SPRINGS VALLEY COMMUNITY JR./SR HIGH SCHOOL BLACKHAWK BRIGADE

FRENCH LICK, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2018
Director Luke Aylsworth
Assistant Director Justin Wininger
Assistant Director/Auxiliary Director Laura Aylsworth
Show Theme/Title Gloria Aeterna

 

 

Year 2018
Director Luke Aylsworth
Assistant Director Justin Wininger
Show Theme/Title Lair
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, Visual,  General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction)

 

 

Year 2017
Director Luke Aylsworth
Assistant Director Justin Wininger
Show Theme/Title Unbroken
Total Members 74
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, Visual,  General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 2016
Director Luke Aylsworth
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction)

 

 

Year 2015
Director Luke Aylsworth
Show Theme/Title The Concert
Repertoire Symphony No. 5 (by Beethoven)
Symphony No. 5 (by Mahler)
Take Five (by Dave Brubeck & Paul Desmond)
Symphony No. 9 (by Beethoven)
Total Members 96
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction)

 

 

Year 2014
Director Luke Aylsworth
Drum Majors Elizabeth Orr, Kristen Tomlinson
Show Theme/Title What If (by Bryan Harmsen)
Total Members 95
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 2013
Director Luke Aylsworth
Additional Staff Laura Aylsworth, John Aylsworth, Eric Berger, Justin Wininger, Andrew Alspaugh, Garry Sprinkle, Phil Fleming, Terri Palmer, Dee Skaggs, Amber Alspaugh, Kyle Apple, Lucas Hobson, Austin Gilliatt, Ross Moss, Eric Obermeyer, Kim Sommer, Derek McBride, LeeAnn Fomme, and Steve Rondinaro.
Drum Majors Elizabeth Orr, Kristen Tomlinson
Show Theme/Title Scitys (by Bryan Harmsen)
Movements Mvt. I - Simplicity
Mvt. II - Multiplicity
Mvt. III - Velocity
Mvt. IV - Elasticity
Mvt. V - Virtuosity & Intensity
Total Members 95
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction)
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Percussion, Drum Major)
Paoli - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Evansville North - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Auxiliary, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2012
Director Luke Aylsworth
Drum Majors Elizabeth Orr, Kristen Tomlinson
Show Theme/Title Links
Total Members 95
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating (Best Music)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Paoli - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Drum Major)
Greenwood - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Center Grove - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, People's Choice)
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 2011
Director Luke Aylsworth
Auxiliary Director Laura Aylsworth
Additional Staff John Aylsworth, Justin Wininger, Jermaine Williams, Kyle Apple, Andrew Alspaugh, Amber Alspaugh, Eric Berger, Hallie Conrad, Austin Gilliatt, Lucas Hobson, Tim Malone, Chris Martin, Derek McBride, Ross Moss, LeeAnn Fromme, Dee Skaggs
Drum Major Nia Seitz
Show Theme/Title Illusory
Repertoire Illusions (by Stan Phillips and Luke Aylsworth)
Total Members 100
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class AAA 2nd place (Best Percussion, Overall Percussion)
Paoli - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Greenwood - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Center Grove - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Ben Davis - Class D 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2010
Director Luke Aylsworth
Auxiliary Director Laura Aylsworth
Additional Staff John Aylsworth, Justin Wininger, Jermaine Williams, Kyle Apple, Andrew Alspaugh, Amber Alspaugh, Eric Berger, Haley Bowling, Hallie Conrad, Austin Gilliatt, Lucas Hobson, Shane Jones, April Mathers, Ross Moss, Dee Skaggs, Derek McBride
Drum Major Nia Seitz
Show Theme/Title The Struggle
Repertoire I.  The Human Spirit & Adversity
II.  Perseverance
III.  Triumph
Total Members 90
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class AAA 1st place
Evansville Central - Class AAA 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Paoli - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Floyd Central - Class D 1st place (Best Percussion, Drum Major, Overall Music, Sweepstakes Award)
Center Grove - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
BOA Regional Louisville - Prelims Participant; Class A 3rd place; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 2009
Director Luke Aylsworth
Additional Staff John Aylsworth, Laura Aylsworth, Jermaine Williams, Justin Wininger, Shane Jones, Brandon Hagen, Whitney Dedrick, Amber Alspaugh, Eric Berger, Brent Richardville, Dee Skaggs, Andrew Alspaugh, Seth Stout, Derek McBride, Niles Abel.
Drum Majors Elise McElroy, Morgan Elmore
Repertoire Lasting Impressions
Total Members 90
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class AAA 1st place (Overall Grand Champion)
Paoli - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Avon - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Greenwood - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Center Grove - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class A 3rd place; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 2008
Director Luke Aylsworth
Auxiliary Director Laura Aylsworth
Additional Staff John Aylsworth,  Eric Berger, Jermaine Williams, Justin Wininger, Shane Jones, Brandon Hagen, Whitney Dedrick, Jessica Crall, Derek McBride, Dee Skaggs, AJ Apple, Seth Stout, Andrew Alspaugh
Drum Majors Elise McElroy, Kaiti Wilson
Repertoire Puzzled & aMAZEd
Movements I. Decipher
II. Impasse
III. Amaze
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating (Best Music)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Warren Central - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Paoli - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Greenwood - Class D 2nd place (Best Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Spencer - Class D 1st place (Percussion, Auxiliary)
BOA Regional BOA Sound Check - 11th place

