TRI-WEST JR./SR. HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING BLUE ALLIANCE

LIZTON, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Director Paige Hewitt
Drum Major Aubrey McCarter
Show Theme/Title Telos
Total Members 28

 

  

Year 2018
Director Paige Hewitt
Show Theme/Title Consumed
Repertoire You Are My Sunshine
No Place Like Home
Consumed
Total Members 24 
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Gold Rating; Finalist
Mid-States Columbus North - Class A 3rd place (Best Percussion)
New Palestine - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 2017
Director Paige Hewitt
Show Theme/Title Pandora Reopened
Total Members 31
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Gold Rating (General Effect With Distinction); Finalist

 

 

Year 2016
Director Paige Hewitt
Show Theme/Title Stonehenge
Total Members 30
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2015
Director Paige Hewitt
Show Theme/Title The Studio
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Gold Rating; Finalist

 

 

Year 2014
Director Mark Frederick
Drum Majors Haylie Hunter, Peyton Miller, Matt Linville
Show Theme/Title The Rise & Fall of Atlantis
Total Members 56
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect Distinction); Finalist; Champion

 

 

Year 2013
Director Mark Frederick
Drum Majors Meagan Hall, Adam Shattuck, Kelly Graham, Sean Smith
Show Theme/Title Hide and Seek (featuring the music of Richard Saucedo)
Repertoire Windsprints
Hide and Seek
Minimally Speaking
Total Members 65
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music With Distinction)
Invitationals Decatur Central - Class C 3rd place
Avon - Class C 2nd place
Danville - Class C 3rd place
Mid-States Brownsburg - Class AAA 3rd place

 

 

Year 2012
Director Mark Frederick
Drum Majors Sam Hunter, Shelby Anderson, Megan Hall, Adam Shattuck
Show Theme/Title The Final Show
Repertoire Party Like a Mayan
Mayan Dance
Total Members 75
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Plainfield District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class C 2nd place
Plainfield - Class C 2nd place
Avon - Class C 3rd place
Danville - Class C 4th place (People's Choice)

 

 

Year 2011
Director Mark Frederick
Repertoire Super Heroes (by Gary Gilroy)
Total Members 60
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Plainfield District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class D 2nd place (Best Music, People's Choice)
Plainfield - Class C 4th place
Avon - Class C 4th place
Center Grove - Class C 5th place

 

 

Year 2010
Director Mark Frederick
Drum Majors Blake Gallagher, Tyler Gilham, Ayla McCalley, Jeramiah May
Show Theme/Title Fright Night
Repertoire Haunted Carnival
Lament
Zombies
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class C 1st place
Plainfield - Class C 4th place
Avon - Class C 5th place
Decatur Central - Class C 2nd place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 2009
Director Mark Frederick
Drum Majors Kristin White, Steven Lemmon, Jordan McCullough, Kimmie Howse
Show Theme/Title In The Crosshairs (music by Mark Frederick)
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Plainfield - Class C 6th place
Avon - Class C 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Brownsburg - Class C 3rd place
Ben Davis - Class C 4th place

 

 

Year 2008
Director Mark Frederick
Drum Majors Amanda Wilson, Nathan Pepper, Brittany McCracken, Luke Hollin
Show Theme/Title Medusa
Total Members 70
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Plainfield - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion)
Avon - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual)
Brownsburg - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Center Grove - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)

 

 

Year 2007
Director Mark Frederick
Drum Majors Lauren Burton, Nathan Pepper, Paige Hill, Katie Owen
Show Theme/Title Shadow Warriors (music by Mark Frederick)
Total Members 73
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Plainfield - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Avon - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual)
Brownsburg - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Carmel - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2006
Director Mark Frederick
Auxiliary Director Bobbi Hollars
Additional Staff Bob May, Doug Hall, Elise Hollars, Nick Hartgrove, Joey Alexander, Bri Carvin
Drum Majors Ashley Brunes, Jeramiah Bowman, Ganon Ritchie, Chris Vaughn
Show Theme/Title The Lost Tribe (Music by Mark Frederick)
Total Members 84
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating (Best Music, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class D 2nd place
Plainfield - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
ISU - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Brownsburg - Class D 1st place
Carmel - Class D 2nd place (Best Visual)

 

 

Year 2005
Director Mark Frederick
Drum Majors Christina Harlow, Beth Staton, Josh Lauritsen
Show Theme/Title Drive (Music by Mark Frederick)
Total Members 86
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion)
Plainfield - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Avon - Class D 2nd place
Brownsburg - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Carmel - Class D 2nd place (Best Visual)

 

 

Year 2004
Director Mark Frederick
Drum Majors Christina Harlow, Alex Dokes, Elise Hollars, Beth Staton
Show Theme/Title Gloria (Music by John Rutter)
Repertoire Gloria
As The Bridegroom To His Chosen
O Be Joyful In The Lord
Gloria Finale
Total Members 65
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Ben Davis - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Avon - Class D 2nd place (Best Music)
Brownsburg - Class D 1st place
Carmel - Class D 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2003
Director Mark Frederick
Auxiliary Director Bri Carvin
Additional Staff Jeff Gentry, Todd Clevenger, Steven Fletcher, Jeremy Lorton, Julia Frederick, Robert Beltz
Drum Majors Shelby Damron, Elizabeth Lemmon, Brittany Hensley, Bobby Staton
Show Theme/Title Pandora's Box
Total Members 69
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Ben Davis - Class D 2nd place
ISU - Class D 2nd place (Best Music)
Avon - Class D 2nd place (Best Visual)
Brownsburg - Class D 1st place
Carmel - Class D 2nd place

