R. NELSON SNIDER HIGH SCHOOL MIGHTY PANTHER MARCHING BAND

FORT WAYNE, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2018
Director Kevin Klee
ISSMA Scholastic Class A - Gold Rating; Finalist

 

 

Year 2017
Director Kevin Klee
Show Theme/Title Nightshade
Total Members 110
ISSMA Scholastic Class A - Gold Rating (Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Finalist

 

 

Year 2016
Director Kevin J. Klee
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims (Music, General Effect With Distinction) - Gold Rating; Finalist

 

 

Year 2015
Directors Kevin J. Klee, Jackie Nason
Show Theme/Title Brainstorm...The Power and Passion of the Teenage Brain
Total Members 100
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Gold Rating; Finalist

 

 

Year 2014
Directors Kevin J. Klee, Jackie Nason
Additional Staff Mike Hardiek-drill design, Colin Reighter-marching, Krystal Peden - guard, Kent Klee-percussion arranger, Xavier Shaw, Marcus Sanders, Tyler Klee, Brian Giere - percussion, Jess Gaze - pit, Brandon McCutchan - woodwinds, Chase Keen, Kristin Rieske, Ryan Emley, Annika Bugge - brass, Jan Klee-costume designer
Drum Majors Nathan Gidley, Sarah Jaworski, Mark Till
Show Theme/Title Where the Sidewalk Ends (music by Kevin Klee)
Total Members 83
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Gold Rating (General Effect With Distinction); Finalist

 

 

Year 2013
Directors Kevin J. Klee, Jackie Nason
Additional Staff Mike Hardiek-drill design, Colin Reighter-marching, Krystal Peden - guard, Kent Klee-percussion arranger, Xavier Shaw, Marcus Sanders, Tyler Klee, Brian Giere - percussion, Jess Gaze - pit, Brandon McCutchan - woodwinds, Chase Keen, Kristin Rieske, Ryan Emley, Annika Bugge - brass, Jan Klee-costume designer
Drum Majors Jackson Jaworski, Danny Rathsack, Mark Till
Show Theme/Title It's All In Your Head (music of Radiohead)
Repertoire Packt Liked Sardines in a Crushed Tin Box
Creep
Body Snatchers
Total Members 96
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Open Class Gold Regional Rating; Semi-Finalist
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction)
Invitationals Bluffton - Class A 4th place
DeKalb - Class A 2nd place (Best Visual)
East Noble - Class A 4th place
Penn - Class A 7th place
Homestead - Class A 5th place

 

 

Year 2012
Directors Kevin J. Klee, Kevin Christianson
Drum Majors Jackson Jaworski, Danny Rathsack, Mikah Sunderman
Show Theme/Title Formidable Joy
Repertoire Joyful, Joyful We Adore Thee (by Beethoven)
Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring (by Bach)
Joy (by Andy Monroe)
Total Members 100
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Bluffton - Class A 3rd place
DeKalb - Class A 3rd place
Penn - Class A 2nd place
East Noble - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Homestead - Class A 5th place
Whiteland - Class A 4th place

 

 

Year 2011
Directors Kevin J. Klee, Dean Smekens
Drum Majors Katie Gibson, Jackson Jaworski, Mikah Sunderman
Show Theme/Title When Dreams Take Flight
Repertoire Flight
Kindred Spirits
Not Afraid to Dream
Total Members 108
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Bluffton - Class A 4th place
Penn - Class A 3rd place
East Noble - Class A 2nd place
Homestead - Class A 7th place

 

 

Year 2010
Directors Kevin J. Klee, Dean Smekens
Additional Staff Mike Hardiek-drill design, Chris Jacobs program coordinator, Luke Hollinger color guard designer, Cory Waite color guard instructor, Kent Klee percussion arranger, Phil Mattes, Kris Bird, Marcus Sanders percussion instructors, Lesley Cline, Kayla Welker, Karen Ruling Emily Dewell, Colin Wood woodwind instructors, Matt McComb, Danny Boedeker, Annika Bugge brass instructors, Jan Klee costume designer
Drum Majors Clinton Burgett, Michael Erb, & Katie Gibson
Show Theme/Title Jazz Fantasia
Repertoire Portrait in Seven Shades
Autumn Leaves
Prelude, Fugue & Riffs
Total Members 118
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Bluffton - Class A 4th place
DeKalb - Class A 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
East Noble - Class A 2nd place
Penn - Class A 3rd place
Homestead - Class A 4th place

