WESTERN HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING PANTHERS

RUSSIAVILLE, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Director Brian Caldwell
Assistant Director Jonah Andriatta, Dan Healton

 

  

Year 2018
Director Brian Caldwell
Assistant Directors Keith Whitford, Daniel Healton
Show Theme/Title Artistry in Suspense
Repertoire Music of Bernard Hermann
Total Members 116
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual); Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 2017
Director Brian Caldwell
Assistant Directors Keith Whitford, Daniel Healton
Show Theme/Title To Walk a Mile in My Shoes
Total Members 113
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 2016
Director Brian Caldwell
Assistant Directors Keith Whitford, Dan Healton
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist

 

 

Year 2015
Director Brian Caldwell
Assistant Directors Keith Whitford, Dan Healton
Show Theme/Title The Bridge That Connects Us
Total Members 100
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A 2nd place; Class Division 2

 

 

Year 2014
Director Brian Caldwell
Assistant Directors Keith Whitford, Dan Healton
Show Theme/Title The Prayer Cycle
Repertoire Mercy (by Jonathan Ellis)
Spirit (by Don Barrett)
Grace (by Jonathan Ellis)
Jay (by Don Barrett)
Strength (by Jonathan Ellis)
Total Members 110
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A 2nd place; Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 2013
Director Brian Caldwell
Assistant Directors Keith Whitford, Dan Healton
Show Theme/Title Under the Desert Sun
Repertoire Adagio from Spartacus
War Dance from Belkis, Queen of Sheeba
Love Scene from El Cid
Danse Bacchanale
Total Members 110
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 1
BOA Regionals Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 1

 

 

Year 2012
Director Brian Caldwell
Assistant Directors Keith Whitford, Dan Healton
Drum Majors Evan Carman, Macey Bickford
Show Theme/Title At The Water's Edge
Repertoire La Mer (by Claude Debussy)
Nocturnes (by Claude Debussy)
Daphnis at Cloe (by Maurice Ravel)
Romance (by Ralph Vaughn Williams
Total Members 111
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating (Best Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Drum Major)
Kokomo - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Maconaquah - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Drum Major)
Twin Lakes - Class C 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion)
Plymouth - Class C 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class A 1st place (Best Music); Class A Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A 2nd place (Best Visual); Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 2011
Director Brian Caldwell
Assistant Directors Keith Whitford, Dan Healton
Drum Majors Jaymee Mills, Evan Carman
Show Theme/Title Requiem
Total Members 108
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Drum Major)
Kokomo - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Pit Crew)
Maconaquah - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Twin Lakes - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Plymouth - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class AA Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA 3rd place; Class AA Division 1

 

 

Year 2010
Director Brian Caldwell
Assistant Director Keith Whitford
Drum Majors Alison Sherrick, Jaymee Mills
Show Theme/Title Amelia
Repertoire The Poet Acts - Philip Glass
Channels and Winds - Philip Glass
Morning Passages - Philip Glass
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra - Samuel Barber
Heroes Symphony - Philip Glass
Total Members 106
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class C 2nd place
Maconaquah - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, People's Choice)
Kokomo - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Drum Major, Pit Crew)
Twin Lakes - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual)
Plymouth - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major, Pit Crew)
BOA Grand Nationals Semi-Finalist; Class A 2nd place (Best Visual); Class A Division 1
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect); Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 2009
Director Brian Caldwell
Assistant Director Keith Whitford
Drum Majors Lisa Bricker, Alison Sherrick
Show Theme/Title Name That Tune
Repertoire New World Symphony - Antonin Dvorak
Appalachian Spring - Aaron Copland
Symphony No. 1 - Dmitri Shostakovich
Overture to Candide - Leonard Bernstein
O Fortuna from Carmina Burana - Carl Orff
Maria - Leonard Bernstein
Somewhere Over the Rainbow - Harold Arlen
The Bottle Dance from Fiddler on the Roof - Jerry Bock
Rhapsody in Blue - George Gershwin
The Barber of Seville - Gioachino Rossini
1812 Overture - Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5 - Beethoven
Total Members 96
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating (Best Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Plainfield - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Center Grove - Class C 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, People's Choice)
Ben Davis - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2008
Director Brian Caldwell
Assistant Director Keith Whitford
Auxiliary Directors Brayton Mendenhall, Kathleen Grady
Additional Staff Dan Healton, Al Temby, Jack Pursifull, Don Barret, Scott Whitford, Orion Stephens-Avery
Drum Majors Anel Terron, Josiah Rushing
Show Theme/Title Moonscapes
Repertoire Moonlight Sonata - Ludwig Van Beethoven
Apollo Unleashed - Frank Ticheli
Fly Me to the Moon - Bart Howard
Clair De Lune - Claude Debussy
Moondance - Van Morrison
Total Members 98
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating (Best Music, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Kokomo - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Maconaquah - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Ben Davis - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Drum Major)
BOA Lucas Oil Stadium Sound Check - 8th place

