WARSAW COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL TIGERS PRIDE

WARSAW, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2018
Director Robert Brannock
Assistant Director Kyle Travis
Show Theme/Title Departure
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Gold Rating; Finalist

 

 

Year 2017
Director Robert Brannock
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Gold Rating; Finalist

 

 

Year 2016
Director Mickey Ratliff
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Gold Rating; Finalist

 

 

Year 2015
Directors Mickey Ratliff, Emily Mikel
Show Theme/Title While the City Sleeps
Repertoire Harvest (by John Mackey)
City Trees (by Michael Markowski)
Parkour (by Samuel Hazo)
Asphalt Cocktail (by John Mackey)
Total Members 95
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Gold Rating; Finalist

 

 

Year 2014
Directors Mickey Ratliff, Emily Mikel
Drum Majors Emily Baumgartner, Joseph Marshall
Show Theme/Title Saturn Returns
Repertoire Saturn Returns (by Michael Markowski)
Gabriel's Oboe (by Nathan Sheetz)
Instinctive Travels (by Michael Markowski)
Total Members 100
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Gold Rating (Music, General Effect With Distinction); Finalist

 

 

Year 2013
Directors Mickey Ratliff, Emily Mikel
Drum Majors Jennifer Crim, Megan Smith
Show Theme/Title Dreamland
Repertoire Dreamland (by Michael Markowski)
Shadow Rituals (by Michael Markowski)
Total Members 96
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Gold Rating (Music, Visual With Distinction); Finalist
Invitationals Goshen - Class A 3rd place
East Noble - Class A 3rd place
Penn - Class A 8th place
Homestead - Class A 4th place

 

 

Year 2012
Directors Mickey Ratliff, Emily Mikel
Drum Majors Jenny Crim, Megan Smith
Show Theme/Title Songs from the Wood
Repertoire Thick as a Brick
Songs from the Wood
Aqualung
Total Members 90
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class A 1st place
DeKalb - Class A 5th place
Penn - Class A participant
Homestead - Class A 7th place

 

 

Year 2011
Directors Mickey Ratliff, Emily Mikel
Drum Majors Matthew Kirsch, Colin Netley
Show Theme/Title Conversations with the Night
Repertoire Conversations with the Night (by Andrew Boysen Jr.)
Wild Nights (by Frank Ticheli)
Total Members 88
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Penn District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class A 5th place
DeKalb - Class A 4th place
Penn - Class A 8th place
Homestead - Class A 8th place

 

 

Year 2010
Directors Mickey Ratliff, Emily Mikel
Drum Majors Eva Hanft, Emily Sumner
Show Theme/Title Star Struck
Total Members 90
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class A 5th place
DeKalb - Class A 3rd place
Penn - Class A 8th place
Plymouth - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 2009
Directors Mickey Ratliff, Emily Mikel
Drum Majors Tyler Kuhn, Eva Hanft
Show Theme/Title Machine and Man
Repertoire Fusion (by Brian Balmages)
Raging Machines (by Brian Balmages)
Total Members 88
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Penn District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class A 3rd place
Concord - Class A 7th place
Penn - Class A 7th place
Plymouth - Class A 4th place

 

 

Year 2008
Directors Mickey Ratliff, Emily Mikel
Drum Majors Tyler Kuhn, Lyndsay Poe
Show Theme/Title Icarus (original music by Key Poulan)
Total Members 84
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class A 6th place
Concord - Class A 7th place
Twin Lakes - Class A 3rd place
Plymouth - Class A 4th place

 

 

Year 2007
Directors Mickey Ratliff, Emily Mikel
Drum Majors Kaleena Briar, Andrew Crousore
Show Theme/Title Medusa (original music by Key Poulan)
Total Members 101
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Penn District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class A 5th place
Concord - Class A 7th place
Penn - Class A 7th place
Plymouth - Class A 3rd place (People's Choice)

 

 

Year 2006
Directors Mickey Ratliff, Matthew Gratton
Drum Majors Kaleena Briar, Kari Webb
Repertoire Things Unseen (by Jeff Beal)
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class A 6th place
Plymouth - Class A 5th place

 

 

