TRITON CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING TIGERS

FAIRLAND, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Director Joey Shepherd
Show Theme/Title The Great Hall
Total Members 26
ISSMA Summer Showcase - Gold Rating (Visual With Distinction)
Mid-States New Palestine - Class A 1st place

 

 

Year 2018
Director Joey Shepherd
Show Theme/Title Black Swan
Total Members 32
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2017
Director Joey Shepherd
Show Theme/Title Flight
Repertoire In The Clouds
Flight
Liftoff
Total Members 24
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating; Semi-State
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction)
ISSMA Summer Showcase Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2016
Director Kathryn D. Spangler
Show Theme/Title Distorted
Repertoire Grooveboxes
Serenada Schizophrenia
Time In A Bottle
Distorted
Total Members 50
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State; State Finalist
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (General Effect With Distinction)
Miid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class A 1st place (Best Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Championships - Finals Class A 2nd place
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 2015
Director Kathryn D. Spangler
Show Theme/Title Splash!
Repertoire One Man Show (by Jeff Beal)
Blue and Green Music (by Samuel Hazo)
Parkour (by Samuel Hazo)
Total Members 51
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State; State Finalist
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction)
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 2014
Director Kathryn D. Spangler
Drum Majors Garrett Hartman, Chase Malcolm
Show Theme/Title Numb3rs
Repertoire Shift
Thirteen
Ammerland
Scramble
Total Members 45
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State; State Finalist

 

 

Year 2013
Director Bridget Parker
Drum Majors Lauren Marcum, Garrett Hartman
Show Theme/Title The Garden
Repertoire Creation (by Patrick Speranza)
Apollo Unleashed (by Frank Ticheli)
Paradise (by Coldplay)
Vesuvius (by Frank Ticheli)
Total Members 44
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
Invitationals Decatur Central - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Plainfield - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Lawrence Central - Class D 1st place (Best Visual)
Twin Lakes - Class D 3rd place
Danville - Class D 6th place
Greenfield-Central - Class D 2nd place (Best Music)

 

 

Year 2012
Director Bridget Parker
Auxiliary Director Regina Cantrell
Additional Staff Tyler Hamblin - Visual/Brass; Kim Lane - Color Guard Technician; Amanda VanDeman - Color Guard Technician; Patrick Speranza - Percussion; Andrew Muth - Music Design; Gordon Couch - Staff
Drum Majors Devan Himstedt, Lauren Marcum
Show Theme/Title Going Home
Repertoire National Anthem
An American Portrait
An American Elegy
Pastime - A Salute to Baseball
Total Members 56
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating (Best General Effect)
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class D 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Greenfield-Central - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AA 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Hamilton Southeastern - Class AA 6th place

 

 

Year 2011
Director Bridget Parker
Drum Majors Erin Adkins, Devan Himstedt
Show Theme/Title The Road Not Taken
Repertoire Pathways (by Steve Martin)
Total Members 57
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class D 2nd place (Best Music)
Center Grove - Class D 4th place
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AAA 4th place
Hamilton Southeastern - Class AA 5th place

 

 

Year 2010
Director Rachel Thorson
Drum Majors Erica Mack, Kylie Hill
Show Theme/Title Conspiracy Theory
Total Members 62
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Warren Central - Class D 3rd place
Mid-States Columbus North - Class AA 3rd place
Hamilton Southeastern - Class AA 2nd place (Best Visual, Auxiliary)
Championships - Class AAA 17th place

 

 

Year 2009
Director Rachel Thorson
Additional Staff Philippe Moore, Ryan Day
Drum Majors Tony Wilson, Carol Meyer, Nina Combs
Show Theme/Title The X Factor (music by Frank Sullivan)
Total Members 67
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Greenwood - Class D 4th place

 

 