 

 

Year 2007
Director Brian Caldwell
Assistant Director Keith Whitford
Additional Staff WW/Music: Daniel Healton, Visual: Jack Pursifull, Music Arr: Don Barrett, Perc: Orion Stephens-Avery and Max Johnson, Guard: Brayton Memdenhall, Marching: Scott Whitford
Drum Majors Jon Newton, Anel Terron, Lyndsay Wright
Show Theme/Title How Blue Is Blue
Repertoire Blue Skies - Irving Berlin
Blue Shades - Frank Ticheli
Blues in the Night - Harold Arlen
Rhapsody in Blue - George Gershwin
St. Louis Blues - W. C. Handy
Total Members 94
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class C 2nd place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
Kokomo - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Maconaquah - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Drum Major)
Twin Lakes - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major, Pit Crew)
Greenfield-Central - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2006
Director Brian Caldwell
Assistant Director Keith Whitford
Drum Majors Lyndsay Wright, Erin Feller, Jon Newlon
Show Theme/Title The Windsprints
Repertoire Windsprints, Pt 1. - Richard Saucedo
Minimally Speaking, Pt. 1 - Richard Saucedo
Persistence, Pt. 3 - Richard Saucedo
Total Members 106
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating (Best Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class C 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
Maconaquah - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Kokomo - Class A 2nd place (Best Music, Pit Crew)
Taylor - Class A 2nd place (Best General Effect)
Carmel - Class C 2nd place

 

 

Year 2005
Director Brian Caldwell
Assistant Director Keith Whitford
Drum Majors Lindsey Willis,  Derek Garibaldi
Show Theme/Title Journey
Repertoire Primordial Overture
Mortal World
Spirit World
Ithaca
Total Members 107
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class C 1st place
Kokomo - Class C 2nd place (Best Visual, General Effect)
Maconaquah - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Penn - Class C 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect)
Carmel - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 2004
Director Brian Caldwell
Assistant Director Keith Whitford
Auxiliary Director Wyatt White
Additional Staff Al Temby, Brandon Garber, Jason Hargraves, Max Johnson
Drum Majors Mary Clark, Lyndsey Willis
Show Theme/Title Legends and Heroes
Repertoire Legend of BAFE
Ballad
Red Cape Tango
Total Members 73
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Gold Rating (Best Music, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating 
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Kokomo - Class C 3rd place
Penn - Class B 6th place
Greenfield-Central - Class C 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2003
Director Keith Whitford
Additional Staff Kara Lasher, Al Temby, Brandon Garber, Katie Strebin, Jason Hargraves, Max Johnson, Lori Wilson, Marc Moss, Wyatt White
Drum Majors Derek Bishop, Mary Clark
Repertoire Providence Unfinished
To The Multitudes With One Voice Spoke
Total Members 73
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class C 2nd place
Kokomo - Class C 4th place
Angola - Class C 2nd place
Penn - Class C 2nd place
Center Grove - Class C 3rd place
Greenfield-Central - Class C 2nd place (Best General Effect)

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Keith Whitford, Kara Lasher
Drum Majors Jenny Glassburn, Derek Bishop
Repertoire Estancia Ballet
Symphonic Dance #3
Total Members 80
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Westfield - Class C 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Kokomo - Class C 4th place
Plainfield - Class C 3rd place
Penn - Class C 4th place (Best Music)
Greenfield-Central - Class C 2nd place (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2001
Directors Keith Whitford, Kara Lasher
Drum Majors Amos Blackaby, Tyler Eglen
Repertoire Impressions Of Japan (by James Barnes)
Total Members 84
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Westfield - Class C 2nd place (Best General Effect)
Kokomo - Class C 3rd place
Penn - Class C 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
Chrysler - Class C 2nd place (Best Visual, Auxiliary)
Carmel - Class C 4th place

