WOODLAN JR./SR HIGH SCHOOL SPIRIT OF WOODLAN

WOODBURN, INDIANA

 

 

Year 2019
Director Robert O. Slattery
Show Theme/Title A Thousand Cranes

 

 

Year 2018
Director Robert O. Slattery
Show Theme/Title The Witching Hour
Total Members 60
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 8th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating (Music, Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Semi-State; State Finalist
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Visual, General Effect With Distinction)

 

 

Year 2017
Director Robert O. Slattery
Show Theme/Title A Change of Heart
Total Members 65
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Music, General Effect With Distinction)

 

 

Year 2016
Director Robert O. Slattery
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State; State Finalist
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating (Visual, General Effect With Distinction)

 

 

Year 2015
Director Robert O. Slattery
Show Theme/Title The Fruit of Knowledge
Total Members 56
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 9th place
ISSMA Open Class Regional Silver Rating; Semi-State; State Finalist
Open Class Invitational Gold Rating

 

 

Year 2014
Director Robert O. Slattery
Drum Major Nikos Kline
Show Theme/Title Masquerade (by Frank Sullivan)
Total Members 58
ISSMA Scholastic Class B Prelims - Gold Rating (Visual, General Effect With Distinction); Finalist

 

 

Year 2013
Director Robert O. Slattery
Additional Staff Roy Castillo, Mindy Hipskind, Lindsay Hoffman, Emily Kuhn color guard, Gary P. Gilroy music arranger, Mike Hardeik drill design, Marcus Fair visual, Cody Groves, Kiah Gerig, Justice Williams percussion
Drum Majors Josh Raber Josh Kayser
Show Theme/Title Phoenix Rising: Life, Death, Fire/Rebirth
Repertoire Phoenix Rising (by Gary P. Gilroy)
Total Members 67
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-State

 

 

Year 2012
Director Robert O. Slattery
Drum Majors Joey McKinley, Josh Numbers, Lori Renner
Show Theme/Title Our Creed: Power, Passion, Pride
Repertoire Music from Maya (by Gary P. Gilroy)
Total Members 76
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating (Best Visual)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Bluffton - Class C 3rd place
DeKalb - Class C 4th place
East Noble - Class C 3rd place
Snider - Class C 4th place

 

 

Year 2011
Director Robert O. Slattery
Drum Majors Morgan Marshaus, Joey McKinley
Show Theme/Title Night Moves
Repertoire Corner Pocket (by Frank Sullivan)
Total Members 84
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating (Best Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Bluffton - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
DeKalb - Class D 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect)
East Noble - Class D 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect)
Snider - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)

 

 

Year 2010
Director Robert O. Slattery
Additional Staff Emily Berz, Roy Castillo, Cody Groves, Mike Hardiek, Mindy Hipskind, Zach Kohlmeier, Ryan Long, Ed Renz, Jason Sloan, Frank Sullivan
Drum Majors Ben Dehr, Jordan Sheely
Show Theme/Title Celestial Summer
Repertoire Zodiac (by Key Poulan)
Total Members 95
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating (Best Music, Visual)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - Participant
Invitationals Bluffton - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
DeKalb - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
East Noble - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, People's Choice)
Snider - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Pit Crew)

 

 

Year 2009
Director Robert O. Slattery
Drum Majors Ben Dehr, Jordan Sheely, Amy Numbers
Show Theme/Title Waking Kokopelli
Repertoire Tribal Elements (by Frank Sullivan)
Total Members 87
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 7th place
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Bluffton - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
DeKalb - Class D 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect)
East Noble - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Snider - Class D 1st place (Best Visual, Percussion)

 

 