 

 

Year 2009
Directors Kevin J. Klee, Dean Smekens
Drum Majors Sam Cruz, Laura Shafer, C.J. Burgett
Show Theme/Title Enlightenment (music by Kevin Klee)
Total Members 112
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Bluffton - Class A 2nd place
DeKalb - Class A 3rd place
Carroll - Class A 1st place (best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
East Noble - Class A 2nd place (Best Visual)
Northrop - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)

 

 

Year 2008
Directors Kevin J. Klee, Dean Smekens
Additional Staff Visual Design Mike Hardiek, Visual Mike Beights, Visual/ Music Margaret Ruling, Music Arranger Kent Klee, Percussion Neal Graham, Percussion John Moss, Percussion Brice Densmore, Percussion Marcus Sanders, Woodwinds Kristen Gore, Woodwinds, Max Neal, Woodwinds Billy Skembos, Brass Brad Wilson, Brass Matt McComb, Brass Ryan Falk, Amanda Ball
Drum Majors Sarah Erb, Kayla Welker, Somchanh Amphonephong
Show Theme/Title It Takes Two To Tango
Repertoire Libertango (by Astor Piazzolla)
Oblivion (by Astor Piazzolla)
Michelangelo (by Astor Piazzolla)
Total Members 120
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Wayne - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Bluffton - Class A 2nd place
DeKalb - Class A 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
Northrop - Class A 2nd place (Best Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Angola - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Drum Major)
Penn - Class A 2nd place
Homestead - Class A 1st place

 

 

Year 2007
Director Kevin J. Klee
Assistant Director Dean Smekens
Additional Staff Mike Hardiek Drill Design, Mike Beights Visual Technician, Margaret Ruling visual, Luke Hollinger color guard designer, Jonathan Meader, Rachel Walker color guard instructors, Kent Klee percussion arranger, John Moss, Neal Graham, Brice Densmore, Kassie Musick, Marcus Sanders percussion instructors, Kristin Gore, Max Neal, billy Skembos, Matt McComb, ryan Falk, Amanda Ball Woodwind/Brass instructors
Drum Majors Brittany Byerly, Alex Didier, Sarah Erb, Bryan Gibson
Show Theme/Title Snider Play Zappa music by Frank Zappa
Repertoire RDNZL/Little House I Used To Live In
Sleep Dirt
Tornado
Pound for a Brown
Total Members 126
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Wayne - Class A 2nd place (Best Music, Percussion, Auxiliary, Pit Crew)
Bluffton - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Auxiliary)
Warren Central - Class A 4th place
Penn - Class A 5th place
Angola - Class A 2nd place (Best Visual)

 

 

Year 2006
Director Kevin J. Klee
Assistant Director Dean Smekens
Drum Majors Ross Blythe, Alex Didier, Bryan Gibson, Jamie Steeg
Show Theme/Title Il Sogno (by Elvis Costello)
Repertoire Puck #1/Identity Parade
Tormentress
Oberon & Titnia
Puck #2/The Wedding
Total Members 141
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Wayne - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Bluffton - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Warren Central - Class A 1st place (Best Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Angola - Class A 1st place
Northrop - Class A 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Drum Major)
Homestead - Class A 5th place

 

 

