WARREN CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL GOLD BRIGADE MARCHING BAND

INDIANAPOLIS, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Director Ed Meckes
Assistant Directors Gabriella Gervasio, Jessica Holcomb
Mid-States Centerville - Class AAAA 1st place

 

  

Year 2018
Director Ed Meckes
Show Theme/Title Mirror, Mirror
Repertoire Symphony No. 3 (by Gustav Mahler)
Total Members 105
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Gold Rating (Music With Distinction); Finalist; Champion

 

 

Year 2017
Director Ed Meckes
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Gold Rating (Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Finalist; Champion

 

 

Year 2016
Director Ed Meckes
Assistant Director Elliott Lentz
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Gold Rating (General Effect With Distinction); Finalist
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2015
Director Ed Meckes
Assistant Director Elliott Lentz
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Finalist
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class AAA 2nd place

 

 

Year 2014
Director John D. Hilmer
Assistant Directors Ed Meckes, Matt Verplaetse
Drum Majors Gabi Mitchell, Robert Stephens
Show Theme/Title Way of the Warrior
Repertoire Warrior (by Luke Aylsworth)
Total Members 110
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims  - Gold Rating (Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Finalist
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class AAA 1st place

 

 

Year 2013
Director John D. Hilmer
Assistant Directors Ed Meckes, Matt Verplaetse, Stephen Mason
Drum Majors Lyric Gorman, Gabbi Mitchell
Show Theme/Title When One Door Closes, Another Opens
Repertoire Legacy (by Elliot del Borgo)
Total Members 110
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Gold Rating (Music, Visual With Distinction); Finalist
Invitationals Plainfield - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Greenwood - Class A 2nd place
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2012
Director John D. Hilmer
Drum Majors Lyric Gorman, Frank Harding
Assistant Directors Ed Meckes, Matt Verplaetse, Grady Emmert, Jeff Cleveland
Show Theme/Title All the Bells and Whistles (by Jeffrey Hass)
Total Members 86
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Center Grove - Class A 5th place
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class AAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2011
Director John D. Hilmer
Assistant Directors Ed Meckes, Matt Verplaetse, Grady Emmert, Jeff Cleveland
Drum Majors Lyric Gorman, Carlos Martinez, Keifer Valencia
Show Theme/Title From Tragedy to Triumph
Repertoire Symphony No. 5 (by James Barnes)
Symphonic Overture (by James Barnes)
Fantasia in G (by Timothy Mahr)
Total Members 90
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Plainfield - Class A 3rd place
Center Grove - Class A 2nd place
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary, Grand Champion)

 

 

Year 2010
Director John D. Hilmer
Assistant Directors Ed Meckes, Matt Verplaetse, Grady Emmert, Jeff Cleveland
Drum Majors Andre Williams, Keifer Valencia, Donald Studer
Show Theme/Title The Last Breath
Repertoire Chaos Theory (by James Bonney)
Total Members 135
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Center Grove - Class A 3rd place
Decatur Central - Class A 2nd place
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class AAAA 2nd place

 

 