 

 

Year 2000
Directors Keith Whitford, Chris Gelb
Drum Majors Amanda Trost, Jason Hargraves
Repertoire Sonoran Desert Holiday (by Ron Nelson)
Total Members 84
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1 (Best Music)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class C 2nd place
Kokomo - Class C 3rd place
Chrysler - Class C 2nd place (Best Visual, General Effect)
Greenfield-Central - Class C 3rd place
Carmel - Class C 6th place

 

 

Year 1999
Directors Keith Whitford, Chris Gelb
Drum Majors Patricia LaBarge, Amanda Trost, Aaron Butzin
Show Theme/Title Rituale (by Del Borgo)
Repertoire L`Assemblea
Incantesimo
Danza Infernale
Total Members 96
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class C 2nd place
Greenwood - Class C 1st place
Kokomo - Class C 2nd place
Carmel - Class C 5th place; 

 

 

Year 1998
Directors Larry Neuhauser, Keith Whitford, Karen Whitford
Drum Majors Jessie Bauer, Matt Britton, Patrice LaBarge
Repertoire Adagio from "Spartacus"
Selections from "Danse Bacchanale"
Total Members 125
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class C 1st place (Best Music)
Chrysler - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Carmel - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 1997
Directors Larry Neuhauser, Keith Whitford, Karen Whitford
Drum Major Priya Sarda, Jessica Bauer, Melissa Welcher
Repertoire Medieval Suite
The Lord Is My Shepherd
Death Tree (from "Easter Symphony"
Total Members 124
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class C 1st place (Best Marching, General Effect)
New Castle - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Carmel - Class C 5th place

 

 

Year 1996
Directors Larry Neuhauser, Keith Whitford, Karen Whitford
Drum Majors Ryan Bauer, Priya Sarda
Repertoire The Gathering Of The Ranks At Hebron
Lux Aeterna
Total Members 128
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class C 1st place (Best Visual, Auxiliary)
Ben Davis - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1995
Directors Larry Neuhauser, Keith Whitford, Karen Whitford
Drum Majors Cheryl Cox, Sharah Butzin
Repertoire Magnificat:  Gloria Patri; Esurientus
Gloria
Total Members 136
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class C 3rd place
Ben Davis - Class C 1st place
Concord - Class C 1st place
Greenwood - Class C 1st place

 

 

Year 1994
Directors Larry Neuhauser, Keith Whitford, Karen Whitford
Drum Majors Cheryl Cox, Kevin Wilkerson
Repertoire March from "Symphonic Metamorphosis"
Variations On A Korean Folk Song
Liturgical Dances
Total Members 130
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 4th place (tie)
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class C 3rd place
Carmel - Class C 4th place
Greenwood - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1993
Directors Larry Neuhauser, Keith Whitford, Karen Whitford
Drum Majors Michelle Cox, Joe Chen
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Carmen"
Repertoire Prelude:  Fate Theme
Toreador March
Aragonaise
Intermezzo: The Bull Fight Arena
Gypsy Dance
Total Members 118
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class C 2nd place (Best Music, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Concord - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)

 

 

Year 1992
Directors Larry Neuhauser, Keith Whitford, Karen Whitford
Drum Majors Michelle Cox, Joe Chen
Repertoire Night On Bald Mountain
La Fiesta Mexicana
Peasant Hymn
Coronation Scene from "Boris Gudonov"
Total Members 127
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Music)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Concord - Class C 2nd place
Kokomo - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Banks of the Wabash Grand Champion (Best Music, General Effect)
Greenwood - Green Class 2nd place (Best General Effect)

 

 