Year 2005
Director Kevin J. Klee
Assistant Director Dean Smekens
Additional Staff Mike Hardiek -  Drill Design, Mike Beights - Visual Technician, Bob Gager - Visual Technician, Peter LePage - Color Guard Designer, Junior Santiago -  Color Guard Designer, Erin McKinney
- Color Guard Instructor, Brendan Born - Color Guard Instructor, Mikaela Orchard - Color Guard Instructor, Kent Klee - Percussion Arranger, Neal Graham - Percussion Instructor, John Moss -
Percussion Instructor, Brice Densmore - Percussion Instructor, Mitch Egly - Percussion Instructor, Jim Widmer - Music Instructor, Leslie Cline - Woodwind Instructor, Jeff Steeg - Woodwind Instructor, Margaret Ruling - Woodwind Instructor, Amy Connett - Brass Instructor, Aaron King - Brass Instructor
Drum Majors Danny Boedeker, Alex Didier, Whitney McKenzie, Billy Skembos
Show Theme/Title Windy City Sketches
Repertoire Canon (by James Pankow)
Make Me Smile (by James Pankow)
Once Upon A Time (by James Pankow)
Free (by Robert Lamm)
Total Members 141
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Northrop District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class A 2nd place
Wayne - Class A 1st place
Concord - Class A 7th place
Angola - Class A 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
Penn - Class A 6th place
Homestead - Class A 7th place (Best Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 2004
Director Kevin J. Klee
Assistant Director Dean Smekens
Color Guard Sommer Starks
Drum Majors Aubrey Dougherty, Kristin Gore, Regina Moore, Jon Schaab
Repertoire Third Wind
In Her Family
Minuano
Total Members 150
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating 
Invitationals Wayne - Class A 2nd place (Best Pit Crew)
Bluffton - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary, People's Choice)
Concord - Class A 6th place
Angola - Class A 2nd place
Penn - Class A 2nd place (Best General Effect)
Homestead - Class A 3rd place (Best Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 2003
Directors Kevin J. Klee, Dean Smekens
Additional Staff Mike Hardick, Drill Design; Mike Beights, Visual; Ken Klee, Neal Graham, Amy Sladen & Orlando Pearson Percussion; Johnny Amos, Sommer Starks & Michelle Girard, Guard; Lesley Cline, Justin Thompson & Jim Widmer, Woodwinds; Matt Coen, Kris Peterson, Adam Henry, Brass
Drum Majors Megan Austin, Aubrey Dougherty, Jon Schaab, Emily Schieferstein
Show Theme/Title The First Circle - Music of Pat Metheny & Lyle Mays
Repertoire Whole Earth Chant
Finding & Believing
The First Circle
Total Members 150
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Visual, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Bluffton - Class A 3rd place
Goshen - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Wayne - Class A 1st place (all captions)
Concord - Class A 4th place
Angola - Class A 1st place
Penn - Class A 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect)
Homestead - Class A 3rd place (Best Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Kevin J. Klee, Dean Smekens
Show Theme/Title Empires:  The Music of David Gillingham
Total Members 147
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Bluffton - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary); Overall Grand Champion
Wayne - Class A 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Concord - Class A 5th place
Penn - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Angola - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Homestead - Class A 3rd place (People's Choice)

 

 

Year 2001
Directors Kevin J. Klee, Dean Smekens
Show Theme/Title Ghost Train Triptych
Total Members 180
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Bluffton - Class A 1st place
Wayne - Class A 2nd place
Concord - Class A 3rd place
Penn - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Homestead - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 2000
Directors Kevin J. Klee, Dean Smekens
Additional Staff Mike Hardiek, Mike Farnham, Candace Linn, Kent Klee, Neal Graham, Johnny Amos, Karen Christianson, Sommer Starks, Kelly Klee, Josh Kever, Lesley Cline, Paul Murphy, Emory McClendon, Julie Royce, Brandon Schoonmaker, Mandy Permberton, Christen Herring, Jeannie Tester
Drum Majors Alcia Lulfs, Amanda Wells, Allison Rousseau, Adam Henry
Show Theme/Title Music from "The Rite Of Spring"
Total Members 147
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Taylor - Class A 2nd place (Best General Effect)
Bluffton - Class A 1st place
Concord - Class A 4th place
Angola - Class A 2nd place
Penn - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Homestead - Class A 2nd place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 2009
Directors Kevin J. Klee, Dean Smekens
Drum Majors Sam Cruz, Laura Shafer, C.J. Burgett
Show Theme/Title Enlightenment (music by Kevin Klee)
Total Members 112
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Bluffton - Class A 2nd place
DeKalb - Class A 3rd place
Carroll - Class A 1st place (best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
East Noble - Class A 2nd place (Best Visual)
Northrop - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)

