TERRE HAUTE SOUTH VIGO HIGH SCHOOL PRIDE OF SOUTH

TERRE HAUTE, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Director Tim Murphy
Assistant Director Todd Norris
Show Theme/Title Forging an Empire

 

 

Year 2018
Director Tim Murphy
Assistant Director Todd Norris
Show Theme/Title The Time Travelers
Repertoire The Time Machine
Ancient Rome
Renaissance
City of the Future
Total Members 92
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Gold Rating; Finalist
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 2

 

 

Year 2017
Director Tim Murphy
Assistant Director Todd Norris
Show Theme/Title Mechanize
Total Members 87
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Finalist
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 2

 

 

Year 2016
Director Tim Murphy
Assistant Director Todd Norris
Total Members 90
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Gold Rating (Music With Distinction); Finalist
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class AAA 3rd place
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 2

 

 

Year 2015
Director Tim Murphy
Total Members 107
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Gold Rating (Music, Visual With Distinction); Finalist
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class AAAA 2nd place
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 3

 

 

Year 2014
Director Tim Murphy
Assistant Directors Steve Humphrey, Nicole Murphy
Show Theme/Title Incognito
Repertoire DUBble-O-Steppin'
Bad, Bad Day
Spy Fall
Mission Impalpable
Happy
Total Members 100
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Gold Rating; Finalist
Mid-States Brownsburg - Class AAAA 2nd place
Hamilton Southeastern - Class AAAA 4th place
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 3

 

 

Year 2013
Director Tim Murphy
Assistant Directors Steve Humphrey, Nicole Murphy
Show Theme/Title This 70s Show
Repertoire Baby I Love Your Way
Sister Golden Hair
Vehicle
Dust in the Wind
Ride Captain Ride
Play That Funky Music
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Gold Rating; Finalist
Invitationals Decatur Central - Class B 3rd place
Greenwood - Class B participant
Mid-States Brownsburg - Class AAAA 4th place (Best Percussion)
Hamilton Southeastern - Class AAAA 4th place
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 2

 

 

Year 2012
Director Tim Murphy
Show Theme/Title Joy
Repertoire Joy to the World
Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Ode to Joy
Total Members 84
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Plainfield District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Plainfield - Class B 4th place
Greenwood - Class B 6th place
Center Grove - Class B 7th place
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AAA 4th place (Best Auxiliary)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 2

 

 

Year 2011
Director Tim Murphy
Assistant Director Steve Humphrey
Show Theme/Title Petrushka - Celebrating 100 Years
Repertoire The Rite of Spring
Petrushka
Total Members 86
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Plainfield District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Plainfield - Class A 7th place
Ben Davis - Class A 6th place
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AAA 2nd place
Hamilton Southeastern - Class AAA 4th place
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 2

 

 

Year 2010
Director Tim Murphy
Assistant Director Steve Humphrey
Drum Majors Andrew Keiser, Cindy Himes
Show Theme/Title 5 Things You Could Learn From a Caveman
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitational Plainfield - Class A 7th place
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AAAA 4th place
Hamilton Southeastern - Class AAAA 4th place
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 2

 

 

Year 2009
Director Tim Murphy
Assistant Director Steve Humphrey
Auxiliary Director Nicole Murphy
Additional Staff Color Guard - Whitney Barrett, Daniel Bertram, Kala Ruddel; Woodwinds - Alyssa Chesterton, Valarie Loomis, Eric Schatz, Laura Smeltzer; Brass - Logan Michl; Percussion -Joe Diko, Nick Jadvani, Ryan Shepherd
Drum Majors Bang Co, Kasi Oxendine
Show Theme/Title Bugz! (Original Music by John Meehan)
Repertoire I. The Anthill
II. The Garden
III. The Web
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Columbus North - Class AAA 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Hamilton Southeastern - Class AAA 2nd place
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 2

 

 