Year 1991
Directors Larry Neuhauser, Keith Whitford, Karen Whitford
Drum Majors Amber Anderson, Heidi Klinger
Repertoire La Primavera
Swan Lake
Total Members 114
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Marching, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A 2nd place (Best Music, Visual, Auxiliary); Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 1990
Directors Larry Neuhauser, Keith Whitford, Karen Whitford
Drum Majors Erika Newby, Tamra Moser
Repertoire Slavonic Dance (by Dvorak)
Hary Janos Suite (by Kodaly)
Russian Easter Overture (by Rimsky-Korsakov)
Total Members 110
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Star City - Class C 2nd place (Best General Effect, Percussion)
Concord - Class C 1st place
BOA Grand Nationals Finals - 14th place; Class A 1st place; Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 1989
Directors Larry Neuhauser, Keith Whitford, Karen Whitford
Drum Majors Tamara Moser, Christina Mills, Erica Newby
Repertoire Overture to Dr. Zhivago
Hopak
Russian Christmas Music
Total Members 110
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class B Participant
BOA Grand Nationals Finals - 14th place; Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 1988
Directors Larry Neuhauser, Keith Whitford, Karen Whitford
Repertoire (partial) The Bottle Dance
Total Members 125
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class B 1st place
BOA Grand Nationals Finals - 12th place; Class A 1st place; Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 1987
Directors Larry Neuhauser, Keith Whitford, Karen Whitford
Repertoire (partial) The Mexican Hat Dance
Malaguena
Total Members 112
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Kokomo District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Kokomo - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Concord - Class B 3rd place
BOA Grand Nationals Finals - 14th place; Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 1986
Directors Larry Neuhauser, Keith Whitford, Karen Whitford
Drum Majors Brenda Clinger, Sam Lewis, Jim Fortune
Repertoire You Are The Sunshine Of My Life
Prelude To Spanish Fantasy
Finale From Spanish Fantasy
Jazz Rhapsody
Total Members 130
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
BOA Grand Nationals Finals - 12th place; Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 1985
Directors Larry Neuhauser, Keith Whitford, Karen Whitford
Repertoire La Oberture de los Panteras
Sunrise Lady
Carmina Burana Suite
Total Members 156
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Star City - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Concord - Class B 1st place
BOA Grand Nationals Finals - 10th place; Class A 1st place; Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 1984
Directors Larry Neuhauser, Keith Whitford, Karen Whitford
Drum Majors Brian Smith, Leslie Lewis, John Donohue
Repertoire Virgen de la Macarena
Sambandrea Swing
If Ever I Would Leave You
Santa Esmeralda
Total Members 143
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Chesterton - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Lafayette Jefferson - Class C 1st place
Ben Davis - Open Class Champion
Northrop - Grand Champion
Concord - Class B1st place (Best Auxiliary, Drum Major)
BOA Grand Nationals Finals 5th place; Class A 1st place; Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 1983
Directors Larry Neuhauser, Keith Whitford, Karen Whitford
Drum Majors Mindy Shuck, Brian Smith, Trisha Cline
Repertoire Theme Without A Movie
Sambandrea Swing
If Ever I Would Leave You
Santa Esmeralda
Total Members 128
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Contest 1st place 
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Haworth - Class C 1st place
Kokomo - Class B 1st place
Concord - Class C 1st place
MBA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant (Best Auxiliary); Class A Division 1
MBA Regional Indianapolis: Prelims Participant

 

 

Year 1982
Directors Larry Neuhauser, Karen Whitford, Keith Whitford
Repertoire Santa Esmeralda
Summer Me, Winter Me
Drum Majors Marty Lewis, Mindy Shuck, Marcia Read
Total Members 133
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Contest 1st place; Prelims - Division 1
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Invitationals Haworth - Class C 1st place
Kokomo - Class B 1st place (Grand Champion)
Concord - Class C 1st place (Best General Effect, Auxiliary, Grand Champion)
MBA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 1

 

 

Year 1981
Directors Larry Neuhauser, Karen Whitford, Keith Whitford
Drum Majors Tanja Wesson, Dave Bickel
Total Members 131
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Contest Finals - 4th place; Prelims - Division 1
ISSMA Lewis Cass District - Division 1 (Best Flags)

 

 

Year 1980
Directors Larry Neuhauser, Karen Whitford, Keith Whitford
Drum Majors Diana Naish, Nancy Mills, Carri McCoy
Repertoire Arctic Whale Hunt
My Favorite Things
Let It Be Me
Total Members 120
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 10th place (Division 1)
NISBOVA Class B - Division 1, 7th place
Invitationals Norwell - Class B 2nd place

 

 

Year 1979
Directors Larry Neuhauser, Karen Whitford
Total Members 119
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - Participant
NISBOVA Class B Division 1 - 10th place

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1949 (consolidation of New London, Russiaville and West Middletown High Schools)