WHITELAND COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL WARRIOR BAND

WHITELAND, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Director Peter Sampson
Show Theme/Title Into The Night
Total Members 150
BOA Regional Louisville - Prelims Participant; Class AAA Division 2

 

 

Year 2018
Director Peter Sampson
Total Members 162
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction)

 

 

Year 2017
Director Peter Sampson
Show Theme/Title Encompass
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating; Semi-State
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, Visual With Distinction)

 

 

Year 2016
Director Peter Sampson
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (General Effect With Distinction)

 

 

Year 2015
Directors Peter Sampson, Kathryn Lang, Kathryn Briel, Abby Whitaker
Show Theme/Title FiVe
Total Members 190
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, General Effect With Distinction)

 

 

Year 2014
Directors Peter Sampson, Kathryn Lang, Kathryn Briel, Abby Whitaker
Drum Majors Zoe Griffin, Elizabeth Kelso
Show Theme/Title Caravan
Repertoire Echoes of Egypt (by Nicholas Baratta)
Persis (by James Hosay)
Wailers (by Bobby McFerrin & Roger Treece)
Total Members 152
ISSMA Class A
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, General Effect With Distinction)

 

 

Year 2013
Directors Peter Sampson, Kathryn Lang, Kathryn Briel
Drum Majors Zoe Griffin, Evan Ward
Show Theme/Title Primarily
Repertoire Trittico (by James Curnow)
Total Members 107
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating; State Semi-State
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music With Distinction)
Invitationals Fishers - Class B 3rd place
Lawrence Central - Class B 7th place
Greenwood - Class B participant

 

 

Year 2012
Directors Peter Sampson, Kathryn Lang, Kathryn Briel
Show Theme/Title Earth Cycle
Repertoire Pachelbel Canon in D
Wild Nights from Harmonium
Lord's Prayer from King of Kings
Suggestion Diabolique
Total Members 111
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating (Best Music)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class B 2nd place
Lawrence Central - Class B 5th place
Greenwood - Class B 5th place
Center Grove - Class B 6th place

 

 

Year 2011
Directors Peter Sampson, Kathryn Lang, Kathryn Briel
Show Theme/Title Directions
Repertoire Elements
Rocky Point Holiday
Fix You
Sonoran Desert Holiday
Total Members 120
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Columbus East District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
ISSMA Columbus East District
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class B 3rd place
Lawrence Central - Class B 4th place
Greenwood - Class B 2nd place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary, People's Choice)
Warren Central - Class B 2nd place (Best General Effect)

 

 

Year 2010
Directors Peter Sampson, Kathryn Lang, Kathryn Kosch
Drum Majors Sam Dixon, Emma Peavey, Aspen Schreiner
Show Theme/Title One
Repertoire Spitfire
Midnight on Main Street
Total Members 130
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating (Best Music)
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Franklin Central - Class B 2nd place
Warren Central - Class B 2nd place (Best General Effect, Auxiliary)
Greenwood - Class B 1st place (Best Visual, Auxiliary)
Center Grove - Class B participant

 

 

Year 2009
Directors Peter Sampson, Kathryn Lang, Kathryn Kosch
Drum Majors Sam Dixon, Crystal Grant, Aspen Schreiner
Show Theme/Title Out Of The Shadows
Repertoire Month of the Cold Moon
Whiter Shade of Pale
Me and My Shadow
Legend of Bafe
Total Members 121
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class B participant
Franklin Central - Class B 3rd place (Best Drum Major)
Kokomo - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Maconaquah - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)
Center Grove - Class B 6th place

 

 

Year 2008
Directors Peter Sampson, Kathryn Lang, Kathryn Kosch
Drum Majors Kelsey Ferguson, Rebekah Wilson
Show Theme/Title Aquaphonic Selections
Repertoire Niagara Falls
Cloudburst
Four Sea Interludes
Total Members 100
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Warren Central - Class B 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
Kokomo - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Percussion, Drum Major, Pit Crew)
Center Grove - Class B 4th place
Ben Davis - Class B 6th place
BOA Regional BOA Sound Check - 15th place

 

 

Year 2007
Directors John Morse, Kate Lang, Katy Kosch
Drum Majors Hannah Hampton, Kelsey Ferguson
Show Theme/Title Communicate (original music by John Morse)
Total Members 90
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating
Regional - Did not participate
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class B 2nd place
Warren Central - Class B 3rd place
Avon - Class B 4th place
Brownsburg - Class B participant
Greenfield-Central - Class B 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class AA Division 2

 

 

