SOUTH SPENCER HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING REBELS

ROCKPORT, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Director Jacob Tabor

  

 

Year 2018
Director Jacob Tabor
Show Theme/Title Lost and Found
Total Members 61
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State; State Finalist

 

 

Year 2017
Director Jacob Tabor
Show Theme/Title Conquerors
Total Members 57
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State; State Finalist

 

 

Year 2016
Director Jacob Tabor
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating; Semi-State

 

 

Year 2015
Director Gregory Keith
Show Theme/Title Mood Ring
Total Members 70
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist

 

 

Year 2014
Director Gregory Keith
Drum Majors Kara Varble, Hannah Yeager
Show Theme/Title Chances Are... (music by Stan Phillips & Luke Aylsworth)
Total Members 62
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Visual With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist

 

 

Year 2013
Director Gregory Keith
Drum Majors Casey Sermersheim, Austin French
Show Theme/Title Engulfed
Repertoire Smoldering
Controlled Burn
Flare-Up
En Fuego
Engulfed
Total Members 65
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State; State Finalist
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class AAA 3rd place
F.J. Reitz - Class AA 2nd place
North Posey - Class AA 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Class A/AA Best Music, Grand Champion)
Harrison - Class A 1st place
Evansville North - Class AA 2nd place
Castle - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2012
Director Gregory Keith
Drum Majors Heather Knight, Bree Yearby, Grant Schumacher
Show Theme/Title That's The Key
Repertoire Fur Elise
Toccata and Fugue in D Minor
Moonlight Sonata
Rhapsody in Blue
Piano Man
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Total Members 70
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class AA 1st place
Evansville Central - Class AA 3rd place
Castle - Class C 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Heritage Hills - Class C 2nd place (Best General Effect)
Evansville North - Class AAA 1st place (Best Overall Soloist)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 3

 

 

Year 2011
Director Gregory Keith
Drum Majors Heather Knight, Bree Yearby, Jessica Bunch
Show Theme/Title In Bloom
Total Members 52
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Drum Major)
Evansville Centrla - Class A 1st place
North Posey - Class A 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
Castle - Class D 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Evansville North - Class AA 1st place (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2010
Director Gregory Keith
Drum Majors Brooke Rust, Sara Farmer
Show Theme/Title Beyond the Horizon
Total Members 52
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class AA 2nd place
Evansville Central - Class A 1st place
North Posey - Class AA 1st place (Overall Music & Visual for Classes A & AA)
Castle - Class D 2nd place
Evansville North - Class A 1st place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2009
Director Gregory Keith
Drum Major Mark Grose
Show Theme/Title The Chronicles of the Fall
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class AA 1st place (Best Percussion)
Heritage Hills - Class AA 4th place
Owensboro Catholic - Class A 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Castle - Class D 2nd place
Evansville North - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 2008
Director Michael A. Little
Drum Major Laura Hutchinson
Show Theme/Title Return of the Firebird
Total Members 64
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class A 3rd place (Best Overall Soloist)
Heritage Hills - Class AA 3rd place
North Posey - Class AA 3rd place
Castle - Class D 3rd place (Best Drum Major)
Evansville North - Class AA 3rd place

 

 

Year 2007
Director Michael A. Little
Drum Majors Brittany Nancy, Laura Hutchinson
Repertoire With Heart and Voice (by David Gillingham)
Total Members 59
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class AA 3rd place (Best Percussion)
Daviess County (KY) - Class A 1st place (Best Percussion)
F.J. Reitz - Class D 2nd place
Castle - Class D 3rd place (Best Percussion, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2006
Director Michael A. Little
Assistant Director Rob Cason
Drum Major Brittany Nancy
Show Theme/Title Dusk to Dawn
Total Members 57
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class AAA 5th place
North Posey - Class A 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Castle - Class D 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Evansville North - Class AA 1st place (Best Percussion, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2005
Director Michael A. Little
Assistant Director Rob Cason
Drum Major Larissa Hurm
Repertoire Abram's Pursuit
Total Members 58
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class A 2nd place
Heritage Hills - Class AA 3rd place (Best General Effect, Drum Major)
F.J. Reitz - Class D 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Evansville North - Class A 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
ISU - Class D participant

 

 

Year 2004
Director Michael A. Little
Assistant Director Rob Cason
Auxiliary Directors Taneya Jeffries, Andy Jackson
Additional Staff Josh Matjen
Drum Major Katie Hutchinson
Show Theme/Title Novus Initium
Repertoire Music of John Barnes Chance and Karl Jenkins
Total Members 62
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating 
Invitationals Mt. Vernon - Class AA 2nd place (Best Percussion, Drum Major)
Heritage Hills - Class AA 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
Castle - Class D 2nd place
October 9 - South Spencer

 

 

