CLAY HIGH SCHOOL COLONIAL MARCHING BAND

SOUTH BEND, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Director Michael Myers
ISSMA Festival Class - Silver Rating

 

  

Year 2018
Directors Michael Myers, Lawrence Vanore
ISSMA Festival Class - Silver Rating
Summer Showcase - Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2017
Director Gary Kurtis, Lawrence Vanore
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2016
Directors Gary Kurtis, Lawrence Vanore
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2015
Directors Gary Kurtis, Lawrence Vanore
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating
Summer Showcase - Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2014
Directors Gary Kurtis, Lawrence Vanore
Repertoire Attitude Dance
So Very Hard to Go
Total Members 54
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating
Summer Showcase - Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2013
Directors Gary Kurtis, Lawrence Vanore
Drum Majors Jolene Pangani, Lawrence Vanore
Show Theme/Title Yet Another Planets Show
Repertoire Mars
Venus
Jupiter
Total Members 80
ISSMA Festival Class - Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2012
Directors Gary Kurtis, Lawrence Vanore
Drum Majors Jolene Pangani, Jenna Musselman
Show Theme/Title Music of Chase
Repertoire Open Up Wide
Handbags and Gladrags
Get It On
Total Members 80
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating
Invitationals North Judson-San Pierre - Gold Rating (Music Achievement Award)

 

 

Year 2011
Directors Gary Kurtis, Lawrence Vanore
Drum Majors Sam Noble, Jolene Pangan
Show Theme/Title Tommy
Repertoire Overture
It's A Boy
Got to the Mirror Boy
Sparks
Pinball Wizard
Total Members 70
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating
Invitationals North Judson-San Pierre - 9th place (Visual Achievement Award)

 

 

Year 2010
Directors Gary Kurtis, Lawrence Vanore
Drum Majors Elizabeth Harper, Sam Noble
Show Theme/Title Picante
Repertoire Estancia
Late in the Evening
La Suerte de los Tontos
Total Members 70
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating
Invitationals Penn - Festival Class participant
North Judson-San Pierre - Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2009
Director Gary Kurtis
Show Theme/Title Carmina Burana
Total Members 63
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating
Invitationals North Judson - Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2008
Director Gary Kurtis
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating
Invitationals North Judson - Gold Rating (Music Achievement Award)

 

 

Year 2007
Directors Gary Kurtis, Kristen Kwieran
Show Theme/Title Phantom of the Opera
Total Members 60
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating
Invitationals North Judson-San Pierre - Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2006
Directors Kelly Rider, Cynthia Osborn
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Concord District - Participation
Invitationals DeKalb - Class B 5th place
North Judson-San Pierre - Gold Division Rating (Music, Visual Achievement Awards)
East Noble - Class B Participant

 

 

Year 2005
Directors Kelly Rider, Cynthia Osborn
Additional Staff Neil Osborn, Percussion; Cristal Stilley, Color Guard
Drum Majors Joel Wassner, Michael Ponder
Show Theme/Title Fuego!
Total Members 66
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating
Invitationals Concord - Class B 12th place
North Judson-San Pierre Interscholastic Festival - Gold Rating (Visual Achievement Award)

 

 

Year 2004
Directors Kelly Rider, Cynthia Osborn
Drum Majors Lisa Tuholski, Marial Arrata, Joel Wassner
Show Theme/Title Paul Simon - The Sound of Simon
Total Members 74
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating
Invitationals Concord - Class A 13th place
North Judson-San Pierre Interscholastic Festival - Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2003
Directors Kelly Rider, Wade Armentrout
Additional Staff Donna Swope - Color Guard;  Jenny Yuhasz - Percussion
Drum Majors Claire Lawless, Sarah Helman, Lisa Tuholski
Auxiliary Captains Jillian Swope, Courteny Kerchove
Repertoire Fanfare For The Common Man (by Aaron Copland)
Hoedown (by Aaron Copland)
Simple Gifts (by Aaron Copland)
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Festival Class - Division 2
Invitationals Highland - 6th place
Concord - Class A 12th place
Twin Lakes - Class B 2nd place

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Kelly Rider, Wade Armentrout
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Concord District - Division 2
Invitationals Concord - Class B 10th place
East Noble - Class B Participation

 

 

Year 2001
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals Interscholastic Festival - Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2000
Directors Lawrence Dwyer, Jeffrey Brath
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Festival Class - Division 2

 

 

Year 1999
Directors Lawrence Dwyer, Jeffrey Brath
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Penn District - Division 3
Invitationals Penn - Class B Participation

 

 

Year 1998
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Concord District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1997
Directors Jerry Lackey, Lawrence Dwyer
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1996
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals Chesterton - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 1995
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1994
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1993
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1992
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1991
Directors Jerry Lackey, Larry Dwyer
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1990
Directors Jerry Lackey, Larry Dwyer
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 3

 

 

Year 1989
Directors Jerry Lackey, Larry Dwyer
Drum Majors Tracy Woolley, Emma Bellis
Repertoire Stilleto
Marianne
The Game Of Love
Do You Wanna Dance
Total Members 94
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Penn District - Division 2
Invitationals Concord - Class B Participant

 

 

Year 1988
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1987
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Concord District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1986
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Penn District - Division 3

 

 

Years 1981 - 1985
ISSMA Did not participate