Year 2005
Directors Mickey Ratliff, Matthew Gratton
Drum Majors Ashley Czuba, Elizabeth Crim
Show Theme/Title Vesuvius
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Penn District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class A 3rd place
Concord - Class A 8th place
Twin Lakes - Class A 3rd place
Plymouth - Class A 3rd place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 2004
Directors Mickey Ratliff, Matthew Gratton
Additional Staff Jon Bay, Daniel Wiles, Ashley Portz, Dianne Ratliff, Shannon Woods, Rebecca Crim, Caris Shaffer, Justin Miller, David Keeven, Shane Durham
Drum Majors Bethany Bayne, Kyle Carter, Ashley Czuba
Show Theme/Title The Fire Within
Repertoire Prophecy & Profanation (by Leonard Bernstein)
Medea's Dance of Vengeance (by Samuel Barber)
Total Members 128
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Concord District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Carroll - Class A 2nd place
Concord - Class A 10th place
Twin Lakes - Class A 3rd place
Plymouth - Class A 5th place (Best Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 2003
Directors Mickey Ratliff, Matthew Gratton
Drum Majors Todd Bolt, Meghan Hall
Repertoire Galactic Empires (by David Gillingham)
Stained Glass (by David Gillingham)
Total Members 101
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 2
Invitationals Knox - Class A 2nd place (Best Music, Percussion)
Concord - Class A 8th place
Twin Lakes - Class A 2nd place
Plymouth - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Mickey Ratliff, Matthew Gratton
Drum Majors David Scott, Beca Crim, Luke Lusk
Repertoire The Iliad
Total Members 105
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Knox - Class A 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect)
Concord - Class A 7th place
Avon - Class A 2nd place
Plymouth - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 2001
Directors Martin Becker, Mickey Ratliff, Terrence Roe
Drum Majors Wendy Trueblood, Amanda Kissane, David Scott
Show Theme/Title The Planets (by Gustav Holst)
Repertoire Mars
Venus
Mercury
Jupiter
Total Members 120
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class A 9th place
Maconaquah - Class A Participation
Avon - Class A 5th place
Knox - Class A 2nd place (Best Music, General Effect)

 

 

Year 2000
Directors Martin Becker, Mickey Ratliff, Terrence Roe
Show Theme/Title Gershwin Fantasy
Total Members 107
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class A 7th place
BOA Regional Toledo - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 3

 

 

Year 1999
Directors Martin Becker, Mickey Ratliff
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Carmina Burana"
Total Members 140
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class A 5th place
Angola - Class A 3rd place
Penn - Class A 6th place
Chesterton - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 1998
Directors Martin Becker, Mickey Ratliff, Scott Newman, Judy Becker
Show Theme/title Selections from "Pictures At An Exhibition"
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class A 6th place
East Noble - Class AAA 3rd place
Angola - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 1997
Directors Martin Becker, Mickey Ratliff
Additional Staff Eric Berger, Ray Baumgardt, Laura White, Daniel Wiles, Jonathon Smith
Repertoire Rienzi
Pilgrim's Chorus
Finale from Tannhauser
Total Members 119
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class A 7th place
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 2

 

 

Year 1996
Directors Martin Becker, Mickey Ratliff
Drum Majors Sarah-Ann Haase, Jed Wandland
Show Theme/Title Of Sailors & Whales
Repertoire The Whale/Ishmael
Queequeg
Father Mapple
The White Whale
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Penn - Class A 4th place
Homestead - Class A Participation
BOA Regionals Cincinnati - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 3
Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 3

 

 

Year 1995
Directors Martin Becker, Mickey Ratliff
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1 
North Regional - Division 1
BOA Grand Nationals BOA Percussion Festival - Participant

 

 

Year 1994
Directors Martin Becker, Mickey Ratliff, Robert Davis
Drum Majors James Pinnick, Shawn Lancaster
Show Theme/Title Walking Jurassic Park
Repertoire A Walk In Jurassic Park
Passing The Paradigm
DNA
Jurassic Love Theme
Total Members 99
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Elwood - Class A 2nd place (Best Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
New Castle - Class A 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Auxiliary)
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 2
Percussion Festival - Champion
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 3

 

 

