marching, Percussion)
Evansville - Class C 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
F.J. Reitz - Class AAA 1st place (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1988
Director Grady Emmert
Drum Majors Lisa Byrne, Steve Sturgeon
Repertoire Carmina Burana
Tchaikovsky Showcase
Pictures At An Exhibition
Total Members 73
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class AA Participant

 

 

Year 1987
Director Grady Emmert
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class C 2nd place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 1986
Directors Gary Wallyn, Jim Moore
Drum Majors Jenny Crucelius, Lisa Lawson
Repertoire Hary Janos
Send In The Clowns
Tiger Of San Pedro
Pictures At An Exhibition
Total Members 82
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Evansville - Class AAA 1st place (Best Percussion, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1985
Directors Gary Wallyn, Jim Moore
Drum Major Stacy Milheiser
Show Theme/Title Music by Gershwin
Repertoire Summertime
American In Paris
I Got Rhythm
The Man I Love
Total Members 92
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
Invitationals ISU - Class C 1st place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Cancelled due to rain
Invitationals Castle - Class AAA Participant
F.J. Reitz - Class AAA Participant
Evansville - Class AAA 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major), Overall Grand Champion

 

 

Year 1984
Directors Gary Wallyn, Jim Moore
Drum Major Stacy Milheiser
Repertoire Carmina Burana
Strawberry Soup
Hopak
Almost Paraide
Total Members 85
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Marching)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class C 1st place

 

 

Year 1983
Directors Gary Wallyn, Jim Moore, Gary Sprinkle, Phil Fleming, Adrian Jones
Drum Majors Dean DeKemper, Stacy Milheiser
Repertoire American Overture
Emerald Eyes
Beat It
Appalachian Spring
Total Members 111
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Contest 6th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Inspection)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1982
Directors Gary Wallyn, Jim Moore, Gary Sprinkle, Phil Fleming, Adrian Jones
Repertoire Tchaikovsky Opener
Jack Miraculous
Eye Of The Tiger
Evita
Total Members 97
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Contest Finals - 3rd place (tie); Prelims - Division 1
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Invitationals CIMBF - Class B - Division 1, 2nd place (Best Percussion, Flags)

 

 

Year 1981
Directors Gary Wallyn, Jim Moore
Drum Major Jill Debord
Repertoire Sea Hawk
Final Analysis
Overture to Candide
She Believes In Me
Total Members 87
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 1
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
Invitationals CIMBF - Class C - Division 1, 1st Place Award (Best Music, General Effect, Inspection)

 

 

Year 1980
Directors Gary Wallyn, Jim Moore
Total Members 92
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 9th place (Division 1)
ISMA Jasper - Class B Division 1 (Best Percussion, Inspection)

 

 

Year 1979
Directors Gary Wallyn, Jim Moore
Total Members 73
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - Participant
ISMA Huntingburg - Class B Division 1
Invitationals CIMBF - Class C - Division 1, 3rd place (Best Percussion, Inspection)

 

 

Year 1977
Directors Kirk Wible, Gary Rehfeldt
Total Members 103
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 2nd place
ISMA Huntingburg - Class B Division 1 (Sweepstakes, Inspection Awards)
Invitationals Lebanon - CYO Festival - Class B participant

 

 

Year 1976
Directors Kirk Wible, Howard Hoffman
Total Members 96
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 1st place
ISMA Huntingburg - Class B Division I (Sweepstakes, Inspection Awards)

 

 

Year 1975
Directors Kirk Wible, Howard Hoffman
Total Members 96
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 4th place

 

 

Year 1974
Director Kirk Wible
Total Members 107
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 6th place

 

 

Year 1973
ISMA Salem - Group II Division 2

 

 

Note:  Became a community high school in 1964 (consolidation of Hazleton, Mt. Olympus, Patoka, Princeton, and White River Township High Schools)