Year 2008
Director Rachel Thorson
Percussion Director Philippe Moore
Color Guard Director Melissa Wolsiffer
Additional Staff Joe Harris-Percussion; Nick Jadvani-Percussion; Cassie Burnett- Color Guard; Kristin McColley- Color Guard; Drill/Visual Design-Philippe Moore
Drum Majors Susan Wilson
Field Commanders Carol Meyers, Tony Wilson
Show Theme/Title Pulse
Repertoire Mvt I. Lub Dub
Mvt II. Rhythm of the Heart
Mvt III. Lub Dub Thump
Mvt IV. Life's Ultimate Groove
(All original music composed and arranged by Philippe Moore)
Total Members 58
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Warren Central - Class D 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
Maconaquah - Class D 3rd place (Best Percussion)
Greenwood - Class D 3rd place
Ben Davis - Class D 3rd place

 

 

Year 2007
Director Rachel Thorson
Percussion Director Aaron Pitman
Color Guard Director Melissa Brown
Additional Staff

Philippe Moore; Visual Caption Head; Joseph Harris; Percussion Tech; Amanda VanDeman Color Guard/Flag Tech; Connie Sutton Color Guard Tech 

Drum Majors

David Hudson, Susan Wilson

Color Guard Captain

Kristin McColley

Show Theme/Title Cirque du Soleil
Repertoire Distorted
Reve Rouge
A La Lune
Urban Me
Total Members 53
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class D 4th place (Best Drum Major)
Lawrence Central - Class D 2nd place (Best Music)
Avon - Class D 7th place
Greenfield-Central - Class D 5th place

 

 

Year 2006
Director Stephen A. Kieper
Auxiliary Directors Michelle Haehl, Connie Sutton
Additional Staff Eric Lowe - Percussion, Melissa Kieper - Woodwinds, Michael Swigert - Woodwinds, Kevin Baldwin - Brass, Angelo Anton - Brass, Eric Thornbury - Drill Writer
Drum Majors Kristin Heighway, Susan Wilson
Show Theme/Title Elements of Earth
Total Members 45
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Southport District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class D 6th place (Best Pit Crew)
Warren Central - Class D 4th place
Greenwood - Class D 4th place
Greenfield-Central - Class D 6th place

 

 

Year 2005
Director Stephen A. Kieper
Auxiliary Directors Connie Sutton, Michelle Haehl, Shannon Franks
Additional Staff Woodwind Staff: Melissa Kieper, Jenna Bunner, Jennifer Goodman; Brass Staff: Kevin Robertson, John Miller; Percussion Staff: Tyler Caldwell
Drum Major Kristin Heighway
Show Theme/Title The Machine
Repertoire Engines of Resistance
Ghost Fleet
Barbarian Horde
Total Members 38
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class D 4th place
New Palestine - Class D 3rd place (Best Music)
Avon - Class D 3rd place
Greenwood - Class D 4th place
Greenfield-Central - Class D 4th place

 

 

Year 2004
Director Stephen A. Kieper
Auxiliary Directors Jessica Hinkle, Connie Sutton
Additional Staff Melissa Kieper, Chris Meyer, Lindsey Meyer, Tyler Caldwell, Eric Thornbury
Drum Major Elysia Harris
Show Theme/Title Pirates Of The Caribbean
Total Members 39
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class D Performance Award (Best Pit Crew)
Columbus North - Class D 2nd place (Best Music)
New Palestine - Class D 2nd place
Columbus East - Class D 5th place
Greenwood - Class D 3rd place
Greenfield-Central - Class D 3rd place

 

 

Year 2003
Director Stephen A. Kieper
Additional Staff Melissa Kieper, Chris Myer, Ken George, Christian Ward, Zack Robert, Audra Hill, Connie Sutton
Drum Majors Eric Walton, Elysia Harris
Repertoire The Light Eternal (by James Swearingen)
Total Members 51
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Columbus North - Class D 4th place
Lawrence Central - Class D Participation
New Palestine - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Columbus East - Class D 6th place
Brownsburg - Class D 3rd place
Greenfield-Central - Class D 3rd place (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2002
Director Scott H. Jackson
Drum Majors Christian Schwier, Amanda Combs
Repertoire Carmen Intro.
Bolero
Spain
Caravan
Total Members 53
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class D 4th place
ISU - Class D 5th place
New Castle - Class D 7th place
Columbus East - Class D 4th place
Greenfield-Central - Class D 2nd place (Best Music, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2001
Director Scott H. Jackson
Drum Majors Jessie Lytle, Rachel White
Show Theme/Title Homage:  3 Tapestries
Repertoire Chorale
Toccata
Divergents
Total Members 59
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Westfield - Class D 6th place
Lawrence Central - Class D 3rd place (Best General Effect)
ISU - Class D 6th place
Plainfield - Class D 4th place
Greenwood - Class D 2nd place (Best General Effect)
Avon- Class D 3rd place
Greenfield-Central - Class D 2nd place
Center Grove - Class D Participation

