SALEM HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING LIONS

SALEM, INDIANA

 

  

Year 2018
Directors Bonnie L. Harmon, Richard L. Trueblood
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Gold Rating (Music With Distinction); Finalist

 

 

Year 2017
Directors Bonnie L. Harmon, Richard L. Trueblood
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Gold Rating; Finalist

 

 

Year 2016
Directors Bonnie L. Harmon, Richard L. Trueblood
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Gold Rating; Finalist

 

 

Year 2015
Directors Bonnie L. Harmon, Richard L. Trueblood
Show Theme/Title The Machine (music by J.R. Trimpe)
Total Members 38
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Gold Rating; Finalist

 

 

Year 2014
Directors Bonnie L. Harmon, Richard L. Trueblood
Drum Majors Hunter Meadows, Steven Morgan, Chase Lloyd
Show Theme/Title Escher
Total Members 43
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Finalist
Mid-States Dolumbus North - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 2013
Directors Bonnie L. Harmon, Richard L. Trueblood
Drum Major Wade LaHue
Show Theme/Title It's About Time (music by J.R. Trimpe)
Repertoire Tick Tock
Hourglass
Chronos
Total Members 29
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Gold Rating; Finalist; Champion
Invitationals Paoli - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
North Harrison - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Floyd Central - Class A 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
Mid-States Columbus North - Class A 3rd place
Martinsville - Class A 4th place (Best General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2012
Directors Bonnie L. Harmon, Richard L. Trueblood
Drum Major Rebecca Morgan
Show Theme/Title Intrigue music by J.R. Trimpe)
Total Members 33
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals North Harrison - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Paoli - Class A 3rd place (Best Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Floyd Central - Class A 1st place (Best Percussion)
Mid-States Columbus North - Class A 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect)

 

 

Year 2011
Directors Bonnie L. Harmon, Richard L. Trueblood
Show Theme/Title Maks
Repertoire Distorted
Ka: Opening - Shadowplay, Storm
A La Lune
Total Members 34
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Paoli - Class A 2nd place
Corydon Central - Class A 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
Floyd Central - Class AA 3rd place
Mid-States Columbus North - Class A 6th place

 

 

Year 2010
Directors Bonnie L. Harmon, Richard L. Trueblood
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Paoli - Class A 5th place
Corydon Central - Class A 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
Floyd Central - Class C 5th place
Mid-States Columbus North - Class A 4th place

 

 

Year 2009
Directors Bonnie L. Harmon, Richard L. Trueblood
Additional Staff Jean Dowen, Winds; Blair Winslow, Percussion
Drum Majors Clint Bailey, Catelyn Bierly, Patrick Regan
Show Theme/Title Geometrique
Repertoire Selections from Cirque du Soleil, including Ninkou Latora, Incantation, Atmadja, and Journey of Man: Youth & Flying
Total Members 39
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Columbus North - Class A 4th place
Paoli - Class AA 3rd place-tie
Corydon Central - Class A 1st place
Floyd Central - Class C 2nd place

 

 

Year 2008
Directors Bonnie L. Harmon, Richard L. Trueblood
Assistant Director Jean Dowen
Auxiliary Director Lyndi Lockenour
Additional Staff Blair Winslow - Percussion; Bill Spencer-Pierce - Music
Drum Majors Catelyn Bierly, Clint Bailey, Kendra Nelson, Patrick Regan
Show Theme/Title Romeo and Juliet
Repertoire Romeo and Juliet (by Sergei Prokofiev)
Total Members 37
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Corydon Central - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Paoli - Class AA 5th place
Floyd Central - Class C 4th place

 

 

Year 2007
Directors Bonnie L. Harmon, Richard L. Trueblood
Additional Staff Jean Dowen - Winds; Blair Winslow - Percussion; Bill Spencer-Pierce - Music
Drum Major Nichole Thompson
Show Theme/Title Russians!
Repertoire The Great Gate of Kiev (by Modest Mussorgsky)
Dance of the Tumblers (by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov)
Romance from  the Lieutenant Kije Suite (by Sergei Prokofiev)
The Battle on the Ice" from the Alexander Nevsky Suite (by Sergei Prokofiev)
Total Members 40
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Paoli - Class A 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
New Albany - Class AA 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Floyd Central - Class C 1st place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2006
Directors Bonnie L. Harmon, Richard L. Trueblood
Additional Staff Jean Dowen - Woodwinds; T.R. Campbell - Brass; Blair Winslow - Percussion; William Spencer-Pierce - Music
Drum Majors Derrick Bennett, David Spencer-Pierce
Show Theme/Title Aztec Sunset
Repertoire Songs of Earth, Water, Fire, and Sky (by Robert W. Smith)
La Fiesta Mexicana (by H. Owen Reed)
Total Members 38
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus East District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Corydon Central - Class A 4th place
Jeffersonville - Class A 1st place
Salem - Exhibition
Mid-States Colerain (OH) - Class A 6th place

 

 

Year 2005
Director Bonnie L. Harmon
Assistant Director Richard L. Trueblood
Additional Staff Jean Dowen-Woodwinds; Blair Winslow-Percussion; Bill Spencer-Pierce-Music
Drum Major Amanda Bills
Show Theme/Title Gypsy Summer
Repertoire Gypsies (adapted by Mr. Bill Spencer-Pierce)
Total Members 42
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Corydon Central - Class A 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
Paoli - Class A 2nd place
Charlestown - Class A 3rd place
Floyd Central - Class C 4th place

 

 

