WESTERN BOONE JR./SR. HIGH SCHOOL IMPERIAL STAR COMMAND

THORNTOWN, INDIANA

 

 

Years 2010 - 2019
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2009
Director Brad Hisey
Show Theme/Title Music from "Wallace & Gromit:  Curse of the Were-Rabbit"
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class C 5th place
Franklin Central - Class C 3rd place (Best Drum Major)
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class A 7th place

 

 

Year 2008
Director Brad Hisey
Drum Major Blake Mohler
Show Theme/Title Video Games Alive
Total Members 32
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class C 7th place
Lafayette Jefferson - Class C 4th place (Best Pit Crew)
Brownsburg - Class C 2nd place

 

 

Year 2007
Director Brad Hisey
Additional Staff Jada Scheussier, Emily Etchinson, Emily Toth
Drum Majors Cassie Fisher, Jennifer Green
Repertoire Reflections
Joshua
How Great is our Lord
How Great Thou Art
Total Members 42
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class C participant
Kokomo - Class C 3rd place
Avon - Class C 4th place

 

 

Year 2006
Director Brad Hisey
Drum Major Cassie Fisher
Show Theme/Title Flight
Repertoire Fanfare of the Third Planet
Into the Light
Ascend
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class D 8th place
Kokomo - Class D 6th place
Twin Lakes - Class D Participant

 

 

Year 2005
Director Adrian A. Hartsough
Auxiliary Director Tres Barker
Additional Staff Lisa Dure, Robb Dure, Jay Dennison, Taylor Stortz, Kim McMillen
Drum Major Kasey Miller
Show Theme/Title Into the Storm
Repertoire Into the Storm (by Robert W. Smith)
Total Members 42
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating (Best Visual)
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class D 4th place
New Palestine - Class D 1st place-tie (Best Visual, Drum Major)
Thorntown Parade participant
Brownsburg - Class D 3rd place
Carmel - Class D 10th place
Greenfield-Central - Class D 5th place

 

 

Year 2004
Director Lisa Dure
Additional Staff Tres Barker, Sierra Cordalata, Jen Johnson, Julie Lakomek, Taylor Stortz, Kim McMillen, CJ Yourn, Barry Canfield
Drum Major Cierra Cole
Repertoire Minimally Speaking (by Richard Saucedo)
Total Members 58
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Silver Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class C 4th place
Twin Lakes - Class C 4th place

 

 

Year 2003
Director Lisa Dure
Auxiliary Director Tres Barker
Drum Majors Pete Akers, Emily Toth, Brett Taylor
Show Theme/Title Sunday Praises!
Repertoire A Mighty Fortress
A Gaelic Blessing
Lauds (Praise High Day)
Total Members 45
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 3
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class C 4th place
New Palestine - Class C 5th place
Twin Lakes - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 2002
Director Lisa Dure
Drum Majors Ashley Overfield, Jennifer Johnson, Kim Yerkes
Repertoire Excerpts from "New World Symphony" (by Dvorak)
Total Members 43
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2
Invitationals Kokomo - Class C 6th place

 

 

Year 2001
Director Lisa Dure
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Firebird Suite"
Total Members 39
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2
Invitationals Kokomo - Class C 5th place
Jefferson - Class C 4th place

 

 

Year 2000
Director Lisa Dure
Total Members 23
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Festival Class - Division 1
Invitationals Triton Central - Class C 4th place

 

 

Year 1999
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1998
Director Andrew Crum
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2
Invitationals North Putnam - Class D 4th place
ISU - Class D Participation
Lawrence Central - Class D 8th place
Lebanon - Class D 4th place

 

 

Year 1997
Director Tammylyn O'Conner
Additional Staff Kent D. Schrock, Todd M. Reagan
Show The Crusades
Total Members 75
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1996
Director Tammylyn O'Conner
Drum Majors Miranda Emmert, Todd Reagan, Angie Richardson
Repertoire Free
If She Would Have Been Faithful
Hard To Say I'm Sorry
Getaway
Total Members 62
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals North Putnam - Class D 7th place
Plainfield - Class D 8th place
Lebanon - Class D 8th place

 

 

Year 1995
Director Tammylyn O'Conner
Drum Majors Miranda Emmert, Todd Reagan, Angie Richardson
Repertoire Star
Go Down Gamblin'
September
Total Members 56
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2
Invitationals North Putnam - Class D 3rd place

 

 

Year 1994
Director Tammylyn O'Conner
Additional Staff Craig Stanley, Chris Frick, Randy Gilmore, Lorelai Gonazles
Drum Majors Miranda Emmert, Angela Richardson
Show A Symphonic Portrait
Repertoire Festive Overture
Fast Track
Polovetsian Dances
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2
Invitationals Bluffton - Class A 9th place

 

 

Year 1993
Director Tammylyn O'Conner
Drum Majors Alan Miller, Miranda Emmert
Repertoire Phantom Of The Opera
Gumbie Gat
Somewhere
Miss Saigon
Total Members 35
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Did not participate
Invitationals Lebanon - Class D 8th place
Bluffton - 8th place
Norwell - 5th place

 

 

Year 1992
Director Tammylyn O'Conner
Drum Major Chrissie Bragg
Repertoire Cortez
Samba Cielito
Swing Low, Sweet Chariot
Londonderry Air
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1989 - 1991
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1988
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1987
Director Harold L. Walt
Total Members 48
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2
Invitationals Plainfield - Class AA 5th place

 

 

Year 1986
Director Harold L. Walt
Drum Major Tony Myers
Repertoire Casa del Zorro
Samba de Rollins
Karn Evil 9
Celebration Suite
The Greatest Love Of All
Total Members 52
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Plainfield - Class AA 8th place

 

 

Year 1985
Directors Harold L. Walt, Vincent Hollingsworth
Total Members 50
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Midwest Marching Band Festival - Class C Division 2 (Best Wind Soloist)

 

 

Year 1984
Directors Dana H. Heidenreich, Vincent Hollingsworth
Total Members 63
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Midwestern Band Festival - Class C - Division 1, 6th place (Best Percussion, Flags)

 

 

Year 1983
Directors Dana H. Heidenreich, Vincent Hollingsworth
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Contest 8th place
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1982
Directors Steven A. Meurer, Vince Hollingsworth
Total Members 77
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 1
ISSMA District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Drum Major)
Invitationals CIMBF - Class C - Division 1, 1st place (Best Marching, General Effect, Wind Solo, Flags, Drill Team, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1981
Directors Steven A. Meurer, Scott B. Robbins
Total Members 92
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Contest Finals - 5th place; Prelims - Division 1
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Flags, Drum Major)
MBA Regional Fort Wayne: Prelims Participant

 

 

Year 1980
Directors Steven A. Meurer, Scott B. Robbins
Total Members 96
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C Finals - 3rd place; Prelims - 5th place (Division 1)
ISMA Lawrence Central - Class C Division 1 (Best Marching, General Effect, Flags, Percussion, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1979
Director Steven A. Meurer
Total Members 89
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C- Participant
ISMA Indianapolis - Class C Division 1 (Sweepstakes Award, Best Music, Percussion, Drum Major)
Invitationals CIMBF - Class B - Participant

 

 

Year 1978
Directors Steven A. Meurer, Tim Hurst
Total Members 116
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C - 7th place
ISMA Lebanon - Class C Division 1 (Sweepstakes Award)

 

 

Year 1977
Directors Gary Bolinger, Steve Meuer
Total Members 158
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 14th place
ISMA John Marshall - Class B Division 1

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1974 (consolidation of Granville-Wells and Thorntown High Schools)