REITZ MEMORIAL CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL TIGER BAND

EVANSVILLE, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2018
Director Jim Walling
Show Theme/Title Counting Stars
Repertoire Music of Jackson Five, Four Seasons, Three Dog Night, U2, and One Republic
Total Members 32
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Gold Rating; Finalist

 

 

Year 2017
Director Jim Walling
Show Theme/Title Ohana
Total Members 40
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Gold Rating; Finalist

 

 

Year 2016
Director Jim Walling
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Gold Rating; Finalist

 

 

Year 2015
Directors Jim Walling, Mary Buedel
Show Theme/Title La Rosa de Andalucia
Total Members 55
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Gold Rating (General Effect With Distinction); Finalist
BOA Regional St. Louis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 3

 

 

Year 2014
Directors Jim Walling, Mary Tucker, Hannah Brasher
Drum Major James Best
Show Theme/Title Freedom (music by Jim Walling)
Total Members 60
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2013
Directors Jim Walling, Mary Tucker, Hannah Brasher
Show Theme/Title Gone But Not Forgotten
Repertoire Fix You
Clocks
Lost!
Paradise
Total Members 48
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music With Distinction)
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class AA 4th place
North Posey - Class A 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Evansville North - Class AA 7th place

 

 

Year 2012
Directors Jim Walling, Mary Tucker, Hannah Brasher
Drum Majors Emily Earhart, Kevin Lasher
Show Theme/Title Hear My Cry
Total Members 43
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class A 5th place
North Posey - Class A 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Castle - Class C 2nd place
Evansville North - Class AA 4th place

 

 

Year 2011
Directors Jim Walling, Mary Tucker, Christy Fowler
Drum Majors Ryan Nally, Lelia Dant
Show Theme/Title Heroes
Repertoire Heart of a Volunteer
Incredibles
Beautiful Ending
National Treasure
Amazing Grace
Total Members 41
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class A 6th place (Overall People's Choice)
North Posey - Class AA 2nd place (Best Auxiliary, People's Choice)
Castle - Class C 4th place

 

 

Year 2010
Directors Jim Walling, Mary Tucker, Christy Fowler
Drum Major Bekah Riedford
Show Theme/Title The Music of Danny Elfman
Total Members 43
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class A 6th place
North Posey - Class A 4th place
Castle - Class C 3rd place
Evansville North - Class AAA 3rd place

 

 

Year 2009
Directors Jim Walling, Mary Tucker
Drum Majors Erika Breivogel, Stephen Collins
Show Theme/Title Alegria
Total Members 39
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class A 2nd place
Mount Vernon - Class A 2nd place
North Posey - Class A 5th place
Castle - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 2008
Directors Jim Walling, Mary Tucker
Drum Major Rachel Courtney
Show Theme/Title Shadows (original music by Jim Walling)
Total Members 46
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Mount Vernon - Class A 2nd place (Best Percussion)
F.J. Reitz - Class C 7th place
North Posey - Class A 5th place
Castle - Class C 6th place

 

 

Year 2007
Directors Jim Walling, Mary Tucker
Drum Major Nick Seibert
Show Theme/Title Song of the Sea
Total Members 46
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Mount Vernon - Class C 3rd place
Evansville Central - Class A 1st place (Best Auxiliary)
F.J. Reitz - Class C 4th place (Best Drum Major)
North Posey - Class A 3rd place (Best Drum Major)
Castle - Class C 4th place (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2006
Director Jim Walling
Drum Majors Kayla Breivogel, Jordan Dant
Show Theme/Title Cirque de Soleil - Quidam
Total Members 53
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class A 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
Mt. Vernon - Class A 2nd place (Best Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
F.J. Reitz - Class C 2nd place (Best Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Castle - Class C 4th place
Evansville North - Class AAA 2nd place

 

 

Year 2005
Director Jim Walling
Assistant Director Michele Preiser
Drum Major Andrew Fuchs
Repertoire Scheherazade
Total Members 66
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class AA 3rd place
Princeton - Class AA 3rd place (Best Music)
Evansville North - Class AA 3rd place
Castle - Class C participation

 

 

Year 2004
Directors Jim Walling, Michele Preiser
Drum Majors Aaron Riedford, Jillian Gage
Repertoire Swing Swing Swing
Do You Know What It Means (To Miss New Orleans)
Ya Gotta Try
Total Members 76
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Silver Rating
Invitationals North Posey - Class A 4th place
Evansville North - Class AAA 4th place
Castle - Class C2 3rd place
Pike Central - Class AAA 3rd place

 

 

Year 2003
Directors Jim Walling, Michele Preiser
Drum Major Joe Blubaugh
Repertoire Feels So Good/Children Of Sanchez
Land Of Make Beleive
Echano
El Gato Triste
Total Members 59
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals North Posey - Class AAA 5th place

