WASHINGTON HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING BAND PRIDE OF THE WEST SIDE

SOUTH BEND, INDIANA

 

 

Years 2016 - 2019
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2015
ISSMA Festival Class - Silver Rating

 

 

Years 2011 - 2014
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2010
Director Wade Armentrout
ISSMA Festival Class - Silver Rating
Invitational North Judson-San Pierre - Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2009
Director Wade Armentrout
Assistant Director David Iwaniec
Drum Majors Kalie Holdren, Ladarius Gordon
Show Theme/Title Fantasmic
ISSMA Festival Class - Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2008
Director Wade Armentrout
Assistant Director David Iwaniec
Auxiliary Director Julia Germann
Additional Staff Rob Woolett: percussion, Keither Zilkowski: percussion & visual, Matt Mackowiak: pit
Drum Majors Amber Ritchie, Kalie Holdren
Show Theme/Title Songs of the Summer
Repertoire School's Out
Soak Up The Sun
Sound Of Silence
You Shook Me All Night Long
Total Members 48
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating
Invitationals Kankakee Valley - Silver Rating
North Judson-San Pierre - Gold Rating (Music Achievement Award)

 

 

Year 2007
Director Wade Armentrout
Assistant Director David Iwaniec
Auxiliary Director Julia Germann
Additional Staff Kevin Klodinski, percussiion; Keith Zilkowski, percussion
Drum Majors Matt Mackowiak, Amber Ritchie
Show Theme/Title Dance Grooves
Total Members 50
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Festival Class - Silver Rating
Invitationals Kankakee Valley - Silver Rating
North Judson-San Pierre - Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2006
Director Wade Armentrout
Assistant Director David Iwaniec
Auxiliary Director Amy Kring
Additional Staff Kevin Klodinski, percussiion; Keith Zilkowski, percussion
Drum Majors Alysen Lilly, Matt Mackowiak
Show Theme/Title Grease
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Festival Class - Silver Rating
Invitationals North Judson-San Pierre - Gold Division Rating (Visual Achievement Award)

 

 

Year 2005
Director Wade Armentrout
Assistant Director David Iwaniec
Additional Staff Amy Kring
Repertoire Soul Finger
Jump In The Line
Time Warp
Total Members 47
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating
Invitational North Judson-San Pierre Interscholastic Festival - Gold Rating (Visual, Auxiliary Achievement Awards)

 

 

Year 2004
Director Wade Armentrout
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Festival Class - Silver Rating
Invitational North Judson-San Pierre Interscholastic Festival - Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2003
Director Cynthia Osborn
Assistant Directors Rosalie Sullivan, Kristi Noble & Eric Heeter
Drum Major Alicia Comfort
Repertoire The Star Of Dreams
Total Members 52
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Penn District - Division 3
Invitationals Goshen - Class B 7th place
Concord - Class B 12th place
Penn - Class B 5th place
North Judson-San Pierre - Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2002
Director Kelly A. Novi
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Concord District - Division 2
Invitationals Concord - Class B 11th place
East Noble - Class B Participation
Interscholastic Festival - Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2001
Director Kelly A. Novi
Repertoire Everybody Needs Somebody
Sweet Home Chicago
Total Members 28
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Festival Class - Division 2
Invitationals Concord - Class B 11th place
Snider - Class B 2nd place
Interscholastic Festival - Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2000
Director Kelly A. Novi
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Festival Class - Division 2
Invitationals Concord - Class B 10th place
East Noble - Class B Participation

 

 

Year 1999
Director Ted Lilly
Repertoire Jump, Jive, & Wail
Zoot Suit Riot
It Don't Mean A Thing
Total Members 49
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals Concord - Class B 10th place
Penn - Class B Participation

 

 

Year 1998
Directors Ted Lilly, Kelly Novy
Drum Major Rob Siri
Show From 1945!
Repertoire Sentimental Journey
Moonlight Serenade
Opus One
Stardust
Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy
Sing Sing Sing
Taps
God Bless America
Total Members 49
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals Concord - Class B 12th place

 

 

Years 1995 - 1997
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1994
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 3

 

 

Year 1993
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 3

 

 

Year 1992
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1991
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1990
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 3

 

 

Year 1989
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Penn District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1988
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1987
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Concord District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1986
ISSMA Class BB
ISSMA Penn District - Participant

 

 

Years 1981 - 1985
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1952
NISBOVA Class B - Division 2