RISING SUN HIGH SCHOOL SHINER PRIDE

RISING SUN, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Director Tyler Umpleby
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AAA 5th place
Taylor - Class AAA 2nd place
LaSalle - Class AAA 7th place
Simon Kenton - Class AAA 4th place

 

  

Year 2018
Director Tyler Umpleby
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AA 2nd place
Campbell County - Class AA 3rd place
Taylor - Class AA 3rd place
Simon Kenton - Class AA 6th place
Centerville - Class AA 2nd place
Championships - Class AA 26th place

 

 

Year 2017
Director Jacob Rowe
ISSMA Did not participate
Mid-States Columbus North - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion)
Bishop Fenwick - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Auxiliary)
Taylor - Class A 2nd place
LaSalle - Class A 4th place
Mason - Class A 5th place
Centerville - Class A 3rd place (Best Percussion)
Championships - Prelims Class A 13th place

 

 

Year 2016
Director Jacob Rowe
ISSMA Did not participate
Mid-States Columbus North - Class A 1st place (Best Music)
Taylor - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual)
Hamilton Southeastern - Class A 3rd place (Best Music)
Simon Kenton - Finals 9th place; Class A 3rd place
LaSalle - Class A 2nd place (Best Visual)
Centerville - Class A 2nd place
Championships - Finals Class A 8th place

 

 

Year 2015
Director Jacob Rowe
Show Theme/Title A Tribute to Trumpeters
Repertoire Give it One
Fever
Legend of the One-Eyed Sailor
Total Members 40
ISSMA Did not participate
Mid-States Columbus North - Class A 2nd place
Taylor - Class A 2nd place
Hamilton Southeastern - Class A 1st place
Simon Kenton - Finals 9th place; Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual)
Centerville - Class A 2nd place
LaSalle - Class A 2nd place
Championships - Finals Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 2014
Director Ron Eads
Drum Majors Ben Eads, Whitney McKay, Sarah Steele
Show Theme/Title The Shiner Cafe
Repertoire You've Made Me So Very Happy
Lucretia McEvil
God Bless the Child
Sing, Sing, Sing
Total Members 39
ISSMA Did not participate
Mid-States Columbus North - Class A 1st place
Bishop Fenwick - Class A 1st place
Hamilton Southeastern - Class A 1st place
Ballard - Class A 1st place
Simon Kenton - Class A 1st place
Dixie Heights - Class A 1st place
Centerville - Class A 1st place
Championships - Finals Class A 4th place

 

 

Year 2013
Director Ron Eads
Auxiliary Director Andrea Metz
Additional Staff Michael Reed, Pat Butler, Brandon Spidel, Jason Hammond-Wood
Drum Majors Arial Fields, Alexandria Koons, Ben Eads
Show Theme/Title Chicago II
Repertoire Fancy Colors
Colour My World
Make Me Smile
West Virginia Fantasies
To Be Free
Now More Than Ever
Total Members 39
ISSMA Did not participate
Mid-States Columbus North - Class A 1st place (Best Visual)
Bishop Fenwick - Class A 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion)
Hamilton Southeastern - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
LaSalle - Class A 1st place (Best Visual)
Simon Kenton - Class A 2nd place (Best Visual)
Mason - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual)
Centerville  - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Championships - Finals Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 2012
Director Ron Eads
Auxiliary Director Andrea Kirkpatrick
Drum Majors Brittany Camden, Jennifer Rowell, Arial Fields
Show Theme/Title It's A Jazz Thing
Repertoire Get It On
Fever
Caravan
Total Members 39
ISSMA Did not participate
Mid-States Columbus North - Class A 3rd place (Best Music)
Bishop Fenwick - Class A 4th place
Hamilton Southeastern - Class A 3rd place
Ballard - Class A 2nd place
LaSalle - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Centerville - Class A 1st place
Championships - Finals Class A 5th place

 

 

Year 2011
Director Ron Eads
Auxiliary Director Andrea Kirkpatrick
Additional Staff Michael Reed (Wind Arranger), Pat Butler (Drill), Jason Hammond-Wood (Percussion), Brandon Spidel (Choreography)
Drum Majors Brittany Camden, Jessica Huber, Austin Pflum, Jennifer Rowell
Show Theme/Title The Games People Play
Repertoire The Legend of Zelda
Hope Runs Deep (from Gears of War)
Tron
Castlevania
Total Members 37
ISSMA Did not participate
Mid-States Columbus North - Class A 5th place
Conner - Finals 7th place; Class A 1st place
Simon Kenton - Finals 6th place; Class A 2nd place
LaSalle (OH) - Class A 2nd place (Best Music)
Ryle - Class A 3rd place
Centerville (OH) - Class A 2nd place
Championships - Finals Class A 7th place

 

 