Year 2008
Director Tim Murphy
Assistant Director Steve Humphrey
Auxiliary Director Nicole Murphy
Additional Staff Laura Smeltzer, Alyssa Chesterson, Eric Schatz, Logan Michl, Ian Bertucci, Joe Diko, Dale Brinker, Whitney Barrett, and Daniel Bertram
Drum Majors Bang Co, Kasi Oxendine, Samantha Smith
Show Theme/Title King Kong
Total Members 87
Invitationals Evansville North - Class AAAA 2nd place (Best Percussion)
ISU - Class A 3rd place
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AAA 2nd place
Hamilton Southeastern - Class AAA 3rd place
New Albany - Class AAA 2nd place
Championships - Class AAA Prelims Participant

 

 

Year 2007
Director Tim Murphy
Additional Staff Nichole Murphy, Alyssa Chesterson, Eric Schatz, Dave Dresscher, Dale Brinker, Joe Deeko, Tracy Rudd
Drum Majors Annette Muyumba, Samantha Smith
Show Theme/Title "Recycle" - Featuring the music of Pachelbel, Bach, Beethoven, Mozart and Tchaikowsky
Total Members 98
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class AAAA 4th place (Best Percussion)
Martinsville - Class AAAA 4th place)
Madison - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Championships - Prelims Class AAAA 14th place

 

 

Year 2006
Director Tim Murphy
Show Theme/Title Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
Invitational ISU - Class A 2nd place (Best Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Mid-States Martinsville - Class AAA 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Terre Haute North - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Championships - Class AAA 10th place

 

 

Year 2005
Director Tim Murphy
Assistant Director Jeremy Basso
Auxiliary Director Nicole Murphy
Additional Staff Val Thomas, Tracy Rudd, Jason Hammond, Tim Keller - Drill Designer, Tim Murphy - Arranger, Erica Newnum - Guard Designer
Drum Majors Sara Beckman, Evan Jorgenson
Show Theme/Title Midnight Movie Mayhem
Repertoire The Final Curtain (by Tim Murphy)
Psycho Prelude (by Bernard Hermann)
Death Hunt from "On Dangerous Ground" (by Bernard Hermann)
Total Members 114
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Westfield - Class A 2nd place
Plainfield - Class A 2nd place
ISU - Class A 3rd place
Center Grove - Class A 5th place

 

 

Year 2004
Director Tim Murphy
Assistant Director Dan Peo
Auxiliary Director Nicole Murphy
Additional Staff Valerie Thomas - High Brass, Shawn Zimmerman - Percussion, Tracy Rudd - Guard/Weapon Specialist
Drum Majors Alyssa Chesterson, Sara Beckman
Show Theme/Title Future Tribes
Repertoire "Dances of Future Tribesmen" from Movement III of Concerto for Marimba and Orchestra (by Tim Murphy)
Legend of Bafe' (by John Fannin)
Total Members 105
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating 
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion)
Princeton - Class AAAA 3rd place
Brownsburg - Class A 4th place
ISU - Class A 4th place

 

 

Year 2003
Director Tim Murphy
Auxiliary Director Nicole Murphy
Show Theme/Title Wrench In The Machine
Repertoire Internal Combustion (by David Gillingham)
Man vs. Machine (by Tim Murphy)
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class AAA 2nd place (Best Music, Percussion)
Princeton - Class AAAA 4th place
ISU - Class A 6th place
Evansville North - Class AAAA 2nd place

 

 

Year 2002
Director Tim Murphy
Drum Majors Ashley Chesterton, Marc Hendrickson
Show Theme/Title Latin Kaleidoscope
Repertoire El Relicanio
Zweet Zursday
Spain
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class A 6th place
Evansville North - Class AAA 1st place

 

 

Year 2001
Directors Tim Murphy, Matt Hicks
Drum Majors Jeremy Fox, Ashley Chesterson, Vicki Trench
Show Theme/Title Aliens Abducted The Marching Band
Repertoire Galactic Empires
Climbers
Starlight Vigil
Total Members 88
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class AAAA 2nd place
ISU - Class A 5th place
Terre Haute North - Class AA 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
Brownsburg - Class A 3rd place
Avon - Class A 7th place
Greenfield-Central Class A 5th place

 

 