Year 1993
Directors Martin Becker, Mickey Ratliff, Robert Davis
Drum Majors Shannon Buehler, Amy Crowninshield
Show Theme/Title A Pioneer Portrait
Repertoire The Red Pony
Hoedown
Appalachian Spring
Total Members 93
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
BOA Grand Nationals BOA Percussion Festival - Champion
BOA Regionals Indianapolis - 19th place, Class AAA Division 3

 

 

Year 1992
Directors Martin Becker, Michael Schreiber
Drum Majors Michael McGuire, Amy Crowninshield, Shannon Buehler
Repertoire Come Follow The Band
Big Top Bee Wee
Thunder & Blazes
Join The Circus
Tiger Rag
Lassus Trombone
Midnight Fire Alarm
Join The Circus
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class A 2nd place
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 1
BOA Percussion Festival - Champion
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 3

 

 

Year 1991
Directors Martin Becker, Michael Scheiber
Drum Majors Ed Cooning, Amy Crowninshield, Josh Garner
Repertoire Bacchanale
Galop
Russian Easter Overture
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division Unknown
Invitationals Concord - Class A 1st place
BOA Regionals Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2
Toledo - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 1990
Directors Martin Becker, Michael Scheiber
Drum Majors Lara Teeple, Ed Cooning
Repertoire Festive Overture
Sicilienne
Russian Easter Overture
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Tippecanoe Valley - Class A 3rd place
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2
BOA Regional Toledo - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 1

 

 

Year 1989
Directors Martin Becker, Michael Scheiber
Drum Majors Chad Shaffner, Lara Teeple
Repertoire March & Waltz (from Jager's 3rd Suite)
How High The Moon
Rondo (from Jager's 3rd Suite)
Total Members 155
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Penn District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class A 3rd place
Elwood - Class A 3rd place
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 2
BOA Regional Terre Haute - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 1988
Director Martin Becker
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1 (Best Marching, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
BOA Regional Normal - Finals - 5th place (Best Rifles)
Parades Indianapolis 500 Parade Participant

 

 

Year 1987
Directors Martin Becker, Dan Burton
Drum Majors Eugene Lin, Drew Skinner
Repertoire Festa
Sugar Blues
One O'Clock Jump
Selections from "Mary Poppins"
Total Members 156
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Concord District - Division 1 (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Norwell - Class A Participant
Whitko - 1st place (Best Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Concord - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 1986
Director Martin Becker
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Penn District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1985
Director Phil Eherenman
Drum Major Reesa Banks
Repertoire Troopers Salute
God Save The Queen
Wild, Wild West
Amazing Grace
America, The Beautiful
Total Members 86
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2
Invitationals Kokomo - Class A 5th place
Star City - Class A 7th place

 

 

Year 1984
Director Phil Eherenman
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1983
Director Phil Eherenman
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 2 (Best Inspection)

 

 

Year 1982
Director Phil Eherenman
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 2
ISSMA District - Division 1 (Best Inspection)

 

 

Year 1981
Director Phil Eherenman
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Contest Did not participate
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Inspection)

 

 

Year 1980
Director Phil Eherenman
NISBOVA Class A Division 2 - 15th place

 

 

Year 1979
Director Phil Eherenman
NISBOVA Class A Division 2 - 15th place

 

 

Years 1977 - 1978
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1976
Director Phil Eherenman
NISBOVA Did not participate
Parades Ball State Band Day - Class A 7th place

 

 

Years 1974 - 1975
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1973
Director Phil Eherenman
NISBOVA Class B Division 2
Parades Ball State Parade of Bands - Class A 9th place
Warsaw - Participant

 

 

Year 1972
NISBOVA Class A - Division 1

 

 

Year 1971
NISBOVA  Class A - Division 2

 

 

Year 1970
NISBOVA Class A - Division 2

 

 

Year 1969
NISBOVA Class A - Division 2

 

 

Note:  Became a community high school in 1966 (consolidation of Claypool, Leesburg, Silver Lake, and Warsaw High Schools)

 

 

Year 1950
NISBOVA Class B Participant (Sweepstakes Winner)

 

 

Year 1949
NISBOVA Class A - Division 1