Year 2006
Directors John Morse, Kate Lang, Katy Kosch
Drum Major Nancy Campbell
Show Theme/Title In Search of "IT"
Repertoire Javelin
Water Night
Scherzo
Symphonic Movement
Total Members 90
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Lafayette Jefferson - Class B 3rd place (Best Drum Major)
Warren Central - Class B 5th place
Avon - Class B 4th place
Brownsburg - Class B 2nd place
Greenfield-Central - Class B 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary, Percussion, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2005
Directors John Morse, Kate Lang
Drum Major Nancy Campbell
Show Theme/Title The Machine
Repertoire Ride
Sleep
Olympiada
Total Members 66
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA Southport District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Westfield - Class B 2nd place (Best Visual)
Brownsburg - Class B 2nd place
Greenfield-Central - Class B 3rd place (Best Drum Major)
Mid-States West Carrollton (OH) - Class AA 2nd place (Best Percussion, Auxiliary)
Championships - Class AA Finals 5th place; Class AA Prelims Division 1

 

 

Year 2004
Directors John Morse, Kate Lang
Drum Major Hollie Grey
Show Theme/Title Strength, Hope, Pursuit: The Journey Through an Escape
Repertoire Heart Beat (by Key Poulan)
Total Members 68
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA  Southport District - Gold Rating
South Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Westfield - Class B 3rd place
Brownsburg - Class B 2nd place
Greenfield-Central - Class B 4th place (Best Drum Major)
Mid-States West Carrollton (OH) - Class AA 1st place (Best Visual, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2003
Directors John Morse, Kate Lang
Auxiliary Directors Jenni Clark, Matt Scott
Drum Majors Nathan Mitchaner, Janyce Mariner-Fyffe
Show Theme/Title Shades of Metal - Music by Richard Saucedo
Total Members 53
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA  Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 3
Invitationals Westfield - Class B 2nd place (Best General Effect, Percussion, Drum Major, Pit Crew)
New Castle - Class B 5th place
Pike Central - Class AA 2nd place (Best Percussion, Drum Major)
Mid-States West Carrollton (OH) - Class A 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Championships - Class A Finals 4th place, Class A Prelims 3rd place

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Kathryn Lang, Joe Trester
Drum Major Jacob Stephens
Show Theme/Title A March On Washington
Repertoire And The Multitude With One Voice Spoke
Total Members 35
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA  Southport District - Division 2
Invitationals Triton Central - Class C 2nd place
Westfield - Class C Participant
Greenwood - Class C 3rd place
Plainfield - Class C 6th place
Center Grove - Class C Participant

 

 

Year 2001
Directors Holly Montgomery, Kathryn Lang
Show Theme/Title Suite From "The Gadfly"
Total Members 43
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA  Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Terre Haute North - Class A 3rd place (Best Percussion)
Plainfield - Class C 3rd place
Greenwood - Class C 3rd place
Greenfield-Central - Class C 2nd place

 

 

Year 2000
Directors Holly Montgomery, Kathryn Lang
Show Theme/Title Selections from "New World Symphony"
Total Members 38
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA  Southport District - Division 2
Invitationals Triton Central - Class C 2nd place
Columbus North - Class C 2nd place (Best Percussion)
Greenwood - Class C 3rd place (Best Visual, Auxiliary)
Greenfield-Central - Class C 5th place

 

 

Year 1999
Directors Holly Montgomery, Kathryn Lang
Repertoire Russian Easter Overture
Scheherazade
Total Members 41
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA  Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Westfield - Class C 2nd place
Plainfield - Class C 6th place
Greenwood - Class C 5th place
Center Grove - Class C 7th place

 

 

Year 1998
Directors Holly Montgomery, Barb Springer
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Les Miserables"
Total Members 53
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA  Center Grove District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Westfield - Class C 3rd place
Ben Davis - Class C 4th place
Greenwood - Class C 6th place
Greenfield- Class C 6th place

 

 

Year 1997
Directors Ron Emmert, Shannon Brewer
Drum Majors Doug Eden, Sarah Conrow
Show Theme/Title Three Revelations Of The Lotus Sutra
Repertoire Awakenings
Contemplation
Rejoicings
Total Members 92
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA  Southport District - Division 1 
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Greenwood - Class C 4th place (Best Percussion)
Plainfield - Class C 2nd place (Best Music, Percussion)
Ben Davis - Class C 3rd place

 

 

Year 1996
Directors Casey J. Hayes, Jeff Gegogeine
Drum Major Kristi Dugger
Repertoire Variations On A Theme By Paganini
Total Members 92 
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA  Southport District - Division 1 (Best Visual)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Ben Davis - Class C 2nd place
Greenwood - Class C 3rd place (Best General Effect)
Plainfield - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Star City - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual)

 

 