Year 2010
Director Ron Eads
Drum Majors Brittney Camden, Evan Althoff, Chance Rogers
Show Theme/Title Colors
Repertoire Carnival Overture
Ludlows
Farandole
Total Members 34
Invitationals Floyd Central - Class D 4th place
Salem - Class A 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect)
ISSMA Did not participate
Mid-States Columbus North - Class A 3rd place
Bishop Fenwick - Class A 3rd place
Loveland - Class A 4th place
Ryle - Class A 3rd place
Centerville - Class A 5th place
Championships - Class A 11th place

 

 

Year 2009
Director Ron Eads
Drum Majors Morgan Stewart, Emily Smith, Evan Althoff
Show Theme/Title Phantoms
Repertoire The Sand Volcano
Aftermath
Duel of the Fates
Invitationals Floyd Central - Class D 3rd place
ISSMA Did not participate
Mid-States Columbus North - Class A 5th place
East Central - Class A 3rd place
LaSalle - Class A 2nd place
Centerville - Class A 6th place
Championships - Class A Finals 10th place

 

 

Year 2008
Director Ron Eads
Show Theme/Title Sol Oriens
Total Members 44
Invitationals Paoli - Class AA 7th place
Charlestown - Class A 1st place
Floyd Central - Class D 4th place
Salem - Class A 1st place (Best General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
ISSMA Did not participate
Mid-States Columbus North - Class A 4th place
LaSalle (OH) - Class A 3rd place
Mason (OH) - Class A 3rd place
Championships - Class A Prelims Participant

 

 

Year 2007
Director Ron Eads
Invitationals Charlestown - Class A 1st place
Paoli - Class A 4th place (Best Auxiliary)
Floyd Central - Class D 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Salem - Class AA 4th place (Best Auxiliary)
ISSMA Did not participate
Mid-States East Central - Class AA 6th place
Bellbrook (OH) - Class AA 3rd place
Madison - Class AA 5th place
Championships - Prelims Class AA 18th place

 

 

Year 2006
Director Ron Eads
Invitational Salem - Class AA 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect)
ISSMA Did not participate
Mid-States Bishop Fenwick (OH) - Class AA 2nd place
Bellbrook (OH) - Class AA 2nd place
Lebanon (OH) - Class AA 4th place
Colerain (OH) - Class AA 7th place

 

 

Year 2005
Director Ron Eads
Auxiliary Bev Eads, Jennifer Beard
Additional Staff Michael Reed, Pat Butler, Lee Gibson, Dan Meeks
Drum Majors Gabrielle Rung, Alyssa Work, Kasie Stegemiller
Show Theme/Title Rossini:  "Classical Cartoons"
Repertoire Selections from "Barber Of Seville" and "La Gazza Ladra"
Total Members 52
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals Columbus North - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Franklin Central - Class D 5th place
New Palestine - Class D 1st place-tie (Best General Effect, Auxiliary, Pit Crew)
Floyd Central - Class D 4th place
Salem - Class AAA 9th place
Vanderbilt University (TN) - Class A 8th place (Superior Auxiliary), Most Entertaining Show (all classes)
Mid-States West Clermont (OH) - Class AA 4th place (Best Auxiliary)
Bellbrook (OH) - Class AA 5th place (Best Auxiliary)
Colerain (OH) - Class AA 3rd place (Best Visual, Drum Majors, People's Choice, Best Overall Visual - Small Band Division)

 

 

Year 2004
Director Ron Eads
Auxiliary Bev Eads, Jennifer Beard
Additional Staff Michael Reed, Pat Butler, Lee Gibson, Dan Meeks
Drum Majors Keith Short, Tiffany Althoff, Gabrielle Rung
Show Theme/Title Pirates of the Caribbean
Repertoire The Medallion Calls
Walk The Plank
Barbossa Is Hungry
He's A Pirate
Total Members 59
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Silver Rating (Best Auxiliary)
Invitationals Columbus North - Class D 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
New Palestine - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, People's Choice)
Columbus East - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Floyd Central - Class AA 2nd place (Best Auxiliary, Drum Major)
ISU - Class D Participant
Salem - Class AAAA 4th place (Best Auxiliary)
Mid-States Kings (OH) - Class AA 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Championships - Class AA 9th place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2003
Director Ron Eads
Additional Staff Lainie Grogg, Lee Gibson, Pat Butler, Dan Meeks, Michael Reed
Drum Majors Keith Short, Eean Bailey, Susan Ross
Show Theme/Title Music from "Shrek"
Repertoire Ride The Dragon/Uninvited Guests
It Is You I Have Loved
Fairytale Deathcamp/Escape From The Dragon
Total Members 60
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1 (Best Visual, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Corydon Central - Class AAA 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Columbus North - Class D 1st place (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)
ISU - Class D 7th place
Plainfield - Class D 2nd place
Columbus East - Class D 3rd place
Floyd Central - Class AAA 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Madison - Class A 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Salem - Class AAA 3rd place
Mid-States Kings (OH) - Class AA 3rd place
Championships - Class AA Finals 6th place

