WINCHESTER COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL "THE FORCE"

WINCHESTER, INDIANA

 

 

Years 2011 - 2019
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2010
Director Matthew D. Smiley
Drum Majors Jen Greene, D.J. Shannon
Show Theme/Title For We Wrestle Not
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitational Homestead - Class D 3rd place

 

 

Years 2008 - 2009
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Year 2007
Director Matthew D. Smiley
Auxiliary Director Angela Smoot
Additional Staff Ben Simmons, Andy, Simmons, Brad Wilson, Mitch Snyder, Devin Anderson, Dana Milner, Heidi Jones, Leslie Eadens, Eric Thornberry - Drill Design, Nick Neukom
Drum Major Stephanie Bigelow
Show Theme/Title RED
Repertoire Mars (by Gustav Holst)
Time to Say Goodbye (by Andrea Bocelli & Sarah Brightman)
The Firebird (by Igor Stavinsky)
Total Members 71
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Kokomo - Class D 5th place
Maconaquah - Class D 3rd place
Norwell - Class D 3rd place
Avon - Class D 4th place
Homestead - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
BOA Grand Nationals Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 2006
Director Matthew D. Smiley
Auxiliary Director Julie Simmons-Ross
Additional Staff Ben Simmons, Andy Simmons, Mitch Snyder, Brad Wilson, Dave Reese, Devin Anderson, Elann Stephens, Music Arranger: Doug Fletcher, Visual Design: Eric Thornbury
Drum Major Sarah Cox
Show Theme/Title Promise of a New Day
Repertoire Fanfare for a Golden Sky
Night Song
Awakening Hills
Total Members 70
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Contests Kokomo - Class D 2nd place
New Castle - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Carmel - Class D 3rd place
Mid-States Piqua (OH) - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)

 

 

Year 2005
Director Daniel W. Merkamp
Auxiliary Directors Julie Ross, Ann Fost
Additional Staff Kathy Wallace, Mike Wilson, Dave Rees, Devin Anderson, Mitch Snyder, Kyle Newman, Matt Smiley, Mary Ella Malone, Chad McCoy, Chris Tupling, Craig Webster, Tia Edwards, Crystal Reeves
Drum Majors Leslie Eadens, Ryan Shaneyfelt
Show Theme/Title La Fiesta Mexicana (by H. Owen Reed)
Repertoire Prelude
Aztec Dance
Mass
Carnival
Total Members 72
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals New Castle - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Drum Major)
Carmel - Class D 5th place
Mid-States Piqua (OH) - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion)
Fairborn (OH) - Class AA 3rd place

 

 

Year 2004
Director Daniel W. Merkamp
Assistant Director Matthew D. Smiley
Auxiliary Director David Sells
Additional Staff
Guard - Melanie Mullins; Battery Percussion - Nick Neukom; Pit Percussion - Dave Rees; Visual Coordinator - Todd Clevenger; Percussion Instructor - Mitch Snyder; Staff - Andrew Simmons, Mike Wilson and Chad McCoy
Drum Major Peter Wallace
Show Theme/Title Construction Zones
Repertoire Short Ride In A Fast Machine (by John Adams)
SLEEP (by Eric Whitacre)
Cauldron (by Scott Boerma)
Total Members 86
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Gold Rating (Best Music)
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Ben Davis - Class D 2nd place (Best Drum Major)
Kokomo - Class D 4th place
Maconaquah - Class D 7th place
New Castle - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion, Drum Major)
Center Grove - Class D 3rd place
Carmel - Class D 2nd place

 

 

Year 2003
Directors Daniel W. Merkamp, Matthew D. Smiley
Auxiliary Director David Sells
Additional Staff Melanie Mullins, Nick Neukom, David Reese, Mike Wilson, Karen Erwin, Andy Owens, Andy Simmons, Patrick Lowe
Drum Major Tyler Smoot
Show Theme/Title From Darkness To The Light
Repertoire Genesis
Center Insert/Steve's Theme
Cenotaph
Festival Sinfonia
Total Members 75
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Westfield - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Plainfield - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion)
New Castle - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion, Drum Major)
Homestead - Class D 2nd place (Best Music, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Snider - Class D 3rd place (Best Percussion, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 2002
Directors Daniel W. Merkamp, Matthew D. Smiley
Drum Majors Tyler Smoot, Andy Simmons
Show Theme/Title Reflections
Repertoire Caccia & Chorale
Brave New World
Total Members 58
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class D 5th place
New Castle Chrysler - Class D 3rd place (Best Percussion)
Carmel - Class D 5th place
Mid-States Fairborn (OH) - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Percussion)

 

 