 

 

Year 2008
Directors Kevin J. Klee, Dean Smekens
Additional Staff Visual Design Mike Hardiek, Visual Mike Beights, Visual/ Music Margaret Ruling, Music Arranger Kent Klee, Percussion Neal Graham, Percussion John Moss, Percussion Brice Densmore, Percussion Marcus Sanders, Woodwinds Kristen Gore, Woodwinds, Max Neal, Woodwinds Billy Skembos, Brass Brad Wilson, Brass Matt McComb, Brass Ryan Falk, Amanda Ball
Drum Majors Sarah Erb, Kayla Welker, Somchanh Amphonephong
Show Theme/Title It Takes Two To Tango
Repertoire Libertango (by Astor Piazzolla)
Oblivion (by Astor Piazzolla)
Michelangelo (by Astor Piazzolla)
Total Members 120
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Wayne - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Bluffton - Class A 2nd place
DeKalb - Class A 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
Northrop - Class A 2nd place (Best Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Angola - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Drum Major)
Penn - Class A 2nd place
Homestead - Class A 1st place

 

 

Year 2007
Director Kevin J. Klee
Assistant Director Dean Smekens
Additional Staff Mike Hardiek Drill Design, Mike Beights Visual Technician, Margaret Ruling visual, Luke Hollinger color guard designer, Jonathan Meader, Rachel Walker color guard instructors, Kent Klee percussion arranger, John Moss, Neal Graham, Brice Densmore, Kassie Musick, Marcus Sanders percussion instructors, Kristin Gore, Max Neal, billy Skembos, Matt McComb, ryan Falk, Amanda Ball Woodwind/Brass instructors
Drum Majors Brittany Byerly, Alex Didier, Sarah Erb, Bryan Gibson
Show Theme/Title Snider Play Zappa music by Frank Zappa
Repertoire RDNZL/Little House I Used To Live In
Sleep Dirt
Tornado
Pound for a Brown
Total Members 126
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Wayne - Class A 2nd place (Best Music, Percussion, Auxiliary, Pit Crew)
Bluffton - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Auxiliary)
Warren Central - Class A 4th place
Penn - Class A 5th place
Angola - Class A 2nd place (Best Visual)

 

 

Year 2006
Director Kevin J. Klee
Assistant Director Dean Smekens
Drum Majors Ross Blythe, Alex Didier, Bryan Gibson, Jamie Steeg
Show Theme/Title Il Sogno (by Elvis Costello)
Repertoire Puck #1/Identity Parade
Tormentress
Oberon & Titnia
Puck #2/The Wedding
Total Members 141
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Wayne - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Bluffton - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Warren Central - Class A 1st place (Best Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Angola - Class A 1st place
Northrop - Class A 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Drum Major)
Homestead - Class A 5th place

 

 

