SOUTH NEWTON HIGH SCHOOL REBEL REGIMENT

KENTLAND, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Director Kasey Rogers-Anderson
Total Members 16
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2018
Director Kasey Rogers-Anderson
ISSMA Festival Class - Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2017
Director Kasey Rogers-Anderson
Show Theme/Title Heavy Metal
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating

 

 

Years 2014 - 2016
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2013
Director Michael Jamieson
Auxiliary Director Donny Mori
Additional Staff Craig Redlin - Percussion
Drum Major Zach Willhite
Show Theme/Title Beatlemania
Repertoire I Want To Hold Your Hand
Let It Me
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Total Members 15
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating
Invitational Kankakee Valley - Silver Rating
Crown Point - Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2012
Director Michael Jamieson
Drum Majors Stefanie Slinker, Zach Willhite
Show Theme/Title Time Warp
Repertoire Time Warp
Carry on Wayward Son
Proud Mary
Total Members 35
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating
Invitationals Rensselaer Central - Gold Rating (Music Achievement Award)
Kankakee Valley - Silver Rating
Crown Point - Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2011
Director Andy Earnest
Auxiliary Director Susanna Earnest
Additional Staff Nick Johns
Drum Majors Calvin Miller, Kyle Strayer, Richard Lemen
Show Theme/Title PASSIONS!
Repertoire Ode to Joy
Tango
Attack on the Rue Plumet
It Is Well With My Soul
Total Members 30
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Silver Rating
Invitational Twin Lakes - Class D 6th place

 

 

Year 2010
Director Andy Earnest
Show Theme/Title A Celtic Celebration
Total Members 25
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Silver Rating

 

 

Years 1995 - 2009
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1994
Director Joy Stowers
Total Members 45
ISSMA Class DD
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 3

 

 

Year 1993
Director Joy Stowers
ISSMA Class DD
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Participation

 

 

Years 1985 - 1992
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1984
Director Louis Yuen
Total Members 45
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1983
Director Louis Yuen
Total Members 55
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1982
Director Louis Yuen
Total Members 41
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 3

 

 

Year 1981
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1980
Director Max Blessing
Total Members 50
NISBOVA Class C Division 2 - 21st place

 

 

Year 1979
Director Max Blessing
Total Members 61
NISBOVA Class C Division 2 - 10th place
Invitationals CIMBF - Class C - Division 2, 11th place

 

 

Year 1978
Director Max Blessing
Total Members 73
NISBOVA Class C Division 2 - 9th place
Invitationals CIMBF - Class C - Division 2, 10th place (Best Twirlers)

 

 

Year 1977
Director Max Blessing
Total Members 67
NISBOVA Class C Division 2 - 8th place

 

 

Year 1976
Director Rick Kirkham
Total Members 103
NISBOVA Class C Division 2

 

 

Year 1975
Director Rick Kirkham
Total Members 88
All-State Marching Band Contest Did not participate
NISBOVA Class C Division 1

 

 

Year 1974
Director Rick Kirkham
Total Members 89
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C - 14th place
NISBOVA Class C Division 1

 

 

Year 1973
Director Rick Kirkham
NISBOVA Class C Division 2 (Best Inspection)
Parades Peru Circus Days - Participant

 

 

Year 1972
Director Rick Kirkham
Total Members 66
NISBOVA Class C - Division 2 (Best Inspection-tie)

 

 

Years 1967 - 1971
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1966 (consolidation of Brook, Goodland, and Kentland High Schools)