WESTFIELD HIGH SCHOOL SHAMROCK PRIDE

WESTFIELD, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Director Andrew Muth
Assistant Director David Shinault
Show Theme/Title Villianesque
Total Members 86

 

 

Year 2018
Director Mark Sands
Assistant Directors David Shinault, John Hughes
Show Theme/Title Travelogue
Repertoire Free Bird
An American In Paris
Africa
New York, New York
Total Members 91
ISSMA Scholastic Class A Prelims - Gold Rating (Music With Distinction); Finalist

 

 

Year 2017
Director Mark Sands
Assistant Directors David Shinault, John Hughes
Show Theme/Title The Big Bang
Total Members 140
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State

 

 

Year 2016
Director Mark Sands
Assistant Directors David Shinault
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2015
Director Mark Sands
Assistant Directors David Shinault, Evan Cooper
Show Theme/Title Kingdom Come
Repertoire The Journey Begins (by George Shrader & Marcel Coulomb)
Total Members 130
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State

 

 

Year 2014
Director Mark Sands
Assistant Director David Shinault
Drum Majors Sara Barker, Nathan Burgher, Emma Derouin
Show Theme/Title Summer in Central Park
Repertoire Summer in Central Park
Rhapsody in Blue
Summertime
The Man I Love
Total Members 140
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating

 

 

Year 2013
Director Mark Sands
Assistant Director David Shinault
Auxiliary Director Kayla Taylor
Additional Staff George Schrieder-Music Arranger; Marcel Coulomb-Percussion Arranger; Karen Alessandrini-Choreographer; David Britton-Brass; Evan Cooper-Brass; Todd Lamkin-Brass; Jenny Lamkin-Woodwinds; Kelly Leyba-Woodwinds; Sandy Wood-Woodwinds; Parker James-Percussion; Ebony Lamb-Percussion; Stephanie Frantz-Color Guard; Eric Garst-Movement
Drum Majors Sara Barker, Emma Derouin, Brian LaPaglia
Show Theme/Title Once Upon A Time
Repertoire Music of Hanz Zimmer and George Schrieder
Total Members 114
ISSMA Scholastic Class A - Gold Rating (Music With Distinction)
Invitationals Plainfield - Class A 2nd place
Lawrence Central - Class A 9th place

 

 

Year 2012
Director Mark Sands
Assistant Director David Shinault
Auxiliary Director Stephanie Frantz
Additional Staff George Schrader-Music Arranger; Marcel Coulomb-Percussion Arranger; Katherine Peters-Woodwinds; Kelcie Rider-Woodwinds; Sandy Wood-Woodwinds; David Britton-Brass; Todd Lamkin-Brass; Kevin Myles-Percussion; Parker James-Percussion; Kayla Taylor-Guard/Choreography; Karen Alessandrini-Guard/Choreography; Samantha Cotten-Guard
Drum Majors Hollyn Culley, Anthony Herrell
Show Theme/Title Land of Wonder
Repertoire Wonderland Overture
Pure Imagination
Land of Make Believe
Total Members 105
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class A 2nd place (Best Pit Crew)
Lawrence Central - Class A 8th place
Center Grove - Class A 7th place
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 2

 

 

Year 2011
Director Mark Sands
Assistant Director David Shinault
Auxiliary Director Stephanie Moses
Additional Staff Marcel Coulomb-Percussion; Katherine Peters, Sandy Wood, Kelsey Rider-Woodwinds; Kelly Walton, Mark Walton, David Britton-Brass; Cassandra Ziska, Emma Bennit, Kayla Taylor, Erica Weichers-Guard
Drum Majors Lauren Crumble,Rachel Knuttle
Show Theme/Title American Mosaic
Repertoire New Beginnings (by Peter Boyer)
American Faces (by David Holsinger)
Ellis Island (by Peter Boyer)
Total Members 95
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class B 4th place
Lawrence Central - Class B 7th place
Greenwood - Class B 5th place
Ben Davis - Class B 7th place

 

 

Year 2010
Director Mark Sands
Assistant Director David Shinault
Drum Majors Lauren Crumble, Rachel Knuttle
Show Theme/Title Cuban Fire
Repertoire Cuban Fire
La Suerte de los Tontos
Malibu Moonlight
El Panzon
Total Members 85
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class B participant
Warren Central - Class B 3rd place
Greenwood - Class B 3rd place
Decatur Central - Class B 2nd place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion)

 

 

Year 2009
Directors Mark Sands
Assistant Director David Shinault
Drum Majors Tim Buszka, Amanda Maulden
Show Theme/Title Bollywood
Total Members 93
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class B 3rd place (Best Drum Major)
Franklin Central - Class B participant (Best Auxiliary)
Kokomo - Class B 2nd place (Best Auxiliary, Drum Major, Pit Crew)
Ben Davis - Class B 3rd place (Best Percussion)
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class AAAA 6th place

