SOUTHWESTERN MIDDLE/HIGH SCHOOL REBEL REGIMENT

HANOVER, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Mid-States Taylor - Class A 5th place
Pleasure Ridge Park - Class A 1st place
LaSalle - Class A 4th place
Championships - Prelims Class A 26th place

 

 

Year 2018
Director Amanda Roberts
Assistant Director William Brooks
Show Theme/Title Come Darkness, Come Light
Repertoire Black Magic Woman
Back in Black
Black is the Color of my True Love's Hair
Welcome to the Black Parade
ISSMA Did not participate
Mid-States Columbus North - Class A 5th place
Taylor - Class A 2nd place
Pleasure Park - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Percussion)
Colerain - Class A 8th place
Championships - Prelims Class A 27th place

 

 

Year 2017
Director Amanda Roberts
Show Theme/Title Press Start
Total Members 17
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Silver Rating
Mid-States Columbus North - Class A 3rd place
LaSalle - Class A 7th place

 

 

Year 2016
Director Amanda Roberts
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Silver Rating
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 3

 

 

Year 2015
Director Donald Cochran
Show Theme/Title Driven
Repertoire Life is a Highway
Drive My Car
Vehicle
Running on Empty
Total Members 38
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Gold Rating; Finalist
Mid-States LaSalle - Class A 3rd place
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 3

 

 

Year 2014
Director Donald Cochran
Drum Major Olivia Bennett
Show Theme/Title Still I Rise
Repertoire Eli's Comin'
The Logical Song
American Pie
Total Members 38
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Gold Rating; Finalist
Mid-States Kings - Class A 4th place
Centerville - Class A 4th place
Championships - Class A Prelims 16th place

 

 

Year 2013
Director Donald Cochran
Drum Majors Olivia Bennett, Rachel Harden
Show Theme/Title Wavez!
Total Members 40
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Gold Rating; Finalist
Invitationals Paoli - Class AA 4th place
Floyd Central - Class AA 3rd place
Corydon Central - Class AA 2nd place
Homestead - Class D 6th place
Mid-States Columbus North - Class A 5th place
Martinsville - Class A 3rd place
Mason - Class A 4th place
Championships - Class A Prelims 19th place

 

 

Year 2012
Director Donald Cochran
Drum Majors Olivia Bennett, Stuart Bramer
Show Theme/Title The Sword, and The Stone (by Don Parsons)
Total Members 40
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Floyd Central - Class A 3rd place
Salem - Class A 1st place (Best General Effect)
Mid-States Lebanon - Class A 5th place
Colerain - Class A 3rd place
Championships - Prelims Class A 18th place

 

 

Year 2011
Director Donald Cochran
Show Theme/Title Music Hath Charms to Sooth the Savage Beast
Repertoire Novena
Phantom of Dark Hollow
Total Members 31
ISSMA Festival Class - Silver Rating
Mid-States Colerain - Class A 3rd place
Hamilton Southeastern - Class A 6th place
Simon Kenton - Finals 8th place; Class A 4th place (Best Auxiliary)
Lebanon - Class A 4th place
Mason - Class A 7th place
Championships - Prelims Class A 16th place

 

 

Year 2010
Director Donald Cochran
Drum Majors Lindsey Watterson, Reba Potter
Show Theme/Title It's Friday!
Repertoire Savannah River Holiday
Total Members 23
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitational Salem - Class A 3rd place (Best Percussion)
Mid-States Columbus North - Class A 8th place
East Central - Class A 5th place
Mason - Class A 6th place (Best Percussion)
Colerain - Class A 1st place
Championships - Class A 17th place

 

 

Year 2009
Director Donald Cochran
Drum Majors Lindsey Watterson, Joseph Potter
Show Theme/Title Wall Street
Repertoire On the Waterfront (by Leonard Bernstein)
Total Members 23
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals Salem - Class A 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion)
Mid-States Columbus North - Class A 2nd place
East Central - Finals 8th place; Class A 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Ballard - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
LaSalle - Class A 1st place
Mason - Class A 2nd place
Colerain - Finals 6th place; Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Championships - Class A Finals 3rd place

 

 

Year 2008
Director Ruth E. Nickels
Drum Major Lydia Huser
Show Theme/Title Innovations
Total Members 27
ISSMA Class Did not participate
Mid-States Kings (OH) - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Columbus North - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Hamilton Southeastern - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Ballard (KY) - Class A 2nd place (Best Percussion)
LaSalle (OH) - Class A 1st place
Mason (OH) - Class A 2nd place
Colerain (OH) - Class A 2nd place
Championships - Finals Class A 1st place

 

 

Year 2007
Director Ruth E. Nickels
Additional Staff Steve Satterfield, Danielle Barker, Alan Temby, Cheryl Scroggins, Matthew Graham, Travis Armstrong, Frank Sullivan and Jim Miller
Drum Major Michael Bramer
Show Theme/Title "Firebird - The Return" Excerpts from Igor Stravinsky's Ths Firebird
Total Members 39
ISSMA Class Did not participate
Mid-States Kings (OH) - Finals - 6th place; Prelims - Class A 1st place (Best Percussion)
Bishop Fenwick (OH) - Finals - 6th place; Prelims - Class A 1st place
Hamilton Southeastern - Class A 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion)
Ballard (KY) - 9th place, Class A 1st place
East Central - Finals 5th place; Class A 1st place
Lebanon (OH) - Class A 1st place
Colerain (OH) - Finals 9th place; Class A 1st place
Mason (OH) - Class A 1st place
Championships - Finals Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion); Prelims Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)