Year 2004
Directors Bonnie L. Harmon, Richard L. Trueblood
Show Theme/Title The Mission
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus East District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Corydon Central - Class AA 2nd place (Best Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Charlestown - Class A 1st place (Best Auxiliary)
New Palestine - Class C 2nd place (Best General Effect, Percussion, Drum Major)
Columbus East - Class C 2nd place
Floyd Central - Class A 1st place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2003
Directors Bonnie L. Harmon, Richard L. Trueblood
Auxiliary Director Richard L. Trueblood
Additional Staff Jean Dowen; Winds; Blair Winslow, Percussion 
Drum Majors Raquel Romero, Andi Wiseman
Repertoire Pablo! (by Richard Meyer)
Total Members 50
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 2
Invitationals Corydon Central - Class A 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Ben Davis - Class D Participant (Best Percussion)
Plainfield - Class D 3rd place (Best Marching)
Columbus East - Class D 5th place
Floyd Central - Class A 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Bonnie L. Harmon, Richard L. Trueblood
Show Theme/Title Imperial Impressions
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1 (Best General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Corydon Central - Class A 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Jeffersonville - Class A 2nd place
Columbus East - Class D 6th place (Best Visual, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Floyd Central - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Percussion)

 

 

Year 2001
Directors Bonnie L. Harmon, Richard L. Trueblood
Repertoire Africa (by Robert W. Smith)
Total Members 46
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Corydon Central - Class A 1st place (Best General Effect, Percussion)
Columbus North - Class D 3rd place (Best Percussion)
ISU - Class D 8th place (Best Auxiliary)
Plainfield - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual)
Columbus East - Class D 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
Floyd Central - Class A 1st place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2000
Directors Bonnie L. Harmon, Richard L. Trueblood
Repertoire The Purple Twilight
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Corydon Central - Class A 3rd place
North Posey - Class AA 3rd place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
Columbus East - Class C 2nd place
Floyd Central - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 1999
Directors Bonnie L. Harmon, Richard L. Trueblood
Drum Major Sarah Elliott
Repertoire Selections from "New World Symphony"
Total Members 53
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1 
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Columbus East - Class D 4th place (Best Auxiliary)
Corydon Central - Class AA 3rd place
Jeffersonville - Class A 2nd place (Percussion, Auxiliary)
Floyd Central - Class A 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1998
Directors Bonnie L. Harmon, Richard L. Trueblood
Drum Majors Heather Lester, Sarah Elliott
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Les Miserables"
Total Members 61
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Floyd Central - Class AA 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Corydon Central - Class AA 2nd place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1997
Directors Bonnie L. Harmon, Richard L. Trueblood
Drum Major Andy Geerts
Repertoire The Light Eternal
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals North Putnam - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 1996
Directors Bonnie L. Harmon, Richard L. Trueblood
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Corydon Central - Class AAA 1st place (Best Visual, Auxiliary)
Floyd Central - Class AAA 3rd place (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1995
Directors Bonnie L. Harmon, Richard L. Trueblood
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1994
Directors Bonnie L. Harmon, Richard L. Trueblood
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1993
Directors Bonnie L. Harmon, Richard L. Trueblood
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1992
Directors Bonnie L. Harmon, Richard L. Trueblood
Repertoire New World Symphony
Goin' Home
Bacchanale
Total Members 70
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1991
Directors Bonnie L. Harmon, Richard L. Trueblood
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1990
Directors Bonnie L. Harmon, Richard L. Trueblood
Drum Majors Joey Smith, Misty Gross
Repertoire Finale - Shostakovitch's 5th Symphony
Gaite Parisienne
M.I.A.
Total Members 63
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class A 1st place (Best Auxiliary)
Castle - Class C 1st place (Best Auxiliary, Drum Majors)

 

 

 

Year 1989
Directors Bonnie L. Harmon, Richard L. Trueblood
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1988
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1987
Director Robert St. John, Richard L. Trueblood
Repertoire (partial) America, The Beautiful
Total Members 87
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1986
Director Robert St. John, Richard L. Trueblood
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1985
Director Robert St. John, Richard L. Trueblood
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1
South Regional - Cancelled due to rain

 

 

Year 1984
Directors Robert St. John, Richard L. Trueblood
Drum Majors Brian Gilbert, Carol Mallory
Repertoire The Right Stuff
Lullaby Of Broadway
New York, New York
Total Eclipse
Total Members 84
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Music, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class AAA 3rd place (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1983
Directors Robert St. John, Richard L. Trueblood
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1982
Directors Robert St. John, Richard L. Trueblood
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 2
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Marching, Percussion)

 

 

Year 1981
Director Robert St. John
Drum Majors Kevin Bills, Dana Huffman
Repertoire March Slav
Temptation
Sing, Sing, Sing
Softly, As I Leave You
Total Members 98
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 1 
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Percussion, Flags, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1980
Director Robert St. John
Total Members 95
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C - 7th place (Division 1)
ISMA Columbus East - Class C Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1979
Director Robert St. John
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C - Participant
ISMA Huntingburg - Class C Division 1

 

 

Year 1978
Director Robert St. John
Total Members 98
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 12th place
ISMA Huntingburg - Class B Division 1

 

 

Year 1977
Director Robert St. John
Total Members 86
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C - 8th place
ISMA Huntingburg - Class C Division 1

 

 

Year 1976
Director Barry Byrd
Total Members 100
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C - 13th place
ISMA Huntingburg - Class C Division 1

 

 

Year 1975
Director Mark C. Kissell
Total Members 110
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C - 3rd place

 

 

Year 1974
Director Mark C. Kissel
Total Members 96
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C - 4th place

 

 

Year 1973
ISMA Salem - Group I Division 1

 

 

Year 1971
Director Jerry D. Vogel
ISMA Salem - Group I Division 1

 

 

Year 1969
Director Jerry D. Vogel
ISMA Salem - Group II Division 1

 

 

Year 1961
ISMA Salem - Group B Division 1

 

 

Year 1959
ISMA Fort Branch - Group B Division 1