TAYLOR HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING TITANS

KOKOMO, INDIANA

 

  

Year 2018
Director Mark M. Snelson
Show Theme/Title Legends of the East
Total Members 29
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State

 

 

Year 2017
Director Mark M. Snelson
Show Theme/Title Take to the Skies
Total Members 23
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2016
Director Mark M. Snelson
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2015
Director Mark M. Snelson
Total Members 33
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating; Semi-State

 

 

Year 2014
Director Mark M. Snelson
Assistant Director Cindee Ward
Show Theme/Title Mechanize (music by Ian Grom & John Mapes)
Total Members 41
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State; State Finalist

 

 

Year 2013
Director Mark M. Snelson
Assistant Directors Cidnee Ward, Justin Dunlap
Show Theme/Title Playback (music by Ian Grom & John Mapes)
Total Members 37
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Visual With Distinction); Semi-State
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary, Pit Crew)
Maconaquah - Class D 2nd place (Best General Effect)
Avon - Class D 3rd place (Best Visual)
Greenfield-Central - Class D 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect)

 

 

Year 2012
Directors Mark M. Snelson, Michael Henson
Show Theme/Title What Goes Up (music by Michael Pote)
Total Members 45
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class D 3rd place (Best Auxiliary, Pit Crew)
Maconaquah - Class D 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Twin Lakes - Class D 2nd place
Plymouth - Class D 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 2011
Directors Mark M. Snelson, Michael Henson
Drum Major Adrian Bottomley
Show Theme/Title X (music by Key Poulan)
Total Members 51
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class D 5th place
Maconaquah - Class D 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Twin Lakes - Class D 2nd place (Best Drum Major, Pit Crew)
Plymouth - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 2010
Directors Mark M. Snelson, Lee Fritz
Drum Major Joe Perry
Show Theme/Title Classic Schizoprhrenia
Total Members 50
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating (Best General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class D 3rd place
Maconaquah - Class D participant
Kokomo - Class D 4th place (Best Visual)
Twin Lakes - Class D 2nd place
Plymouth - Class D 3rd place

 

 

Year 2009
Director Mark M. Snelson
Show Theme/Title Variations on a Korean Folk Song
Total Members 37
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class D 3rd place
Franklin Central - Class D 3rd place
Kokomo - Class D 3rd place
Maconaquah - Class D 3rd place
Plymouth - Class D 1st place (Best General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 


Year 2008
Director Mark M. Snelson
Auxiliary Director Shelby Hazel
Additional Staff Brayton Mendenhall - Guard, Jack Pursiful - Drill, Alison Wilson - Brass/Visual, Kelly Snyder - Brass/Visual, Jacob Webber - Woodwinds, Bryan DeWitt- Woodwinds, Peter Inman - Woodwinds, Nick Osborne - Percussion, Craig Brinkman - Pit Percussion
Section Leaders Abby Waggoner, Nathan Morley, Jessica Rogers, Tyler Ellison, Ron Johnston, Andrew Shivley
Show Theme/Title The Dark Side of the Rainbow
Total Members 35
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating (Best Visual)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Maconaquah - Class D participant
Twin Lakes - Class D 4th place
Carmel - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)

 

 

Year 2007
Director Mark M. Snelson
Additional Staff Guard Dir - Shelby Hazel, Jack Pursiful, Brayton Mendenhal, Nick Osborne, Kelly Snyder, Kory McKay, Angel Velez, Derrick Wallace, Jay Dennison, Curtis Geary, Justin Dunlap
Drum Major Bryan DeWitt
Show Theme/Title Beethoven Masterworks
Total Members 42
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class D 4th place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
Kokomo - Class D 7th place (Best Auxiliary, Pit Crew)
Plymouth - Class D 3rd place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2006
Director Mark M. Snelson
Auxiliary Director Brayton Mendenhall
Additional Staff Jack Pursiful, Shaun Humphries, Cara Thornberry, Adrian Hartsough, and Billy Cox
Drum Major Matt Black
Show Theme/Title Escape
Repertoire Ithaca (by Robert W. Smith)
Isle of Calypso (by Robert W. Smith)
Total Members 44
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class D 4th place (Best Percussion)
Kokomo - Class D 4th place (Best Auxiliary)
Maconaquah - Class D 7th place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2005
Director Mark M. Snelson
Additional Staff Jack Pursiful, Brayton Mendenhall, Shawn Humphries, Billy Cox, Chris Neuhouser, Cara Thornberry, Adam Wilson, Michael Rich, Derrick Wallace
Drum Major Kayci Marler
Show Theme/Title Escape
Repertoire Inchon (by Robert W. Smith)
Total Members 44
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class D 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Kokomo - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Twin Lakes - Class D 2nd place (General Effect, Auxiliary)
Carmel - Class D 7th place