Year 2009
Directors John D. Hilmer
Assistant Directors Ed Meckes, Matt Verplaetse, Grady Emmert, Jeff Cleveland
Drum Major Andrew Williams
Show Theme/Title Namaste
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Plainfield - Class A 4th place
Avon - Class A 2nd place
Ben Davis - Class A 3rd place (Best Percussion)
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2008
Directors John D. Hilmer
Assistant Directors Ed Meckes, Matt Verplaetse, Grady Emmert, Jeff Cleveland
Auxiliary Directors Jeff Wroblewski, Christina McDougall, Robin Hartowicz
Additional Staff Christopher Bussell, Brandon Chappell, Alicia Cornett, Jeff Crays, Ryan Draper, Ben Hilmer, Todd Overbeck, Matt Shepherd, Jill Wynalda
Drum Majors Andrew Moran, Andre Williams, Joe Ybarra
Show Theme/Title Voices of Temptation
Repertoire Voices of Temptation (by Chad Gayso)
Ba'Ku Village (by Jerry Goldsmith)
Total Members 130
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finalist 8th place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Avon - Class A 2nd place
Ben Davis - Class A 2nd place (Best Music, Visual, Auxiliary, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2007
Directors John D. Hilmer
Assistant Directors David R. Brooks III, Ed Meckes, Grady Emmert
Auxiliary Directors Jeff Wroblewski, Ed Meckes, Stephenie Wise, Audra Hill
Additional Staff Alicia Cornett, Jeff Crays, Ryan Draper, Jay Emmert, Ben Hilmer, Andi Kerr, Todd Overbeck, Jill Wynalda
Drum Majors Sarah Ames, Joe Ybarra
Show Theme/Title iGeneration
Repertoire iGeneration (by Frank Sullivan)
Total Members 123
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class A 3rd place
Avon - Class A 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
September 29 - ISSMA District at Southport
Ben Davis - Class A 2nd place (Best Visual, Auxiliary)
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class AAAA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2006
Directors John D. Hilmer
Assistant Directors Ed Meckes, David R. Brooks III, Grady Emmert
Auxiliary Directors Jeff Wroblewski, Ed Meckes, Dale Rolfson, Jennifer Rolfson
Additional Staff Alicia Cornett, Chris Otsu, Maria Ramirez, Jon Flodder, Jeff Crays, Jill Wynalda, Ryan Draper, Todd Overbeck, Ben Hilmer
Drum Majors Sarah Ames, Joe Ybarra
Show Theme/Title Rise Up!
Movements I. Strength
II. Integrity
III. Honor
Total Members 155
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Ben Davis - Class A 2nd place (Best Visual, Auxiliary, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2005
Directors John D. Hilmer, David Brooks, Ed Meckes, Grady Emmert
Auxiliary Directors Jeff Wroblewski, Angie McHaffey, Dale Rolfson, Jennifer Rolfson
Additional Staff Randy Auble, Todd Overbeck, Chris Otsu, Maria Ramirez, Alicia Cornett, Karen Clark, Monte Tapplar, Dave Schugar, Barry Canfield, Andrew Sickmeyer
Drum Majors Blake Busch, Cordierro Richardson
Show Theme/Title Intersections in Jazz
Repertoire Music of Maynard Fergusson and Charlie Parker
Total Members 140
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class A 2nd place
New Palestine - Class A 2nd place (Best Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary)
ISU - Class A 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
Greenfield-Central - Class A 3rd place (Best Auxiliary, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2004
Director John D. Hilmer
Assistant Directors David Brooks, David Mobley
Drum Majors Ryan Curtiss, Blake Busch
Show Theme/Title This isn't Rocket Science, it's about the Brain!
Repertoire Symphony in B flat, Movements 2, 3, and 4 from Symphonic Metamorphisis
Total Members 145
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class A 4th place
Greenwood - Class A 4th place
ISU - Class A 2nd place
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims 40th place, Class AAA Division 1
BOA Regionals Louisville - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 2
Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 2

 

 

Year 2003
Director John D. Hilmer, David Brooks, David Mobley
Auxiliary Directors Jeff Wroblewski, Allison Jones
Additional Staff Todd Overbeck, Chris Otus, Liz Flora, Jih Shepherd, Andrea Blackburn, Joe Scagnoli Jr., Monte Tapplar, Sara Wybrew, Michael Teague, AJ Pike, Stephanie Wise, Alicia Cornett
Drum Majors Amanda Snyder, Adam McDaniel
Show Theme/Title Imagination (Music by Benoit Jutras)
Repertoire Discover
Dare
Dream
Believe
Total Members 156
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Contests Lawrence Central - Class A 4th place
ISU - Class A 3rd place
Greenwood - Class A 5th place
Center Grove - Class A 3rd place (Best Pit Crew)
BOA Regionals= Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 2

 

 

