WAWASEE HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING WARRIOR PRIDE

SYRACUSE, INDIANA

 

  

Year 2018
Director Ken Brower
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2017
Director Ken Brower
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Bronze Rating
Open Class Regional Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2016
Director Ken Brower
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Bronze Rating
Open Class Invitational Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2015
Director Ken Brower
Show Theme/Title Spookapalooza
Total Members 45
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2014
Director Ken Brower
Drum Majors Jamaica Ensz, Marcus Gagye
Show Theme/Title What's Up Doc
Repertoire This Is It
William Tell Overture
Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
Hungarian Dance No. 2
The Barber of Seville
In The Hall of the Mountain King
Night on Bald Mountain
The Merry-Go-Round
Brother Down
Total Members 52
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating
Open Class Invitational Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2013
Director Ken Brower
Show Theme/Title Pirates of the Caribbean
Total Members 36
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Open Class Regional Bronze Rating
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class C 5th place
Concord - Class C 3rd place
Penn - Class C 7th place
Homestead - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 2012
Director Ken Brower
Drum Majors Alisha Brower, Dessiree Church
Show Theme/Title Swing
Repertoire Sing Sing Sing
Minnie The Moocher
Hey Pachuko
Total Members 40
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Homestead District - Silver Rating
Invitationals DeKalb - Class C 9th place
East Noble - Class C 5th place
Homestead - Class C 6th place
Danville - Class C 6th place
Mid-States Columbus North - Class A 5th place

 

 

Year 2011
Director Ken Brower
Drum Major Jasmine Ensz
Show Theme/Title Back to the 80s
Repertoire Time of my Life
Take my Breath Away
Footloose
Total Members 43
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Homestead District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class B 3rd place
Concord - Class B 5th place
Penn - Class B 6th place
Homestead - Class B 2nd place

 

 

Year 2010
Director Matt Sitts
Drum Majors Andrea Polman, Jasmine Ensz
Show Theme/Title Simon Says
Repertoire Scarborough Fair
Sound of Silence
The Boxer
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Concord District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class C 6th place
Concord - Class C 5th place
Penn - Class C 6th place
Homestead - Class C participant

 

 

Year 2009
Director Fred Elliott
Drum Majors Amy Richards, Kim Wolfe
Show Theme/Title The Way of the Warrior
Total Members 59
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class B 3rd place
Concord - Class B 3rd place
Penn - Class B 5th place
Homestead - Class B 6th place

 

 

Year 2008
Director Fred Elliott
Drum Majors Cayla Coy, Brandon, Cox
Show Theme/Title Groove
Repertoire Let's Dance
Tango
Dance, Dance, Dance
Total Members 69
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Concord District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class B 5th place
Concord - Class B 3rd place
Angola - Class B 3rd place
East Noble - Class B 3rd place
Homestead - Class B 5th place

 

 

Year 2007
Director Fred Elliott
Drum Major Austin Meerzo
Show Theme/Title X! (original music by Key Poulan)
Total Members 71
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Penn District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class B 4th place
Concord - Class B 4th place
Penn - Class B 6th place

 

 

Year 2006
Director Fred Elliott
Assistant Director Jeff Sanders - Percussion
Auxiliary Director Kristi Peterson
Additional Staff Chris Smith - Arranger/ Percussion
Drum Majors Jason Sparlin, Elisabeth Olson
Show Theme/Title Phases
Repertoire Music from Cirque du Soleil - Ninkou Latora, Ombra, Urban, and Forest
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Concord District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class B 4th place
Concord - Class B 4th place (Best Visual)
Homestead - Class B Participant

 

 

Year 2005
Director Fred Elliott
Auxiliary Director Kristi Peterson
Drum Majors Jeff Greig, Emilie Judy
Show Theme/Title Flight
Repertoire The Canyon
Liquid Days
V2 Schneider
Total Members 82
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Penn District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Bronze Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class B 3rd place
Concord - Class B 8th place
Penn - Class B 5th place
Snider - Class B 6th place

 

