SILVER CREEK HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING DRAGONS

SELLERSBURG, INDIANA


Year 2019
Director Alex Smith
Assistant Director Jenny Jochim

 

 

Year 2018
Director Alex Smith
Assistant Director Jenny Jochim
Show Theme/Title Fully Charged
Total Members 90
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State

 

 

Year 2017
Director Alex Smith
Assistant Director Andy Mattingly
Show Theme/Title Rhapsody in Blue
Repertoire Rhapsody in Blue
Total Members 78
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating; Semi-State

 

 

Year 2016
Director Alex Smith
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating; Semi-State

 

 

Year 2015
Director Alex Smith
Show Theme/Title Catch the Sun
Repertoire Estancia Ballet
Dark Night of the Soul
Wee Small Hours of the Morning
Catch the Sun
Total Members 85
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating
Mid-States Ballard - Class AAA 3rd place
Championships - Prelims Class AAA 14th place

 

 

Year 2014
Director Alex Smith
Drum Major Whittney Pait
Show Theme/Title Songs in the Key of Life
Repertoire I Wish
Sir Duke
Pastime Paradise
You are the Sunshine of my Life
Total Members 62
ISSMA Did not participate
Mid-States Mason - Class AA 9th place
Championships - Class AA Prelims 17th place

 

 

Year 2013
Director Larry Hoover
Drum Major Jessica Parrish
Show Theme/Title X!
Total Members 63
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals North Harrison - Class AA 3rd place (Best Overall Pit Crew)
Salem - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AA 5th place
Martinsville - Class AA 2nd place
Ballard - Class AA 4th place
Lebanon - Class AA 3rd place
Colerain - Finals 6th place; Prelims Class AA 3rd place (Best Visual, Auxiliary)
Championships - Class AA Prelims 14th place

 

 

Year 2012
Director Larry Hoover
Drum Major Hannah Gibson
Show Theme/Title A Brave New World
Repertoire New World Symphony (by Dvorak)
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals North Harrison - Class AAA 2nd place
Salem - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AA 4th place
Conner - Finals 8th place; Class AA 3rd place
Ballard - Finals 9th place; Class AA 2nd place
Mason - Class AA 5th place
Colerain - Class AA 7th place
Championships - Prelims Class AA 11th place

 

 

Year 2011
Director Larry Hoover
Invitationals North Harrison - Class AA 3rd place
Salem - Class AA 3rd place
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AA 2nd place
Ballard - Finals 8th place; Class AA 3rd place
Simon Kenton - Finals 5th place; Class AA 2nd place
Ryle - Finals 8th place; Class AA 3rd place
Centerville - Class AA 4th place
Championships - Prelims Class AA 16th place

 

 

Year 2010
Director Larry Hoover
Invitationals North Harrison - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Salem - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AA 4th place
Ballard (KY) - Class AA 3rd place
Loveland - Class AA 5th place
Ryle - Finals 7th place; Class AA 2nd place
Colerain - Finals 10th place; Class AA 2nd place
Championships - Class AA 11th place

 

 

Year 2009
Director Larry Hoover
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals North Harrison - Class AA 3rd place
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AA 4th place
Ballard - Class AA 6th place
LaSalle - Class AA 2nd place
Mason - Class AA 5th place
Centerville - Class AA 4th place
Championships - Class AA participant

 

 

Year 2008
Director Larry Hoover
Show Theme/Title I-Motion
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating
Invitationals Paoli - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Salem - Class AA 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Mid-States Ballard (KY) - Class AA 4th place
Championships - Finals Class AA 7th place

 

 

Year 2007
Director Larry Hoover
Drum Majors Aaron Alexander, Kelsea Richmer
Show Theme/Title Control, Tension, and Release
Total Members 52
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals Corydon Central - Class AA 2nd place-tie (Best Visual)
Charlestown - Class AA 2nd place
New Albany - Class AA 1st place (Best Percussion, Drum Major)
Salem - Class AA 3rd place (Best Visual, Percussion)
Mid-States Ballard (KY) - Class AA 5th place
East Central - Finals 8th place; Class AA 4th place
Madison - Class AA 3rd place
Championships - Prelims Class AA 16th place