 

 

Year 2004
Director Mark M. Snelson
Additional Staff Brett Harrison, Billy Cox, Chris Neuhauser, Cara Thornberry, Shawn Humphries, Brayton Mendenhall
Drum Major Kendra McFarland
Show Theme/Title Heroes of the 21st Century
Repertoire Flight of Valor (by James Swearingen)
Total Members 47
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating (Best Visual, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Kokomo - Class D 2nd place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Maconaquah - Class D 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Twin Lakes - Class D 2nd place (Best Music, Visual, Auxiliary)
Snider - Class D 4th place (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2003
Director Mark M. Snelson
Guard Director Carey Howerton
Additional Staff Jack Pursifull - Drill Writer; Brayton Mendenhall - Guard; Sarah Whybrew - Auxiliary Percussion Instructor; Kara Pulley - Percussion Staff; John Rogers - Battery Instructor; Michael Swigert - Woodwind Instructor; Mike Swope - High Brass/Visual; Ritchie Reeves - Low Brass/Visual; Mackenzie Arnold - Brass/Visual; Shawn Humphries - Music/Woodwinds/Visual
Drum Majors Jocelyn Ferguson, Kendra McFarland, Lacey Easton
Show Theme/Title Coming Forth By Light - Music from "The Mummy"
Repertoire Mvt. 1 - Cosmic Consciousness
Mvt. 2 - Hall Of Judgment
Mvt. 3 - Divine Origin
Total Members 66
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Westfield - Class D 3rd place (Best Pit Crew)
Kokomo - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Pit Crew)
New Castle - Class D 2nd place (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)
Carmel - Class D 7th place

 

 

Year 2002
Director Mark M. Snelson
Drum Majors Jocelyn Ferguson, Meghan Miller
Show Theme/Title Escape From Darkness
Repertoire Stars (by Jay Dawson)
The Darkness Is Always Soft (by Ryan Fraley)
Total Members 65
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class D 2nd place (Best Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Westfield - Class D 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Kokomo - Class D 3rd place (Best Visual, Auxiliary)
Maconaquah - Class D 3rd place (Best Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary)
New Castle - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Carmel - Class D 6th place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2001
Directors Chris A. Richards, Regina Decker
Drum Majors Chris Sommerfeld, Meghan Miller
Show Theme/Title A Beatles Journey
Repertoire Help!
Lucy In The Sky With Diamonds
Helter Skelter
A Day In The Life
Magical Mystery Tour
Golden Slumbers
The End
Total Members 72
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Triton Central - Class D 2nd place (Best Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Westfield - Class D 4th place (Best Percussion)
Kokomo - Class D 1st place
Maconaquah - Class D 6th place (Best Auxiliary)
Chrysler - Class D 6th place (Best Auxiliary)
Carmel - Class D 8th place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2000
Directors Chris A. Richards, Regina Decker
Drum Majors Chris Sommerfield, Kristen Challis, Joel Keller
Show Theme/Title Impressions Of Jekyll & Hyde
Total Members 71
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class D Participation
Carmel - Class D 7th place (Best Auxiliary)
Westfield - Class D 5th place
New Castle Chrysler - Class D 4th place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1999
Directors Jason R. King, Regina Decker
Drum Majors Laura Smith, Chris Sommerfield
Show Theme/Title Songs of Earth, Water, Fire, & Sky
Repertoire Butterfly Dance
Stomp Dance
Gar Song
Alligator Dance
Total Members 81
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class D 2nd place (Best Visual, Auxiliary)
Anderson Highland - Class D 2nd place (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)
Plainfield - Class D 4th place
New Castle Chrysler - Class D 6th place (Best Visual)

