RANDOLPH SOUTHERN JR./SR. HIGH SCHOOL SOUND OF THE SOUTH

LYNN, INDIANA

 

 

Years 2004 - 2019
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2003
Directors Chris Glover, Mary Behler
Auxiliary Director Rhema Glover
Additional Staff Josh Rouse, Percussion
Show Theme/Title Oriental Fantasy
Repertoire Year Of The Dragon (by Michael Sweeney)
Asian Folk Rhapsody (by Richard Saucedo)
Korean Folk Song
Total Members 17
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2
Invitationals New Castle - Class D 6th place
Mid-States Kings (OH) - Class A 8th place

 

 

Years 2001 - 2002
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2000
Director Jonathon Johnson
Drum Majors John Govin, Erica Woolf
Show Theme/Title Prism
Total Members 50
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class D Participation
Ben Davis - Class D 2nd place (Best Visual)
Westfield - Class D 2nd place
Kokomo - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
New Castle Chrysler - Class D 2nd place
Mid-States Kings - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1999
Director Jonathon Johnson
Additional Staff Erik Thornburg, Doug Fletcher, Julie Simmons, Dan Troyer, Mike Faz, Nick Nenkom, Mike Wilson, Chris Payne, Jenny Roberts, Sam Morrison, Lynette Crum, Denise Reed
Drum Major John Govin
Repertoire Gloria (by John Rutter)
Total Members 44
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Bluffton - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Plainfield - Class D 5th place
Kokomo - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary)
New Castle Chrysler - Class D 4th place

 

 

Year 1998
Director Eric Bowman
Additional Staff

Marty Spitzer, Nate Noble, Mike Wilson, Julie Simmons, Jon Johnson, Chris Glover

Drum Major Lynnette Crum
Show Theme/Title Gettysburg - The Third Day
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Bluffton - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Plainfield - Class D 5th place
Chrysler - Class D 2nd place

 

 

Year 1997
Director Eric Bowman
Additional Staff Jon Johnson, Chuck Alfrey, Kaili Watkins, Bob Brannock, Heather Hudnut, Samantha Morrison, Dan Troyer
Drum Major Jennifer Roberts
Repertoire Seagate Overture
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals New Castle - Class D 6th place

 

 

Year 1996
Directors Chris Pemberton, Jon Johnson
Additional Staff Jeff Reuter, Samantha Morrison, Kendra Erk, Michelle Lilly, Chris Glover
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Anderson Highland - Class D 2nd place (Best Music)

 

 

Year 1995
Director Eric Bowman
Drum Majors Emilie Rodenbeck, Jessica Govin
Repertoire Summertime
Autumn Leaves
Journey Through The Snow
Appalachian Spring
Total Members 48
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Marion District - Division 2
Invitationals Elwood - Class A 5th place

 

 

Year 1994
Directors Eric Bowman, Jonathan Johnson
Drum Major Steve Roell
Show Theme/Title Selections from "The Planets"
Total Members 43
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 2
Invitationals New Castle - Class D 8th place

 

 

Year 1993
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 2

 

 

Years 1989 - 1992
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1988
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1987
Director Ron Volz
Drum Majors Jonathon Wilson, CeAnn Girton
Repertoire Durango
One More Time Chuck Corea
Brian's Song
Total Members 38
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1986
Director Ron Volz
Total Members 42
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 2
Invitationals Midwestern Band Festival - Blue Class - Division 2, 6th place

 

 

Year 1985
Director Ron Eads
Total Members 65
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1984
Director Ron Eads
Total Members 70
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 2
Invitationals Midwestern Band Festival - Class D - Division 1, 10th place-tie

 

 

Year 1983
Director Ron Eads
Total Members 58
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1 (Best Inspection)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Midwestern Band Festival - Class D - Division 2, 4th place

 

 

Year 1982
Directors Ron Eads, Kathy Clark, Gwen Rook
Drum Major Tammi Hammer
Repertoire La Suerte de los Tontos
Free
What I Did For Love
Total Members 64
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 2
ISSMA District - Division 1 (Best Music, Percussion)
Invitationals Winchester - 11th place
CIMBF - Class D - Division 1, 3rd place (Best Music, Wind Solo)

 

 

Year 1981
Director Mike Harbison
Total Members 57
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 2 
ISSMA Winchester District - Division 1 (Best Drum Major)
Invitationals CIMBF - Class D - Division 1, 4th Place Award

 

 

Year 1980
ISMA Winchester - Class C Division 2

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1964 (consolidation of Lynn and Spartanburg High Schools)