 

 

Year 2006
Director Larry Hoover
Drum Majors Ashley Parker, Aaron Alexander
Show Theme/Title Stormquest
Total Members 57
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals Corydon Central - Class A 1st place
New Albany - Class AA 2nd place (Best General Effect, Percussion)
Salem - Class AA 3rd place (Best Percussion)
Mid-States Ballard (KY) - Class AA 5th place
Championships - Class AA Prelims 22nd place

 

 

Year 2005
Director Larry Hoover
Drum Majors Amanda Wilder, Ashley Parker
Show Theme/Title The Planets
Total Members 45
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus East District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Corydon Central - Class A 3rd place (Best Percussion)
North Harrison - Class AA 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Charlestown - Class AA 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
New Albany - Class C 2nd place
Floyd Central - Class C 6th place
Salem - Class AA 3rd place

 

 

Year 2004
Director Larry Hoover
Repertoire Mangione Opener
Land of Make Believe
El Gato Triste
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus District - Silver Rating
Invitationals North Harrison - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Jeffersonville - Class A 1st place-tie (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
Charlestown - Class A 2nd place (Best Percussion)
New Albany - Class AA 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Floyd Central - Class A 4th place-tie (Best Percussion)
Salem - Class A 4th place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 2003
Director Larry Hoover
Drum Major Sierra Howerton
Repertoire Music from Lord Of The Rings & Harry Potter
Total Members 57
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 2
Contests North Harrison - Class A 4th place
Charlestown - Class AA 3rd place
New Albany - Class AA 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Floyd Central - Class AA 3rd place
Salem - Class AA 2nd place

 

 

Year 2002
Director Larry Hoover
Repertoire Stormquest
Total Members 46
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals North Harrison - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Princeton - Class A 4th place (Best Drum Major)
New Albany - Class A 1st place (Best Percussion)
Floyd Central - Class A 4th place
Salem - Class AA 3rd place

 

 

Year 2001
Director Larry Hoover
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals North Harrison - Class A 2nd place (Best Visual)
Princeton - Class A 1st place
Jeffersonville - Class A 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Floyd Central - Class AA 3rd place
Salem - Class AA 2nd place

 

 

Year 2000
Director Larry Hoover
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals North Harrison - Class A 2nd place (Best Visual)
New Albany - Class AA 2nd place
Floyd Central - Class A 5th place
Salem - Class AA 2nd place (Best General Effect)

 

 

Year 1999
Director Larry Hoover
Show Theme/Title Music from "New World Symphony"
Total Members 48
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals North Harrison - Class A 1st place (Best General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Charlestown - Class A 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
Floyd Central - Class A 3rd place (Best Music)
New Albany - Class AA 3rd place
Salem - Class AA 2nd place

 

 

Year 1998
Director Larry Hoover
Drum Majors Julie Schultz, Christy Roberts
Show Theme/Title Selections from "The Planets"
Total Members 43
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Floyd Central - Class A 1st place
Corydon Central - Class AA 3rd place
Charlestown - Class A 1st place
Salem - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 1997
Director Larry Hoover
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1996
Director Larry Hoover
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class C 5th place
Floyd Central - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Salem - Class AA 4th place

 

 

Year 1995
Director Larry Hoover
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1994
Director Larry Hoover
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1993
Director Larry Hoover
Repertoire Gloria
All Things Bright & Beautiful
O Clap Your Hands
Total Members 69
Drum Major Jamie Fleming
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class AA 4th place

 

 

Year 1992
Director Larry Hoover
Repertoire Prologue
Here's That Rainy Day
City Of Angels
Turn, Turn, Turn
Total Members 61
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1991
Director Larry Hoover
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1
South Regional - Division Unknown

 

 

Year 1990
Director Larry Hoover
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1989
Director Larry Hoover
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1988
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Marching, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1987
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1986
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1985
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1984
ISSMA Class DD
ISSMA District - Participant

 

 

Years 1981 - 1983
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1980
Director William Parkey
ISMA Jasper - Class C Division 2
Indiana State Fair Band Day 33rd place

 

 

Year 1979
ISMA Columbus - Class CC Division 2 (Best Inspection)