Year 1995
Directors Casey J. Hayes, Joann Limpus, Tiffany Carrico
Repertoire A Young Person's Guide To The Orchestra
Total Members 100
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 5th place 
ISSMA  Southport District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Plainfield - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
New Castle - Class C 2nd place (Best Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1994
Directors Casey J. Hayes, Joann Limpus
Show Theme/Title Music from "Candide"
Repertoire Quartet 
Finale
Overture
Make Our Garden Grow
Total Members 84
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 4th place (tie)
ISSMA  Southport District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class C 2nd place
Greenwood - Class C 2nd place (Best Percussion)

 

 

Year 1993
Director Casey J. Hayes
Drum Major Holly Carroll
Show Theme/Title Music from "Far & Away"
Total Members 91
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA  Southport District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Elwood - Class C 2nd place (Best Marching, Auxiliary)
Ben Davis - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1992
Director Casey J. Hayes
Drum Major Suzanna Hicks
Show Theme/Title Portrait Of An American Saga
Repertoire The Immigrants
A New Land
Straight Scene
Portrait Of A New Nation
Total Members 84
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA  Southport District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Greenwood - Green Class 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Ben Davis - 5th place

 

 

Year 1991
Director Casey J. Hayes
Drum Major Laura Billingsly
Repertoire Canzona
The Look Of Love
Manatee Lyric Overture
Total Members 93
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA  Southport District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Hamilton Southeastern - Class C 2nd place (Best Sideline Crew)

 

 

Year 1990
Directors Casey J. Hayes, Cherie James
Drum Major Laura Billingsley
Repertoire Adventures On Earth
Mars
Stardust
Fly Me To The Moon
Jupiter
Total Members 87
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA  Southport District - Division 1 (Best Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Evansville - Class C 4th place

 

 

Year 1989
Director Casey J. Hayes
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA  Southport District - Division 1 (Best Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
South South Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1988
Director Casey J. Hayes
Repertoire (partial) Let's Hear It For Me
Total Members 95
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1987
Director Casey J. Hayes
Drum Majors Greg Sargent, Bren Norman
Repertoire Carnival Overture
Gaite Parisienne
Not While I'm Around
Total Members 85
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Marching)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Plainfield - Class AA 2nd place (Best Music, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1986
Director Casey J. Hayes
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best Marching, Auxiliary)
South Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Plainfield - Class AA 2nd place (Best General Effect)

 

 

Year 1985
Director Sam Crum
Total Members 90
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Cancelled due to rain
Invitationals Midwest Marching Band Festival - Class C Division 2, 4th place

 

 

Year 1984
Director Brent Hornaday
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1 (Best General Effect)
South Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1983
Director Jon Willman
Repertoire Georgia
It Don't Mean A Thing
I Always Knew I Had It In Me
Cordoba
Total Members 87
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Contest 8th place
ISSMA Southport District - Division 1
South Regional - Division 1
MBA Regional Indianapolis: Prelims Participant

 

 

Year 1982
Director Jon Willman
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 2
ISSMA District - Division 1
MBA Regional Indianapolis: Prelims Participant

 

 

Year 1981
Director Jon Willman
Total Members 75
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Contest Prelims - Division 2 
ISSMA Columbus District - Division 1
Invitationals CIMBF - Class C - Division 1, 5th place

 

 

Year 1980
Director Gary Davis
Drum Majors Susie Allem, Greg McGrew
Repertoire Roman Opener
Music Box Dancer
Revival
Salute To The Promised Land
Total Members 73
ISMA Columbus East - Class B Division 2
Invitationals Norwell - Class B 6th place
CIMBF - Class C - Division 3, 7th place (Best Rifles)

 

 

Year 1979
Director Harlen McGrew
Total Members 85
Invitationals CIMBF - Class B - Participant
ISMA Columbus - Class B Division 2

 

 

Year 1978
Directors Harlen McGrew, Gary Davis
Total Members 85
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 19th place
ISMA Lebanon - Class B Division 1
Invitationals
CIMBF - Class C - Division 1, 5th place

 

Year 1977
Directors Harlen McGrew, Gary Davis
Total Members 85
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 20th place
ISMA Columbus - Class B Division 1
Invitationals Lebanon - CYO Festival - Class C participant

 

 

Year 1975
Director Harlen McGrew
Total Members 90
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 7th place-tie

 

 

Year 1973
Director Harlen McGrew
Total Members 106
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 7th place
ISMA Southport - Group II Division 1

 

 

Year 1972
Director Harlen McGrew
Total Members 102
ISMA Marching Band Auditions Southport - Group I Participant

 

 

Year 1969
Director Harlen McGrew
ISMA Marching Band Auditions Southport - Group II Division 3

 

 

Year 1959
ISMA Marching Band Auditions North Central - Group BB Division 2