Year 2002
Director John D. Hilmer, David Brooks, David Mobley
Drum Majors Maria Ramirez, Briana Hawkins, Amanda Snyder
Show Theme/Title Rage, Reflection, & Wrath
Repertoire Allegro Barbaro
Peterloo Overture
Total Members 165
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Triton Central - Class A 1st place
Lawrence Central - Class A 2nd place
ISU - Class A 2nd place (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)
Greenwood - Class A 4th place
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 2001
Director John D. Hilmer, David Brooks, David Mobley
Drum Majors Maria Ramirez, Jennifer Dayton
Show Theme/Title Van Gogh Portraits
Total Members 168
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class A 3rd place
Ben Davis - Class A 3rd place
Lawrence Central - Class A 5th place
Avon - Class A 2nd place
Greenfield-Central - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 2000
Directors John D. Hilmer, David Brooks, David Mobley
Drum Majors Hope Van Treese, Matt Scott, Maria Ramirez
Show Theme/Title Music from Copland's Third Symphony
Total Members 177
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class A 6th place
ISU - Class A 3rd place
Triton Central - Class A 1st place
New Castle Chrysler - Class A 2nd place
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 1999
Directors John D. Hilmer, David Brooks, Jefri Payne
Drum Majors Hope Van Treese, Dax Storm, Tonte Tappler
Show Theme/Title Selections from "New World Symphony" (by Dvorak)
Band Members 177
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class A Participation
Triton Central - Class A 1st place
Lawrence Central - Class A 5th place
Greenfield-Central - Class A 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 1

 

 

Year 1998
Directors John D. Hilmer, David Brooks, Jefri Payne
Drum Majors Ryan Fitzgerald, Nick Lee, Hope Van Treese
Show Theme/Title The Music of Paul Hindemith
Repertoire Symphony in B Flat
Symphonic Metamorphosis (Movements 2 & 4)
Band Members 187
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class A 4th place
Lawrence Central - Class A 7th place
Greenwood - Class A 6th place
Carmel - Class A 7th place

 

 

Year 1997
Directors John D. Hilmer, David Brooks, Jefri Payne
Drum Majors Sara May, Ryan Fitzgerald
Show Theme/Title A Nautical Fantasy - Erich!
Repertoire The Gift Of Love
Epilogue
Band Members 185
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class A 4th place (Best Auxiliary)
North Putnam - Class A 2nd place (Best General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Carmel - Class A 6th place
New Castle - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1996
Directors John D. Hilmer, David Brooks, Jefri Payne
Drum Majors Sarah May, Kelly Huntsman, Ginny Lindstaedt
Show Theme/Title Seasons Of Jazz
Repertoire Have You Heard
Letter From Home
Minuano
Band Members 223
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class A 10th place
North Putnam - Class A 1st place
Ben Davis - Class A 5th place (Best Percussion)
ISU - Class A 6th place

 

 

Year 1995
Directors John D. Hilmer, David Brooks, Nichole Michel
Drum Majors Diana Dugger, Jenny Lindstead
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Firebird Suite"
Band Members 260
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class A Participation
Carmel - Class A Participation
New Castle - Class A 3rd place
BOA Grand Nationals Percussion Festival - Participant

 

 

Year 1994
Directors John D. Hilmer, David Brooks, Nichole Michel
Drum Majors Diana Dugger, Aaron Huntsman, Bryce Nixon, Stephanie Sweet
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Carmina Burana"
Band Members 232
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Music)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class A Participation
New Castle - Class A 2nd place (Best Visual, Percussion, Drum Major)
BOA Grand Nationals Percussion Festival - Participant

 

 

Year 1993
Directors John D. Hilmer, David Brooks
Drum Majors Kiera Kistler, Rachel Switzer
Repertoire Ritual Fire Dance/Sabre Dance
Morning Mood
Piano Concerto In A Minor
In The Hall Of The Mountain King
Don't Cry For Me Argentina
Santa Esmeralda
Band Members 175
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Lebanon - Class A 2nd place (Best Drum Major, Pit Crew)
BOA Grand Nationals Percussion Festival - Participant

 

 

Year 1992
Directors John D. Hilmer, David Brooks, Ronald Peckham
Drum Majors Jason Forbes, Ryan Groves, Kiera Kistler
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Hook"
Repertoire Prologue
Presenting The Hook
When You're Alone
The Ultimate War
Farewell To Neverland
When You're Alone, You're Not Alone
Band Members 207
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Taylor - Class A 1st place
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant;Class AAA Division 3

