TWIN LAKES HIGH SCHOOL SPIRIT OF TWIN LAKES

MONTICELLO, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2018
Director Joey Boyer
Show Theme/Title The Voyage: Danger to Destination
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State

 

 

Year 2017
Director Joey Boyer
Assistant Director Kelso Danning
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State; State Finalist

 

 

Year 2016
Director Zachary Crowder
Assistant Director Joey Boyer
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State

 

 

Year 2015
Director Zachary Crowder
Assistant Director Joey Boyer
Show Theme/Title Green Thumb
Total Members 96
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist

 

 

Year 2014
Director Zachary Crowder
Assistant Director Joey Boyer
Drum Majors Eliza Sabo, Yadira Diaz
Show Theme/Title Wonderland
Repertoire Ice Dance
An Angel's Share
Jingle Bells
Canon in D
Carol of the Bells
Total Members 82
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Visual With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist

 

 

Year 2013
Director Zachary Crowder
Assistant Director Joey Boyer
Drum Majors Abbie Moyer, Eliza Sabo
Show Theme/Title The Silk Road
Repertoire Scheherazade (by Rimsky-Korsakov)
The Wind and the Lion (by Jerry Goldsmith)
Jai-Ho (by A. R. Rahman)
Total Members 74
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music With Distinction); Semi-State
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction)
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class C 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Danville - Class C 4th place

 

 

Year 2012
Director Zachary Crowder
Assistant Director Joey Boyer
Drum Majors Karson Quarles, Abbie Moyer
Show Theme/Title Finding Home
Repertoire Welcome To Our Home
These People Are Strange
Run Home
Total Members 74
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class C 5th place
Kokomo - Class C 2nd place
Maconaquah - Class C 4th place (Best Auxiliary)
Homestead - Class C 3rd place
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 2011
Director Chuck Kubly
Assistant Director Joey Boyer
Show Theme/Title Crash-Band-Bang-Boom (music by Michael Bolla)
Total Members 83
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class C 5th place
Plainfield - Class C 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Homestead - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 2010
Director Chuck Kubly
Assistant Director Joey Boyer
Drum Majors Miranda Jones, Karson Quarles
Show Theme/Title Clowning Around
Total Members 98
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating (Best General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class C participant (Best Drum Major)
Plainfield - Class C 2nd place
Homestead - Class C 2nd place (Best Music)

 

 

Year 2009
Director Chuck Kubly
Assistant Director Joey Boyer
Drum Major Miranda Jones
Show Theme/Title Start 2 Finish: from blank page to masterpiece (music by Michael Bolla)
Total Members 95
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class C 3rd place (Best Percussion, Pit Crew)
Plainfield - Class C 4th place
Homestead - Class C 3rd place
Plymouth - Class C 4th place

 

 

Year 2008
Director Chuck Kubly
Assistant Director Joey Boyer
Auxiliary Director Ethan Butt
Additional Staff Tim Miller, Ellie Boyer, Lisa Stanforth
Drum Majors Liz Chavez, Miranda Jones
Show Theme/Title Treecycle
Movements Saeglopur (by Sigur Ros)
The Tallest Man (by Sufjan Stevens)
The Predatory Wasp (by Sufjan Stevens)
Appalachian Morning (by Paul Halley)
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating (Best Visual)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class C 2nd place (Best Music, Percussion)
Kokomo - Class C 2nd place (Best Percussion, Drum Major)
Maconaquah - Class C 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Homestead - Class C 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect)
Plymouth - Class C 3rd place (Best Music, Percussion)

 

 

Year 2007
Director Chuck Kubly
Assistant Director Joey Boyer
Drum Majors Marie Gutwein, Liz Chavez
Show Theme/Title Fire Garden
Total Members 100
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Drum Major)
Maconaquah - Class C 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Plymouth - Class C 2nd place (Best General Effect)

 

 

Year 2006
Director Chuck Kubly
Assistant Director Joey Boyer
Auxiliary Directors Ethan Butt, Victoria Bassett
Additional Staff Tim Miller, Ellie Boyer, Rich Deniston, Jenny Martin, Rick Quarles - Visual/Show Design
Drum Majors Matthew Kirby, Marie Gutwein
Show Theme/Title Alcatraz - All original music composed and arranged by John H. Meehan
Movements I. The Yard
II. Riot
III. Confinement
IV. Escape
Total Members 105
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class C 2nd place
Maconaquah - Class C 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Plymouth - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)

 

 

Year 2005
Director Chuck Kubly
Assistant Director Joey Boyer
Auxiliary Directors Ethan Butt, Jenny Martin, Victoria Bassett
Additional Staff Tim Miller, Percussion; Rick Quarles, Visual; Ellie Boyer, Rich Dennison
Drum Majors Matthew Kirby, Marie Gutwein, Danielle Nomina
Show Theme/Title The Shape of Things
Repertoire 3 Generations (by John Meehan)
Total Members 105
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating (Best General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class C 2nd place
Maconaquah - Class C 2nd place

 

 

Year 2004
Director Chuck Kubly
Assistant Director Joey Boyer
Associate Directors Rich Deniston, Ellie Boyer
Auxiliary Staff Rick Quarles, Julie Dennison, Ethan Butt, Jaima Wagner
Additional Staff Tim Miller, Percussion; Scott Fultz, Percussion
Drum Majors Sean Rasmussen, Matthew Kirby
Show Theme/Title Beethoven - LIVE!
Repertoire Symphony #5
Symphony #9
Fur Elise
Pathetique Sonata
Moonlight Sontata
Total Members 110
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class C 2nd place (Best Percussion, Drum Major, Pit Crew)
Maconaquah - Class C 3rd place
Carmel - Class C 5th place