 

 

Year 2007
Director Luke Aylsworth
Additional Staff Laura Aylsworth, John Aylsworth, Dee Skaggs, Jermaine Williams, Justin Wininger, Shane Jones, Brandon Hagen, Elizabeth McElroy, Hallie Conrad, Seth Stout, Balee Watson, Kristina Allen, Ashley Stidham, Eric Berger , AJ Apple
Drum Majors Katie Wilson, Elsie McElroy
Repertoire "3 Generations" - Original Music by John Meehan & Key Poulan
Movements I. Grandparents
II. Parents
III. Children
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Charlestown - Class AA 1st place (Grand Champion)
Paoli - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion)
Avon - Class D 2nd place (Best General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Greenwood - Class D 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Salem - Class AAA 3rd place (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2006
Director Luke Aylsworth
Auxiliary Directors Laura Aylsworth, Kristina Allen
Additional Staff John Aylsworth, Eric Berger, John Meehan, Justin Wininger, Jermaine Williams, Brandon Hagen, Shane Jones, Nick Tinnin, Tyler Jones, Andrew Alspaugh, Elizabeth McElroy, Ashley Stidham, April Anderson, Dee Skaggs, Bobbie Condra
Drum Major Balee Watson
Show Theme/Title Clocks
Repertoire Clockworks (by John Meehan)
Pendulum (by John Meehan)
Kinetic Clock/Alarm Clock (by John Meehan)
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating (Best General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class AAA 2nd place (Best Music, Percussion)
Paoli - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Drum Major)
Center Grove - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Mid-States Martinsville - Class AA 2nd place (Best Music, Percussion)

 

 

Year 2005
Director Luke Aylsworth
Auxiliary Directors Laura Aylsworth, Kristina Allen
Additional Staff John Aylsworth, Eric Berger, John Meehan, Justin Wininger, Jerry Neal, Dee Skaggs, Tabitha Evans, Jermaine Williams, Annie Lewis
Drum Major Balee Watson
Show Theme/Title An American Autumn (by John Meehan)
Repertoire Indian Summer
Falling Leaf
Cold Fog
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating (Best General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class AA 1st place (Best Visual, Auxiliary)
Paoli - Class AA 2nd place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
New Albany - Class AAA 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
Floyd Central - Class D 1st place (Best Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Salem - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2004
Director Luke Aylsworth
Auxiliary Directors Laura Aylsworth, Christina Allen
Additional Staff John Aylsworth, Jermaine Williams, Eric Berger, Aaron Nicholson, Key Poulan, Justin Wininger, Jeremy Trusty, Dee Skagg
Drum Major Balee Watson
Show Theme/Title Celestial Voices
Repertoire Earth:  Voices Of A Planet (by Paul Winter, arr. by Key Poulan)
From The Earth To The Moon (by Michael Kamen, arr. by Aaron Nicholson)
Total Members 70
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Corydon Central - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Sweepstakes Award for Classes A & AA)
Paoli - Class A 3rd place (Best Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Columbus East - Class D 2nd place
Floyd Central - Class AA 3rd place
Salem - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2003
Director Luke Aylsworth
Auxiliary Directors Laura Aylsworth, Shannon Alexander
Additional Staff John Aylsworth. Justin Wininger, Jermaine Willams, Dee Skaggs, Eric Berger, Lacy Aylsworth
Drum Major Annie Lewis
Show Theme/Title Band Of Brothers - The Music of Michael Kamen
Total Members 63
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Corydon Central - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major); Classes A/2A Grand Champion
Paoli - Class A Prelims 1st place (Best Auxiliary)
Princeton - Class AA 1st place (Best Pit Crew)
North Posey - Class AA 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Columbus East - Class D 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
South Spencer - Class D-1 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2002
Director Luke Aylsworth
Drum Major Annie Lewis
Show Theme/Title A Russian Portrait
Repertoire Russian Christmas Music
Alexander Nevsky Cantata
Total Members 65
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2
Invitationals Paoli - Class A 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
North Posey - Class AA 4th place (Best Percussion)
Floyd Central - Class AA 4th place (Best Drum Major)
Salem - Class AA 4th place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2001
Director Luke Aylsworth
Total Members 40
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2
Invitationals Princeton - Class A 3rd place (Best Percussion)
North Posey - Class A 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
South Spencer - Class D 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2000
Director David Kahl
Total Members 45
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Columbus East District - Division 2
Invitationals Triton Central - Class D 3rd place
F.J. Reitz - Class D 2nd place
Columbus East - Class D 4th place (Best Percussion)
Greenwood - Class D 3rd place
Salem - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual)