 

 

Year 1998
Directors Jason R. King, Regina Wilder
Drum Majors Holly Gordon, Brayton Mendenhall
Show Theme/Title Four Seasons
Repertoire Summertime
Autumn Leaves
Carol Of The Bells
Brand New Day
Total Members 68
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Music)
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Westfield - Class D 2nd place (Best Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
North Posey - Class AA 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Chrysler - Class D 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Center Grove - Class D 4th place (tie) (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1997
Director Mark Sands
Show Theme/Title Swing Kids
Repertoire Sing, Sing, Sing
It Don't Mean A Thing
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals New Castle - Class D 4th place (Best Auxiliary)
Anderson Highland - Class D 4th place

 

 

Year 1996
Directors Mark Sands, Charles Rose
Drum Majors Jeremey Johnson, Amanda Seamster
Repertoire Make His Praise Glorious
Sweet Georgia Brown
Amazing Grace
Testify
Total Members 72
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Anderson Highland - Class D Participation
Kokomo - Class D 3rd place
Plainfield - Class D 7th place (Best Auxiliary)
Lebanon - Class D 6th place

 

 

Year 1995
Directors Mark Sands, Charles Rose, Shelley Green
Drum Majors Christina Brenton, Amanda Seamster
Show Theme/Title Foundation Of Freedom
Repertoire Be Glad, Then American
Chester
The Promise Of Living
Simple Gifts
Total Members 72
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Elwood - Class C 4th place

 

 

Year 1994
Directors Mark Sands, Shelley Green
Drum Majors Matt Pfaffenbach, Christina Brenton
Repertoire Chant & Jubilo
Musical Instruments
Simple Gifts
Total Members 79
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1993
Director Mark Sands
Drum Majors Jenny Cannon, Mark Pfaffenbach
Repertoire Power Station
Winds Of Sonora
Here's That Rainy Day
Brand New Day
Total Members 76
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Elwood - Class C 4th place
Lebanon - Class C 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Plainfield - Class AAA 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1992
Directors Mark Sands, Charles Rose
Drum Majors Jenny Cannon, Tony Ramsey
Repertoire Magna
Johnny's Mambo
In The Hall Of The Mountain King
Total Members 77
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2 (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1991
Directors Mark Sands, Charles Rose
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1990
Directors Mark Sands, Charles Rose
Drum Majors Mandy Yonally, Mindi Oaks
Repertoire Chant & Jubilo
Big Noise From Winnetka
Via Dolorosa
Ode To Joy
Total Members 66
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Star City - Class C 5th place

 

 

Year 1989
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1988
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1987
Directors Matthew Hibbets, Charles Rose
Drum Majors Ross Harmon, Melissa Calhoun
Repertoire American Overture
MacArthur Park
Die Meistersinger/Lohengrin
Total Members 53
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Kokomo District - Division 2
Invitationals ISU - Class C 6th place
Norwell - Class C 7th place

 

 

Year 1986
Director Mark Sands, Charles Rose
Drum Majors Ann Lawrence, Ross Harmon
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Evita"
Total Members 69
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1985
Director Mark Sands, Charles Rose
Drum Majors Ann Lawrence, Beth Dillman
Repertoire Magna
Slaughter On Tenth Avenue
Ode To Joy
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2
Invitationals Kokomo - Class C 5th place

 

 

Year 1984
Directors Mark Sands, Charles Rose
Total Members 58
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2
Invitationals Midwestern Band Festival - Class C - Division 2, 10th place

 

 

Year 1983
Director Mark Sands
Total Members 50
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2
Invitationals Midwestern Band Festival - Class D - Division 2, 7th place

 

 

Year 1982
Director Mark Sands
Total Members 61
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 3

 

 

Year 1981
Director Robert Unger
Total Members 76
ISSMA Class BB
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Inspection)

 

 

Year 1980
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1979
Director Charlie McCoy
Total Members 81
NISBOVA Did not participate
Invitationals CIMBF - Class BB - Participant

 

 

Year 1978
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1977
ISMA John Marshall - Class B Division - Entered, did not appear

 

 

Year 1976
Director Bill Stutsman
Total Members 110
NISBOVA Class B Division 2

 

 

Years 1967 - 1975
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1967