RENSSELAER CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL BOMBER BRIGADE

RENSSELAER, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Director Amber Hall
Show Theme/Title Looking Grimm
Total Members 40
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2018
Director Michael Jaimeson
Show Theme/Title Tales of the Undead
Repertoire Fugue in D Minor (by Bach)
Requiem (by Mozart)
Lieberstram (by Lizst)
Romeo and Juliet (by Tchaikovsky)
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2017
Director Michael Jaimeson
Show Theme/Title Gypsy Caravan
Total members 42
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Gold Rating; Finalist

 

 

Year 2016
Director Kelso Danning
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Gold Rating; Finalist

 

 

Year 2015
Director Kelso Danning
Show Theme/Title Pandora Reopened
Total Members 39
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Gold Rating; Finalist

 

 

Year 2014
Director Kelso Danning
Auxiliary Director Mary Molenaar
Additional Staff Mackenzie Tobar, Donny Mori, Shanna Lank, Taylor Roberts, Adam Current, Jay Rodriguez, Patrick Flynn
Drum Majors Nicholas Williams, Molly Dolan
Show Theme/Title Reborn
Repertoire New World Symphony
You Are The New Day
Auld Lang Syne
Total Members 38
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Gold Rating; Finalist

 

 

Year 2013
Director Kelso Danning
Auxiliary Director Mary Molenaar
Additional Staff Mackenzie Tobar, Donny Mori - Guard, Kristen Williams - Woodwinds, Michael Jamieson - Brass, Jeremy Sterk - Percussion
Drum Majors Andrew Walter, Nicholas Williams
Show Theme/Title Man of Steel
Repertoire Superman Opener
Can You Read My Mind
Superman Theme
Total Members 27
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating
Invitationals Kankakee Valley - Silver Rating
Crown Point - Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2012
Director Mel Stowers
Color Guard Director Mary Molenaar
Additional Staff Nathan Smith, Kristen Williams, Shanna Lank, Mackenzie Tobar, Katie Misiak, Kourtney Lannert
Drum Majors Helen Heinig and Jacob Hilbrich
Color Guard Captain Jessica Ybarra
Show Theme/Title Tropical Heat
Repertoire Hawaii Five-0
Margaritaville
One-Two-Three
Total Members 31
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating
Invitationals Rensselaer Central - Gold Rating (Music & Color Guard Achievement Awards)
Kankakee Valley  - Gold Rating (Color Guard Achievement Award)
Crown Point - Gold Rating (Music Achievement Award)
North Judson-San Pierre - Gold Rating (Music Achievement Award)

 

 

Year 2011
Director Mel Stowers
Auxiliary Director Mary Molenaar
Drum Majors Helen Heinig, Jacob Hilbrich
Show Theme/Title Celebration
Repertoire Celebration
Holiday Joy
Any Way You Want It
Total Members 23
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating
Contests Rensselaer Central - Silver Rating (2nd place)
Kankakee Valley
Crown Point - Gold Rating
North Judson-San Pierre - 4th place (Music & Auxiliary Achievement Awards)

 

 

Year 2010
Director Mel Stowers
Auxiliary Director Mary Molenaar
Additional Staff Mary Molenaar, Guard Director & Visual Design; Shanna Lank, Brass & Visual Tech; Mike Jamison, Woodwinds & Visual Tech
Drum Major Kristen Williams
Show Theme/Title Old School Marching Band!
Repertoire Tiger of San Pedro
Bellavia
La Suerte de los Tontos
Total Members 24
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Concord District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Rensselaer Central - Silver Rating
Kankakee Valley - Silver Rating
Kokomo - Class C 3rd place
North Judson-San Pierre - Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2009
Director Mel Stowers
Drum Majors Nathan Smith, Kristen Williams
Show Theme/Title We Will ROCKY You
Repertoire Rocky
Rocky III
We Will Rock You
Another One Bites The Dust
We Are The Champions
Total Members 30
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating
Invitationals Rensselaer Central - Gold Rating
Kankakee Valley - Silver Rating
North Judson - Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2008
Director Mel Stowers
Auxiliary Director Mary Molenaar
Additional Staff Dr.Albert Lilly, music designer; Shanna Tobar, Ryan Shaneyfelt, Kourtney Scott, David Learned, Christina Graves, Stephanie Shields
Drum Majors Jeanette Kelley, Nathan Smith
Show Theme/Title A Walk Through New Orleans--Music of the Crescent City
Repertoire A New Saint
Moonlight Serenade
Saint Louis Blues
The Tiger Rag
Total Members 31
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating
Invitationals Rensselaer Central - Silver Rating
Kankakee Valley - Silver Rating
North Judson-San Pierre - Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2007
Director Mel Stowers
Additional Staff Dr. Albert Lilly, Pat Butler, Mary Molenaar, Amanda Baitz, Liz DeMay, Katie Misiak, Justin Baitz, Robin Fehrenbacher, Ryan Shaneyfelt, Shanna Tober, David Learned, Kourtney Scott
Drum Majors Morga Hamilton, Karli Siebring, Michelle Lindstrom
Show Theme/Title Blue Days and Nights
Repertoire Caravan
New York Fantasy
Since I Fell For You
Total Members 33
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Penn District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class D 2nd place
Plymouth - Class D 5th place
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class A 5th place

 

 

Year 2006
Director Mel Stowers
Drum Majors Chavon Bodnar, Karli Seibring
Show Theme/Title Music for a Medieval Legend
Repertoire Robin Hood
ISSMA Class D
Contest Festival Class - Silver Rating
Invitationals Kankakee Valley - Gold Division Rating (Visual Achievement Award)
North Judson-San Pierre - Gold Division Rating
Mid-States Martinsville - Class A 4th place