Year 2003
Directors Michael A. Little, Edward Kearns
Drum Major Katie Hutchinson
Repertoire With Heart & Voice (by David Gillingham)
Total Members 79
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class AA 2nd place (Best General Effect)
Princeton - Class AAA 2nd place
ISU - Class D 4th place
New Albany - Class AAA 2nd place
Floyd Central - Class AAA 1st place (Best Percussion, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Michael A. Little, Edward Kearns
Drum Major Elizabeth Little
Show Theme/Title Danza Versiones
Repertoire The Land Workers
Impestuosamente
The Wheat Dance
Pavana
Total Members 74
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Mt. Vernon - Class AA 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
Paoli - Class AA 2nd place (Best Drum Major), Finals 7th place
North Posey - Class AAA 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
Castle - Class D 2nd place (Best Percussion, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2001
Directors Michael A. Little, Edward Kearns
Repertoire English Dances #4 
Total Members 72
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Music)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion)
Princeton - Class AA 2nd place
Evansville Central - Class AA 3rd place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
F.J. Reitz - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Castle - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2000
Directors Michael A. Little, Edward Kearns
Show Theme/Title Music from "Firebird Suite"
Total Members 86
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Music)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Tell City - Class AAA 1st place (Best Percussion)
Jeffersonville - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion)
Evansville Central - Class D 1st place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 1999
Directors Michael A. Little, Edward Kearns
Show Theme/Title Music for a Revolution
Repertoire Symphony for Brass & Percussion
Peterloo Overture
Total Members 82
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Music)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Tell City - Class AA 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Heritage Hills - Class AA 2nd place
F.J. Reitz - Class D 1st place (tie) (Best Music, General Effect)
North Posey - Class AAA 2nd place
Castle - Class D 3rd place (tie)
Evansville - Class D 1st place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 1998
Directors Michael A. Little, Edward Kearns
Show Theme/Title Fiesta
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class AA 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
North Posey - Class AAA 2nd place
Evansville - Class D 3rd place

 

 

Year 1997
Directors Michael A. Little, Edward Kearns
Drum Majors Laura Wood, Jasmine Edwards
Show Theme/Title A Walk In The Garden - Music of Robert W. Smith
Total Members 73
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class AAA 2nd place
Tell City - Class AA 1st place
Castle - Class D 2nd place (Best Percussion)
North Posey - Class AA Participant
Evansville - Class D Participant

 

 

Year 1996
Directors Michael A. Little, David Hughes
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1995
Directors Michael A. Little, David Hughes
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Music)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1994
Directors Michael A. Little, David Hughs
Show A Phantom Image
Total Members 93
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class C Participation

 

 

Year 1993
Director Michael A. Little
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1992
Director Michael A. Little
Repertoire Choralea
Sunrise Lady
The Force
A Night In Tunisia
Softly, As I Leave You
Total Members 85
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1991
Director Michael A. Little
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division Unknown

 

 

Year 1990
Director Michael A. Little
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
BOA Grand Nationals Percussion Festival - 9th place

 

 

Year 1989
Directors Michael A. Little, Robert Haas
Drum Majors Maria Brauns, Stephanie Osborne
Repertoire Chant & Jubilo
Johnny's Mambo
Kaleidoscope
When You Wish Upon A Star
Mannin' Veen
Total Members 104
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Evansville - Class C 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
Castle - Class AAA Participant (Best Percussion, Drum Major)
F.J. Reitz - Class AAAA Participant

 

 

Year 1988
Directors Michael A. Little, Robert Haas
Drum Majors Michelle Grose, Maria Brauns
Repertoire Sunrise Lady
Musical Instruments
A Night In Tunisia
Softly, As I Leave You
ISSMA Class C
Total Members 129
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class AAAA 3rd place

 

 

Year 1987
Directors Michael A. Little, Robert Haas, Karen Goff
Repertoire (partial) Big Noise From Winnetka
Total Members 130
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Music)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1986
Directors Michael A. Little, Robert Haas, Karen Harmes
Drum Majors Robin Haas, Jami Jacquess
Repertoire Picasso Suite
Love For Sale
St. Thomas
Samba de Rollins
Send In The Clowns
Swing, Swing, Swing
Total Members 161
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1 
Invitationals Castle - Class AAA 4th place
F.J. Reitz - Class AAA 2nd place (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1985
Directors Michael A. Little, Robert Haas, Karen Harmes
Drum Majors Amy Woolen, Cheri Adams
Repertoire Aztec Fire
El Incendio de Espana
Star
We Are The Reason
Total Members 148
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Castle - Class AAA Participant
Evansville - Class AAA 4th place
F.J. Reitz - Class AAA 3rd place

 

 

Year 1984
Directors Michael Little, Robert Haas, Karen Harmes
Drum Majors Cindy Robinson, Amy Woolen
Repertoire Firebird
Malaga
Come In From The Rain
Total Members 127
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1983
Directors Arthur R. Adye, Robert Haas
Drum Majors Andrea Weber, Cindy Robinson
Repertoire Children Of Sanchez
MacArthur Park
In The Stone
Cathedral Procession
Total Members 111
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Contest 6th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1982
Directors Arthur R. Adye, Robert Haas
Repertoire Ghost Riders In The Sky
In The Stone
MacArthur Park
Re-Entry from Jupiter
Total Members 123
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 2
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
Invitationals Castle - Class AAA 3rd place

 

 

Year 1981
Directors Arthur R. Adye, Robert Haas, David Gibson
Total Members 121
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 2 
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Drill Team)

 

 

Year 1980
ISMA Jasper - Class B Division 2

 

 

Year 1977
Directors Gary Ahrens, Robert Haas
Total Members 133
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C - 11th place
ISMA Huntingburg - Class C Division 1

 

 

Year 1976
Directors Gary Ahrens, Robert Haas, David Girton
Total Members 121
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C - 10th place
ISMA Huntingburg - Class C Division 1

 

 

Year 1974
Director Gary Ahrens
Total Members 100
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C - 5th place

 

 

Year 1971
ISMA Salem - Group II Division 2

 

 

Year 1969
ISMA Salem - Entered, did not appear

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1965 (consolidation of Luce Township and Rockport High Schools)