 

 

Year 2002
Director Mark Frederick
Drum Majors Alessandra Souers, Erin Duley, Brian Chambliss
Show Theme/Title Uprising
Total Members 65
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Music)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Ben Davis - Class D 2nd place (Best Music, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Westfield - Class D 2nd place (Best Music, Percussion, Pit Crew)
Knox - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
ISU - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Avon - Class D 2nd place
Brownsburg - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Carmel - Class D 2nd place (Best Music, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2001
Director Mark Frederick
Drum Majors David Bultman, Bobby Coppadge, Robert Beltz
Repertoire Firebird Suite (by Stravinsky)
Total Members 63
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Ben Davis - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Westfield - Class D 2nd place (Visual)
ISU - Class D 3rd place (Best General Effect)
Plainfield - Class D 3rd place
Brownsburg - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion)
Avon - Class D 2nd place (Best Music, Visual, Auxiliary)
Carmel - Class D 1st place (Music)

 

 

Year 2000
Director Mark Frederick
Drum Majors Doug Hall, Lydia Stuckey, Michelle Crain
Repertoire The Pines Of Rome (by Resphigi)
Total Members 57
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Visual)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Westfield - Class D 1st place
ISU - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
Plainfield - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Avon - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
Brownsburg - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion)
Carmel - Class D 1st place

 

 

Year 1999
Director Mark Frederick
Drum Majors Lisa Retz, David Storms, Daniel Shelton
Repertoire Belshazzar's Feast
Total Members 75
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals North Putnam - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Westfield- Class D 2nd place
ISU - Class D 3rd place
Plainfield - Class D 3rd place
Greenwood - Class D 1st place
Carmel - Class D 5th place

 

 

Year 1998
Director Mark Frederick
Drum Majors David Storms, David Eisert, Amy Bishop, Troy Hanna
Repertoire Trittico
Total Members 70
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Center Grove District - Division 1 (Best Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals North Putnam - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
ISU - Class D 1st place (Best Winds)
Plainfield - Class D 1st place
Ben Davis - Class D 2nd place
Carmel - Class D 6th place

 

 

Year 1997
Director Mark Frederick
Drum Majors Rachel Snoeberger, Mellisa Morphew
Show Theme/Title Valley Of The Kings
Repertoire A Visit To The Ancient Land Of The Pharaohs
Valley Of The Kings
Total Members 82
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Westfield - Class D 3rd place
North Putnam - Class D 4th place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Ben Davis - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion)
ISU - Class D 4th place
Plainfield - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual)
Greenwood - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Carmel - Class D 2nd place

 

 

Year 1996
Director Mark Frederick
Drum Majors Lori Haase, Rachel Snowberger
Repertoire Haunted Carnival
Stratus
The Inferno
Total Members 67
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Taylor - Class D 1st place
North Putnam - Class D 2nd place (Best General Effect, Percussion)
Westfield - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)
Lawrence Central - Class D 1st place
Greenwood - Class D 1st place
Ben Davis - Class D 4th place
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 1995
Director Mark Frederick
Drum Major Sean Otto
Show Theme/Title The Music of Gustav Holst
Total Members 56
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Plainfield - Class D 2nd place
North Putnam - Class D 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1994
Director Mark Frederick
Drum Major Jenni Crum
Repertoire English Folk Song Suite
Total Members 55
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class D Participation
Terre Haute North - Class D 1st place
North Putnam - Class D 5th place

 

 

Year 1993
Director Mark Frederick
Drum Major Meredith Ardeel
Repertoire I Can See For Miles
Rhythm Of Love
Somewhere
Total Members 44
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Marching)
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Carmel - Class D 5th place
Plainfield - Class A 4th place (Best General Effect)

 

 

Year 1992
Director Mark Frederick
Drum Major Justin Tischer
Total Members 36
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Lebanon - Class D 5th place

 

 

Year 1991
Director Mark Frederick
Drum Major Beth Shelton
Repertoire Ghost Riders In The Sky
Turkey In The Straw
Rawhide
Home On The Range
Total Members 39
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Plainfield - Class A 2nd place (Best Music, Auxiliary)
Elwood - Class D 6th place

 

 

Year 1990
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1989
Director Mark Frederick
Drum Major Tony Ardell
Repertoire Procession To The Planets
Salute To The Olympians
Toronado
Great Gate Of Kiev
Total Members 46
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2
Invitationals Westfield - Class D 4th place

 

 

Year 1988
Director Mark Frederick
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1987
Director Troy D. Allbright
Drum Majors Laura Dietz, Mike Sanders
Repertoire Bell Front Blues
You've Lost That Lovin' Feeling
Total Members 65
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals ISU - Class D 13th place

 

 

Year 1986
Director Troy D. Allbright
Drum Major Laura Dietz
Repertoire Espana
Cherish
Total Members 50
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1985
Director Kathryn Dory
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1984
Director Kathryn Dory
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1983
Director Bob Lang
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1982
Director Bob Lang
ISSMA District - Division 3

 

 

Year 1981
Director Bob Lang
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1980
Director Joe Hary
ISMA Columbus East - Class C Division 2

 

 

Year 1979
Director Joe Hary
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C - Participant
ISMA Columbus - Class C Division 1

 

 

Year 1978
Director Joe Hary
ISMA Lebanon - Class C Division 2

 

 

Year 1977
Director Joe Hary
Total Members 77
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C - 15th place
ISMA Columbus - Class C Division 1

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1975 (consolidation of North Salem and Pittsboro High Schools)