 

 

Year 2006
Director Ruth E. Nickels
ISSMA Class Did not participate
Mid-States West Carrollton (OH) - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Ballard (KY) - Class A 2nd place
Lebanon (OH) - Class A 2nd place
Mason (OH) - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion)
Colerain (OH) - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Auxiliary)
Championships - Class A Finals 3rd place (Best Percussion); Class A Prelims 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)

 

 

Year 2005
Director Ruth E. Nickels
Drum Major Michael Bramer
Show Theme/Title The Music of Nobuo Uematsu
Repertoire Liberi Fatali
Arethis Theme
Man With a Machine Gun
Don't Be Afraid
Total Members 36
ISSMA Class Did not participate
Invitationals Charlestown - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Mid-States Kings - Class A 1st place (Best Visual, Auxiliary)
Roger Bacon - Class A 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
LaSalle - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Drum Major)
Lebanon - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Mason - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Colerain - Class A 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Championships - Class A Finals 1st place

 

 

Year 2004
Director Ruth E. Nickels
Assistant Directors Don Cochrian, Cody Kelly, Tim Hutsell, Danielle Barker, Al Temby, Steve Trovatore
Auxiliary Directors April Anderson, Kelly Wootan
Drum Major Alyse Craig
Show Theme/Title Celebration of Light
Repertoire David Holsinger's Easter Symphony and Third Movement Syphonia Resurrectus
Total Members 36
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Corydon Central - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Jeffersonville - Class A 1st place-tie (Best Drum Major)
Charlestown - Class A 3rd place
Columbus East - Class D 4th place
Floyd Central - Class A 2nd place
Salem - Class A 3rd place (Best Visual)

 

 

Year 2003
Director Ruth E. Nickels
Drum Major Robyn Brooks
Show Theme/Title Rites Of Passage
Repertoire Rites Of Tamburo (by Robert W. Smith)
Incantations (by Robert W. Smith)
Total Members 32
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1 (Best Music)
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Columbus North - Class D 5th place (Best Music, Percussion, Drum Major)
Charlestown - Class A 1st place
Columbus East - Class D 4th place
Floyd Central - Class A 2nd place
Salem - Class A 1st place

 

 

Year 2002
Director Ruth E. Nickels
Drum Major Robyn Brooks
Show Theme/Title Quest For The Light
Repertoire Revenue Of The Darkseekers
Courage At The Wall Of Fire
Last Outpost Of Freedom
Total Members 49
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Corydon Central - Class A 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Columbus North - Class D 5th place
Jeffersonville - Class A 3rd place (Best Percussion)
Columbus East - Class D 5th place
Floyd Central - Class A 2nd place (Best Visual, General Effect, Drum Major)
Salem - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2001
Director Ruth E. Carmody
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Columbus North - Class D 2nd place (Best Music)
Jeffersonville - Class A 1st place (Best Auxiliary)
Columbus East - Class D 4th place
Floyd Central - Class A 3rd place (Best Percussion)
Salem - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2000
Director Ruth E. Carmody
Repertoire Fountainhead
Total Members 46
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1, (Best Music, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Corydon Central - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Tell City - Class AA 3rd place
Columbus North - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Jeffersonville - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Columbus East - Class D 2nd place
Floyd Central - Class A 1st place
Salem - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)

 

 

Year 1999
Director Ruth E. Carmody
Drum Major Cheryl Green
Repertoire Escape From Plato's Cave
Total Members 48
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Paoli- Class A 6th place
Columbus East - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Jeffersonville - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Floyd Central - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Salem - Class AAA 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1998
Director Ruth E. Carmody
Drum Major Amber Sedam
Show Theme/Title The Divine Comedy
Repertoire Inferno
Purgatorio
Ascension
Paradiso
Total Members 58
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Paoli - Class A 4th place
Floyd Central - Class AA 1st place (Best Auxiliary)
Corydon Central - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Charlestown - Class AA 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
Jeffersonville - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Columbus North - Class A 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
Salem - Class AA 2nd place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 1997
Director Ruth E. Carmody
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1996
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 2
Invitationals Floyd Central - Class AA 2nd place
Salem - Class A 4th place

 

 

Year 1995
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1994
Director Daniel B. Brunk
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1993
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1992
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1991
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1990
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1989
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1988
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1987
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1986
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1985
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1984
Director Bonnie Harmon
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Music)
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1983
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1 (Best Inspection)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1982
ISSMA District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1981
Director Brent Hornaday
Total Members 94
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 2
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1
Invitationals CIMBF - Class C - Division 2, 11th place

 

 

Year 1980
Director Sara E. Springstun
Total Members 68
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C - 19th place (Division 2)
ISMA Columbus East - Class C Division 1 (Best Rifles, Flags)

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1960 (consolidation of Hanover and Saluda High Schools)