Year 2005
Director Kevin J. Klee
Assistant Director Dean Smekens
Additional Staff Mike Hardiek -  Drill Design, Mike Beights - Visual Technician, Bob Gager - Visual Technician, Peter LePage - Color Guard Designer, Junior Santiago -  Color Guard Designer, Erin McKinney
- Color Guard Instructor, Brendan Born - Color Guard Instructor, Mikaela Orchard - Color Guard Instructor, Kent Klee - Percussion Arranger, Neal Graham - Percussion Instructor, John Moss -
Percussion Instructor, Brice Densmore - Percussion Instructor, Mitch Egly - Percussion Instructor, Jim Widmer - Music Instructor, Leslie Cline - Woodwind Instructor, Jeff Steeg - Woodwind Instructor, Margaret Ruling - Woodwind Instructor, Amy Connett - Brass Instructor, Aaron King - Brass Instructor
Drum Majors Danny Boedeker, Alex Didier, Whitney McKenzie, Billy Skembos
Show Theme/Title Windy City Sketches
Repertoire Canon (by James Pankow)
Make Me Smile (by James Pankow)
Once Upon A Time (by James Pankow)
Free (by Robert Lamm)
Total Members 141
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Northrop District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class A 2nd place
Wayne - Class A 1st place
Concord - Class A 7th place
Angola - Class A 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
Penn - Class A 6th place
Homestead - Class A 7th place (Best Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 2004
Director Kevin J. Klee
Assistant Director Dean Smekens
Color Guard Sommer Starks
Drum Majors Aubrey Dougherty, Kristin Gore, Regina Moore, Jon Schaab
Repertoire Third Wind
In Her Family
Minuano
Total Members 150
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating 
Invitationals Wayne - Class A 2nd place (Best Pit Crew)
Bluffton - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary, People's Choice)
Concord - Class A 6th place
Angola - Class A 2nd place
Penn - Class A 2nd place (Best General Effect)
Homestead - Class A 3rd place (Best Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 2003
Directors Kevin J. Klee, Dean Smekens
Additional Staff Mike Hardick, Drill Design; Mike Beights, Visual; Ken Klee, Neal Graham, Amy Sladen & Orlando Pearson Percussion; Johnny Amos, Sommer Starks & Michelle Girard, Guard; Lesley Cline, Justin Thompson & Jim Widmer, Woodwinds; Matt Coen, Kris Peterson, Adam Henry, Brass
Drum Majors Megan Austin, Aubrey Dougherty, Jon Schaab, Emily Schieferstein
Show Theme/Title The First Circle - Music of Pat Metheny & Lyle Mays
Repertoire Whole Earth Chant
Finding & Believing
The First Circle
Total Members 150
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Visual, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Bluffton - Class A 3rd place
Goshen - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Wayne - Class A 1st place (all captions)
Concord - Class A 4th place
Angola - Class A 1st place
Penn - Class A 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect)
Homestead - Class A 3rd place (Best Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Kevin J. Klee, Dean Smekens
Show Theme/Title Empires:  The Music of David Gillingham
Total Members 147
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Bluffton - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary); Overall Grand Champion
Wayne - Class A 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Concord - Class A 5th place
Penn - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Angola - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Homestead - Class A 3rd place (People's Choice)

 

 

Year 2001
Directors Kevin J. Klee, Dean Smekens
Show Theme/Title Ghost Train Triptych
Total Members 180
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Bluffton - Class A 1st place
Wayne - Class A 2nd place
Concord - Class A 3rd place
Penn - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Homestead - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 2000
Directors Kevin J. Klee, Dean Smekens
Additional Staff Mike Hardiek, Mike Farnham, Candace Linn, Kent Klee, Neal Graham, Johnny Amos, Karen Christianson, Sommer Starks, Kelly Klee, Josh Kever, Lesley Cline, Paul Murphy, Emory McClendon, Julie Royce, Brandon Schoonmaker, Mandy Permberton, Christen Herring, Jeannie Tester
Drum Majors Alcia Lulfs, Amanda Wells, Allison Rousseau, Adam Henry
Show Theme/Title Music from "The Rite Of Spring"
Total Members 147
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Taylor - Class A 2nd place (Best General Effect)
Bluffton - Class A 1st place
Concord - Class A 4th place
Angola - Class A 2nd place
Penn - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Homestead - Class A 2nd place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 1999
Directors Kevin J. Klee, Dean Smekens
Additional Staff Darryl Pemberton drill, Ben Potts marching, Johan Garoutte brass, Jim Widmer woodwinds, Kent Klee, John Moss, Paul Murphy Percussion, Johnny Amos, Sommer Starks, Jeannie Tester, Janet Niccum guard
Show Theme/Title Music from Bernstein's "Mass"
Total Members 156
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Bluffton - Class A 2nd place
Concord - Class A 4th place
Angola - Class A 2nd place
Penn - Class A 3rd place
Homestead - Class A 3rd place (Best Music)

 

 

