TECUMSEH HIGH SCHOOL BAND OF BRAVES

LYNNVILLE, INDIANA

 

 

Years 2016 - 2019
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2015
Director John F. Kendall
Show Theme/Title Phobias: What Are You Afraid Of?
Total Members 27
ISSMA Class Scholastic Class B Prelims - Gold Rating; Finalist

 

 

Year 2014
Director John F. Kendall
Drum Major Blake McLemore
Show Theme/Title Infected (by John Fannin)
Total Members 27
ISSMA Class Scholastic Class B Prelims - Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2013
Director John F. Kendall
Drum Major Blake McLemore
Show Theme/Title Echoes from the Cathedral
Repertoire The Light Eternal
Salvation is Created
Total Members 36
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Open Class Regional Bronze Rating
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class A 8th place
North Posey - Class A 4th place (Best Drum Major)
Evansville North - Class A 4th place

 

 

Year 2012
Director John F. Kendall
Show Theme/Title High Voltage
Repertoire Electricity (by Dan Bukvich)
Total Members 27
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class A 8th place
North Posey - Class A 5th place
Evansville North - Class A 6th place

 

 

Year 2011
Director John F. Kendall
Show Theme/Title Storm Chasers
Repertoire Chasing the Storm
In a Gentle Rain
Total Members 28
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class A 9th place
North Posey - Class A 4th place
Evansville North - Class A 5th place

 

 

Year 2010
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2009
Director John F. Kendall
Show Theme/Title Hoosier Hysteria
Total Members 29
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class A 4th place
North Posey - Class A 3rd place
Castle - Class D 6th place

 

 

Year 2008
Director John F. Kendall
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals North Posey - Class A 6th place
South Spencer - Class D 8th place

 

 

Year 2007
Director John F. Kendall
Drum Major George Oeth
Show Theme/Title Regenesis:  Song for the Planet
Total Members 39
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class A 2nd place-indoor performance (Best General Effect)
North Posey - Class A 4th place (Best Percussion)
Evansville North - Class A 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
Castle - Class D 5th place
Pike Central - Class AA 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2006
Director John F. Kendall
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class AA 2nd place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Posey - Class A 4th place
Gibson Southern - Class A 2nd place (Best Pit Crew)
South Spencer - Class D-1 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2005
Director John F. Kendall
Drum Major Madison Young
Show Theme/Title The Fire and the Forge
Total Members 44
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class A 4th place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
North Posey - Class A 3rd place
Evansville North - Class A 3rd place
Castle - Class D 2nd place

 

 

Year 2004
Director John F. Kendall
Drum Major Madison Young
Show Theme/Title Pirates of the Caribbean
Total Members 48
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating  
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class A 4th place
North Posey - Class A 3rd place
Evansville North - Class A 2nd place-tie (Best Overall Pit Crew)
Castle - Class D Participant
South Spencer - Class D 4th place

 

 

Year 2003
Director John F. Kendall
Drum Major Diana Wargel
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Willy Wonka & The Chocolate Factory"
Repertoire Golden Ticket
Candy Man
Oompa Loompa
Pure Imagination
Total Members 47
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 3
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class A 2nd place-tie
Princeton - Class A Participant (Best Drum Major)
North Posey - Class A 2nd place
South Spencer - Class D-1 3rd place (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2002
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2001
Director Richard Lance
Repertoire The Magnificent Seven
Ballad from Cimarron Overture
How The West Was Won
Total Members 28
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2
Invitationals Castle - Class D 5th place
Pike Central - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 2000
Director Richard Lance
Repertoire La Pantera
Cuccuracha Con Queso
Don't Cry For Me Argentina
Total Members 25
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals Tell City - 4th place
North Posey - 3rd place;
North Posey - Class A 3rd place
Pike Central - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 1999
Director Richard Lance
Repertoire Northstar
Festival Jubilee
Total Members 26
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals North Posey - Class A 6th place 

 

 

Year 1998
Directors Richard Lance, Mary Oxley
Repertoire New England Portrait
Port Royal Overture
Total Members 27
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals North Posey - Class A 2nd place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 1997
Directors Richard Lance, Mary Oxley
Show Theme/Title A Portrait Of Folk Songs
Drum Majors April Graper, Libby Hargrave
Repertoire Shenandoah
Danny Boy
Sourwood Mountain
Appalachian Lullaby
Simple Gifts
Total Members 41
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class A 4th place
North Posey - Class A Participant
Evansville - Class D Participant

 

 

Year 1996
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1995
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1994
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1993
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1992
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1991
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1990
Directors John F. Kendall, Richard Lance
Drum Majors Melissa Wright, Colleen Turnock
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Batman-The Movie"
Total Members 60
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2
Invitationals Castle - Class D Participant

 

 

Year 1989
Directors John F. Kendall, Richard Lance
Drum Majors Melissa Wright, Patrick Howard
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Fiddler On The Roof"
Total Members 65
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Castle - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 1988
Director John F. Kendall
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1987
Director John F. Kendall
Drum Majors Kelly Turnock, Leanne Garbers
Repertoire March Of The Dragon Masters
Wacky Dust
Somewhere Out There
Total Members 52
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2
Invitationals Pike Central - Class A 2nd place (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1986
Director John F. Kendall
Drum Major Kelley Turnock
Repertoire Sleeping Beauty Ballet
Polovetsian Dances
Fire Dance
Coronation Scene from "Boris Gudonov"
Total Members 47
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Castle - Class A Participant

 

 

Year 1985
ISSMA Class DD
ISSMA Jasper District - Participant

 

 

Year 1984
Director Julia Wallyn
Drum Major Jamie Wright
Repertoire Novena
Espana Cani
Rock It
With One More Look At You
Total Members 51
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1983
ISSMA Class DD
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1982
Director Charles R. Briel
Total Members 56
ISSMA Class DD
ISSMA Jasper District - Participant

 

 

Year 1981
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1965 (consolidation of Elberfield and Lynnville High Schools)