Year 2008
Director Robert O. Slattery
Additional Staff Mike Hardiek-Drill Design, Frank Sullivan-Music Arranger, Roy Castillo-Color Guard, Mindy Hipskind-Color Guard, Ryan Long-Visual, Cody Groves-Percussion Tech Jason Slone-Percussion Arranger,Zach Kohlmeier-Music Tech, Ed Renz-Music, Chris Cummins-Trumpets, Emily Berz-Flutes
Drum Majors Ben Dehr, Jordan Sheely
Show Theme/Title Winds of Sakura
Repertoire The Way of the Samurai pts I, II, III, IV
Total Members 73
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating (Best Music, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Semi-State - State Finalist
Invitationals Bluffton - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
DeKalb - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Percussion)
East Noble - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Snider - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 2007
Director Robert O. Slattery
Additional Staff Mike Beights Visual Design, Roy Castillo Color Guard Choreographer, Chris Cummins Brass Tech, Marcus Farr Music Tech, Mike Hardiek Drill Design, Mindy Hipskind Color Guard, Kurt Hockemeyer Woodwind Tech, Zach Kohlmeier Pit Percussion, Ryan Long Brass Tech, Cody Graves Percussion Tech, Michael Pote Music Arranger, Brittany Slattery Woodwind Tech, Jason Sloan Percussion Arranger, and Jennifer Wulpi Brass Tech.
Drum Majors Chelsea Wahl, Shang Mataraza, Ellie Stroit
Show Theme/Title Turn A Round
Repertoire Toccata
Ayre
Fugue
Total Members 84
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating (Best Music, General Effect)
North Regional - Silver Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect)
DeKalb - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Norwell - Class D 4th place
Homestead - Class D 3rd place (Best Percussion)
Snider - Class C 3rd place
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 2006
Director Robert O. Slattery
Drum Majors Chelsea Wahl, Shane Mataraza, Brian, Ronnor, Jesse Christman
Repertoire Prologue from Jeremiah Symphony
Candide
Make Our Garden Grow
On The Waterfront
Total Members 94
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Homestead District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
DeKalb - Class D 2nd place (Best Music)
East Noble - Class D 1st place
Snider - Class D 2nd place (Best Music)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A 3rd place; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 2005
Director Robert O. Slattery
Additional Staff Mike Beights - Visual Design, Mike Hardiek - Drill Design, Nate Noble -  Percussion Arranger, Michael Pote - Music Arranger, Marcus Farr - Music Assistant, Roy Castillo - Color Guard, Mindy Hipskind - Color Guard, Brian Matve - Percussion, Justin Goelz - Music Tech, Jennifer Hankey -  Brass Tech, Ryan Long - Music Tech, Brittany Slattery - Woodwind Tech
Drum Majors Ashley Numbers, John Colter, Chelsea Wahl
Show Theme/Title Illumination
Repertoire Beyond The Rainbow
Cloudburst
Total Members 112
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Gold Rating
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Bluffton - Class D 2nd place (Best Music)
Wayne - Class D 1st place
Concord - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
East Noble - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
DeKalb - Class D 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Snider - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)

 

 

Year 2004
Director Robert O. Slattery
Additional Staff Mike Beights, Roy Castillo, Mindy Rodgers-Hipskind, John Moss
Drum Majors Ryan Long, Ashley Numbers, Zac Bowser
Repertoire Cenotaph
Fate of the Gods
Total Members 95
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 1st place
ISSMA Northrop District - Gold Rating (Best Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Gold Rating
Invitationals Wayne - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, People's Choice)
Bluffton - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Concord - Class D 2nd place
Twin Lakes - Class D 3rd place
Snider - Class D 2nd place (Best Percussion)
DeKalb - Class D 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect)

 

 

Year 2003
Directors Robert O. Slattery, Kyle Romine
Auxiliary Director Rachel Clupper
Additional Staff Mike Hardiek, Drill Design; John Moss, Arranger/Percussion; Mike Beights, Visual; Justin Goetz, Brass; Nick Genlach, Woodwinds; Brent Wilhoit, Weapon Choreography; Lindsey Schroeder,  Auxiliary
Drum Majors Ashley Numbers, Ryan Long
Show Theme/Title The Art Of Music
Repertoire Fanfare/Mars
Saturn
Jupiter
Total Members 101
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Bluffton - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
Lawrence Central - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion)
Maconaquah - Class D 3rd place (Best Auxiliary)
Twin Lakes - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary)
Homestead - Class D 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect)
Snider - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)

 

 

Year 2002
Director Robert O. Slattery
Drum Majors Katie Avery, Cassie Depew, Audrey Hall
Repertoire The Perfect Storm (by James Horner)
Total Members 104
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 4th place 
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Bluffton - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Auxiliary)
Wayne - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion, Auxiliary)
East Noble - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Homestead - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual)
Snider - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary, People's Choice)

 

 

