LINCOLN HIGH SCHOOL PRIDE OF THE GREEN

VINCENNES, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Director William J. Marsh
Assistant Director Garrett Coffer, Hayden McClure
Show Theme/Title Oculus

 

 

Year 2018
Director William J. Marsh
Assistant Director Garrett Coffer, Hayden McClure
Show Theme/Title Triptych
Repertoire The Birds
Prelude to Psycho
Vertigo
Total Members 95
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 2017
Director William J. Marsh
Assistant Director Garrett Coffer
Show Theme/Title After the Storm
Total Members 93
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State

 

 

Year 2016
Director William J. Marsh
Assistant Director Garrett Coffer
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist

 

 

Year 2015
Director William J. Marsh
Assistant Director Garrett Coffer
Show Theme/Title Ascension
Repertoire Alleluia (by Eric Whitcare)
Magnificat (by John Rutter)
The Hymn of Axciom (by Vienna Teng)
Total Members 105
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist

 

 

Year 2014
Director William J. Marsh
Assistant Director Garrett Coffer
Drum Major Nick Gartner
Show Theme/Title Unsettled
Repertoire In the Air Tonight
The Legend of Sleepy Hollow
Theme from "Psycho"
In the Air Tonight
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Visual With Distinction); Semi-State

 

 

Year 2013
Directors William J. Marsh, Jason R. King
Drum Major Andrea Graves
Show Theme/Title Wishes
Repertoire A Wish
Scherzo in E Minor
Night on Bald Mountain
When You Wish Upon A Star
Total Members 114
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State; State Finalist

 

 

Year 2012
Directors William J. Marsh, Jason R. King
Additional Staff Color Guard: Phil Fleming, Garry Sprinkle, Christopher Foreman, Chase Braun, Alie Mesmer; Percussion: Garrett Coffer, Susie Jackson, Joseph Diko; Percussion Arranger: Gary Rudolph; Drill Designer: Daniel Wiles
Drum Majors Hayden McClure, Jacob Adcox
Show Theme/Title Crop Circles (by Chad Gayso)
Total Members 105
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating (Best General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class AAA 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Harrison - Class AA 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Evansville North - Class AAAA 3rd place

 

 

Year 2011
Directors William J. Marsh, Jason R. King
Additional Staff Color Guard: Phil Fleming, Garry Sprinkle, Christopher Foreman, Chase Braun, Alie Messmer; Percussion: Garrett Coffer, Susie Jackson, Joseph Diko, Karl Vierling; Music/Visual: Faril Bunner, Reese Land, Joyce Kim-Rohrer, Betsy Graves, Cory King, Andrew Patterson; Drill Designer: Daniel Wiles; Music Arranger: Key Poulan
Drum Major Hayden McClure
Show Theme/Title The Ides of March (by Key Poulan)
Total Members 105
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class AAAA 3rd place
Castle - Class C 1st place (Best Percussion)
Robinson - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary, Drum Major, Grand Champion)

 

 

Year 2010
Directors William J. Marsh, Jason R. King
Additional Staff Color Guard: Phil Fleming, Christopher Foreman, Megan Smith; Percussion: Garrett Coffer, Susie Jackson, Joseph Diko, Karl Vierling; Music: Joyce Kim-Rohrer, Betsy Graves, Mary Cooper; Visual: Faril Bunner, Garry Sprinkle, Eric Wormsbaker, Andrew Patterson; Drill Designer: Jason R. King; Percussion Arranger: Karl Vierling
Show Theme/Title Avatar
ISSMA Did not participate
Other IU Band Day Day

 

 

Year 2009
Directors William J. Marsh, Jason R. King
Additional Staff Eric Berger, Faril Bunner, Garrett Coffer, Joe Diko, Phil Fleming, Chad Gayso, Betsy Graves, Tim Henthrop, Jeff Huffman, Susie Jackson, Emily Jordan, Joyce Kim-Rohrer, Adam Patton, Megan Smith, Garry Sprinkle
Drum Majors Victoria Bruner, Bre Sipples
Show Theme/Title Go Green
Total Members 107
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating (Best Music, General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class AAA 2nd place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Majors, Overall Percussion)
North Posey - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
Castle - Class C 1st place (Best Drum Majors, Grand Champion)