Year 2000
Director Tim Murphy
Show Theme/Title Music from "The Planets"
Repertoire Mars
Saturn
Jupiter
Total Members 110
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Southport District - Division 2
Invitationals Ben Davis - Class A 6th place
ISU - Class A 5th place
Terre Haute North - Class AAA 2nd place
Pike Central - Class AAAA 2nd place

 

 

Year 1999
Director Steven K. Humphrey
Repertoire Gazebo Dances
Total Members 132
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class A Participation
Castle - Class A 3rd place
Greenfield-Central - Class A 3rd place
Center Grove - Class A 7th place

 

 

Year 1998
Director Steven K. Humphrey
Show Theme/Title Music from "Pictures at an Exhibition"
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Center Grove District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class A 10th place
Ben Davis - Class A 4th place
Kokomo - Class A 2nd place
Pike Central - Class AAAA 2nd place (Best Percussion)
South Spencer - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 1997
Director Steven K. Humphrey
Drum Majors Chad Anderson, Mary Ditteon, David Ewing
Show Theme/Title Music from "Alexander Nevsky Suite"
Total Members 153
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class A 3rd place
Plainfield - Class A 4th place
Castle - Class A 3rd place (tie)
Carmel - Class A 8th place
Center Grove - Class A 7th place

 

 

Year 1996
Directors Steven K. Humphrey, Robert Pell
Drum Majors Melissa Kukla, Chad Anderson, Mary Ditteon
Show Theme/Title Music from "Lt. Kije Suite"
Repertoire Birth
Romance
Troika
Total Members 189
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class A 8th place
Ben Davis - Class A 4th place
ISU - Class A 4th place

 

 

Year 1995
Directors Steven K. Humphrey, Robert Pell
Drum Majors Lori Boone, Melissa Kukla, Chad Anderson
Repertoire Africa
Total Members 211
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class A Participation
Carmel - Class A Participation
North Putnam - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)

 

 

Year 1994
Directors Steven K. Humphrey, Robert Pell
Repertoire Appalachian Spring
Total Members 172
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class A Participation
North Putnam - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1993
Director Steven K. Humphrey
Repertoire My Favorite Things
All Things Bright & Beautiful
Firebird
Total Members 165
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1992
Director Steven K. Humphrey
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Beauty & The Beast"
Total Members 111
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Southport District - Division 2
Invitationals ISU - Class A Participant
Center Grove - Class I 4th place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1991
Director Steven K. Humphrey
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Southport District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1990
Director Steven K. Humphrey
Repertoire Carnival Overture
Pictures At An Exhibition
Total Members 82
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals ISU - Class A 4th place

 

 

Year 1989
Director Steven K. Humphrey
Drum Majors Adam Wilson, Allison Croker
Repertoire Verdi Requiem
Make Our Garden Grow
Dance Bacchanale
Total Members 116
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Evansville - Class A 3rd place
F.J. Reitz - Class AAAA Participant

 

 

Year 1988
Director Steven K. Humphrey
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals ISU - Class A Participant

 

 

Year 1987
Director Steven K. Humphrey
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class A Participant

 

 

Year 1986
Director Steven K. Humphrey
Drum Majors Heather Brown, Mark Hile
Repertoire Walk Him Up The Stairs
One More Time Chuck Corea
Medley from "The Color Purple"
Total Members 98
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Southport District - Division 2
Invitationals Evansville - Class AAAA Participant

 

 

Year 1985
Director Steven K. Humphrey
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Southport District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1984
Director Steven K. Humphrey
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Southport District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1983
Director Steven K. Humphrey
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Southport District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1982
Director Steven K. Humphrey
ISSMA District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1981
Directors Kathleen Suba, Thomas Birkner
Drum Majors Harry Murrell, Ray Rickert
Repertoire Pictures Of Spain
Little Fugue In G Minor
Samba de Orpheus
If You Believe
Total Members 117
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1980
Directors Walt Anslinger, Tom Birkner
Total Members 142
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 26th place (Division 2)
ISMA Jasper District - Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 1979
Director Walt Anslinger
Total Members 145
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - Participant
ISMA Huntingburg - Class A Division 1 (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 1978
ISMA Huntingburg - Class A - Entered, did not appear

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1971 (consolidation of Honey Creek and Wiley High Schools)