TIPPECANOE VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL VIKING GUARD

AKRON, INDIANA

 

 

Years 2008 - 2019
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2007
Director Janell Riner
Show Theme/Title Sesame Street Swings
Total Members 25
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating
Invitational Plymouth - Class C 5th place

 

 

Year 2006
Director Janell Riner
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating
Invitational Plymouth - Class C 4th place

 

 

Year 2005
Director Janell Riner
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating
Invitational Plymouth - Class D 3rd place

 

 

Year 2004
Director Janell Riner
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating
Invitational Plymouth - Class C 2nd place

 

 

Year 2003
Director Janell Riner
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Festival Class - Division 1
Invitationals Plymouth - Class C 4th place

 

 

Year 2002
Director Janell Riner
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Festival Class - Division 1
Invitationals Plymouth - Class C 7th place (People's Choice)

 

 

Year 2001
Director Janell Riner
Show Music of the Jackson 5
Repertoire ABC
Never Can Say Goodbye
I Want You Back
I'll Be There
ISSMA Class
ISSMA Festival Class - Division 1

 

 

Year 2000
Director Janell Riner
Show Theme/Title Music of "Austin Powers"
ISSMA Class
ISSMA Festival Class - Division 1

 

 

Year 1999
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Penn District - Division 3
Invitationals Columbia City - Class C 5th place
Goshen - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 1998
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Concord District - Division 2
Invitationals Concord - Class C 10th place
Goshen - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 1997
Director James Bueter
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Concord - Class C 10th place
Goshen - Class C 5th place

 

 

Year 1996
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1995
Director Michael Pearson
Additional Staff Andy Meland, Janell Riner, Andy Pumroy, JR Baker, Dan McCoy, Jeff Newton, Jen Caudill, Joey, Orefice, Jerry Smith
Drum Majors Jason Hileman, Adam Swick, Eric Brown
Repertoire Prelude & Aztec Dance from "La Fiesta Mexicana"
Mazama - Legend Of The Pacific Northwest
Farewell
Total Members 52
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class C 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Elwood - Class C 3rd place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
Whitko - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 1994
Director Michael Pearson
Additional Staff Barb Budge, Janell Riner, Michele McAfoose, Mike Kerns, Leann Garerte, Rob Oglesbee, Pete Harter, Jeff Newton, Gene Law
Drum Majors Laura Melton, Eric Brown
Show Theme/Title Feste Roman
Repertoire Circus Maximus
Il' Gibileo
L'Ottobrata
The Epiphany
Total Members 51
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Bluffton - Class AA 2nd place (Best Music)

 

 

Year 1993
Director Michael Pearson
Drum Majors Gene Law, Laura Melton
Repertoire Piano Concerto In F
Music from "Porgy & Bess"
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Music, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 3

 

 

Year 1992
Director Michael Pearson
Drum Majors Janelle Riner, Gene Law
Repertoire The Planets Suite
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Marching)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Homestead - Class C participant

 

 

Year 1991
Director Michael Pearson
Drum Majors LeAnn Gaerte, Janell Riner
Repertoire Bacchanale
Polovetzian Dances
Hungarian Dances
Samson & Delilah
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best General Effect)
North Regional - Division 2
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A 1st place (Best General Effect); Class A Division 3

 

 

Year 1990
Director Michael Pearson
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1989
Director Michael Pearson
Drum Majors Pat Jamison, Sam King, Jennifer Ryan
Repertoire Summertime
Autumn Leaves
Carol of the Bells
Spring
Total Members 43
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Penn District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Homestead - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1988
Directors Michael Pearson, Marcie Pearson
Repertoire (partial) Simple Song (from Bernstein's "Mass")
ISSMA Class C
Total Members 65
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1987
Directors Michael Pearson, Marcie Pearson
Repertoire Casa del Zorro
A Little Minor Booze
Canto del Viente
With You I'm Born Again
Rocky Point Holiday
Total Members 65
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Concord District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Concord - Class C 2nd place
BOA Regional Terre Haute - Prelims Participant

 

 

Year 1986
Directors Michael Pearson, Marcie Pearson
Repertoire (partial) Samba de Rollins
Total Members 70
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Penn District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Norwell - Class C 2nd place
Concord - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 1985
Director Kim K. Metcalf
Drum Majors John King, Brian Gilstrap
Repertoire Sakura
Tuxedo Junction
Pennsylvania 6-5000
I've Got A Girl In Kalamazoo
Chester
Total Members 76
ISSMA Class  C
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Kokomo - Class C 2nd place
Star City - Class B 3rd place
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 1984
Director Kim K. Metcalf
ISSMA Class  C
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1983
Directors Kim K. Metcalf, Scot Collins
Total Members 60
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Marching)
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1982
Director Kim K. Metcalf
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals Prelims - Division 2)
ISSMA District - Division 1

 

 

Year 1981
Director Kim K. Metcalf
Total Members 70
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2

 

 

Years 1974 - 1980
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1974 (consolidation of Akron and Mentone High Schools)