 

 

Year 2008
Director Mark Sands
Assistant Director David Shinault
Drum Majors Timothy Buszka, Amanda Maulden
Show Theme/Title El Mensaje de Centroamericano
Total Members 85
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Warren Central - Class B 3rd place
Avon - Class B 5th place
Carmel - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Mid-States Hamilton Southeastern - Class AAA 5th place

 

 

Year 2007
Director Mark Sands
Assistant Director Ashley Kiger
Drum Majors Jason LaPaglia, Tim Buszka
Show Theme/Title Music of Beethoven
Total Members 75
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class B participant
Kokomo - Class B 2nd place (Best Percussion, Pit Crew)
Avon - Class B 6th place
Brownsburg - Class B participant
Ben Davis - Class B 6th place (Best Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2006
Director Mark Sands
Assistant Director Amy Heavlin
Auxiliary Directors Mark Pickett, Karen Alessandrini, Erin Jones
Drum Majors Sarah Shields, Jason Lapaglia, Anna DeNever
Show Theme/Title Cullodon-Tour of Scotland
Total Members 115
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Kokomo - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major, Pit Crew)
Lawrence Central - Class B 2nd place
Northrop - Class B 3rd place (Best Auxiliary, Drum Major)
October 7 - Ben Davis

 

 

Year 2005
Directors Mark Sands, Amy Heavilin
Drum Majors Alicia Gapinski, Sarah Shields, Carlyn Waller
Show Theme/Title Colours (by Roger Cichy)
Total Members 119
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA District Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Bronze Rating
Invitationals Kokomo - Class B 2nd place (Best Auxiliary, Drum Major, Pit Crew)
Maconaquah - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Columbus East - Class B 3rd place
Homestead - Class B 5th place

 

 

Year 2004
Directors Mark Sands, Amy Heavilin
Drum Majors Laura Rainger, Jennifer Rankin, Brian Gray
Repertoire Nostradamus (by Otto Swartz)
Total Members 144
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Gold Rating (Best Visual, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Silver Rating 
Invitationals Kokomo - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion, Pit Crew)
Columbus East - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
New Castle - Class B 2nd place (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)
Greenfield-Central - Class B 3rd place

 

 

Year 2003
Directors Mark Sands, Amy Heavilin
Auxiliary Director Mark Pickett
Additional Staff Chris Neuhauser, Percussion; David Britton, Music;  Andrew Schaff, Marching
Drum Majors Katie Ahr, Ellen O'Brien, Janna Clark
Repertoire The First Circle (by Pat Metheney)
Total Members 135
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 3
Invitationals Kokomo - Class B 3rd place
Avon - Class B 5th place
Brownsburg - Class B 3rd place
Greenfield-Central - Class B 4th place

 

 

Year 2002
Director Mark Sands
Drum Majors Katie Ahr, Caitie Wood
Show Theme/Title That Celtic Show
Repertoire The Dance Of The Celtic Maids
Highland Warrior
Kirkpatrick Fanfare
Total Members 92
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Kokomo - Class B 3rd place
Avon - Class B 6th place
Brownsburg - Class B 4th place
Greenfield-Central - Class B 7th place

 

 

Year 2001
Director Mark Sands
Drum Majors Ashley Walker, Caroline Hopkins
Show Theme/Title Colors Of Jazz
Repertoire Artistry In Rhythm
Birdland
You Are My Sunshine
Total Members 76
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Kokomo - Class B 4th place
Maconaquah - Class B 1st place
Columbus East - Class B 3rd place
Elwood - Class B 2nd place

 

 

Year 2000
Director Mark Sands
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Jekyll & Hyde"
Total Members 55
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Columbus North - Class C 3rd place (Best Music)
Plainfield - Class C 5th place
Columbus East - Class C 3rd place
Greenfield-Central - Class C 6th place

 

 

Year 1999
Director Mark Sands
Drum Major Carey Bray
Show Theme/Title Music of John Rutter
Repertoire Gloria
As A Bridegroom To His Chosen
O Be Joyful Unto The Lord
Gloria Finale
Total Members 52
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Columbus East - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Lawrence Central - Class C 7th place
Columbus North - Class A 2nd place
Greenwood - Class C 6th place
Homestead - Class C 5th place

 

 

Year 1998
Director Mark Sands
Drum Major Carrie Bray
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Little Shop Of Horrors" (by Larry Clark)
Repertoire Somewhere That's Green
Mean Green Mother From Outer Space
Suddenly Seymour
Total Members 44
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class C 7th place
Columbus North - Class A 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Greenwood - Class C 5th place
Greenfield - Class C 5th place