 

 

Year 2000
Directors Christopher Day, Molly Day
Drum Majors Emy Krebs, Jessie Lytle
Repertoire Appalachian Spring (by Aaron Copland)
Total Members 55
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class D 3rd place
Ben Davis - Class D 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Columbus North - Class D 2nd place
Columbus East - Class D 3rd place
Greenwood - Class D 2nd place (Best Music)

 

 

Year 1999
Directors Christopher Day, Molly Day
Drum Major Emy Krebs
Repertoire Way Of The Warrior (by Stephen Melillo)
Total Members 59
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect)
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Anderson Highland - Class D 3rd place
Lawrence Central - Class D 3rd place
Columbus East - Class D 3rd place (Best General Effect); 
Kokomo - Class D 4th place
New Castle Chrysler - Class D 9th place
Greenfield-Central - Class D 1st place

 

 

Year 1998
Director David Rodgers
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class D 6th place (tie)
Chrysler - Class D 4th place
Ben Davis - Class D 4th place

 

 

Year 1997
Director David Rodgers
Drum Majors Angie Poulton, April Blackburn, Amanda Miller
Repertoire Overture/The Heat Is On In Saigon from "Miss Saigon"
Pinball Wizard from "Tommy"
Seasons Of Love from "Rent"
Superstar from "Jesus Christ, Superstar"
Total Members 78
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Greenwood - Class D 4th place
North Putnam - Class D 5th place
Anderson Highland - Class D 6th place

 

 

Year 1996
Director David Rodgers
Drum Majors George Doyle, Angie Poulton, Amanda Miller, April Blackburn
Show Theme/Title War Of The Weather Gods
Repertoire In The Spring At The Time When Kings Go Off To War
Total Members 68
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Southport District - Division 2 (Best Auxiliary)
Invitationals North Putnam - Class D 8th place

 

 

Year 1995
Director David Rodgers
Drum Majors David Kahl, Michele Squire
Repertoire March from "Symphonic Metamorphosis"
Theme from "Schindler's List"
Firebird Suite
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2
Invitationals Westfield - Class D 6th place

 

 

Year 1994
Director David Rodgers
Show Theme/Title Music from "Top Gun"
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals North Putnam - Class D 6th place

 

 

Year 1993
Directors Brian E. Bartlett, Raquel Lanahan
Drum Majors Mary Rife, Christy Walden
Repertoire Northwind
First Circle
Total Members 113
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Elwood - Class D 2nd place

 

 

Year 1992
Directors Brian E. Bartlett, Pamela R. Peterson
Drum Majors Leslie Murphy, Beth Hall
Repertoire Malaguena
Total Members 107
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class C 2nd place
Taylor - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Pit Crew)
Lebanon - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Drum Major)
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 1991
Directors Brian E. Bartlett, Raquel Hamilton
Drum Majors Leslie Murphy, Steven Evans
Repertoire Happy Days Are Here Again
Free
Since I Fell For You
Total Members 106
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Elwood - Class D 2nd place (Best Marching)

 

 

Year 1990
Director Brian E. Bartlett
Repertoire Happy Days Are Here Again
The 27th Street Shuffle
Sweet Georgia Brown
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Southport District - Division 2
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 3

 

 

Year 1989
Director Brian E. Bartlett
Drum Majors Jeremy Wallace, Laura Rife, Joe Alley
Repertoire Just A Gigolo
Land Of Make Believe
California Medley
Total Members 67
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Southport District - Division 2
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 3

 

 

Year 1988
Director Brian E. Bartlett
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Southport District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1987
Director Dave Poncar
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Southport District - Division 2

 

 

Years 1981 - 1986
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1977
ISMA John Marshall - Class C - Entered, did not appear

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1958 (consolidation of Boggstown, Fairland, and Moral Township High Schools)