Year 1998
Directors Kevin J. Klee, James K. Widmer
Additional Staff Darryl Pemberton, Johnny Amos, Sommer Starks, Jeannie Tester, Bruce Schneider, Paul Murphy, Kent Klee, Peggy Widmer, Tim Schlbach, Brandon Schoonmaker, Jonah Garoutte
Show Theme/Title Music from The Divine Comedy
Repertoire Inferno
Purgatorio
Paradiso
Total Members 170
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Bluffton - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Concord - Class A 3rd place
Penn - Class A 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Angola - Class A 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Homestead - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 1997
Directors Kevin J. Klee, Jody E. Smith
Additional Staff Ken Karlin, Jim Widmer, Joy Haberkorn, Peggy Widmer, Eugene Tuttle, Matt Nagel, Joel Kenemore, Lori Baughman, Bruce Schneider, Kent Klee, Paul Murphy, Johnny Amos, Dave Meikle, Amy Bevan, Alyssa Dicken, Jennifer Tester
Drum Majors Kelly Klee, Matt Kraick, Julie Royce
Show Theme/Title Lord Of The Rings
Repertoire Gandalph
Gollum
Journey Into The Dark / Hobbits
Total Members 170
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1996
Directors Kevin J. Klee, Jody E. Smith
Additional Staff

Bob Buckner, Ken Karlin, Bruce Schneider, Johnny Amos, Dawn Lechleitner, Alyssa Hough,, Carrie Martin, Jim Bueter, Bridget Flory, Jason Witzigrueter, Peggy Widmer, James Lowe, Ali Schenkel, Marianna Roll, Jim Widmer, Carrier Farrier, Andy Keller, Scott Abbott, Chris Snyder, Brandon Schoonmaker, Joel Kenemore, Lori Baughman, Jeff Goudy

Show Theme/Title Music from "Ivan The Terrible"
Total Members 137
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Bremen - Class A 1st place (Best Auxiliary)
Anderson Highland - Class A Participation
Angola - Class A 2nd place
Penn - Class A 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Carmel - Class A 7th place

 

 

Year 1995
Directors Kevin J. Klee, Jody E. Smith
Additional Staff Bob Buckner, Bruce Schneider, Jeremy Fox, Johnny Amos, Dawn Lechleitner, Alyssa Hough, Erica Trosvig, Peggy Widmer, Jason Witzigrueter, Carrier Farrier, Andy Keller, Ryan Clark, Jodi Smith, Scott Abbott, Steve Richardson, Holly Arashiro, Jeff Amstutz, Matt Seifert, Andy Lutz, Jim Bueter, Tim Synova
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Anderson Highland - 4th place
Homestead - 3rd place
Taylor - 1st place (Best Marching, General Effect, Drum Major)
Bluffton - 1st place
Penn - 2nd place
Angola - 2nd place

 

 

Year 1994
Directors Kevin J. Klee, Jody E. Smith
Additional Staff Bob Buckner, Johnny Amos, Steve Hoffmann, Bruce Schneider, Shannon Lutz, Jeremy Fox, Michelle Gerardot, Jason Witzigreuter, Peggy Widmer, Jim Widmer, Carrie Farrier  Andy Keller, Scott Abbott, Holly Arashiro, Jim Bueter, Jeff Bryant
Drum Majors Marianna Roll, Allison Schenkel, Brandon Schoonmaker
Show Music from "Firebird Suite"
Repertoire Introduction & Infernal Dance
Round Of The Princesses
Scherzo
Berceuse & Finale
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Anderson Highland - 2nd place
Homestead - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Marching, Auxiliary)
Taylor - Class A 2nd place (Best Music, Percussion)
Bluffton - Class AAA 2nd place (Best Marching)
Penn - Class A 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1993
Directors Kevin J. Klee, Jody E. Smith
Drum Majors Erica Trosvig, Marianna Roll, Allison Schenkel
Repertoire Alexander's Ragtime Band
Airegin
Stella By Starlight
A Night In Tunisia
Total Members 139
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Carmel - Class A Participation
New Castle - Class A 1st place
Bluffton - 2nd place
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 3

 

 

