WAYNE HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING GENERALS

FORT WAYNE, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2018
Director Kenny Woods
Repertoire Autumn Leave
In Autumn
Autumn Fanfare
Total Members 32
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2017
Director Kenny Woods
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2016
Director Kenny Woods
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2015
Director Kenny Woods
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2014
Director Kenny Woods
Show Theme/Title Snow Days
Repertoire Do You Want to Build a Snowman
Let It Go
For the First Time in Forever
Total Members 22
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2013
Directors Katherine Herzberg, Clay Kennerte
Additional Staff Mike Magditch percussion, Bryce Douglas visual,  Justin Mann, Jeremy Dabb guard
Drum Major Jared Stephens
Show Theme/Title The Spanish Sunset
Repertoire Aztec Fire
Novus
Malaguena
Total Members 28
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Silver Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class B 7th place
DeKalb - Class B participant
East Noble - Class B 7th place
Homestead - Class B 7th place

 

 

Year 2012
Director Katherine Herzberg
Assistant Director Bryce Douglas
Drum Major Jamie Moses
Repertoire Braham Lullaby
Pure Imagination
This is Halloween
Sweeny Todd
Total Members 33
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Homestead District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class B 5th place
Concord - Class B 7th place
East Noble - Class B 4th place
Snider - Class B 4th place

 

 

Year 2011
Director Katherine Herzberg
Assistant Director Therrin Eber, Bryce Douglas
Auxiliary Director Justin Mann
Additional Staff Adam Moyer, Matt Thena, Jim Moeller
Drum Major Taylor Reid
Show Theme/Title A New Journey
Repertoire Mo Ghile Mear
Danny Boy
Spanish Lady
Total Members 16
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Homestead District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class B 6th place
New Haven - Class B 3rd place
DeKalb - Class B 4th place
East Noble - Class B 3rd place
Homestead - Class B 4th place
Snider - Class B 7th place

 

 

Year 2010
Director Katherine Herzberg
Additional Staff Bryce Douglas brass/visual, Therrin Eber percussion/visual, Jarod Bondele percussion, Ashley Creager guard, William Stanley guard
Drum Major Leslie Muldoon
Show Theme/Title Cirque due Soleil's Ka
Repertoire Opening Production
Flight
Pursuit
Battlefield
Total Members 33
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Homestead District - Bronze Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class C 7th place
Maconaquah - Class C 4th place
Kokomo - Class C 4th place
East Noble - Class C 6th place
Homestead - Class C participant
Snider - Class C 6th place

 

 

Year 2009
Director David D. Lincicome
Drum Major Leslie Muldoon
Show Theme/Title Forever and Again
Total Members 33
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Homestead District - Entered, did not appear
Invitationals Snider - Class B 7th place
Mid-States Columbus North - Class A 8th place
Hamilton Southeastern - Class A 9th place

 

 

Year 2008
Director David D. Lincicome
Drum Major Ali Douglas
Repertoire Triumphant Fanfare
Encanto
Total Members 35
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Homestead District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class B 4th place
DeKalb - Class B 5th place
Northrop - Class B 5th place
East Noble - Class B 4th place
Snider - Class B 5th place

 

 

Year 2007
Director Bob Myers
Additional Staff Mike Hardiek Visual Design, Kent Klee - Music
Drum Major Christa Walker
Repertoire Jubilation Suite (by Richard Saucedo)
Total Members 45
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Homestead District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class C 5th place
DeKalb - Class C participant
East Noble - Class C participant
Homestead - Class C participant
Snider - Class C 5th place

 

 

Year 2006
Director Michael Satterthwaite
Auxiliary Directors Jennifer Dunlap, Brittany Satterthwaite
Additional Staff Visual: Mark Houser, Joel Dreyer; Percussion: Noah Gage, Alex Satterthwaite, Kristin Dreyer, Mike Walter; Drill: Mike Hardiek; Music Arr: Kent Klee
Drum Majors Christa Walker, Sarah Stauss, Rachel Stauss
Show Theme/Title Monuments
Repertoire Monuments (by Robert W. Smith)
The Ascension (by Robert W. Smith)
Total Members 78
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class C 4th place
Norwell - Class C 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
DeKalb - Class C 4th place
Angola - Class C 2nd place
Northrop - Class C 3rd place
Homestead - Class C Participant
Snider - Class C 4th place (Best Auxiliary, Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 2005
Director Michael Satterthwaite
Assistant Director Terry Vaughn
Additional Staff Mike Hardiek -  Drill Design, John Moss - Percussion, Mike Houser, Joel Dreyer, & Brandon Thompson - Visual Staff, Jennifer Dunlap, Brittany Satterthwaite, and Marie Kieffer - Guard Staff
Drum Majors Branden Hiatt, Sarah Stauss, Deanna Richardson
Show Theme/Title Love's Labours Lost
Total Members 88
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class C 2nd place
Kokomo - Class C 3rd place
Maconaquah - Class C 4th place (Best General Effect)
Angola - Class C 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
East Noble - Class C 2nd place (Best Visual)
DeKalb - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Snider - Class C 4th place (Best Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 2004
Director Michael Satterthwaite
Assistant Director Terry Vaughn
Additional Staff Mark Houser, Joel Dreyer, Jennifer Cumlap, Charlene Brandell, Marie Kieffer
Drum Majors Tim Stauss, Gabriele Washington
Repertoire Requiem (by John Rutter)
Total Members 110
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class B 3rd place
Concord - Class C 4th place
East Noble - Class C 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Homestead - Class C 2nd place (Best Music)
Snider - Class C 5th place

 

 