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Jim Walling, Michele Preiser
Drum Major Zach Neale
Show Theme/Title Selections from "West Side Story"
Total Members 61
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2
Invitationals North Posey - Class AAA 5th place

 

 

Year 2001
Directors Jim Walling, Nancy Blandford
Show Selections from "Gladiator"
Total Members 51
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class A 3rd place
North Posey - Class AA 4th place

 

 

Year 2000
Directors Jim Walling, Emily Hartzke
Repertoire Deliver Us
All I Ever Wanted
Through Heaven's Eyes
The Plagues
When You Believe
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2
Invitationals North Posey - Class A 1st place

 

 

Year 1999
Directors Jim Walling, Jill Moore, Emily Hartzke
Show Theme/Title Selections from "The Prince Of Egypt"
Total Members 40
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class C 6th place
North Posey - Class A 3rd place
Evansville - Class C 8th place

 

 

Year 1998
Directors Jim Walling, Jill Moore
Show Theme/Title Music of Blood, Sweat, & Tears
Total Members 46
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2
Invitationals Boonville - Participation
North Posey - Class AA 5th place
F.J. Reitz- Class C 6th place

 

 

Year 1997
Directors Jim Walling, Jill Moore
Drum Major Roland Rosario
Show Theme/Title Music from "Riverdance"
Repertoire Reel Around The Sun
Firedance
Total Members 58
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2
Invitationals North Posey - Class A Participant
F.J. Reitz - Class C Participant

 

 

Year 1996
Director Jim Walling
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class C 6th place

 

 

Year 1995
Director Jim Walling
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1994
Director Jim Walling
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1993
Director Jim Walling
Drum Majors Joey Capo, Marilyn Schroering
Repertoire Overture To The 90s
Limbo Rock
Sierra Sister
Another Kind Of Love
Total Members 38
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class A 1st place (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1992
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2

 

 

Years 1990 - 1991
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1989
Directors Dennis Gill, Jim Walling
Drum Majors Chris Wilson, James Bonenberger
Repertoire Make His Praise Glorious
As Time Goes By
Acclamation
Total Members 48
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2
Invitationals Evansville - Class C 3rd place
Castle - Class A Participant
F.J. Reitz - Class A Participant

 

 

Year 1988
Director Dennis Gill
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1987
Director Dennis Gill
Drum Major Amy Dozer
Repertoire Jericho
Here's That Rainy Day
Doggin' Around
Harlem Nocturne
Total Members 40
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 1986
Directors Marcia H. Laird, Jim Walling
Drum Major Brian Holtz
Repertoire The Wild, Wild West
Mexican Hat Dance
New York Afternoon
Total Members 63
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Castle - Class AA Participant
Evansville - Class A 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1985
Director Marcia H. Laird
Drum Major Theresa Tucker
Repertoire Tennessee Waltz
Axel F
New York, New York
The Way We Were
Total Members 53
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2
Invitationals Evansville - Class A 2nd place-tie
F.J. Reitz - Class A Participant

 

 

Year 1984
Director Marcia H. Laird
Drum Majors Jeanette Brockman, Rob Judd
Repertoire La Virgen de la Macarena
Tico Tico
Santa Esmeralda
Total Members 77
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class AA Participant

 

 

Year 1983
Directors Jesse Floyd, Christine Schymik, Robb Judd
Drum Majors Christine Schymik, Robb Judd
Repertoire Montezuma
Sweet Georgia Brown
One More Time Chuck Corea
Through The Eyes Of Love
Total Members 94
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1982
Directors Jesse Floyd, Todd Marshall, Christine Schymik
Drum Majors Todd Marshall, Christine Schymik
Repertoire New World Symphony
El Incendio de Espana
El Gato Triste
Come In From The Rain
Total Members 77
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2
Invitationals Castle - Class AA Participation

 

 

Year 1981
Directors Charles R. Briel, James Lucas
Total Members 72
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 2
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1

 

 

Year 1980
Directors Charles R. Briel
Total Members 82
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 24th place (Division 2)
ISMA Jasper - Class B Division 1

 

 

Year 1979
Directors Charles R. Briel
Total Members 100
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - Participant
ISMA Huntingburg - Class B Division 1

 

 

Year 1978
Directors Gary Wallyn
Total Members 101
ISMA Huntingburg - Class B Division 2
Invitationals CIMBF - Class B - Division 1, 11th place

 

 

Year 1977
Directors Gary Wallyn
Total Members 120
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 6th place
ISMA Huntingburg - Class B Division 1
Invitationals Lebanon - CYO Festival - Class BB participant

 

 

Year 1971
ISMA Marching Band Auditions Salem - Group II Division 1 (Sweepstakes Award)