Year 1992
Directors Kevin J. Klee, Jody E. Smith
Drum Majors Jason Witzgreuter, Dustin Dougan, Jeremy Fox
Repertoire Finale from Mahler's Symphony No. 1
The Rainmaker
Anthem from "Chess"
Total Members 151
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA  Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class A 3rd place
Banks Of The Wabash - 2nd place
Highland Tattoo - 2nd place
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 2

 

 

Year 1991
Director Kevin J. Klee, Jody E. Smith
Drum Majors Jason Witzigreuter, Jerry Grable, Dustin Dougan
Repertoire Carmina Burana
Cuban Spice
God Bless The Child
Total Members 150
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals - 9th place; Class AAA Division 2

 

 

Year 1990
Director Kevin J. Klee, Melanie M. Wright
Repertoire Theme from "Hoosiers"
Firebird Finale
Total Members 152
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music)
North Regional - Division 1
Year 1989
Director Kevin J. Klee
Assistant Director Melania M. Wright
Drum Majors Brian Dumford, Laura Woodward
Repertoire Symphonie Fantastique
Blues in the Night
Hard To Say I'm Sorry/Get Away
Total Members 128
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
BOA Regional Terre Haute - Finals - 5th place (Best Auxiliary); Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 1988
Director Jack Gardner
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1987
Directors Jack Gardner, Jan Conser
Repertoire The Wrath Of Khan
Modern Time
The Alien
Emerson's Piano Concerto No. 1
Total Members 190
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1 
BOA Regional Terre Haute - Finals - 8th place

 

 

Year 1986
Directors Jack Gardner, Jan Conser
Repertoire (partial) Somewhere
Total Members 200
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
BOA Regional Akron - Finals - 3rd place (Best General Effect)

 

 

Year 1985
Director Jack Gardner
Total Members 220
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Star City - Class A 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Finals - 10th place

 

 

Year 1984
Director Jack Gardner
Repertoire Oriental Stuff
Canto
Witch's Dance
Rising Star
Total Members 230
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1983
Director Jack Gardner
Repertoire The Cowboys (John Williams)
You Are My Sunshine (Stevie Wonder)
Rising Star
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1982
Director Jack Gardner
Repertoire Overture to a New Era
Portuguese Love
Don't You Worry About A Thing (Stevie Wonder)
Medley: Pieces of Dreams/Memories
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 1
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Inspection)

 

 

Year 1981
Director Jack Gardner
Repertoire The Heat's On (Count Basie)
This Masquerade (George Benson)
Pegasus (Stan Kenton)
Medley: Pieces of Dreams/Memories
Total Members 250
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals Finals - 5th place; Prelims - Division 1 
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Inspection)
MBA Regional Fort Wayne: Prelims Participant

 

 

Year 1980
Directors Jack Gardner, Steve Scully
Drum Majors Doug Oechley, Dave Neely
Repertoire Procession Of Bacchus
Legend Of The One-Eyed Sailor
Ships
Procession of Bacchus (reprise)
Total Members 190
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A Finals - 5th place; Prelims - 4th place (Division 1)
NISBOVA Class A Division 1 - 4th Place Award
Invitationals Norwell - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 1979
Director Jack Gardner
Total Members 196
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - Participant
NISBOVA Class A Division 1 - 5th Place Award

 

 

Year 1978
Director David L. Showalter
Total Members 175
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 9th place
NISBOVA Class A Division 1 - 4th Place Award
Invitationals CIMBF - Class A - Participant

 

 

Year 1977
Director David L. Showalter
Total Members 160
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 8th place
NISBOVA Class A Division 1 - 6th place

 

 

Year 1976
Director David L. Showalter
Total Members 130
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 15th place
NISBOVA Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 1975
NISBOVA Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 1974
Director Gary Wishmeyer
Total Members 155
NISBOVA Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 1973
NISBOVA Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 1972
NISBOVA Class A - Division 1

 

 

Year 1971
NISBOVA Class A - Division 2

 

 

Year 1970
NISBOVA Class A - Division 1

 

 

Year 1969
NISBOVA Class A - Division 1

 

 

Year 1968
NISBOVA Class A - Division 1 (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1967
NISBOVA Class A - Division 1

 

 

Year 1966
NISBOVA Class A - Division 1

 

 

Year 1965
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1965