 

 

Year 2008
Directors William J. Marsh, Jason R. King
Assistant Director Mary Cooper
Additional Staff
Color Guard: Phil Fleming, Emily Jordan, Megan Kiefer; Perc:  Garrett Coffer, Susie Jackson; Music: Joyce Kim-Rohrer, Gretchen Bruner, Betsy Graves
Drum Majors Shane Beaman, Victoria Bruner
Show Theme/Title "Balance" (by Frank Sullivan)
Total Members 115
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals North Posey - Class AAA 5th place
Castle - Class C 2nd place (Best Percussion)
ISU - Class C 1st place (Best Music)

 

 

Year 2007
Directors William J. Marsh, Jason R. King
Assistant Director Mary Cooper
Additional Staff Percussion Staff: Garrett Coffer, Susie Jackson; Brass Staff: Reese Land, Chris Nigg; Woodwind Staff: Gretchen Bruner, Joyce Kim-Rohrer; Color Guard Staff: Phil Fleming, Emily Jordan, Megan Kiefer, Mallory Speth, Shelby Thompson; Visual Staff: Tim Hentrup, Garry Sprinkle; Drill Designer: Eric Berger; Music Arranger: Frank Sullivan; Percussion Arranger: Jeff Huffman
Drum Majors Aaron Groves, Karissa Clodfelder
Show Theme/Title Timeline: 100 Years of Music (original music by Frank Sullivan, celebrating the Instrumental Music Departmentís 100th anniversary and Vincennesí 275th anniversary)
Total Members 117
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Mount Vernon - Class C 1st place (Best Color Guard, Percussion)
North Posey - Class AAA 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Castle - Class B 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Robinson, IL - Class A 1st place (Best Percussion, Color Guard, Overall Grand Champion)

 

 

Year 2006
Directors William J. Marsh, Jason R. King
Assistant Director Mary Cooper
Auxiliary Director

Phil Fleming

Additional Staff

Percussion Staff: Garrett Coffer, Susie Jackson, Kary Gant; Music Staff: Reese Land, Joyce Kim-Rohrer, Betsy Graves, Stephanie O'Brian, Mark Snyder; Music Arranger: Frank Sullivan; Percussion Arranger: Jeff Huffman; Drill Designer: Eric Berger; Visual:  Garry Sprinkle, Tim Hentrup; Brass & Visual: Chris Nigg

Drum Majors Scott Salmond, Aaron Groves
Show Theme/Title Reflections (by Frank Sullivan)
Repertoire Testing the Waters
The Merciless Ocean
Ships That Pass in the Night (Shenandoah)
The Plank
Total Members 138
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating (Best General Effect)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class AAA 1st place (Best Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Jeffersonville - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Overall Grand Champion)
Carmel - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 2005
Directors William J. Marsh, Jason R. King
Assistant Director Mary Cooper
Auxiliary Directors

Phil Fleming, Garry Sprinkle, Emily Jordan

Additional Staff

Percussion Staff: Garrett Coffer, Susie Jackson, Kary Gant; Music Staff: Reese Land, Joyce Kim-Rohrer, Betsy Graves, Stephanie O'Brian, Mark Snyder; Wind Arranger: Pete Kikta; Percussion Arranger: Jeff Huffman; Drill Writer: Al Temby

Drum Majors

Scott Salmond, Ally Crane, Lindsey Ross

Show Theme/Title Selections from "Wicked"
Repertoire No One Mourns The Wicked
For Good
Defying Gravity
Total Members 148
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 9th place-tie
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating (Best Visual)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Mt. Vernon - Class AAAA 2nd place
North Posey - Class AAAA 2nd place
ISU - Class C 3rd place (Best Percussion, Drum Major)
Castle - Class C 1st place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2004
Directors William J. Marsh, Jason R. King
Assistant Director Mary Cooper
Auxiliary Directors Phil Fleming, Emily Jordan, Christina Lange
Additional Staff Garrett Coffer, Bryce Utt, Susie Jackson - percussion, Joyce Kim-Rohrer, Betsy Graves - woodwind staff, Reese Land - brass staff,  Al Temby - drill designer, Pete Kikta - hornline arranger, Jeff Huffman - percussion writer
Drum Majors Addison Davis, Erica Eisenhut, Scott Salmond
Repertoire Sonoran Desert Holiday (by Ron Nelson)
Total Members 154
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 10th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Evansville Central - Class AAAA 3rd place
Princeton - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Music, Percussion, Overall Grand Champion)
Castle - Class B 3rd place (Best Percussion)
ISU - Class B 3rd place
 