 

 

Year 2005
Director Audrey Amsler
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Festival Class - Silver Rating
Invitationals Maconaquah - Class D 6th place

 

 

Year 2004
Director Audrey Mast
Assistant Director Stephanie Davisson
Auxiliary Director Angela Bieglar
Additional Staff Jennifer Frankowski, Brittany Miller
Drum Major Katie Earnest
Show Theme/Title Pictures At An Exhibition (Mussorgorsky/Klarfeld)
Repertoire Promenade and Babi Yaga
Old Castle and Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks
Disputed' Enfants/ Great Gate of Kiev
Total Members 37
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Bronze Rating
Invitationals Concord - Class D 5th place
Twin Lakes - Festival Class Participant
Homestead - Class D 2nd place (Best Music, Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 2003
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Douglas Koleszar, Matt Taylor
Drum Major Nick Earnest
Repertoire Thriller
Slaughter On 10th Avenue
Music from "Sleepy Hollow"
Total Members 66
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2
Invitationals Maconaquah - Class D 10th place
Jefferson - Class D 8th place

 

 

Year 2001
Director Douglas Koleszar
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2

 

 

Year 2000
Director Douglas Koleszar
Drum Majors Cortney Woodruff, Casey Hermanson
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Phantom Of The Opera"
Repertoire Phantom Of The Opera
Wishing You Were Somehow Here Again
Masquerade
Music Of The Night
Total Members 62
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2
Invitationals Maconaquah - Class C 5th place
Concord - Class C 7th place
Kokomo - Class C 4th place

 

 

Year 1999
Director Thomas Landrum
Show Music from "The Planets"
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2
Invitationals Maconaquah - Class C 3rd place
Concord - Class C 9th place
Kokomo - Class C 5th place

 

 

Year 1998
Directors Thomas Landrum, Matthew Taylor
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Les Miserables"
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Maconaquah - Class C 4th place
Concord - Class C 7th place
Kokomo - Class C 7th place

 

 

Year 1997
Directors Thomas Landrum, Matthew Taylor
Repertoire The Adventures Of Indiana Jones
Far & Away
Jurassic Park Fantasy
Adventures On Earth
Total Members 76
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals ISU - Class C 8th place
Concord - Class C 8th place

 

 

Year 1996
Directors Thomas Landrum, Matthew Taylor
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Concord - Class C 8th place
Chesterton - Class C 1st place
North Judson - Class 2A 2nd place

 

 

Year 1995
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2
Invitationals ISU - Class C Participation

 

 

Year 1994
Director Thomas Landrum
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1993
Director Thomas Landrum
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1992
Directors Glenn Northern, Matthew Taylor
Drum Majors Melanie Callahan, Kate Kanne
Repertoire Esprit De Corps
Scarborough Fair
A Winter's Tale
Total Members 63
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2
Invitationals Lebanon - Class C 5th place

 

 

Year 1991
Directors Glenn Northern, Matthew Taylor
Repertoire Festival Prelude
Palookaville
It's A Most Unusual Day
Total Members 65
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Midwestern Marching Band Festival - Class D 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1990
Directors Glenn Northern, Matthew Taylor
Drum Major Patrick Schuttrow
Repertoire Hary Janos Suite
African Suite
Kum-Ba-Ya
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Star City - Class D 2nd place (Best Marching)

 

 

Year 1989
Directors Mike Klinker, Matthew Taylor
Drum Majors Jennifer Bitterling, Phillip McIntyre
Repertoire Swanee
Summertime
I Got Rhythm
American In Paris
Porgy & Bess
Total Members 77
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Concord - Class D 6th place

 

 

Year 1988
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Bowls Gator Bowl - Participant

 

 

Year 1987
Director James W. Earnest
Repertoire (partial) Durango
Total Members 94
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Kokomo District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1986
Director James W. Earnest
Repertoire Third Suite
New York Fantasy
Softly, As I Leave You
Total Members 104
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1985
Director James W. Earnest
Repertoire Masque
Tiger of San Pedro
Nobody Does It Better/Masque
Total Members 94
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1984
Directors James W. Earnest, John Bradford
Repertoire Aztec Fire
Take The A Train/Chattanooga Choo Choo
Come In From The Rain
Total Members 90
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching)
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1983
Directors James W. Earnest, John Bradford
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1982
Directors Gregory Norris, John Bradford
Total Members 100
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1981
Directors Gregory Norris, John Bradford
Total Members 109
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 2 
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1

 

 

Year 1980
Directors Gregory Norris, John Bradford, Joanna Bannock
Total Members 100
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C - 11th place (Division 1)
NISBOVA Class C Division 1 - 3rd Place Award

 

 

Year 1979
Director Henry Wolfe
Total Members 103
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C - 3rd place
NISBOVA Class C Division 1 - 5th Place Award

 

 

Year 1978
Director Henry Wolfe
Total Members 133
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 9th place
NISBOVA Class B Division 1 - 5th Place Award

 

 

Year 1977
Director Henry Wolfe
Total Members 159
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 11th place
NISBOVA Class B Division 1 - 6th place

 

 

Year 1976
Director Michael Marquess
Total Members 180
NISBOVA Class B Division 2

 

 

Year 1975
Directors Michael Marquess, Donald Blake
Total Members 170
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 14th place
NISBOVA Class B Division 1

 

 

Year 1974
Director Michael Marquess
Total Members 155
NISBOVA Class C Division 2

 

 

Years 1971 - 1973
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1970
NISBOVA Class B - Division 2

 

 

Year 1969
NISBOVA Class B - Division 2