 

 

Year 1999
Director Don Cochran
Drum Majors Bonnie Gillespie, Hope Heinz
Total Members 49
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2
Invitationals Paoli - Class A 9th place
Greenwood - Class D 5th place
Homestead - Class D 6th place
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 3

 

 

Year 1998
Director Don Cochran
Total Members 60
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Paoli - Class A 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary), Finals 9th place
Jeffersonville - Class AA 3rd place (Auxiliary)
South Spencer - Class C 3rd place (tie) (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 1997
Director Larry Burton
Drum Majors Madesha Lawyer, Melody Cox, Jayliene Buchanan
Total Members 66
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Posey - Class AA Participant
Evansville - Class D Participant

 

 

Year 1996
Director Larry Burton
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Salem - Class AA 3rd place
Plainfield - Class D 3rd place

 

 

Year 1995
Director Larry Burton
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1994
Director John Aylsworth
Total Members 81
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Music)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1993
Director John Aylsworth
Total Members 91
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1992
Director John Aylsworth
Total Members 93
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1991
Director John Aylsworth
Total Members 95
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1
Repertoire Midwestern Marching Band Festival - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1990
Director John Aylsworth
Drum Majors Tiffany Owen, Rebecca Wolford
Total Members 102
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Castle - Class D 1st place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1989
Director John Aylsworth
Drum Majors Tiffani Owen, Becky Woolford
Total Members 96
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Evansville - Class D 4th place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1988
Director John Aylsworth
Repertoire Chant & Jubilo (by W. Francis McBeth)
American Overture (by Joseph W. Jenkins)
African Suite (by Neil Diamond)
ISSMA Class D
Total Members 88
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1987
Director John Aylsworth
Drum Majors Joni Self, Leveda Wininger
Total Members 83
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Pike Central - Class AA 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
ISU - Class D 1st place (Best Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 1986
Director John Aylsworth
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1985
Director John Aylsworth
Total Members 107
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Midwest Marching Band Festival - Class D 3rd place

 

 

Year 1984
Director John Aylsworth
Total Members 103
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1983
Director John Aylsworth
Total Members 111
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Contest 4th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1982
Directors John Aylsworth, Bruce McConnell, Mike Akins, Lori Devaisher
Drum Majors Tierney McBride, Dianne Wininger, Kris Cornett
Total Members 114
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Contest Finals - 3rd place; Prelims - Division 1
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Marching, Percussion)
Invitationals Castle - Class AAA 2nd place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1981
Director John Aylsworth
Drum Majors Lou Ann Cave, Dianne Wininger, Tierney McBride
Total Members 132
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Contest Finals - 4th place; Prelims - Division 1
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Percussion, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1980
Director John Aylsworth
Total Members 114
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C - 6th place (Division 1)
ISMA Jasper - Class C Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Rifles, Drill Team, Flags, Percussion, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1979
Director John Aylsworth
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C - 5th place
ISMA Huntingburg - Class C Division 1 (Sweepstakes Award, Best Music, Percussion, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1978
Director John Aylsworth
Total Members 125
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C - 2nd place
ISMA Huntingburg - Class C Division 1 (Sweepstakes Award)

 

 

Year 1977
Director John Aylsworth
Total Members 120
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C - 1st place
ISMA Huntingburg - Class C Division 1

 

 

Year 1976
Director John Aylsworth
Total Members 105
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C - 7th place
ISMA Huntingburg - Class C Division 1

 

 

Year 1975
Director John Aylsworth
Total Members 98
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C - 6th place

 

 

Year 1973
Director John Aylsworth
ISSMA Salem - Group IV Division I

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1957 (consolidation of French Lick and West Baden High Schools)