Year 2001
Director Daniel W. Merkamp
Drum Majors Andy Owens, Corey Clevenger
Show Theme/Title Evolution Of The Soul
Repertoire Form And Function (by Stephen Melillo)
Elegy And Affirmation (by Jack Stamp)
Total Members 59
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Lawrence Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Lawrence Central - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Maconaquah - Class D 5th place
New Castle Chrysler - Class D 2nd place
Center Grove - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Carmel - Class D 6th place
Mid-States Fairborn - Class AA 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2000
Director Daniel W. Merkamp
Drum Major Shawn Stump
Repertoire The Wind & The Lion (by Jerry Goldsmith)
Bacchanale (by Camille Saint Saens)
Total Members 52
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Westfield - Class D 4th place
Lawrence Central - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
New Castle Chrysler - Class D 3rd place (Best Visual)
Carmel - Class D 2nd place (Best Visual)

 

 

Year 1999
Directors Daniel B. Brunk, Kevin Fogle
Drum Major Jessica Fogle
Show Theme/Title Music for a New Era
Repertoire Gavorkna Fanfare (by Jack Stamp)
Dance Movement - Lento (by Phillip Sparke)
Machine (by William Bolcom)
Band Members 68
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Ben Davis - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Westfield - Class C 1st place
Lawrence Central - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
New Castle Chrysler - Class D 2nd place
Center Grove - Class D 1st place
Carmel - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)

 

 

Year 1998
Directors Daniel B. Brunk, Kevin Fogle
Drum Majors James Reinbold, Chad McCoy
Repertoire Variations On A Korean Folk Song (by James Barnes Chance)
Band Members 64
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Westfield - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major, Pit Crew)
Lawrence Central - Class D 1st place
Ben Davis - Class D 1st place
Chrysler - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Carmel - Class D 1st place (Best Winds, Visual)

 

 

Year 1997
Director Douglas R. Fletcher
Drum Major Travis Golliher
Show Theme/Title Praises!
Repertoire A Mighty Fortress
Chorale
Lauds (Praise High Day)
Band Members 73
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Carmel - Class D 1st place (Best Winds, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
New Castle - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1996
Director Douglas R. Fletcher
Repertoire Heart, Mind, &...Soul
Band Members 72
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Center Grove - Class C 2nd place (Best General Effect, Percussion)
Salem - Class AAA 2nd place (Best Visual, Percussion)

 

 

Year 1995
Directors Douglas R. Fletcher, Jeffrey Carnall
Drum Major Brett Reinbold
Show Theme/Title Russian Classics
Repertoire Procession Of The Nobles
Salvation Is Created
Dance Of The Tumblers
Russian Christmas Music
Band Members 65
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 6th place
ISSMA Marion District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Elwood - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Marching, Drum Major)
New Castle - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Percussion)

 

 

Year 1994
Directors Douglas R. Fletcher, Jeffrey Carnall
Additional Staff Amy Fletcher, Mike Wilson, Kerry Kelly, Andrew Fritzinger, Kim Farrell, Mark Hendrickson, Tim Newburn, Eric Sharp, Jeremy Hubber
Drum Major Pat Lowe
Repertoire Variations On A Korean Folk Song
Band Members 61
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Bluffton - Class A 2nd place

 

 

Year 1993
Directors Douglas R. Fletcher, Amy Fletcher
Drum Majors Brooke Gegenheimer, Pat Lowe
Show Theme/Title The Music Of John Williams
Repertoire Liberty Fanfare
Luke & Leia Theme
Excultate Justi
Theme from Jurassic Park
Band Members 62
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1 (Best Music,  General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Elwood - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1992
Directors Douglas R. Fletcher, Amy Shelby
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1 (Best Marching, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1991
Directors Timothy Johnston, Bill Dicken
Drum Majors Mike Thruston, Cory Herr
Repertoire Chant & Jubilo
Scarborough Fair
All Things Bright & Beautiful
Gloria
Band Members 90
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Greenfield-Central - Class C 2nd place

 

 

Year 1990
Directors Timothy Johnston, Ron Peckham
Repertoire Mars
Eleanor Rigby
Jupiter
Band Members 91
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1989
Directors Brad Roberts, Ron Peckham
Drum Majors Joe Batt, Dan Jennings, Steve Martin
Repertoire Overture To A New Era
Eleanor Rigby
Liturgical Dances
Total Members 95
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Homestead - Class C participant (Best Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1988
Directors Brad Roberts, Ron Peckham
Repertoire (partial) Don't Cry For Me Argentina
Overture To A New Era
Total Members 106
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 2nd place
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1987
Directors Brad Roberts, Scott Spradling
Drum Major Aaron Thrash
Repertoire Mars
Samba de Rollins
The Entrance Of The Emperor And His Court from "Hary Janos Suite"
Total Members 114
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Norwell - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)