 

 

Year 1991
Directors John D. Hilmer, Anthony Sparks, Ronald Peckham
Drum Majors Jason Forbes, Brad Hopkins, Andy Switzer
Show Theme/Title Selections from "West Side Story"
Repertoire Maria
Tonight
Somewhere
Officer Krupke
One Hand, One Heart
Tonight Finale
Band Members 181
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Hamilton Southeastern - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major, Sideline Crew)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 2

 

 

Year 1990
Directors John D. Hilmer, Anthony Sparks
Repertoire Santa Esmeralda
Eleanor Rigby
Band Members 136
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1989
Directors John D. Hilmer, Anthony Sparks
Drum Majors Jason West, Dave Baker
Repertoire Flight Of The Condor
Since I Fell For You
How Do You Keep The Music Playing
Flight of the Condor Reprise
Total Members 103
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Bluffton - Class AAA 3rd place
BOA Regional Terre Haute - Novice Division Champion

 

 

Year 1988
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1987
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1986
Director Brian Lackey, Daniel Putziger
Drum Majors Patricia Williams, Kevin Cole
Repertoire The Right Stuff
Nica's Dream
Not While I'm Around
Total Members 119
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - 8th place

 

 

Year 1985
Directors Brian Lackey, Daniel Putziger
Total Members 157
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Participant

 

 

Year 1984
Director Brian Lackey
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Open Class Division 2

 

 

Year 1983
Directors James Butz, Brian Lackey
Total Members 171
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Contest 9th place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Midwestern Band Festival - Class A - Division 1, 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Flags, Drum Major)
MBA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Open Class Division 2

 

 

Year 1982
Directors James Butz, Brian Lackey
Total Members 175
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Contest Finals - 5th place; Prelims - Division 1
ISSMA District - Division 1
Invitationals CIMBF - Class A - Division 1, 2nd place (Best Flags)
MBA Grand Nationals Finals - 9th place (Best Auxiliary); Open Class Division 1

 

 

Year 1981
Directors James Butz, Brian Lackey
Drum Majors Troy Allbright, Brian Polter, Donella Sovern, Laurie Stephens
Repertoire Go For It!
Ice Castles
Star
Welcome To Cadwalader
Eli's Coming
Total Members 168
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 1 
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Percussion, Drill Team, Flags, Drum Major)
Invitationals Ben Davis - 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
CIMBF - Class A - Division 1, 2nd Place Award (Best Flags, Drum Major)
MBA Grand Nationals Finals - 7th place (Best Auxiliary); Open Class Division 1

 

 

Year 1980
Directors James Butz, Brian Lackey
Drum Majors David Nidiffer, Denise Hunter, Troy Allbright
Repertoire Go For It!
Bugler's Holiday
Evergreen/I Believe In Love
Don't Cry Out Loud
Total Members 165
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 6th place (Division 1)
ISMA Lawrence Central - Class A Division 1
Invitationals CIMBF - Class A - Division 1, 5th place (Best Wind Solo, Drill Team, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1979
Director James Butz, Brian Lackey
Drum Majors Brett Steffey, David Nidiffer, Denise Hunter
Repertoire Chant & Jubilo
Harlem Nocturne
Malaguena
Home
Moorside March
Total Members 160
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 10th place
ISMA Class A
ISMA Indianapolis - Class A Division 1 (Best Drum Major)
Invitationals CIMBF - Class A - Participant

 

 

Year 1978
Director James Butz
Drum Majors Brett Steffey, DeDe Essig, David Shulse
Repertoire Moorside March
Tijuana Taxi
Eli's Coming
My Way
Total Members 145
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 15th place
ISMA Class John Marshall - Class A Division 1
Invitationals CIMBF - Class A - Participant

 

 

Year 1977
ISMA John Marshall - Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 1976
Director James H. Chandler
Total Members 121
All-State Marching Band Contest Class A - 17th place

 

 

Year 1973
ISMA Southport - Group II Division 1 (Sweepstakes Award)

 

 

Year 1969
ISMA Southport - Group II Division 2