 

Year 2003
Directors William J. Marsh, Jason R. King
Assistant Directors Mark Snyder, Mary Cooper
Auxiliary Directors Phil Fleming, Garry Sprinkle
Additional Staff Brian Travelsted, Susie Jackson, Bryce Utt, Garrett Coffer, Daniel Clem, Pete Kikta, Joyce Kim-Rohrer, Christina Lange
Drum Majors Amanda Luckenbill, Addison Davis, Erica Eisenhut
Show Theme/Title Impressionistic Dreams
Repertoire Apocalyptic Dreams (by David Gillingham)
Total Members 148
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Mt. Vernon - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major); Classes 3A/4A Grand Champion
ISU - Class B 4th place (Best Drum Major)
Castle - Class B 1st place (Best Percussion)
Pike Central - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Percussion); Overall Grand Champion

 

 

Year 2002
Directors William J. Marsh, Jason R. King
Drum Majors Lindsey Roark, Amanda Luckenbill, Addison Davis
Show Theme/Title The American Spirit
Repertoire George Washington Bridge
On An American Spiritual
Total Members 152
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Mt. Vernon - Class AAAA 2nd place
ISU - Class B 4th place
Castle - Class B 1st place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary); Best Overall General Effect)
Center Grove - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 2001
Directors William J. Marsh, Micah McCray
Drum Majors Katy Mathis, Stacy Shields, Lindsey Roark
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Gladiator"
Total Members 132
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class B 5th place
Princeton - Class AAAA 3rd place
Plainfield - Class B 7th place
Avon - Class B 4th place

 

 

Year 2000
Directors William J. Marsh, Micah McCray
Drum Majors Katy Mathis, Stacy Shields
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Zorro"
Total Members 138
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class B 4th place
Mt. Vernon - Class AA 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Plainfield - Class B 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Castle - Class B 3rd place
Center Grove - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 1999
Directors William J. Marsh, Micah McCray
Drum Majors Heidi Conover, Jill Sheffer, Cassie Dante
Repertoire Ancient Hymns & Festival Dances
On A Hymnsong Of Philip Bliss
Total Members 147
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Paoli - Class AA 3rd place, Finals 7th place
ISU - Class B 4th place
Castle - Class B 2nd place

 

 

Year 1998
Directors William J. Marsh, Mary Cooper
Drum Majors Seth Fritz, Tim Atz
Repertoire Variations On A Korean Folk Song (by John Barnes Chance)
Total Members 134
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Paoli - Class AA 4th place, Finals 8th place
Carmel - Class B 7th place
North Posey - Class AAAA 3rd place
Castle - Class B 2nd place

 

 

Year 1997
Directors Mark A. Wayman, William J. Marsh
Drum Majors Amanda Brian, Sarah Decker, Kelley Goldman
Repertoire Ireland:  Of Legend & Lore
Total Members 142
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Castle - Class B 2nd place
North Putnam - Class D 1st place (Best Marching, Percussion)
North Posey - Class AAAA 1st place, Overall Grand Champion
Carmel - Class B 6th place

 

 

Year 1996
Directors Mark A. Wayman, William J. Marsh
Drum Majors Amanda Brian, Sarah Decker, Kelley Goldman, Jonathan Lange
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Fiddler On The Roof"
Total Members 142
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class B 7th place
North Posey - Class AAA 1st place
Ben Davis - Class B 5th place
Greenwood - Class B 5th place

 

 

Year 1995
Directors Mark A. Wayman, William J. Marsh
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Jesus Christ Superstar"
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Paoli - Class AA 1st place
Plainfield - Class B 2nd place

 

 