 

 

Year 2003
Directors Chuck Kubly, Katrina Davilis, Deana Broge, Dr. John Corbin, Rich Deniston
Additional Staff Carol Ann Whidden, Tim Miller, Rich Quarles
Show Theme/Title Zanypalooza (featuring the music of Danny Elfman)
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Maconaquah - Class C 2nd place
Plymouth - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Chuck Kubly, Katrina Davilis
Drum Major Ben Loehrke, Clayton Mitchell
Show Theme/Title Masquerade
Repertoire Night On Bald Mountain (by Mussorgsky)
Symphony In Brass (by Eric Ewazen)
What's That Spell?  (by Michael Daughtery)
Total Members 118
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Knox - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Concord - Class C 4th place
Jefferson - Class C 3rd place
Carmel - Class C 5th place

 

 

Year 2001
Directors Chuck Kubly, Katrina Davilis, Deana Richardson
Drum Majors Maggie Grove, Ben Loehrke
Show Theme/Title The Flying Carpets Of Maud'dib
Repertoire Persis (by James Hosay)
Total Members 143
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class C 4th place
Maconaquah - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual
Jefferson - Class C 3rd place
Knox - Class A 1st place (Best Visual)
Plymouth - Class C 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect)

 

 

Year 2000
Directors Chuck Kubly, Katrina Davilis, Deana Richardson
Drum Majors Allison Selvage, Mark Ehrlich, Maggie Grove
Show Theme/Title Scattered Visions From Sacred Places
Repertoire Festa (by Elliot Del Borgo)
Chorale Prelude:  Be Thou My Vision (by Jack Stamp)
Total Members 130
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Maconaquah - Class C 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Concord - Class C 2nd place (Best Visual, General Effect)
Kokomo - Class C 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Carmel - Class C 5th place

 

 

Year 1999
Directors Charles Kubly, Katrina Davilis, Deana Richardson, Rich Deniston, John Corbin
Drum Majors Sarah Barker, Ethan Butt, Allison Selvage
Show Theme/Title Think Outside The Box - The Music of Steve Heitzeg
Total Members 126
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Maconaquah - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Concord - Class C 1st place
Greenwood - Class C 3rd place
Kokomo - Class C 3rd place
Carmel - Class C 6th place

 

 

Year 1998
Directors Charles Kubly, Leona Gordon, Deana Richardson, Jeff Ward, John Corbin
Drum Majors Kevin Bonnell, Sarah Barker, Ethan Butt
Show Theme/Title Celebrate The Sun
Repertoire The Gathering Of The Ranks At Hebron
On A Hymnsong Of Philip Bliss
Cluster Fluster Bluster March
The Gathering Of The Ranks At Hebron (reprise)
Total Members 145
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA  Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals North Putnam - Class C 2nd place (Best Visual, Percussion)
Concord - Class C 3rd place
Lebanon - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Kokomo - Class C 2nd place
Center Grove - Class C 4th place
Carmel - Class C 8th place

 

 

Year 1997
Directors Charles Kubly, Leona Gorden
Drum Majors Nathan Whybrew, Kevin Bonnell
Show Theme/Title A Gershwin Rhapsody
Total Members 120
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA  Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class C 2nd place (Best Music)
Carmel - Class C 7th place
Maconaquah - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1996
Directors Charles Kubly, Rick Quarles, Leona Gorden
Drum Majors Katie Grove, Chris Blount
Show Theme/Title Stained Glass Spirituals
Repertoire Walk Him Up The Stairs
Swing Low/Swing Down
Total Members 112
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA  Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class C 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
Star City - Class C 2nd place-tie (Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1995
Director Charles Kubly, Leona Gorden, Rick Quarrels
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA  Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1994
Director Charles Kubly, Leona Gorden, Rick Quarrels
Drum Majors Keith Hood, Dan Claypool
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Sunset Boulevard"
Total Members 110
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Elwood - Class B 3rd place
North Putnam - Class B 5th place

 

 

Year 1993
Directors Charles Kubly, Leona Gorden, Rick Quarrels, Kathy Simmons
Drum Majors Keith Hood, Dan Claypool
Show Selections from "Tommy"
Total Members 88
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA  Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Lebanon - Class B 2nd place

 

 

Year 1992
Directors Charles Kubly, Leona Gorden, Rick Quarrels, Kathy Macchia
Drum Majors Jackie Stewart, Teresa Houston, Keith Hood
Repertoire I Can See For Miles
Scarborough Fair
All I Have To Do Is Dream
Eleanor Rigby
Total Members 135
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Marching, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Homestead - Class B participant

 

 

Year 1991
Directors Charles Kubly, Leona Gorden
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Marching)
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1990
Directors Charles Kubly, Leona Gorden
Drum Majors Jenny Potter, Phil Criswell
Repertoire March To The Gallows (from Symphonie Fantastique)
Russian Sailor's Dance
Jupiter
Total Members 130
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Marching, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Star City - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 1989
Directors Charles Kubly, Leona Gordon
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1988
Directors Charles Kubly, Leona Gordon
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1987
Directors Charles Kubly, Leona Gordon
Total Members 132
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Kokomo District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class B Participant

 

 

Year 1986
Directors Charles Kubly, Leona Gordon, Martha Spencer
Total Members 140
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1985
Director Charles Kubly
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Years 1981 - 1984
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

School opened in 1963 (consolidation of Burnettsville, Idaville, and Monticello High Schools)