Year 2003
Directors Michael Satterthwaite, Terry Vaughn
Auxiliary Directors Tammy Griffith, Hennifer Dunlap
Additional Staff Mark Houser, Visual; Joel Dreyer, Visual; Kent Klee, Percussion
Drum Majors Lauren Prezbindowski, Kenny Green, Britney Wasson
Repertoire Novo Lenio (by Samuel Hazo)
Total Members 110
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carroll - Class C 2nd place (Best General Effect)
Concord - Class C 3rd place
East Noble - Class C 2nd place
Homestead - Class C 2nd place
Snider - Class C 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)

 

 

Year 2002
Director Michael Satterthwaite
Drum Majors Jill Hart, Lauren Prezbindowski, Shane Woolf
Show Theme/Title Freedom 2002
Repertoire On Wings Of Swallows (by Michael Sweeney)
Total Members 91
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carroll - Class C 1st place (Best Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Maconaquah - Class C 2nd place
East Noble - Class C 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Angola - Class C 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Homestead - Class C 4th place (Best Auxiliary)
Snider - Class C 3rd place (People's Choice)

 

 

Year 2001
Directors Michael Satterthwaite, Terry Vaughn
Drum Majors Mike Madison, Jill Hart
Show Theme/Title Heaven, Earth, & Mankind - Symphony 1997 (by Tan Dun)
Total Members 107
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class C 5th place
Kokomo - Class B 3rd place
Maconaquah - Class C 3rd place (Best Percussion)
Snider - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Homestead - Class C 2nd place

 

 

Year 2000
Directors Michael Satterthwaite, Terry Vaughn
Additional Staff April Antrim, Nancy Merritts, Kelly Wolf guard, Bob Gager, Kevin Christianson marching/music, mark Houser, Joel Dreyer, Ben Griffith, Cassie Blake, Erin Hart - field tech
Drum Majors Jill Hart, Kontrell Tyler
Show Theme/Title American Visions
Total Members 120
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Bluffton - Class B 1st place
Concord - Class B 8th place
Whitko - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 1999
Directors Michael Satterthwaite, Terry Vaughn
Drum Majors Sky Woodfin, Kontrell Tyler
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Carmina Burana" (by Carl Orff)
Total Members 83
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class B 5th place
New Castle Chrysler- Class B 2nd place
New Haven - Class A 2nd place
Homestead - Class B 4th place

 

 

Year 1998
Director Michael Satterthwaite
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class B 2nd place
Homestead - Class B 2nd place

 

 

Year 1997
Directors Michael Satterthwaite, Terry Vaughn, Dean Smekens
Additional Staff Eric Berger, Bill Pierce, Kent Klee, Mark Rogers, Brian Antrim, John Moss, Michael Scott, Roxy Govan, Shannon Hicks, Aaron Holman, Tiffany Vaught
Drum Majors Ben Griffith, Aaron Springer
Repertoire Appalachian Spring
Total Members 140
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1996
Director Michael Satterthwaite
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Anderson Highland - Class B 2nd place 
Kokomo - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Homestead - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
New Haven - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1995
Directors Michael Satterthwaite, Tim Carnall, Dean Smekens
Drum Majors Deanne Wilkening, Andy Boester, Heidi Wilkinson
Repertoire Overture To School For Scandal
Copland's Symphony #3
Total Members 146
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1994
Directors Michael Satterthwaite, Tim Carnall
Drum Majors Rhonda Smith, Jill Zimmerman, Deanna Wilkening
Repertoire Symphonic Dances
Church Windows
Total Members 150
ISSMA Class
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals New Castle - Class B 2nd place

 

 

Year 1993
Directors Michael Satterthwaite, Tim Carnall
Drum Majors Cherie Dunlap, Rhonda Smith, Jill Zimmerman
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Carmina Burana"
Total Members 115
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Kokomo - Class B 1st place

 

 

Year 1992
Director Michael Satterthwaite
Drum Majors Chris Meyers, Kristin Leverton, Cherie Dunlap
Show Theme/Title Music from "Robin Hood: Prince Of Thieves"
Repertoire Overture & Presenter Of The Crusade
Maid Marianne At The Water Falls
Abduction & Final Battle
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Homestead - Class B 2nd place (Best Music, General Effect, Auxiliary)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 3

 

 

Year 1991
Director Michael Satterthwaite
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1990
Directors Rick G. Smith, Jack Gardner
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1989
Directors Rick G. Smith, Jack Gardner
Drum Majors Bill Bier, Yetta Smith, Chrissy Gates
Repertoire Gloria
Raindance
How Do You Keep The Music Playing
Total Members 89
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class B Participant
Homestead - Class B 3rd place (Best Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 1988
Director Rick G. Smith
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1987
Director Rick G. Smith
Drum Majors Rodney Wilkinson, Sharon Amick
Repertoire Let's Hear It For Me
Being Alive
If You Believe
Total Members 90
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Marching)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Chesterton - 2nd place
Norwell - Class A Participant

 

 

Year 1986
Director Rick G. Smith
Repertoire (partial) Love For Sale
Total Members 100
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1985
Director Rick G. Smith
Drum Majors Kim Pilot, Michael Ganaway
Repertoire Fanfare & Allegro
Sing Sing Sing
With You I'm Born Again
Total Members 71
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Marching)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class B 2nd place
Norwell - Class A 1st place

 

 

Year 1984
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Concord - Class B 2nd place

 

 

Year 1983
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2
Invitationals Concord - Class B 2nd place

 

 

Year 1982
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1981
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1980
NISBOVA Class A Division 2 - 18th place

 

 

Year 1979
NISBOVA Class A Division 2 - 16th place

 

 

Year 1978
NISBOVA Class A Division 2 - 20th place

 

 

Years 1971 - 1977
NISBOVA Did not participate

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1971