 

Year 2004
Director Fred Elliott
Drum Majors Michelle Bumbaugh, Emily Judy
Show Theme/Title Shades Of Rome (by Key Poulan)
Repertoire Chisel and Stones
Catacombs
Pagan Dance and the Great Fire
Total Members 75
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Concord District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Goshen - Class B 2nd place
Wayne - Class B 3rd place
Concord - Class B 9th place
Angola - Class B 3rd place
East Noble - Class B 4th place
Homestead - Class B 6th place

 

 

Year 2003
Director Fred Elliott
Additional Staff Jeff Sanders, Neil Osborn & Scott Avery, Percussion; Steve McCune, Paul Hostetter & Betsy Stockman, Brass; Crystal Stilley, Auxiliary
Drum Majors Erica Murray, Shaundel Wiggs, Michelle Bumbaugh
Repertoire New World Symphony (by Dvorak)
Total Members 77
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Penn District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Bluffton - Class B 3rd place
Highland - 3rd place
Merrillville - Class B 2nd place (Best Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Concord - Class B 9th place
Angola - Class B 3rd place
East Noble - Class B 6th place
Carmel - Class B 8th place

 

 

Year 2002
Director Fred Elliott
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Concord District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Carroll - Class B 3rd place
Goshen - Class B 5th place
Concord - Class B 7th place
Penn - Class B 3rd place
Plymouth - Class B 2nd place

 

 

Year 2001
Director Mike Clark
Drum Majors Rita Berning, Josh Dawes
Show Theme/Title Stormworks (by Stephen Mellilo)
Repertoire Timestorm
Before The Storm
From Quarry To Quest
Total Members 79
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Penn District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carroll - Class B 3rd place
Concord - Class B 5th place
Penn - Class B 6th place

 

 

Year 2000
Director Mike Clark
Drum Majors Ryan Yoder, Robyn Elliot, Evelyn Boesenberg
Show Theme/Title Excerpts from "Robin Hood"
Total Members 100
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Concord District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Maconaquah - Class B 2nd place (Best Music, Visual)
Concord - Class B 4th place
Whitko - Class B 1st place
Penn - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 1999
Director Mike Clark
Repertoire Chichester Psalms
Mass
Total Members 78
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Penn District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carroll - Class B 3rd place
Concord - Class B 6th place
Goshen - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 1998
Director Mike Clark
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Concord District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Maconaquah - Class B 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)
Concord - Class B 3rd place
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 1997
Director Mike Clark
Repertoire Stormworks
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class B 3rd place
Goshen - Class B 5th place
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 1996
Director Mike Clark
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Bremen - Class B 2nd place
Concord - Class B 2nd place
Penn - Class B 5th place
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 3

 

 

Year 1995
Director Mike Clark
Repertoire Chester
Simple Gifts
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1994
Director Mike Clark
Additional Staff Bob Meyers, Chris Worrick, Missy Gebert
Drum Majors Jennifer Beezley, Julie Leedy, Shannon Boyts
Show Theme/Title Excerpts from "Jurassic Park"
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 2
Invitationals Bluffton - Class AA 5th place

 

 

Year 1993
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1992
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1991
Director David S. Blackwell
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1990
Director David S. Blackwell
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1989
Directors David S. Blackwell, Karen Parr
Drum Majors Jeremy Van Lue, Abbie Johnson, Chadd Bartlett
Repertoire Cobra
Selections from "West Side Story" including Maria; Tonight; America; Cool; Somewhere
Total Members 116
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Penn District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Concord - Class B Participant

 

 

Year 1988
Director David S. Blackwell
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1987
Director David S. Blackwell
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Concord District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1986
ISSMA  Did not participate

 

 

Year 1985
Director David S. Blackwell
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1984
Director David S. Blackwell
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1983
Director David S. Blackwell
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Elkhart District - Division 2

 

 

Years 1981 - 1982
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1973
Parades North Webster - 9th place

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1968 (consolidation of Milford, North Webster, and Syracuse High Schools)