SOUTH KNOX MIDDLE/HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING SPARTANS

VINCENNES, INDIANA

 

 

Years 2013 - 2019
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2012
Director H. Joyce Kim-Rohrer
Drum Major Austin Russ
Show Theme/Title Into the Woods
Repertoire Into the Woods (by Rusty Bottomley)
Total Members 32
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class A 7th place
North Posey - Class A 3rd place
Evansville North - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2011
Director H. Joyce Kim-Rohrer
Auxiliary Director Mallory Gilbert
Additional Staff Percussion:  Susie Jackson, Angela Cooper, Logan Seger, Wnds:  Amy Hamm, Scott Salmond, Chris Thomas, Visual:  Jason King
Drum Majors Laura Rastl, Austin Russ
Show Theme/Title Race Day at the Indy 500
Repertoire Race Day at the Indy 500 composed for the Spartan Pride by Josh Bedford, arranged by Rusty Bottomley, Susie Jackson, and Angela Cooper
Total Members 33
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class A 5th place
Paoli - Class A 3rd place
Evansville North - Class A 4th place (Best Drum Major)
Robinson - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2010
Director H. Joyce Kim-Rohrer
Auxiliary Director Mallory Speth
Additional Staff Susie Jackson, Angela Cooper, Logan Seger, Jason King, Amy Chandler, Scott Salmond, Jeff VanderMel
Drum Major Laura Rastl
Field Commander Austin Russ
Show Theme/Title Galactic Empires
Repertoire Battlestar
Eveningstar
Earthstar
Total Members 27
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class A 6th place (Best Drum Major)
North Posey - Class A 6th place (Best Drum Major)
Evansville North - Class A 5th place

 

 

Year 2009
Director H. Joyce Kim-Rohrer
Show Theme/Title Spartanland
Total Members 29
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class A 3rd place (Best Percussion, Drum Major)
North Posey - Class A 4th place (Best Drum Major)
Castle - Class D 5th place
South Spencer - Class D 4th place Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2008
Director H. Joyce Kim-Rohrer
Drum Majors Ashley Yochum, Chris Thomas
Show Theme/Title Voices of Korea
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class A 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
North Posey - Class A 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
Castle - Class D 5th place (Best Pit Crew)
Evansville North - Class A 1st place (Best Drum Major)
South Spencer - Class D 6th place

 

 

Year 2007
Director H. Joyce Kim-Rohrer
Drum Majors Ashley Yochum, Chris Thomas
Repertoire Into the Raging River (by Steven Reineke)
Total Members 35
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class A 2nd place (Best Percussion, Drum Major)
North Posey - Class A 6th place
Evansville North - Class A 3rd place (Best Drum Major)
Pike Central - Class A 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2006
Director H. Joyce Kim-Rohrer
Drum Majors Megan Kiefer, Mallory Speth
Show Theme/Title Spies of `07 - License to Thrill
Total Members 37
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class A 1st place (Best Drum Major)
North Posey - Class A 5th place
Evansville North - Class A 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
Pike Central - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 2005
Director H. Joyce Kim-Rohrer
Drum Major Guy Wyant
Repertoire Pilatus: Mountain of Dragons (by Steven Reinke)
Total Members 42
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Mt. Vernon - Class AA 3rd place
North Posey - Class A 1st place (Best Percussion, Drum Major)
Pike Central - Class AA 2nd place (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2004
Director H. Joyce Kim-Rohrer
Drum Major Jacob Bosecker
Repertoire In Times of Triumph (by James Swearingen)
Total Members 47
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class A 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Princeton - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
F.J. Reitz - Class D 2nd place (Best Drum Major, Pit Crew)
Pike Central - Class AA 2nd place (Best Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 2003
Director H. Joyce Kim-Rohrer
Drum Major Matthew Vieck
Show Theme/Title 100 Years Of Flight
Repertoire To Challenge The Sky And Heavens Above (by Robert W. Smith)
Total Members 41
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Festival Class - Division 1
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class A 2nd place-tie (Best Drum Major)
Princeton - Class A Participant (Best Pit Crew)
North Posey - Class A 3rd place (Best Drum Major)
Evansville North - Class A 2nd place
Mid-States LaSalle (OH) - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 2002
Director H. Joyce Kim-Rohrer
Drum Majors Lilly Alsman, Matt Wilkes
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Jesus Christ Superstar"
Total Members 40
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2
Invitationals North Posey - Class A 4th place
Evansville North - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 2001
Director H. Joyce Kim-Rohrer
Repertoire Raiders Of The Lost Ark
E.T.
Jurassic Park
Total Members 37
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2
Invitationals North Posey - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Years 1983 - 2000
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1982
Director Charles A. Mallory
Drum Major Tammy Hinkle
Repertoire Conquistador
Star
Old McDonald
If
Total Members 61
ISSMA Class DD
ISSMA Jasper District - Participant
Invitationals Castle - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 1981
Director Charles A. Mallory
Total Members 68
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1980
ISMA Jasper - Class C Division 2

 

 

Year 1979
ISMA Huntingburg - Class C Division 2 (Best Inspection)

 

 

Year 1978
ISMA Huntingburg - Class C Division 2

 

 

Year 1977
ISMA Huntingburg - Class CC Division 1

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1967 (consolidation of Decker, Frichton, Monroe City, and Wheatland High Schools)