 

 

Year 2002
Director Ron Eads
Drum Majors Veronica Lattis, Keith Short, Susan Ross
Show Theme/Title Dark City
Repertoire Lex
Red Cape Tango
Bizarro
Total Members 59
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1 (Best Visual)
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals North Harrison - Class AA 2nd place (Best Visual, Drum Major)
Corydon Central - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Drum Major)
Columbus North - Class D 1st place (Best Marching, Drum Major)
Lawrence Central - Class D 1st place (Classes C/D People's Choice)
ISU - Class D 6th place
Plainfield - Class D 2nd place (Best General Effect)
Columbus East - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Drum Major)
Floyd Central - Class AA 2nd place (Best General Effect)
Madison - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Auxiliary)
Salem - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Drum Major)
Mid-States Championship - Class AA Finals 5th place; Class AA Prelims 5th place

 

 

Year 2001
Director Ron Eads
Drum Majors Cora Ann Marksberry, Maggie Gilmour, Veronica Lattis
Repertoire Carnival Overture (by Dvorak)
The Ludlows (by Horner)
Farandole (by Bizet)
Total Members 61
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1 (Best Visual, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class D 1st place (Best Visual)
Corydon Central - Class AAA 1st place (Best General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Westfield - Class D 3rd place (Best Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Columbus North - Class D 1st place (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)
Columbus East - Class D 2nd place
Floyd Central - Class AAA 1st place (Best Auxiliary)
Salem - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Mid-States Bellbrook - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2000
Director Ron Eads
Show Theme/Title Music from Borodin's "2nd Symphony"
Total Members 62
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1 (Best Visual)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Paoli - Class A 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Corydon Central - Class AA 2nd place
Columbus North - Class C 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Jeffersonville - Class AA 2nd place
Columbus East - Class D 1st place (Best Auxiliary)
Floyd Central - Class AA 2nd place
Salem - Class A 3rd place
Mid-States Bellbrook - Class AA 2nd place

 

 

Year 1999
Director Ron Eads
Drum Majors Josh Southard, Jana McKinley
Show Theme/Title Music of Respighi
Repertoire The Pines Of The Villa
October Festivals
Epiphany
Total Members 71
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Paoli - Class A 5th place
Columbus East - Class D 2nd place
Corydon Central - Class AA 1st place
Jeffersonville - Class AA 2nd place (Best Music, General Effect)
Columbus North - Class AA 3rd place
Floyd Central - Class AA 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Salem - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music)
Mid-States Bellbrook - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1998
Director Ron Eads
Drum Majors Josh Southard, Jana McKinley
Show Theme/Title Music of Mozart
Repertoire Overture To The Magic Flute
Requiem
Chorus Of The Janissaries
Total Members 73
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1 (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Paoli - Class A 2nd place, Finals 10th place
Floyd Central - Class AAA 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Charlestown - Class AA 2nd place
Jeffersonville - Class AA 2nd place
Columbus North - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)

 

 

Year 1997
Director Ron Eads
Repertoire Scheherazade
Prelude On A Hymn Of Praise
Simple Gifts
Total Members 71
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Tell City - Class AA 2nd place
Charlestown - Class AA 2nd place
Jeffersonville - Class AA 2nd place
Columbus East - Class D 2nd place
Floyd Central - Class AAA 4th place
Salem - Class AA 3rd place

 

 

Year 1996
Director Ron Eads
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Floyd Central - Class AAA 1st place (Best Visual, Percussion)
Salem - Class AA 1st place
Columbus East - Class D 2nd place
Westfield - Class D 4th place

 

 

Year 1995
Director Ron Eads
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Westfield - Class D 4th place (Best Marching, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1994
Director Ron Eads
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1993
Director Ron Eads
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1992
Director Ron Eads
Drum Majors Kasha Stegemiller, Darin Simpson
Repertoire Emperata Overture
One More Song
El Tigre
ISSMA Class  D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 2 (Best Auxiliary)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 3

 

 

Year 1991
Director Ron Eads
Drum Major Robin Walton
Repertoire Winds Of Sonora
Night Wind
Shine Down
ISSMA Class  D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 2 (Best Auxiliary)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 3

 

 

Year 1990
Director Ron Eads
ISSMA Class  D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1989
Director Ron Eads
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1988
Director Ron Eads
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1987
Director Ron Eads
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 2

 

 

Years 1981 - 1986
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1961
Director Morgan H. Drescher
ISMA Southport - Group C Division 2