Year 2001
Director Robert O. Slattery
Drum Majors Cassie Depew, Ryan Chandler, Kelly Horn
Show Theme/Title Music of John Williams
Repertoire Summon The Heroes
Colonial March
The Land Race
Total Members 90
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 7th place 
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Bluffton - Class D 1st place (Best Visual, General Effect)
Maconaquah - Class D 3rd place (Best Visual)
Snider - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 2000
Director Robert O. Slattery
Additional Staff Deb Martin, Kelly Wolf, John Moss, Marcus Farr,  Frank Suarez, Mark Middleton, Jack Pursifull, Marc Filler, Scott Chapman, Dustin Karns, Rochelle Gibson
Drum Majors Ryan Chandler, Amy Eager, Kelly Horne, Heath Werling
Repertoire Alleluia Laudamus Te
Lux Aeterna
Total Members 98
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 9th place 
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Bluffton - Class D 1st place
Whitko - Class D 1st place
Wayne - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Percussion, Auxiliary)

 

 

Year 1999
Director Robert O. Slattery
Additional Staff Thom Snider, Marc Filler, John Moss, Deb Martin
Drum Majors Renee Depew, Kasey Hammond, Pete Miesle
Show Theme/Title A Chance Trilogy (Music of John Barnes Chance)
Repertoire Symphony #2
Korean Folk Tune
Incantation & Dance
Total Members 99
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 8th place 
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Bluffton - Class D 2nd place
Concord - Class D 2nd place (Best Music)
New Castle Chrysler - Class D 3rd place

 

 

Year 1998
Director Terry W. Fisher
Drum Majors Amber Perkins, Rachel Gorrell, Stephanie Stier
Show Theme/Title Psalm Of Life
Repertoire A Hero In The Strife
Footprints In The Sand Of Time
Take Heart Again
Total Members 99
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 6th place 
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Maconaquah - Class C 2nd place
Concord - Class C 4th place
Chrysler - Class C 3rd place
Goshen - Class D 3rd place

 

 

Year 1997
Director Terry W. Fisher
Show Theme/Title Music from "The Wind & The Lion"
Total Members 110
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 6th place (tie)
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Concord - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Marching)
New Castle - Class D 2nd place
Maconaquah - Class D 1st place (Best Music, General Effect, Drum Major)
BOA Regional Indianapolis - Prelims Participant; Class A Division 2

 

 

Year 1996
Directors Terry W. Fisher, Thom Snider
Additional Staff Cheryl Ashton, Amada Hawkins, Dave Lemish, Neal Jackson, Greg Hagen, Jack Pursiful
Repertoire The Purple Twilight
Total Members 117
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 3rd place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals Kokomo - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Visual, Percussion)
Carmel - Class D 1st place (Best Winds, General Effect, Percussion)

 

 

Year 1995
Director Terry W. Fisher
Additional Staff Brandon Wickesham, Kent Klee, Angie Craft, Amanda Hawkins
Drum Majors Matt Knerr, Renita Stieglitz
Show Theme/Title Music of Jack Stamp
Repertoire Cenotaph
Canticle
Toccata
Total Members 104
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 4th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Music, Visual, General Effect, Auxiliary)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals ISU - Class D 1st place
Carmel - Class D 4th place
Homestead - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
Winchester - Class D 1st place (Best Music, Marching, General Effect, Auxiliary)
New Castle - Class D 2nd place (Best Marching, Drum Major)

 

 

Year 1994
Director Terry W. Fisher
Additional Staff Cheryl Ashton
Drum Majors Neil Koch, Renita Stieglitz
Repertoire Russian Christmas Music
Summertime
Autumn Leaves
The Hounds Of Spring
Total Members 86
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA State Finals 5th place
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 (Best Visual, General Effect)
North Regional - Division 1
Invitationals New Castle - Class D 3rd place
Bluffton - Class AA 3rd place

 

 

Year 1993
Director Terry W. Fisher
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2
Invitationals Hamilton Southeastern - Class C 1st place
New Haven - Class C 1st place

 

 

Year 1992
Director Terry W. Fisher
Drum Majors Neil Koch, Troy Narhwold
Show Theme/Title Selections from "Jesus Christ Superstar"
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2
Invitationals Homestead - Class C participant

 

 

Year 1991
Director Terry W. Fisher
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1990
Director Terry W. Fisher
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1989
Total Members 40
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1988
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 2

 

 

Year 1987
Director Scott Brown
Total Members 72
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2 

 

 

Year 1986
Director Thom Snider
ISSMA Class C
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1 
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1985
Director Thom Snider
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Year 1984
Director Thom Snider
ISSMA Class D
ISSMA Northrop District - Division 1
North Regional - Division 2

 

 

Years 1981 - 1983
ISSMA Did not participate

 

 

Note:  School opened in 1959 (consolidation of Woodburn High School and part of the student body of Harlan High School)