 

 

Year 1997
Director Misty Grubbs
Drum Majors Stacey Albers, Jamie Haag
Show Theme/Title Simply Duke - The Music of Duke Ellington
Repertoire Caravan
I Got It Bad And That Ain't Good
It Don't Mean A Thing
Take The "A" Train
Total Members 37
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2
Invitationals New Castle - Class C 4th place
North Putnam - Class C 8th place

 

 

Years 1995 - 1996
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 1994
Director Jerry R. Foust, Jr.
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2 (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Years 1993
Director Sarah E. Rivers
Drum Major Darian Wick
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Phantom Of The Opera"
Total Members 68
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2
Invitationals Elwood - Class D 5th place

 

 

Year 1992
Director Sarah E. Rivers
Repertoire Emperata Fanfare
Invicta
Goin' Home
Get Happy
Ode To Joy
Auld Lang Syne
Total Members 42
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1991
Director Sarah E. Rivers
Drum Majors Julie Moran, Brian Rider
Repertoire On Broadway
Wells Fargo Wagon
Shipoopi
`Til There Was You
76 Trombones
Total Members 33
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2
Invitationals Midwestern Marching Band Festival - Class D 6th place
Greenfield-Central - Class D 5th place

 

 

Year 1990
Director Sarah E. Rivers
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1989
Director Sarah E. Cooper
Drum Majors Shannon Kooy, Gary Fouts
Repertoire Chestnuts Roasting On An Open Fire
Need A Little Christmas
Toyland
Parade Of The Wooden Soldiers
Trepak
Jingle Bells Intro
Santa Claus Is Coming To Town
Here Comes Santa Claus
Silent Night
We Wish You A Merry Christmas
Total Members 29
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Bluffton - Class A 3rd place
BOA Regional Terre Haute - Novice Class Participant

 

 

Year 1988
Director Sarah E. Cooper
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1987
Director Sarah E. Cooper
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1986
Director Sarah E. Cooper
Drum Majors Mark Pickett, Donna Walker
Repertoire Exaltation
Total Members 67
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2
Invitationals Midwestern Band Festival - Blue Class - Division 2, 3rd place (Best Marching, Auxiliary)
Plainfield - Class AA 9th place
Norwell - Class D 7th place

 

 

Year 1985
Director Sarah E. Cooper
Drum Majors Marc Weinkauf, Sharon Hartman
Repertoire Plaza de Toros
Ballin The Jack
Spice of Life
In His Time
Total Members 55
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 2
Invitationals Norwell - Class C 5th place

 

 

Year 1984
Director Sam Crum
Drum Major Laura Weston
Repertoire Russian Christmas Music
George of the Jungle
Farandole
Russian Christmas
Total Members 97
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Midwestern Band Festival - Class D - Division 1, 5th place

 

 

Year 1983
Director Sam Crum
Drum Major Denise Bruning
Total Members 91
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Midwestern Band Festival - Class B - Division 1, 2nd place

 

 

Year 1982
Director Sam Crum
Drum Major Julie Meschke
Repertoire Thunder and Blazes
Land of Make Believe
Ice Castles
Total Members 74
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 2
ISSMA District - Division 1 (Best General Effect)
Invitationals CIMBF - Class D - Division 1, 1st place (Best General Effect, Flags)
Concord - 4th place

 

 

Year 1981
Directors Sam Crum, Jennifer Crum
Drum Major Gary Davis
Repertoire Folk Song Suite
Open Wide
Parisian Fantasy
Total Members 69
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 2 
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1 (Best Rifles, Drum Major)
Invitationals CIMBF - Class D - Division 1, 2nd Place Award (Best Marching, Rifles, Flags)

 

 

Year 1980
Director Sam Crum
Drum Major Barb Briskey
Repertoire E-Flat Military Suite
Spanish Dreams
William Tell Overture
Star
Total Members 59
All-State Marching Band Contest Class C - 8th place (Division 1)
ISMA Winchester - Class C Division 1 (Best Drum Major)
Invitationals Norwell - Class C 1st place
CIMBF - Class C - Division 2, 2nd place (Best Flags)

 

 

Year 1979
Director Steve Purcell
Drum Major Judy Garriott
Repertoire Vaquero
What I Did For Love
Live!
Morning Glow
Total Members 47
Invitationals CIMBF - Class C - Division 2, 8th place (Best Rifles)

 

 

Year 1978
Director Steve Purcell
Total Members 68
ISMA Lebanon - Class C Division 2
Invitationals CIMBF - Class C - Division 1, 7th place

 

 

Year 1977
Director Steve Purcell
Total Members 72
ISMA John Marshall - Class C Division 2
Invitationals Lebanon - CYO - Class C participant