WASHINGTON HIGH SCHOOL GOLDEN PRIDE

WASHINGTON, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2018
Director Brandon Hagen
Show Theme/Title Rhythm of the Rain Forest
Total Members 45
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims  - Gold Rating; Finalist

 

 

Year 2017
Director Brandon Hagen
Show Theme/Title Hush
Total Members 43
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims (General Effect With Distinction) - Gold Rating; Finalist

 

 

Years 2014 - 2016
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2013
Director Doug Sydow
Repertoire Ludwig and Beethoven
A Rachmaninoff Portrait
Hoedown
Total Members 23
ISSMA Festival Class - Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2011
Director Doug Sydow
Show Theme/Title Oz Mosis
Repertoire To the Emerald City
There's No Place Like Home
Brand New Day
Defying Gravity
Total Members 40
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Silver Rating
Invitationals North Posey - Class AA 5th place
Evansville North - Class AA 5th place
Mid-States Mount Vernon - Class A 3rd place

 

 

Year 2010
Director Doug Sydow
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Silver Rating
Invitationals North Posey - Class A 3rd place
Castle - Class C 5th place
Evansville North - Class AA 6th place

 

 

Year 2009
Director Doug Sydow
Assistant Director Jeff VanderMel
Show Theme/Title Industry
Total Members 42
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class AA 6th place
North Posey - Class AA 4th place

 

 

Year 2008
Director Doug Sydow
Assistant Director Jeff VanderMel
Drum Major Hayley Bean
Show Theme/Title Paradise Theater
Total Members 42
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class C 8th place
North Posey - Class A 4th place
Castle - Class C 5th place
Evansville North - Class A 2nd place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
ISU - Class C participant

 

 

Year 2007
Director Doug Sydow
Assistant Director Jeff VanderMel
Show Theme/Title West Side Story
Total Members 48
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class A 2nd place (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Posey - Class A 2nd place
Castle - Class B 5th place
Pike Central - Class AAA 3rd place (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2006
Director Doug Sydow
Assistant Director Jeff VanderMel
Drum Majors Brad Meyers, Jessica Stemiel
Show Theme/Title Quidam
Total Members 46
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class AA 3rd place (Best Music, Percussion, Drum Major)
North Posey - Class AA 4th place
Pike Central - Class AAA 2nd place

 

 

Year 2005
Director Doug Sydow
Assistant Director Jeff VanderMel
Drum Major Brad Meyers
Show Theme/Title Chronometry
Total Members 67
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class AA 5th place
Princeton - Class AA 2nd place (Best Percussion, Drum Major)
Indiana State University - Class C 4th place
Evansville North - Participant
Castle - Class C participant (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2004
Director Doug Sydow
Assistant Director Jeff VanderMel
Auxiliary Director Scott Griffith
Additional Staff Debbie VanderMel, Dan Peo, Erin Dahl
Drum Major Brad Meyers
Show Theme/Title An American Portrait
Repertoire American Salute (by Gould)
America (by Bernstein)
Each Time You Tell Their Story (by Hazo)
Total Members 60
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class AA Participant (Best Auxiliary)
Princeton - Class AA 4th place
Evansville North - Class A 1st place (Best Auxiliary)
Castle - Class C1 2nd place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
ISU - Class C Participant

 

 

Year 2003
Director Doug Sydow
Assistant Director Jeff VanderMel
Drum Major Carl Rayman
Show Theme/Title A Holsinger Suite
Repertoire Havendance
Adagio
Scootin' On Hardrock
Total Members 61
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2
Invitationals Princeton - Class AA Participant (Best Drum Major)
ISU - Class C 6th place
South Spencer - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Doug Sydow, Steven A. Kieper
Drum Major Carl Rayman
Show Theme/Title Of Ghosts And Legends
Total Members 47
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Princeton - Class A 2nd place
North Posey - Class A 2nd place
South Spencer - Class C1 3rd place

 

 

Year 2001
Directors Doug Sydow, Steven A. Kieper
Repertoire Galilean Moons
Total Members 45
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class A 2nd place (Best Visual)
Princeton - Class A 2nd place
North Posey - Class AA 3rd place
Castle - Class C 6th place

 

 

Year 2000
Directors Doug Sydow, Steven A. Kieper
Repertoire Kirkpatrick Fanfare
Lullaby
Tricycle
Total Members 60
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Heritage Hills - Class AA 3rd place
North Posey - Class AA 6th place

 

 

Year 1999
Directors Doug Sydow, Maryann Hamilton
Repertoire Impressions Of Japan
Total Members 58
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Paoli - Class A 7th place
F.J. Reitz - Class C 5th place
North Posey - Class AA 3rd place
Evansville - Class C 7th place
Pike Central - Class AAA 2nd place

 

 

Year 1998
Directors Doug Sydow, Maryann Hamilton
Drum Major Adam Taylor
Repertoire Songs Of Sailor & Sea
The Sea Treaders
Total Members 63
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Paoli - Class A 5th place
Floyd Central - Class AA 4th place
North Posey - Class AA 3rd place

 

 

Year 1997
Directors Daniel B. Brunk, Maryann Hamilton
Drum Major Allison Ward
Repertoire Russian Christmas Music
Journey Through The Snow
Finale from Symphony #2
Total Members 52
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2
Invitationals Evansville - Class C Participant
Pike Central - Class A Participant

 

 

Year 1996
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2
Invitationals F.J. Reitz - Class C 11th place
Charlestown - Class A 4th place (Best Percussion)
Salem - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 1995
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Jasper District - Division 2

 

 

Years 1981 - 1994
ISSMA Did not participate