Year 1994
Directors Mark A. Wayman, William J. Marsh
Drum Majors Christina Lange, Andrea Brian
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1993
Directors Mark A. Wayman, William J. Marsh
Drum Majors Jon Kirk, Micah McCray
Total Members 74
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1992
Directors Mark A. Wayman, Grant Dougherty
Drum Major Jon Kirk
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1991
Directors Mark Wayman, Grant Dougherty
Repertoire Bye Bye Blues
Shadow Of Your Smile
Summertime
Total Members 81
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1990
Directors Mark Wayman, Grant Dougherty
Drum Majors Patrick Koontz, Dolly Palmer, Elisabeth Stuart
Repertoire Zip-a-Dee-Doo-Dah
It's a Small World
Chim Chim Cheree
Show Theme/Title Music from "Disney"
Total Members 74
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2
Invitationals Castle - Class B Participant

 

 

Year 1989
Directors Mark Wayman, Grant Dougherty
Drum Majors Tracy Crosby, Elisabeth Stewart
Repertoire Farandole
Juego de Timbal
Bachiana
Total Members 69
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2
Invitationals Castle - Class AA 3rd place

 

 

Year 1988
Directors Grant Dougherty, Richard Shoulders
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1987
Directors Grant Dougherty, Richard Shoulders
Drum Majors Kelly Spore, Debbie Taylor
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1986
Directors Grant Dougherty, Mary Cooper
Drum Majors Kristi Bowman, Kelly Spore
Repertoire Kenton Opener
Hall Of The Mountain King
Moonlight Serenade
Caravan
Brian's Song
Total Members 93
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1 
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Castle - Class AAAA 2nd place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 1985
Directors Jerry Warmuth, Grant Dougherty, Mary Cooper
Drum Majors Tanya Keiner, Kristi Bowman
Repertoire Squadron 633
The Devil Went Down To Georgia
Emerald Eyes
Every Time It Rains
Total Members 119
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Castle - Class AAAA 3rd place
F.J. Reitz - Class AAA 4th place

 

 

Year 1984
Directors Jerry Warmuth, Grant Dougherty, Mary Cooper
Drum Majors Chris Barry, Tanya Keiner
Repertoire William Tell Overture
Malaga
Cocktails For Two
1812
El Granto
Total Members 126
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Castle - 3rd place (Best Drum Major)
Princeton - 3rd place

 

 

Year 1983
Directors Jerry Warmuth, Grant Dougherty, Mary Cooper
Drum Majors Tracey Tromley, Chris Barry
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Tell City - Participant (Outstanding Field Commander)

 

 

Year 1982
Directors Jerry Warmuth, Grant Dougherty, Mary Cooper
Drum Majors Jana Earley, Tracey Tromley
Repertoire They're Playing Our Song
Slaughter On 10th Avenue
42nd Street
New York, New York
Let It Be Me
Total Members 130
ISSMA  Did not participate
Invitationals Castle - Class AAAA Entered, did not appear

 

 

Year 1981
Directors Jerry Warmuth, Grant Dougherty, Mary Cooper
Drum Majors Lee Blome, Jana Earley
Repertoire Music From The Old West
Whiz
Tiger Of San Pedro
Let It Be Me
Total Members 126
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals Owensboro (KY) - Participant

 

 

Year 1978
Directors Jerry Warmuth, Grant Dougherty, Mary Cooper
Drum Major Jo Johanningsmeier
Total Members 115
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 19th place
ISMA Huntingburg - Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 1977
Directors Jerry Warmuth, Grant Dougherty, Mary Cooper
Drum Major Jo Johanningsmeier
Total Members 115
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 21st place
ISMA Huntingburg - Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 1976
Directors Donald Barnes, Larry Stunkel
Total Members 150
ISMA Huntingburg - Class A Division II
Invitationals Tell City - Participant

 

 

Year 1975
Directors Donald Barnes, Larry Stunkel
Drum Major Jay Morgan
Total Members 135
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 9th place
Invitationals Tell City - Grand Champion

 

 

Year 1974
Directors Donald Barnes, Larry Stunkel
Drum Major Jay Morgan
Repertoire Fiddler on the Roof
Total Members 133
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 13th place

 

 

Year 1973
Directors Donald Barnes, Larry Stunkel
ISMA Salem - Group I Division 1

 

 

Year 1971
Director Walter Anslinger
ISMA Salem - Group I Division 1

 

 

Year 1969
Director Walter Anslinger
ISMA Salem - Group I Division 1 (Grand Sweepstakes Award)