 

 

Year 1986
Directors Brad Roberts, Scott Spradling
Drum Majors Shari Spradling, Jenny Cox
Repertoire Prologue
Samba de Rollins
Don't Cry For Me Argentina
Total Members 105
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Norwell - Class C 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Overall Grand Champion)
Gold Coast Festival - Grand Champions

 

 

Year 1985
Directors Brad Roberts, Scott Spradling
Drum Majors Bill Cook, Todd Keys
Repertoire Overture To A New Era
Malambo
I Go To Rio
Total Members 96
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Norwell - Class C 1st place

 

 

Year 1984
Directors Brad Roberts, Scott Spradling
Drum Major Tim Ray
Total Members 95
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Muncie Central District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1

 

 

Year 1983
Directors Brad Roberts, Bill Deal
Drum Major J. R. Spencer
Repertoire Excerpts from Aaron Copland's Appalachian Spring
Love In Them Thar Hills
Cowboys & Clowns/Solero
Total Members 92
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Contest 2nd place
ISSMA Winchester District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals North Webster Festival - 1st place
ISU Invitational - 6th place
Southern Indiana Marching Band Festival - 1st place
Kentucky Derby Pegasus Parade - 1st place

 

 

Year 1982
Directors Max Jones, Bill Deal
Drum Major Jim Hoffman
Head Majorette Shari Baker
Repertoire Russian Sailor's Dance
Sea Medley
Popeye
Legend Of The One-Eyed Sailor
I Will Wait For You
Soulero
Total Members 117
ISSMA Class B
ISSMA State Contest Finals - 2nd place; Prelims - Division 1
ISSMA Winchester District - Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Drum Major, Inspection)
Invitationals Centerville (OH) - Open Class 1st place
Ben Davis - Class B 3rd place
Southern Indiana Marching Band Festival - Prelims Class B 1st place
Southern Indiana Marching Band Festival - Finals Open Class 1st place
Parades Bluffton Free Fair - 1st place
Gimbels Thanksgiving Day Parade - Exhibition

 

 

Year 1981
Directors Max Jones, Bill Deal
Additional Staff Scott Spradling, Mark Younger, Tammy Bush, Gary Williams, Jan Michael, Gary Hoffman
Drum Major John Wyatt
Head Majorette Brenda Dull
Repertoire Pictures At An Exhibition
Morning Dance
La Suerte De Los Tontos
So Very Hard To Go/Pictures At An Exhibition (reprise)
Total Members

108

ISSMA Class

B

ISSMA State Contest Finals - 2nd place; Prelims - Division 1
ISSMA Winchester District - Division 1 (Best Percussion, Drum Major, Inspection)
Invitationals Michigan City National Cherry Festival - Open Class 3rd place
East Noble - Open Class 2nd place
Homestead - Open Class 2nd place
Berne Halloween Parade - 1st place
Marching Bands of America Toledo Regional - Open Class Finals 9th place; Prelims - Class AA 2nd place

 

 

Year 1980
Director Max Jones, Glenn Weil
Drum Major Grayson Cox
Head Majorette Tammy Bush
Repertoire Night On Bald Mountain
Malambo/Dance Of The Dwarfs
Love In Them Thar Hills
My Way/Solero
Total Members 104
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B Finals - 1st place; Prelims - 1st place (Division 1)
ISMA Winchester - Class B Division 1 (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Drum Major)
Invitationals Kokomo Haworth - 1st place
Parades Bluffton Free Fair - 1st place
Berne Halloween Parade - 1st place
Knoxville (TN) World's Fair Parade

 

 

Year 1979
Director Max Jones
Drum Major Scott Spradling
Total Members 98
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 1st place
ISMA Indianapolis - Class B Division 1 (Sweepstakes Award, Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1978
Director Max Jones
Drum Major Mark Younger
Total Members 114
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 1st place
ISMA John Marshall - Class B Division 1 (Sweepstakes Award)

 

 

Year 1977
Director Max Jones
Drum Major David Rook
Head Majorette Gwen Gourley
Total Members 114
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 1st place
ISMA John Marshall - Class B Division 1 (Sweepstakes Award)
Parades Bluffton Free Fair - 1st place

 

 

Year 1976
Director Max Jones
Total Members 135
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 2nd place

 

 

Year 1975
Director Max Jones
Total Members 126
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 1st place

 

 

Year 1974
Director Max Jones
Total Members 122
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 1st place

 

 

Year 1973
Director Max Jones
All-State Marching Band Contest Class B - 2nd place
ISMA Southport - Group III Division 1 (Sweepstakes Award)
Parades North Webster - 2nd place

 

 

Note:  Became a community high school in 1966 (consolidation of Driver, Ridgeville, and Winchester High Schools)